DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
EC-611
[VQ]
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EC
DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSORPFP:31036
Component DescriptionBBS0053U
The ECM receives two vehicle speed sensor signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from “unified
meter and A/C amp.” and the other is from TCM (Transmission control module). The ECM uses these signals
for ASCD control. Refer to EC-363, "
AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD)" for ASCD functions.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS0053V
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MI will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-458, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605.
Refer to EC-538, "
DTC P0605 ECM"
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS0053W
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Step 3 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test
is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH).
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-612, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
TESTING CONDITION:
Step 2 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test
is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
1. Start engine.
2. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH).
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
4. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
DTC No.Trouble Diagnosis
NameDTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P1574
1574ASCD vehicle speed
sensorECM detects a difference between two vehicle
speed signals is out of the specified range.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
Unified meter and A/C amp.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Wheel sensor
TCM
ECM
SEF058Y
GI-6
PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To prevent ECM from storing the diagnostic trouble codes, do not carelessly disconnect the harness
connectors which are related to the engine control system and TCM (transmission control module)
system. The connectors should be disconnected only when working according to the WORK FLOW of
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES in EC and AT sections.
Precautions for Three Way CatalystBAS00074
If a large amount of unburned fuel flows into the catalyst, the catalyst temperature will be excessively high. To
prevent this, follow the instructions.
Use unleaded gasoline only. Leaded gasoline will seriously damage the three way catalyst.
When checking for ignition spark or measuring engine compression, make tests quickly and only when
necessary.
Do not run engine when the fuel tank level is low, otherwise the engine may misfire, causing damage to
the catalyst.
Do not place the vehicle on flammable material. Keep flammable material off the exhaust pipe and the three
way catalyst.
Precautions for FuelBAS0008E
QR20DE/VQ23DE ENGINE (REGULAR GASOLINE, UNLEADED PREMIUM GASOLINE RECOM-
MENDED)
Use unleaded regular gasoline with an octane rating of at least 91 RON (research octane number).
CAUTION:
Do not use leaded gasoline. Using leaded gasoline will damage the three way catalyst. Using a fuel
other than that specified could adversely affect the emission control devices and systems, and could
also affect the warranty coverage validity.
VQ35DE ENGINE (PREMIUM GASOLINE)
Use unleaded premium gasoline with an octane rating of at least 95 RON (research octane number).
If unleaded premium gasoline is not available, unleaded regular gasoline with an octane rating of at least 91
RON (research octane number) can be used, but only under the following precautions:
have the fuel tank filled only partially with unleaded regular gasoline, and fill up with unleaded premium
gasoline as soon as possible.
avoid full throttle driving and abrupt acceleration.
However, for maximum vehicle performance, the use of unleaded premium gasoline is recommended.
CAUTION:
Do not use leaded gasoline. Using leaded gasoline will damage the three way catalyst. Using a fuel
other than that specified could adversely affect the emission control devices and systems, and could
also affect the warranty coverage validity.
Precautions for Multiport Fuel Injection System or Engine Control SystemBAS0008F
Before connecting or disconnecting any harness connector for
the multiport fuel injection system or ECM:
Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
Disconnect negative battery terminal.
Otherwise, there may be damage to ECM.
Before disconnecting pressurized fuel line from fuel pump to
injectors, be sure to release fuel pressure.
Be careful not to jar components such as ECM and mass air
flow sensor.
SGI787
IP-12
INSTRUMENT PANEL ASSEMBLY
REMOVAL
(A) Kicking Plate (LH/RH)
Remove kicking plate. Refer to EI-39, "FRONT KICKING PLATE INNER" .
(B) Front Pillar Garnish (LH/RH)
Pull toward vehicle inside to disengage metal clip. Refer to EI-39, "FRONT PILLAR GARNISH" .
(C) A/T Selector Lever Knob
1. Remove selector knob cover and lower downward.
2. Remove lock pin, and then pull out selector knob and cover upward. Refer to AT- 2 1 3 , "
Control Device
Removal and Installation" .
(D) A/T Console Finisher
1. Place the selector lever in “D” position.
2. Open front ashtray lid and cup holder lid and insert a remover
into the gap of A/T console finisher rear to disengage metal
clips, and then disconnect harness connector while lifting up.
(E) Console Switch Finisher
1. Remove metal clip.
2. Disconnect harness connector and then remove console switch
finisher.
(F) Front Ashtray
Insert a remover into the front ashtray rear gap to disengage metal
clips, and then disconnect harness connector while lifting up.
PIIB1777E
PIIB1778E
PIIA6349E
IP-14
INSTRUMENT PANEL ASSEMBLY
(J) Center Console
1. Remove A/T control device assembly RH mounting screws.
2. Remove console body rear end lower mounting screws.
3. Lift up center console from rear and disconnect interior antenna (center console) harness connector, and
then remove center console so that console front end joint does not contact.
(K) Instrument Passenger Lower Panel
1. Remove lower mounting screw while glove box lid is closed.
2. Remove upper mounting screw while glove box lid is open, and
then remove glove box striker.
3. Pull glove box illumination harness connector forward to disconnect after disengaging pawls, and then
remove instrument passenger lower panel.
(L) Instrument Panel Finisher (C/D)
1. Insert a remover (first) into the gap between cluster lid D and
display, and then make the gap between instrument panel fin-
isher C/D and instrument panel & pad.(With display model)
PIIB1779E
PIIA6366E
PIIB1780E
PIIB1781E
AUTOMATIC DRIVE POSITIONER
SE-53
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Check Detention Key Switch (P Range Switch) Circuit BIS00137
1. CHECK FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
Make sure when the A/T or CVT selector lever is in P position, “DETENT SW” on the DATA MONITOR
becomes ON.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between drive seat control unit conductor and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Detention key switch circuit is OK.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK DETENTION KEY SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT HARNESS
1. Key is removed form ignition key cylinder.
2. Disconnect driver seat control unit connector and A/T or CVT device (detention key switch) connector.
3. Check continuity between driver seat control unit connector
B117 terminal 13 and A/T or CVT device (detention key switch)
connector M62 (A/T) or M92 (CVT) terminal 6.
4. Check continuity between driver seat control unit connector
B117 terminal 13 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace harness between driver seat control
unit and A/T or CVT device (detention key switch).
Monitor item
[OPERATION or UNIT]Contents
DETENT SW“ON/
OFF”The selector lever position “P position (ON)/other than
P position (OFF)” judged from the detente switch sig-
nal is displayed.
PIIB2072E
ConnectorTerminals
(Wire color)
ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.)
(+) (–)
B117 13 (W/B) GroundSelector lever sifted to P
position.0
Selector lever other than P
position.Battery voltage
PIIB2073E
13 (W/B) – 6 (L) : Continuity should exist.
13 (W/B) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
PIIB8695E
SE-54
AUTOMATIC DRIVE POSITIONER
3. CHECK DETENTION SWITCH
Check continuity between A/T or CVT device (detection key switch)
connector M62 (A/T) or M92 (CVT) terminal 5 and 6.
OK or NG
OK >> Check the condition of the harness and connector.
NG >> Replace A/T or CVT device (detention key switch).
Check Key Switch CircuitBIS00138
1. CHECK KEY SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
Touch “BCM” with “KEY ON SW” on the “DATA MONITOR” check ON/OFF operation.
Without CONSULT-II
Check voltage between BCM connector and ground.
*:With Intelligent Key
OK or NG
OK >> Key switch circuit is OK.
NG-1 >> GO TO 2. (with Intelligent Key)
NG-2 >> GO TO 3. (without Intelligent Key)
Connector Terminal Condition Continuity
M62 (A/T)
M92 (CVT)56P position Yes
Other than P position No
PIIB8696E
Monitor item
[OPERATION or UNIT]Contents
KEY ON SW “ON/OFF”Key inserted (ON)/key removed (OFF) status jaded
from the key in detection switch is displayed.
PIIA6470E
ConnectorTerminal (Wire color)
ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.)
(+) (-)
M337
(B/R* or BR)Ground KeyInserted Battery voltage
Removed 0
PIIA6378E