TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
AT-79
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t1 = 2.5 seconds t2 = 2.0 seconds t3 = 1.0 second
HOW TO ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)
1. If the ignition switch stays ON after repair work, be sure to turn ignition switch OFF once. Wait for at least
5 seconds and then turn it ON again.
2. Perform AT- 7 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
3. Turn ignition switch OFF. (The self-diagnostic results will be erased.)
11th judgement flicker is longer than others.
Line pressure solenoid valve circuit is short-circuited or discon-
nected.
Go to AT-126, "
LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE" .12th judgement flicker is longer than others.
CAN communication line is damaged.
Go to AT-133, "
CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
Lamp turns off.
PNP switch, 3rd position switch, stop lamp switch, closed throttle
position signal or wide open throttle position signal circuit is dis-
connected or TCM is damaged.
(Because 3rd position switch signal, stop lamp switch signal,
closed throttle position signal and wide open throttle position sig-
nal are input via CAN communication line malfunction may con-
tinue after self-diagnosis.)
Go to AT-210, "
TCM Self-diagnosis Does Not Activate" . A/T CHECK indicator lamp:
SCIA3241ESCIA3242E
SCIA3243E
AT-80
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR·A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR·A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)PFP:32702
DescriptionBCS0010F
The revolution sensor detects the revolution of the idler gear parking pawl lock gear and emits a pulse signal.
The pulse signal is sent to the TCM which converts it into vehicle speed.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS0010G
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS0010H
Diagnostic trouble code “VHCL SPEED SEN-A/T” with CONSULT-II or 1st judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-II is detected when TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
Possible CauseBCS0010I
Harness or connector
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Revolution sensor
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS0010J
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
2. Drive vehicle and check for an increase of “VHCL/S SE-MTR”
value.
If the check result is NG, go to AT- 8 8 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
VEHICLE SPEED: 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more
THROTTLE POSI: More than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
If the check result is NG, go to AT- 8 3 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
ENGINE SPEED: 3,500 rpm or more
THROTTLE POSI: More than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
6. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 8 3 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
VHCL/S SE-A/T During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
BCIA0031E
AT-84
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR·A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
3. CHECK POWER AND SENSOR GROUND
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect revolution sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
4. Check voltage between revolution sensor harness connector
terminals.
5. Check voltage between revolution sensor harness connector
terminal and ground.
6. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short power.
7. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG - 1 >> Battery voltage is not supplied between terminals 1 and 3, terminals 1 and ground: GO TO 6.
NG - 2 >> Battery voltage is not supplied between terminals 1 and 3 only: GO TO 7.
4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND REVOLUTION SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and revolution sensor harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and revolu-
tion sensor harness connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to AT- 6 4 , "
TCM Terminals and Reference Value" .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item Connector TerminalData
(Approx.)
Revolution sensor harness
connectorF15 1 - 3Battery volt-
age
SCIA5589E
Item Connector TerminalData
(Approx.)
Revolution sensor harness
connectorF15 1 - groundBattery volt-
age
SCIA5590E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM connector F105 29
Ye s
Revolution sensor harness
connectorF15 2
SCIA2616E
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR·A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
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6. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND REVOLUTION SENSOR (POWER)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and revolution sensor harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and revolu-
tion sensor harness connector terminal. Refer to AT- 4 2 , "
Circuit
Diagram" and AT- 1 5 8 , "Wiring Diagram — AT — MAIN" .
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> 10A fuse (No.83, located in the IPDM E/R) or ignition switch are malfunctioning.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND REVOLUTION SENSOR (SENSOR GROUND)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and revolution sensor harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and revolu-
tion sensor harness connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 8 0 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM connector F104 10
Ye s
Revolution sensor harness
connectorF15 1
TCM connector F104 19
Ye s
Revolution sensor harness
connectorF15 1
SCIA2617E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM connector F105 42
Ye s
Revolution sensor harness
connectorF15 3
SCIA2618E
AT-86
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTRPFP:24814
DescriptionBCS0010M
Vehicle speed sensor·MTR is built into speedometer assembly. Sensor functions is an auxiliary device to the
revolution sensor when it is malfunctioning. TCM will then use a signal sent from vehicle speed sensor·MTR.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS0010N
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS0010O
Diagnostic trouble code “VHCL SPEED SEN-MTR” with CONSULT-II or 2nd judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-II is detected when TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
Possible CauseBCS0010P
Harness or connector
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Vehicle speed sensor
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS0010Q
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm that the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and accelerate vehicle from 0 to 25 km/h (0 to 16
MPH).
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 8 8 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions:
Selector lever position: “D” position
Vehicle speed: Higher than 25 km/h (16 MPH)
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 7 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT- 8 8 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
VHCL/S SE-MTR During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
BCIA0031E
AT-90
SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A
SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE APFP:31940
DescriptionBCS00110
Shift solenoid valves A and B are turned ON or OFF by TCM in response to signals sent from PNP switch,
vehicle speed and ECM (throttle opening). Gears will then be shifted to the optimum position.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueB C S 0 0 111
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS00112
Diagnostic trouble code “SHIFT SOLENOID/V A” with CONSULT-II or 4th judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-II is detected when TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
Possible CauseBCS00113
Harness or connector
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Shift solenoid valve A
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS00114
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm that the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle in “D” position and allow the transmission to shift 1
→ 2 (“GEAR”).
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 9 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle in D
1 → D2 position.
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 7 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT- 9 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Gear position 1 2 3 4
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open) ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed) ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open)
Item name ConditionDisplay value
SHIFT S/V AWhen shift solenoid valve A operates. (When driving in “D
1 ” or “D4 ”.) ON
When shift solenoid valve A does not operate. (When driving in “D
2 ” or “D3 ”.) OFF
BCIA0031E
SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A
AT-93
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2. CHECK SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly harness connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and TCM connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. If OK, check continuity between ground and transaxle assembly.
6. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine room.
3. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 9 0 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
Solenoid Valve Connector TerminalResistance
(Approx.)
Shift solenoid valve A F104 11 - Ground 20 - 30 Ω
SCIA3249E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM connector F104 11
Ye s
Terminal cord assembly
harness connectorF43 2
SCIA3250E
Solenoid valve Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Shift solenoid valve A F43 2 - Ground 20 - 30 Ω
SCIA4942E
SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE B
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SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE BPFP:31940
DescriptionBCS00118
Shift solenoid valves A and B are turned ON or OFF by TCM in response to signals sent from PNP switch,
vehicle speed and ECM (throttle opening). Gears will then be shifted to the optimum position.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS00119
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS0011A
Diagnostic trouble code “SHIFT SOLENOID/V B” with CONSULT-II or 5th judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-II is detected when TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
Possible CauseBCS0011B
Harness or connector
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Shift solenoid valve B
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS0011C
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm that the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle in “D” position and allow the transmission to shift 1
→ 2 → 3 (“GEAR”).
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 9 7 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle in D
1 → D2 → D3 position.
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 7 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT- 9 7 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Gear position 1 2 3 4
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open) ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed) ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open)
Item name ConditionDisplay value
SHIFT S/V BWhen shift solenoid valve B operates. (When driving in “D
1 ” or “D2 ”.) ON
When shift solenoid valve B does not operate. (When driving in “D
3 ” or “D4 ”.) OFF
BCIA0031E