DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-255
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors E225, F43
●Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM
●Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM relay
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIR-
CUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 19 and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 4.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine.
3. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the
valve opening.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-256, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-109, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
PBIB0569E
DTC P0500 VSS
EC-257
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P0500 VSSPFP:32702
DescriptionEBS00K8V
NOTE:
If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-116, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
The vehicle speed signal is sent from vehicle speed sensor (models without ABS) or ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) (models with ABS) to combination meter. The combination meter then sends a signal to the
ECM through CAN communication line.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00K8W
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00K8X
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Steps 1 and 2 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Read “VHCL SPEED SE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II. The vehicle speed on CONSULT-
II should exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suitable gear position.
If NG, go to EC-259, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive sec-
onds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-259, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0500
0500Vehicle speed sensorThe almost 0 km/h (0 MPH) signal from
vehicle speed sensor is sent to ECM
even when vehicle is being driven.
●Harness or connectors
(The vehicle speed sensor circuit is open or
shorted)
●Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
●Vehicle speed sensor (models without ABS)
●ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
(models with ABS)
●Combination meter
ENG SPEED More than 2,400 rpm (QG15DE models)
More then 2,100 rpm (QG18DE A/T models)
More then 2,700 rpm (QG18DE M/T models)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (158°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL More than 4.6 msec (QG15DE models)
More than 5.2 msec (QG18DE A/T models)
More than 4.3 msec (QG18DE M/T models
Selector lever Suitable position
PW/ST SIGNAL OFF
SEF196Y
EC-260
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
PFP:49763
Component DescriptionEBS00K90
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tube and detects a power steering load. This
sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering load
into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. The
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator and adjusts the
throttle valve opening angle to increase the engine speed and
adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00K91
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00K92
The MI will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00K93
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-262, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
MBIB0250E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PW/ST SIGNAL
●Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineSteering wheel is in neutral position.
(Forward direction)OFF
Steering wheel is turned. ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0550
0550Power steering pressure
sensor circuitAn excessively low or high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●Power steering pressure sensor
EC-272
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
D T C P 1111 I V T C O N T R O L S O L E N O I D VA LV E
PFP:23796
Component DescriptionEBS00K9G
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00K9H
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00K9I
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00K9J
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-274, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Following the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0195E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V SOL (B1)
●Engine: After warming up
●Shift lever:
N (A/T models)
Neutral (M/T models)
●Air conditioner switch: OFF
●No-loadIdle 0% - 2%
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quicklyApprox. 0% - 60%
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P 1111
1111Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve circuitAn improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve.
●Harness or connectors
(Solenoid valve circuit is open or shorted.)
●Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
SEF058Y
EC-274
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00K9L
1. CHECK IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness
connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTION PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors E225, F43
●Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and ECM relay
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
62 Y/RIntake valve timing
control solenoid valve[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm quickly.Approximately 7 - 10V
PBIB0532E
MBIB0106E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0285E
EC-278
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
PFP:16119
DescriptionEBS00K9T
NOTE:
If DTC P1122 is displayed with DTC P1121 or 1126, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1121 or
P1126. Refer to EC-276
or EC-285 .
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00K9U
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00K9V
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-280, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1122
1122Electric throttle control
performance problemElectric throttle control function does
not operate properly.
●Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is open or shorted.)
●Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is open or
shorted.)
●Electric throttle control actuator
●Throttle control motor relay
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y
DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-285
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAYPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00KA0
Power supply for the Throttle Control motor is provided to the ECM via throttle control motor relay. The throttle
control motor relay is ON/OFF controlled by the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM sends
an ON signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is provided to the ECM. When the ignition
switch is turned OFF, the ECM sends an OFF signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is not
provided to the ECM.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00KA1
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KA2
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KA3
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P1124
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-288, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL RELAY
●Ignition switch: ON ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1124
11 2 4Throttle control motor
relay circuit shortECM detect the throttle control motor relay
is stuck ON.
●Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is shorted.)
●Throttle control motor relay
P1126
11 2 6Throttle control motor
relay circuit openECM detects a voltage of power source for
throttle control motor is excessively low.
●Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is open.)
●Throttle control motor relay
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-291
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00KA7
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KA8
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KA9
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-293, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1128
11 2 8Throttle control motor
circuit shortECM detects short in both circuits between
ECM and throttle control motor.
●Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is shorted.)
●Electric throttle control actuator
(Throttle control motor)
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y