![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-193
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DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTIONPFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00K6U
With the Air/Fuel M NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-193
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DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTIONPFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00K6U
With the Air/Fuel M](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-522.png)
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
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DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTIONPFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00K6U
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the heated oxygen sensors 1. The
ECM calculates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical
ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too rich.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and light up the MI (2 trip detection logic).
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00K6V
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
4. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
5. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
6. Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
The 1st trip DTC P0172 should be detected at this stage, if a
malfunction exists. If so, go to EC-196, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
7. If it is difficult to start engine at step 6, the fuel injection system
has a malfunction, too.
8. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
If engine starts, go to EC-196, "
Diagnostic Procedure" . If engine
does not start, remove ignition plugs and check for fouling, etc.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Then
restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5. Select “MODE 3” with GST. Make sure DTC P0102 is detected.
6. Select “MODE 4” with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
7. Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
8. Select “MODE 7” with GST. The 1st trip DTC P0172 should be
detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go to EC-
196, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Heated oxygen sensors 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)Fuel injection control Fuel injectors
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0172
0172Fuel injection system too
rich
●Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
●The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large.
(The mixture ratio is too rich.)
●Heated oxygen sensor 1
●Injectors
●Exhaust gas leaks
●Incorrect fuel pressure
●Mass air flow sensor
SEF215Z
MBIB0096E
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0221 TP SENSOR
EC-199
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DTC P0221 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00K6Y
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle cont NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0221 TP SENSOR
EC-199
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DTC P0221 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00K6Y
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle cont](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-528.png)
DTC P0221 TP SENSOR
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DTC P0221 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00K6Y
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00K6Z
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs form ECM terminal voltage signal/
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00K70
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00K71
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL SEN1
THRTL SEN2*
●Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
●Shift lever:
D (A/T models)
1st (M/T models)Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0221
0221Throttle position sensor
circuit range/performance
problemRationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from TP sensor 1
and TP sensor 2.
●Harness or connector
(The TP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
●Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-204
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DTC P0221 TP SENSOR
6. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-31, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-204
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DTC P0221 TP SENSOR
6. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-31, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-533.png)
EC-204
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DTC P0221 TP SENSOR
6. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-31, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-31, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-109, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00K74
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform EC-31, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Set selector lever to “D” position (A/T models) or “1st” position (M/T models).
5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 49 (TP sensor 1 signal),
68 (TP sensor 2 signal) and engine ground under the following
conditions.
6. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.
7. Perform EC-31, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
8. Perform EC-31, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Removal and InstallationEBS00K75
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-16, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
49
(Throttle position sensor 1)Fully released More than 0.36V
Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
68
(Throttle position sensor 2)Fully released Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed More than 0.36V
MBIB0022E
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-205
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DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00K76
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
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DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00K76
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-534.png)
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
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DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00K76
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00K77
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal s converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00K78
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00K79
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL SEN1
THRTL SEN2*
●Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
●Shift lever:
D (A/T models)
1st (M/T models)Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0222
0222Throttle position sensor 1
circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the TP sensor 1
is sent to ECM.
●Harness or connectors
(The TP sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
●Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1) P0223
0223Throttle position sensor 1
circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-210
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DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
6. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-31, "
Throttle Valve Closed Po NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-210
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DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
6. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-31, "
Throttle Valve Closed Po](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-539.png)
EC-210
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DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
6. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-31, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-31, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-109, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00K7C
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform EC-31, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Set selector lever to “D” position (A/T models) or “1st” position (M/T models).
5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 49 (TP sensor 1 signal),
68 (TP sensor 2 signal) and engine ground under the following
conditions.
6. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.
7. Perform EC-31, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
8. Perform EC-31, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Removal and InstallationEBS00K7D
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-16, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
49
(Throttle position sensor 1)Fully released More than 0.36V
Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
68
(Throttle position sensor 2)Fully released Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed More than 0.36V
MBIB0022E
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0226 APP SENSOR
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DTC P0226 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionEBS00K7E
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0226 APP SENSOR
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DTC P0226 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionEBS00K7E
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-540.png)
DTC P0226 APP SENSOR
EC-211
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DTC P0226 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionEBS00K7E
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00K7F
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00K7G
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00K7H
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
PBIB0146E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN1
ACCEL SEN2*
●Ignition switch: ON
(engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.35 - 0.67V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed More than 3.9V
CLSD THL POS
●Ignition switch: ONAccelerator pedal: Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0226
0226Accelerator pedal position sensor
circuit range/performance problemRationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from APP sensor
1 and APP sensor 2.
●Harness or connector
(The APP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is
open or shorted.)
●Accelerator pedal position sensor 1
and 2
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-218
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DTC P0227, P0228 APP SENSOR
DTC P0227, P0228 APP SENSOR
PFP:18002
Component DescriptionEBS00K7M
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-218
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DTC P0227, P0228 APP SENSOR
DTC P0227, P0228 APP SENSOR
PFP:18002
Component DescriptionEBS00K7M
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-547.png)
EC-218
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DTC P0227, P0228 APP SENSOR
DTC P0227, P0228 APP SENSOR
PFP:18002
Component DescriptionEBS00K7M
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00K7N
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00K7O
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00K7P
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
PBIB0146E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN1
ACCEL SEN2*
●Ignition switch: ON
(engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.35 - 0.67V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed More than 3.9V
CLSD THL POS
●Ignition switch: ONAccelerator pedal: Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0227
0227Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the APP sensor 1
is sent to ECM.
●Harness or connectors
(The APP sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
●Accelerator pedal position sensor
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 1) P0228
0228Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the APP sensor 1
is sent to ECM.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-251
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DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:14920
Descript NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
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DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:14920
Descript](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-580.png)
DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
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DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:14920
DescriptionEBS00K8N
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
*2: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00K8O
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed
*2
EVAP canister
purge flow controlEVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid
valve Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery
Battery voltage*2
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Closed throttle position
Heated oxygen sensors 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Vehicle speed signal
*1Vehicle speed
SEF337U
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V
●Engine: After warming up
●Shift lever:
N (A/T models)
Neutral (M/T models)
●Air conditioner switch: OFF
●No-loadIdle 0%
2,000 rpm 15 - 30%