![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-128
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
PFP:226A0
DescriptionEBS00K4P
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 h NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-128
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
PFP:226A0
DescriptionEBS00K4P
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 h](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-457.png)
EC-128
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
PFP:226A0
DescriptionEBS00K4P
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engine speed,
amount of intake air and engine coolant temperature.
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00K4Q
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00K4R
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00K4S
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch ″OFF″ and wait at least 10 seconds.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater controlHeated oxygen sensor 2 heater Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine coolant temperature sensorEngine coolant tempera-
ture
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine speed rpm Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Above 3,800 OFF
●Below 3,800 rpm after the following conditions are met.
●Engine: After warming up
●Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for
one minute and at idle for one minute under no loadON
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 HTR (B1)
●Engine speed: Below 3,800 rpm after the following conditions are met.
●Engine: After warming up
●Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for one minute
and at idle for one minute under no loadON
●Engine speed: Above 3,800 rpm OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0037
0037Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control circuit lowThe current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)
●Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is open or shorted.)
●Heater oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0038
0038Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control circuit highThe current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)
●Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is shorted.)
●Heater oxygen sensor 2 heater
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-134
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
PFP:22680
Component DescriptionEBS00K4X
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sure NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-134
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
PFP:22680
Component DescriptionEBS00K4X
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sure](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-463.png)
EC-134
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
PFP:22680
Component DescriptionEBS00K4X
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake
flow. It consists of a hot film that is supplied with electric current from
the ECM. The temperature of the hot film is controlled by the ECM a
certain amount. The heat generated by the hot film is reduced as the
intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater the heat loss.
Therefore, the ECM must supply more electric current to maintain
the temperature of the hot film as air flow increases. The ECM
detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00K4Y
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00K4Z
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
SEC266C
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAS A/F SE-B1
●Engine: After warming up
●Air conditioner switch: OFF
●Shift lever:
N (A/T models)
Neutral (M/T models)
●No-loadIdle Approx. 1.0 - 1.7V
2,500 rpm Approx. 1.5 - 2.1V
CAL/LD VALUE
●Engine: After warming up
●Shift lever:
N (A/T models)
Neutral (M/T models)
●Air conditioner switch: OFF
●No-loadIdle 10% - 35%
2,500 rpm 10% - 35%
MASS AIRFLOW
●Engine: After warming up
●Shift lever:
N (A/T models)
Neutral (M/T models)
●Air conditioner switch: OFF
●No-loadIdle 1.0 - 4.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm 5.0 - 10.0 g·m/s
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0102
0102Mass air flow sensor circuit
low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM when engine is running.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●Intake air leaks
●Mass air flow sensor
P0103
0103Mass air flow sensor circuit
high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●Mass air flow sensor
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Mass air flow sensor circuit Engine speed will not rise more than 2,400 rpm due to the fuel cut.
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0133 HO2S1
EC-155
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P0133 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS00K5R
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. I NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0133 HO2S1
EC-155
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P0133 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS00K5R
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. I](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-484.png)
DTC P0133 HO2S1
EC-155
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P0133 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS00K5R
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00K5S
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00K5T
To judge the malfunction of heated oxygen sensor 1, this diagnosis
measures response time of heated oxygen sensor 1 signal. The time
is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel feedback
control constant, and heated oxygen sensor 1 temperature index.
Judgment is based on whether the compensated time (heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
●Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
●Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpmLEAN←→ RICH
Changes more than 5 times dur-
ing 10 seconds.
SEF010V
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0133 HO2S1
EC-161
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5.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-L NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0133 HO2S1
EC-161
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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5.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-L](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-490.png)
DTC P0133 HO2S1
EC-161
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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5.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5. Make sure that DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-48, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
7. Make sure that DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or DTC P0172 (Refer to EC-186 or EC-193 ).
No >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK HO2S1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 74 and HO2S1
terminal 3. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
SEF215Z
MBIB0096E
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0091E
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-172
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0138 HO2S2
DTC P0138 HO2S2
PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionEBS00K69
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-172
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0138 HO2S2
DTC P0138 HO2S2
PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionEBS00K69
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-501.png)
EC-172
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0138 HO2S2
DTC P0138 HO2S2
PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionEBS00K69
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1 are
shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the signal
from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00K6A
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00K6B
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the heated oxygen sensor 1. The oxygen
storage capacity before the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the voltage is unusually high during
the various driving condition such as fuel-cut.
SEF327R
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
●Engine: After warming up
●Keeping the engine speed
between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm
for one minute and at idle for
one minute under no loadRevving engine from idle to 3,000
rpm quickly.0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
●Engine: After warming up
●Keeping the engine speed
between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm
for one minute and at idle for
one minute under no loadRevving engine from idle to 3,000
rpm quickly.LEAN ←→ RICH
SEF305UA
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0138
0138Heated oxygen sensor 2
circuit high voltageAn excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●Heated oxygen sensor 2
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-178
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0139 HO2S2
DTC P0139 HO2S2
PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionEBS00K6H
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-178
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0139 HO2S2
DTC P0139 HO2S2
PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionEBS00K6H
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-507.png)
EC-178
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0139 HO2S2
DTC P0139 HO2S2
PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionEBS00K6H
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1 are
shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the signal
from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00K6I
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00K6J
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the heated oxygen sensor 1. The oxygen
storage capacity before the three way catalyst causes the longer
switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor
2, ECM monitors whether the switching response of the sensor's
voltage is faster than specified during the various driving condition
such as fuel-cut.
SEF327R
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
●Engine: After warming up
●Keeping the engine speed
between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm
for one minute and at idle for
one minute under no loadRevving engine from idle to 3,000
rpm quickly.0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
●Engine: After warming up
●Keeping the engine speed
between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm
for one minute and at idle for
one minute under no loadRevving engine from idle to 3,000
rpm quickly.LEAN ←→ RICH
SEF302U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0139
0139Heated oxygen sensor 2
circuit slow responseIt takes more time for the sensor to respond
between rich and lean than the specified time.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●Heated oxygen sensor 2
●Fuel pressure
●Injectors
●Intake air leaks
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0139 HO2S2
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2.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF- NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0139 HO2S2
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2.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-512.png)
DTC P0139 HO2S2
EC-183
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2.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5. Make sure that DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-48, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
7. Make sure that DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0172. Refer to EC-186 or EC-193 .
No >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 74 and HO2S2
terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
SEF215Z
MBIB0096E
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0256E
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-186
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
PFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00K6Q
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learn NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-186
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
PFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00K6Q
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learn](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-515.png)
EC-186
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
PFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00K6Q
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the heated oxygen sensor 1. The
ECM calculates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical
ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too lean.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and light up the MI (2 trip detection logic).
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00K6R
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
4. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
5. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
6. Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
The 1st trip DTC P0171 should be detected at this stage, if a
malfunction exists. If so, go to EC-189, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
7. If it is difficult to start engine at step 6, the fuel injection system
has a malfunction, too.
8. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. If engine
starts, go to EC-189, "
Diagnostic Procedure" . If engine does not
start, check exhaust and intake air leak visually.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Heated oxygen sensors 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)Fuel injection control Fuel injectors
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0171
0171Fuel injection system too
lean
●Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
●The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large.
(The mixture ratio is too lean.)
●Intake air leaks
●Heated oxygen sensor 1
●Injectors
●Exhaust gas leaks
●Incorrect fuel pressure
●Lack of fuel
●Mass air flow sensor
●Incorrect PCV hose connection
SEF215Z