Page 255 of 1139

Fuel and Emissions Systems
a
a
How to Set Readiness Codes (cont'd)
Misfire Monitor and Readiness Code
. This readiness code is always set to available
because misfiring is continuously monitored.. l\4onitoring pauses, and the misfire counter resets, if
the vehicle is driven over a rough road.. Monitoring also pauses, and the misfire counter
holds at its current value. if the throttle position
changes more than a predetermined value, or if
driving conditions fall outside the range of any
related enable criteria,
Fuel System Monitor and Readiness Code
. This readiness code is always setto available
because the fuel system is continuously monitored
during closed loop operation.. Monitoring pauses when the catalytic converter,
EVAP control system, and Ay'F sensor monitors are
active.. Monitoring also pauses when any related enable
criteria are not being met. Monitoring resumes when
lhe enable criteria is again being met.
Comprehensive Component Monitor and
Readiness Code
This readiness code is always set to available because
the comprehensive component monitor is continuously
running whenever the engine is cranking or running.
11-48
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Page 256 of 1139
PGM-FI System
Component Location Index
CAMSHAFT POS]TION {CMP) SENSOR B(TOP DEAD CENTER (TDC}SENSORITroubleshootina. oaoe 1 1-95Replacement, p;ge 1-1.1 14
ELECTRICAL LOADDETECTOR {ELDITroubleshooting,page 1'l -92
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE{IATI SENSORTroubleshooting,page 'l'l-55
Replacement, page 11-'l 15
f- \
rl
KNOCK SENSORTroubleshooting, page 1 1-77Beplacement, page 11 115
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE(ECTI SENSORTroubleshooting, page 1 1-57Replacement, page 11 114
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE(MAP) SENSORTroubleshooting, page 1 1-52
THROTTLE POSITIONITP} SENSORTroubleshooting, page 11-60CRANKSHAFT POSITIONICKPISENSORTroubleshooting, page'l 1-78Beplacement, page 1 1-'l 16
AIR FUEL RATIO {A/F)SENSOR ISENSOR 1}Trorrbleshooting, page 1 1-84Replacement, page 11- 1 13
{cont'd)
ii'- r'1
.I11 ---:,I''.!,i(..,.?:fir-J-
.....,..:--.
11-49
Page 259 of 1139

PGM-FI System
(
(
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DTC Troubleshooting
DTC P0107: MAP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (lli.
2. Check the MAP with the scan tool.
ls about 101 kPa (760 mmHg,30 in.Hg)or 2.9 V
indicated?
YES Intermittent failu re, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the MAP sensor and at the ECM.I
NO-Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the MAP sensor 3P connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (lll.
6. lvleasure voltage between MAP sensor 3P
conneclor terminals No. 1 and No. 3.
1.
sGl{GRN/WHTI
Wire s de of femaleterminais
ls there about 5 V?
YES Go to step 8.
NO-Go to step 7.
Measure voltage between EClvl connector
terminals 41 1 and 42'1.
ECM CONNECTOR A 13'IP}
MAP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOF
vccr{YEL/BED)
sGr{GRN/WHT}
11-52
Wire side of female terminals
\
8.
ls there about 5 V?
YES-Repair open in the wire between the Eclvl(A21)and the MAP sensor.l
NO Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitule a known-good ECM, then
recheck (see page 'l 1-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECfvl, replace the
original ECM.I
Check the MAP with the scan tool.
ls 2 kPa (15 mmHg,0.6 in.Hg) ot less or 0 V
ind icated?
YES-Go to step 9.
NO Replace the lvlAP sensor.l
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect ECM connector A (31P).
Check for continuity between MAP sensor
connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
MAP SENSON 3P CONNECTOA
ls therc continuity?
YES-Repair short in the wire between the ECM(A19) and the MAP sensor.l
NO Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck (see page 11-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECM.I
9.
'10.
11.
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Page 260 of 1139

DTC P0108: MAP Sensor Circuit High Voltage
'1. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with
no load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on,
then let it idle.
2. Check the MAP with the scan tool.
le about 101 kPa (780 nmHg, 30 in.Hg) ot highet,
or about 2.9 V or higher indicated?
YES Go to step 3.
NO-lntermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the MAP sensor and at the ECM.I
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnectthe MAP sensor 3P connector.
5, Connect MAP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 2
and No. 3 with a jumper wire.
MAP S€NSOR 3P CONNECTOR
MAP{GRN/REO}SG1 (GRN/WHTI
JUMPER WIRE
Wire side of female terminals
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
7. Check the MAP with the scan tool.
ls about 101 kPa (760 mmHg,30 in.Hg) ot higher,
or about 2.9 V or higher indicated?
YES-Go to step 8.
NO Replace the MAP sensor.I
8. Remove the jumper wire.
123
9. Measure voltage between MAP sensor 3P
connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3.
MAP SENSOR 3PCONNECTOF
vccl{YEL/RED) l,lo cll.l.rl
I lsct
d) l{GRN/wHrr
YIilll
Wire side of female lerminals
ls there about 5 V?
YES Go to step 10.
NO Repair open in the wire between the ECM
(A1 1 ) and the MAP sensor.I
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Connect ECM connector terminals A11 and A19
with a jumper wire.
ECM CONNECTOR A {31PI
Wire side of fema e te.minals
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
Check the MAP with the scan tool.
ls about 101 kPa (760 mmHg, 30 in.Hg) or higher,
or about 2.9 V ot higher indicated?
YES Update the ECM if it does not have the lalest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM, lhen
recheck (see page 1 1-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known good ECM, replace the
original ECM.I
NO-Repair open in the wire betlveen the ECI\il
(A19) and the MAP sensor.I
10.
11.
JUMPER WIAE
11-53
Page 261 of 1139
PGM-FI System
a
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'dl
DTC Pl128: MAP Sensor Signal Lower Than
Expected
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
2. Check the MAP with the scan tool.
ls 54.1 kPa(406mmHg, 16.0in.Hg), 1.6 V, or
higher indicated?
YES- Intermittent failure. system is OK at this
time.I
NO Replace the MAP sensor.l
11-54
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DTC Pl129: MAP Sensor Signal Higher Than
Expected
1. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with
no load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on,
then Iet it idle.
2. Check the MAP with the scan toot.
ls 36.9 kPa (277 mmHg, 10.9 in.Hg), 1.1 V , or less
indicated?
YES- lntermittent failure, system is OK at this
time.l
NO Replace the MAP sensor.l
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Page 262 of 1139

4.
DTC P0112: IAT Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
2. Check the IAT with the scan tool.
ls 302'F (150'C) or highet (or H-Limit in Honda
node of PGM Tester), ot 0 V indicated?
VES-Go to step 3.
NO Go to step 8.
Disconnect the IAT sensor 2P connector.
Check the IAT with the scan tool.
ls 302'F(150'C)or higher (or H-Limit in Honda
mode of PGM Testet), ot 0 V indicated?
YES-Go to step 5.
NO- Replace the IAT sensor.I
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect ECM connector B (24P).
Check for continuity between IAT sensor 2P
connector terminal No. 2 and body ground,
IAT SENSOR2P CONNECTOR
,^ ,lr 2lt-l-----Tr---IAT_t{RED/YELI
II
Wire side of female terminais
ls there continuity?
YES Repair shon in the wire between the ECM
(B'17) and the IAT sensor.l
NO Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck (see page 11-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECM.I
5.
6.
7.
8. Check the temperature reading on the scan tool.
Be aware that if the engine is warm, the reading
will be higher than ambient temperature. lI the
engine is cold, the IAT and ECT will have the same
va lue.
ls the correct ambient temperature indicated?
YES lntermittent failure, system is OK at this time
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the IAT sensor and at the ECM.I
NO Replace the IAT sensor.l
11-55
Page 263 of 1139

PGM-FI System
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DTC Troubleshooting (cont'dl
DTC P0113: IAT Sensor Circuit High Voltage
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
2. Check the IAT with the scan tool.
ls 4'F (-20'C) or less (or L-Limit in Honda
mode ot PGM Tester) or 5 V indicated?
3.
4.
YES-Go to step 3.
NO Intermitent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the IAT sensor and at the ECM.I
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the IAT sensor 2P connector.
Connect IAT sensor 2P connector terminals No. 1
and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
IAT SENSOR 2P CONNECTOR
rJ-- :---
l'lLl-'_-l--_----r--_
sG2 I rAT{GRN/YEL) I IRED/YEL)
L]JUMPER WIRE
Wire side of female terminals
6. Turn the ignition switch ON {ll).
11-56
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7. Check the IAT with the scan tool.
ls - 4"F ( 20'C) or less (or L-Limit in Honda
mode ot PGM Tester) or 5 V indicated?
YES Go to step 8.
NO - Replace the IAT sensor.l
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Remove the jumper wire.
10. Connect ECM connector terminals A10 and 817
with a jumper wire.
ECM CONNECTORS
A (31 P)B {24 P)
Wire side of female terminals
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
Check the IAT with the scan tool.
ls - 4"F ( 20"C) or less (or L-Limit in Honda
mode of PGM Tester) or 5 V indicated?
YES Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECI\4 then
recheck (see page 11-6). lf the symptom/indicationgoes away with a known-good ECM. replace the
original ECM. !
NO Repair open in the wire between the ECM(A10, 817) and the IAT sensor.I
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11.
12.
JUMPER WIRE
Page 264 of 1139
DTC P0116: ECT Sensor Range/Performance
Problem
NOTE: lf DTC P0117 and/or P0118 are stored at the
same time as DTC P0116, troubleshoot those DTCS first,
then recheck for DTC P0116,
1. Stanthe engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with
no load {in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on,
then let it idle.
2. Check the ECT with the scan tool.
ls 176- 212'F (80 100"C)or0.5 0.8V
indicated?
YES Intermittent failure. system is OK at this time.
Check the thermostat and the cooling system.l
NO-Checkthe thermostat and the cooling system.
lf they are OK, replace the ECT sensor.l
11-57