Page 12 of 1139
General Information
Parts Marking
To deter vehicle theft, certain major components are marked with the vehicle identification number (VlN). Originalparts have self-adhesive labels. Replacement body parts have generic self-adhesive labels. The original engrne ortransmission VIN plate is transferred lo a replacement engine or transmission and attached with break-off bolts.
NOTE: Be careful not to damage the parts marking labels during body repair. Mask the labels before repairing the part.
ra
1-10
Page 106 of 1139
10.
9. Rotate the crankshaft 180" clockwise (camshaft
pullev turns 90').
Check and, if necessary, adjust the valve clearance
on No.4 cylinder.
Rotate the crankshaft 180" clockwise (camshaft
pulley turns 90").
Check and, if necessary, adjust the valve clearance
on No. 2 cylinder.
Install the cylinder head cover (see page 6-41).
11.
12.
Crankshaft Pulley Removal and
Installation
Special Tools Required. Holder handle 07JAB-001020A. Holder attachment, 50 mm 07NAB-001040A. Socket, 19 mm 07JAA-001020,4 or a commercially
available 19 mm socket
Removal
1. Remove front tires/wheels.
2. Remove the splash shield (see step 23 on page 5-5).
3. Hold the pulley with holder handle (A) andholder
attachment (B).
B07NAB-001040A
el
/ Srroo.oo,oroo/ (or commercially
f available)
/
Remove the bolt with a 19 mm socket (C) and
breaker bar.
(cont'd)
6-11
Page 128 of 1139

Valve Guide Replacement
Special Tools Required. Valve guide driver, 5.5 mm 07742-0010100. Valve guide reamer, 5.5 mm 07HAH-PJ7o108
1.Inspect valve stem-to-guide clearance (see page 6-
32t.
As illustrated below, use a commercially available
air-impact valve guide driver (A) modified to fit the
diameter of the valve guides. In most cases, the
same procedure can be done using the special tool
and a conventional hammer.
10.8 mm{0.,|2 in.)
3. Select the proper replacement guides, and chill
lhem in the freezer section of a refriqerator for
about an hour.
4. Use a hot plate or oven to evenly heat the cylinder
head to 300'F (150"C). Monitor the temperature
with a cooking thermometer. Do not getthe head
hotterthan 300'F (150"C); excessive heat may
loosen the valve seats.
-_|Jfillr-.-4fi'11., -
tT
7.
Working from the camshaft side. use the driver and
an aar hammerto drive the guide about 2 mm (0.1
in.)towards the combustion chamber. This will
knock off some of the carbon and make removal
easier. Hold the air hammer directly in line with the
valve guide to prevent damaging the driver.
Turn lhe head over, and drive the guide out toward
the camshaft side of the head.
lf a valve guide won't move, drill it out with a I mm
(5/16 inch) bit. then try again. Drill guides only in
extreme cases;you could damage the cylinder
head if the guide breaks.
Remove the new guide(s) from the freezer, one at a
time, as vou need them.
(cont'd)
6-33
Page 210 of 1139

General Troubleshooting Information
Intermittent Failures
The term "intermittent failure" means a svstem mav
have had a failure. but it checks OK now. lf the
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MlL) on the dash does not
come on, check for Door connections or loose terminals
at all connectors related to the circuit that Vou are
troubleshooting.
Opens and Shorts
"Ooen" and "Short" are common electrical terms. An
open is a break in a wire or at a connection. A short is
an accidental connection of a wire to ground or to
another wire. In simple electronics, this usually means
something won't work at all. With complex electronics(such as ECMs)this can sometimes mean something
works, but not the way it's supposed to.
How to Use the PGM Tester or a Scan Tool
lf the MIL {Malfunction Indicator Lamp} has come on
'1. Start the engine and check the MIL {A).
NOTE: lf the ignition switch is turned ON (ll), and
the engine is not started, the MIL will stay on for
15 20 seconds (see page 11-46).
K-> ;"PN/.- -::: - -d V-: !
w:ix&K#
2. lf the MIL stays on, connect the Honda PGM Tester(A) or an OBD ll scan tool to the Data Link
Connector {DLC) (B) located under the driver's side
of the dashboard.
3.
5.
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
Check the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) and note
it. Also check the freeze data. Refer to the DTC
Troubleshooting Index, and begin the appropriate
troubleshooting procedure.
lf you do not find any DTCS, go to MIL circuit
troubleshooting (see page 11-97).
NOTE:. Freeze data indicates the engine conditions when the
first malfunction, misfire, or fuel trim malfunction
was detected.. The scan tool and the Honda PGM Tester can read the
DTC, freeze data, current data, and other Engine
Control l\4odule {EClvl) data.. For specific operations, refer to the user's manual
that came with the scan tool or Honda PG l\4 Tester.
lf the MIL did not stay
lf the MIL did not come on but there is a driveability
problem, refer to the Symptom Troubleshooting Index
in this section.
lf you can't duplicate the DTC
Some of the troubleshooting in this section requires
you to reset the ECM and try to duplicate the DTC. lf rhe
problem is intermittent and you can't duplicate the code,
do not continue through the procedure. To do so will
only result in confusion and, possibly, a needlessly
replaced ECM.
(cont'd)
11-3
Page 379 of 1139

EVAP System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'd)
DTC P0452: FTP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
1. Check the vacuum lines at the FTP sensor for
misrouting, leakage. breakage, or clogging.
Are the vacuum lines OK?
YES Go to step 2.
NO Repair or replace vacuum lines as
necessary. I
2. Reset the ECM (see page 11-4).
3. Remove the fuelfill cap.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll)
5. Monitor FTP sensor voltage with the Honda PGM
Tester, or measure voltage between body ground
and ECM connector terminal E14.
ECM CONNECTOR E 131PI
1 2t3t45o/89
././114tc61./182C21
22123241 t26271/ 2931
TP (LT GRN)
Wire side of female terminals
ls thete about 2.5 V?
YES- Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the FTP sensor and at the ECrM.l
NO Go to step 6.
11-172
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Reinstallthe fuel fill cap.
8. Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector.
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll)
10. Measure voltage between FTP sensor 3P connector
terminals No. 1 and No.2.
FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
VCgl {YEL/BLU}
Wire side of female terminals
ls there about 5 V?
YES Go to step 1 '1.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the FTP
sensor and the ECM {E5).1
Page 380 of 1139

't2.
13.
14.
11. Measure voltage between FTP sensor 3P connector
terminals No. 2 and No.3.
FUELTANK PRESSUBE SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
FTP (LT GBN)
Wire side of femaleterminals
ls there about 5 V?
YES - Replace the FTP sensor. t
NO-Go to step 12.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect ECM connector E (31P),
Check for continuity between FTP sensor 3P
connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
FTP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOB
FTP (LT GRNI
Wire side of femalelerminats
ls there continuity?
YES Repair short in the wire between the FTP
sensor and the ECI\4 {E14).I
NO-Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck (see page 1 1-6). lf the symptom/indicationgoes away with a known-good EClvl, replace the
original ECM.I
DTC P0453: FTP Sensor Circuit High Voltage
1. Check the vacuum lines at the FTP sensor for
misrouting, leakage, breakage, or clogging.
Are the vacuum lines OK?
YES-Go to step 2.
NO Repair or replace vacuum lines as
necessary.I
2. Reset the ECM {see page 11'4).
3. Remove the fuel fill cap.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
5. lvlonitor FTP sensor voltage with the Honda PGM
Tester, or measure voltage between body ground
and ECM connector terminal E'14.
ECM CONNECTOR E 131PI
112134567I9
56/ t182C21
242il./29 3031
TP {LT GRN}
Wire side of female terminals
Is there about 2.5 V?
YES Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the FTP sensor and at the ECM.I
NO Go to step 6.
{cont'd)
11-173
Page 503 of 1139
Steering Column Inspection
. Check the steering column ball bearing(A) andthesteeringjointbearings(B)forplayandpropermovement. lfanybearing is noisy or has excessive play, replace the steering column as an assembly,'Checktheabsorbingplates(C),absorbingplateguides(D),stop(E),andcoatingplates(F) for distortion andbreakage. lf there is distortion or breakage, replace the steering column as an assembly.
17-11
Page 659 of 1139

5. Pull out the switch panel (A)to release the hook (B),
then remove the panel from the door panel.
Disconnect the power window switch connector (C).
Release the clips that hold the door panel (A) with a
commercially available trim pad remover (B), then
remove the door panel by pulling it upward.
Remove the door panel with as little bending as
possible to avoid creasing or breaking it,
Fastener Locations95 mm (3.74 in.l
12 mm r q----------i.0.17 in.l r <_--'r-
> : Clip,9
ffi
EtAlmm{0.04 in.l
45 mm {1.77 in.l
7. Disconnect the inner handle cable {A) from the
inner handle (B), and disconnectthe power door
lock switch connector (C) {driver's). Take care not to
bend the cable.
8. Detach the harness clip (A)from the door panel (B).
B
Install the door panel in the reverse order of
removal, and note these items:
. Replace any damaged clips.. Make sure the cable is connected securely, and
the connector is plugged in properly.. Check the window and power door lock
operatrons,
9.
20-5