1F–52 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F010
DATA LINK CONNECTOR DIAGNOSIS
Circuit Description
The provision for communicating with the Engine Con-
trol Module (ECM) is the Data Link Connector (DLC). It
is located under the instrument panel. The DLC is used
to connect the scan tool. Battery power and ground is
supplied for the scan tool through the DLC. The Key-
word 2000 serial data circuit to the DLC allows the ECM
to communicate with the scan tool. A Universal Asyn-
chronous Receiver Transmitter (UART) serial data line
is used to communicate with the other modules such as
the Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM), the Sup-
plemental Inflatable Restraint (SIR) system. and the In-
strument Panel Cluster.
Diagnostic Aids
Ensure that the correct application (model line, car year,
etc.) has been selected on the scan tool. If communica-
tion still cannot be established, try the scan tool onanother vehicle to ensure that the scan tool or cables
are not the cause of the condition.
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed through wire insulation, or a broken wire inside
the insulation.
Any circuitry that is suspected of causing an intermittent
complaint should be thoroughly checked for the follow-
ing conditions:
Backed-out terminals.
Improper mating of terminals.
Broken locks.
Improperly formed or damaged terminals.
Poor terminal-to-wiring connection.
Physical damage to the wiring harness.
Corrosion.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–53
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
Data Link Connector Diagnosis
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Was the check performed?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to “Euro
On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check.
2
With a test light connected to the ground, probe the
Data Link Connector (DLC) battery feed terminal 16.
Is the test light on?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3
Repair an open or short to ground in the DLC battery
feed circuit .
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 4
–
4
With a test light connected to the battery, probe the
Data Link Connector (DLC) ground terminal 4 and 5.
Is the test light on?
–
Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Repair an open circuit .
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 6–
6
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
3. Turn the ignition ON.
Does the scan tool power up?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7
Check for damages in the terminal of DLC and scan
tool, and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 8
–
8
Using a scan tool, request engine data of Engine
Control Module (ECM).
Does the scan tool display any data?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
9
Install the scan tool on another vehicle and check for
proper operation.
Does the scan tool work properly on a different
vehicle.
–
Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
10
The scan tool is malfunctioning.
Refer to the scan tool’s manual for repair.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 12
–
11
Repair communication circuit between ECM and
DLC.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 12
–
12
1. Using a scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes(DTCs).
2. Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine and continue to run?
–
Go to Step 13Go to Step 1
13
1. Allow the engine to idle until normal operation
temperature reached.
2. Check if any DTCs are set?
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to applicable
DTC table
System OK
1F–56 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (Cont’d)
DTCFunctionError TypeIlluminate MIL
P033658X Crankshaft Position Sensor Extra/missing PulseEYES
P033758X Crankshaft Sensor No SignalEYES
P0341Camshaft Position Sensor RationalityEYES
P0342Camshaft Position Sensor No SignalEYES
P0351Ignition Signal Coil A FaultAYES
P0352Ignition Signal Coil B FaultAYES
P0353Ignition Signal Coil C FaultAYES
P1382Rough Road Data Invalid (Non ABS)CnlNO
P1382Rrough Road Data Invalid (ABS)CnlNO
P1385Rough Road Sensor Circuit Fault (Non ABS)CnlNO
P1385Rough Road Sensor Circuit Fault (ABS)CnlNO
P0400Exhaust Gas Recirculation Out of LimitEYES
P1402Exhaust Gas Recirculation BlockedEYES
P1403Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve FailureEYES
P0404Electric Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EEGR) OpendEYES
P1404Electric Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EEGR) ClosedEYES
P0405EEGR Pintle Position Sensor Low VoltageEYES
P0406EEGR Pintle Position Sensor High voltageEYES
P0420Catalyst Low EfficiencyEYES
P0444EVAP Purge Control Circuit No SignalEYES
P0445EVAP Purge Control Circuit FaultEYES
P0462Fuel Level Sensor Low VoltageCnlNO
P0463Fuel Level Sensor High voltageCnlNO
P0480Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay Circuit Fault (Without A/C)CnlNO
P0480Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay Circuit Fault (With A/C)CnlNO
P0481High Speed Cooling Fan Relay High Voltage (Without A/C)CnlNO
P0481High Speed Cooling Fan Relay High Voltage (With A/C)CnlNO
P0501Vehicle Speed No Signal (M/T Only)AYES
P0505Idle Air Control Valve (IACV) ErrorEYES
P1535Evaporator Temperature Sensor High VoltageCnlNO
P1536Evaporator Temperature Sensor Low VoltageCnlNO
P1537A/C Compressor Relay High VoltageCnlNO
P1538A/C Compressor Relay Low VoltageCnlNO
P0562System Voltage (Engine Side) Too LowCnlNO
P0563System Voltage (Engine Side) Too HighCnlNO
P0601Engine Control Module Checksum ErrorEYES
P0604Engine Control Module RAM ErrorEYES
P0605Engine Control Module NMVY Write ErrorEYES
P1610Main Relay High VoltageAYES
P1611Main Relay Low VoltageAYES
P1628Immobilizer No Successful CommunicationCnlNO
P1629Immobilizer Wrong ComputationCnlNO
P0656Fuel Level Gauge High Circuit FaultCnlNO
1F–58 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F060
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0107
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR LOW VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) uses the Manifold Ab-
solute Pressure (MAP) sensor to control the fuel deliv-
ery and the ignition timing. The MAP sensor measures
the changes in the intake manifold pressure, which re-
sults from engine load (intake manifold vacuum) and the
rpm changes; and converts these into voltage outputs.
The ECM sends a 5 volt-reference voltage to the MAP
sensor. As the manifold pressure changes, the output
voltage of the MAP sensor also changes. By monitoring
the MAP sensor output voltage, the ECM knows the
manifold pressure. A low-pressure (low voltage) output
voltage will be about 1.0 to 1.5 volts at idle, while higher
pressure (high voltage) output voltage will be about 4.5
to 5.0 at wide open throttle (WOT). The MAP sensor is
metric pressure, allowing the ECM to make adjustments
for different altitudes.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
This DTC can be stored in “key-on” status.
(Case A)
When the engine idling.
No throttle position(TP) sensor fail conditions pres-
ent.
Engine speed(rpm) is less than 2,500rpm.
The MAP is less than 15kPA.
(Case A)
When the engine part load.
The engine revolution speed is less than 4,000rpm.
No Throttle Position (TP) Sensor fails conditions
present.
The Throttle Position (TP) angle greather than 20.0The MAP is less than 15 kPA.
An open or low voltage condition exists.
Action Taken when the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
The coolant fan turns ON.
The ECM will substitutes a fixed MAP value and use
TP to control the fuel delivery (the scan tool will not
show defaulted)
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
With the ignition ON and the engine stopped, the man-
ifold pressure is equal to atmosphere pressure and the
signal voltage will be high.
The ECM as an indication of vehicle altitude uses this
information. Comparison of this reading with a known
good vehicle with the same sensor is a good way to
check the accuracy of a suspect sensor. Readings
should be the same ±0.4volt.
If a DTC P 0107 is intermittent, refer to “Manifold Abso-
lute Pressure Check” in this Section for further diagno-
sis.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–59
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
If the connections are OK monitor the manifold absolute
pressure (MAP) sensor signal voltage while moving re-
lated connectors and the wiring harness. If the failure isinduced, the display on the scan tool will change. This
may help to isolate the location of an intermittent mal-
function.
DTC P0107 – Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector
(DLC).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool show the manifold absolute
pressure (MAP) sensor voltage above the value
specified?
4VGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
3
1. Disconnect the vacuum line from the MAP
sensor.
2. Apply 88kPA (20in.of Hg) of vacuum to the MAP
sensor.
Does the scan tool show the MAP sensor voltage
within the value specified?
1.0–1.5V
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
Go to Step 4
4
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the MAP sensor connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4. Measure the voltage between the MAP sensor
connector terminals A and C.
Does the voltage measure within the value
specified?
4.5–5.0VGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5
Connect a fused jumper between the MAP sensor
connector terminals B and C.
Does the scan tool show the MAP sensor voltage
above the value specified?
4VGo to Step 11Go to Step 9
6
Measure the voltage between the MAP sensor
connector terminal A and ground.
Does the voltage measure within the value
specified?
4.5–5.0VGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
7
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check for open wires between the MAP sensor
connector terminal A and the ECM connector
terminal 78.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 10Go to Step 12
8
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check for an open or short to ground in the wire
between the MAP sensor connector terminal C
and the ECM connector terminal 12.
Is the problem found ?
–
Go to Step 10Go to Step 12
9
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check for an open or short to ground in the wire
between the MAP sensor connector terminal B
and the ECM connector terminal 73.
Is the problem found ?
–
Go to Step 10Go to Step 12
1F–60 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0107 – Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Low Voltage (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
10
1. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as
needed.
2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
11
1. Replace the manifold absolute pressure sensor.
2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?
–
System OK
–
12Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 13Go to Step 2
13
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK
1F–62 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F060
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0108 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE
PRESSURE SENSOR HIGH VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) uses the Manifold Ab-
solute Pressure (MAP) sensor to control the fuel deliv-
ery and the ignition timing. The MAP sensor measures
the changes in the intake manifold pressure, which re-
sults from engine load (intake manifold vacuum) and the
rpm changes; and converts these into voltage outputs.
The ECM sends a 5 volt-reference voltage to the MAP
sensor. As the manifold pressure changes, the output
voltage of the MAP sensor also changes. By monitoring
the MAP sensor output voltage, the ECM knows the
manifold pressure. A low-pressure (low voltage) output
voltage will be about 1.0 to 1.5 volts at idle, while higher
pressure (high voltage) output voltage will be about 4.5
to 4.8 at wide open throttle (WOT). The MAP sensor is
metric pressure, allowing the ECM to make adjustments
for different altitudes.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
This DTC can be stored in “key-on” status.
Engine speed is greater than 2,000rpm.
No throttle position sensor (TPS) fail conditions pres-
ent.
The MAP is greater than 600m bar.
A high voltage condition exists.
Action Taken when the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.A history DTC is stored.
The ECM will substitutes a fixed MAP value and use
TP to control the fuel delivery (the scan tool will not
show defaulted)
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
With the ignition ON and the engine stopped, the man-
ifold pressure is equal to atmosphere pressure and the
signal voltage will be high.
The ECM as an indication of vehicle altitude uses this
information. Comparison of this reading with a known
good vehicle with the same sensor is a good way to
check the accuracy of a suspect sensor. Readings
should be the same ±0.4volt.
If a DTC P 0108 is intermittent, refer to “manifold abso-
lute pressure check” in this Section for further diagnosis.
If the connections are OK monitor the manifold absolute
pressure(MAP) sensor signal voltage while moving re-
lated connectors and the wiring harness. If the failure is
induced, the display on the scan tool will change. This
may help to isolate the location of an intermittent mal-
function.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–63
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0108 – Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector
(DLC).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool show the manifold absolute
pressure (MAP) sensor voltage above the value
specified?
4VGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
3
1. Disconnect the vacuum line from the MAP
sensor.
2. Apply 66kPA (20in.of Hg) of vacuum to the MAP
sensor.
Does the scan tool show the MAP sensor voltage
within the value specified?
1.0–1.5V
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
Go to Step 4
4
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the MAP sensor connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4. Measure the voltage between the MAP sensor
connector terminals A and C.
Does the voltage measure within the value
specified?
4.5–5.0VGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5
Connect a fused jumper between the MAP sensor
connector terminals B and C.
Does the scan tool show the MAP sensor voltage
above the value specified?
4VGo to Step 11Go to Step 9
6
Measure the voltage between the MAP sensor
connector terminal A and ground.
Does the voltage measure within the value
specified?
4.5–5.0VGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
7
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check for open wires between the MAP sensor
connector terminal A and the ECM connector
terminal 78.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 10Go to Step 12
8
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check for an open or short to ground in the wire
between the MAP sensor connector terminal C
and the ECM connector terminal 12.
Is the problem found ?
–
Go to Step 10Go to Step 12
9
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check for an open or short to ground in the wire
between the MAP sensor connector terminal B
and the ECM connector terminal 73.
Is the problem found ?
–
Go to Step 10Go to Step 12
10
1. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as
needed.
2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–