ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 55
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DIAGNOSIS
CLEARING TROUBLE CODES
Notice: To prevent Engine Control Module (ECM) dam-
age, the key must be OFF when disconnecting or recon-
necting the power to the ECM (for example battery
cable, ECM pigtail connector, ECM fuse, jumper cables,
etc.).When the ECM sets a Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC), the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lamp will
be turned on only for type A, B and E but a DTC will be
stored in the ECM’s memory for all types of DTC. If theproblem is intermittent, the MIL will go out after 10 sec-
onds if the fault is no longer present. The DTC will stay
in the ECM’s memory until cleared by scan tool. Remov-
ing battery voltage for 10 seconds will clear some stored
DTCs.
DTCs should be cleared after repairs have been com-
pleted. Some diagnostic tables will tell you to clear the
codes before using the chart. This allows the ECM to set
the DTC while going through the chart, which will help to
find the cause of the problem more quickly.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
DTCFunctionError TypeIlluminate MIL
P0107Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Low VoltageAYES
P0108Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor High voltageAYES
P0112Intake Air Temperature Sensor Low VoltageEYES
P0113Intake Air Temperature Sensor High voltageEYES
P0117Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Low VoltageAYES
P0118Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor High voltageAYES
P0122Throttle Position Sensor Low VoltageAYES
P0123Throttle Position Sensor Hig voltageAYES
P0131Oxygen Sensor Low VoltageAYES
P0132Oxygen Sensor High VoltageAYES
P0133Oxygen Sensor No ActivityEYES
P0137Heated Oxygen Sensor Low VoltageEYES
P0138Heated Oxygen Sensor high voltageEYES
P0140Heated Oxygen Sensor No ActivityEYES
P0141Heated Oxygen Sensor Heater MalfuctionEYES
P0171Fuel Trim System Too LeanEYES
P0172Fuel Trim System Too RichEYES
P1230Fuel Pump Relay Low VoltageAYES
P1231Fuel Pump Relay High VoltageAYES
P0261Injector 1 Low VoltageAYES
P0262Injector 1 high voltageAYES
P0264Injector 2 Low VoltageAYES
P0265Injector 2 high voltageAYES
P0267Injector 3 Low VoltageAYES
P0268Injector 3 high voltageAYES
P0300Multifle Cylinder MisfireA/EBLINKING/ON
P1320Crankshatft Segment Period Segment Adaptation At LimitEYES
P1321Crankshatft Segment Period Tooth ErrorEYES
P0327Knock Sensor Circuit FaultEYES
P0335Magnetic Crankshaft Position Sensor Electrical ErrorEYES
1F–56 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (Cont’d)
DTCFunctionError TypeIlluminate MIL
P033658X Crankshaft Position Sensor Extra/missing PulseEYES
P033758X Crankshaft Sensor No SignalEYES
P0341Camshaft Position Sensor RationalityEYES
P0342Camshaft Position Sensor No SignalEYES
P0351Ignition Signal Coil A FaultAYES
P0352Ignition Signal Coil B FaultAYES
P0353Ignition Signal Coil C FaultAYES
P1382Rough Road Data Invalid (Non ABS)CnlNO
P1382Rrough Road Data Invalid (ABS)CnlNO
P1385Rough Road Sensor Circuit Fault (Non ABS)CnlNO
P1385Rough Road Sensor Circuit Fault (ABS)CnlNO
P0400Exhaust Gas Recirculation Out of LimitEYES
P1402Exhaust Gas Recirculation BlockedEYES
P1403Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve FailureEYES
P0404Electric Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EEGR) OpendEYES
P1404Electric Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EEGR) ClosedEYES
P0405EEGR Pintle Position Sensor Low VoltageEYES
P0406EEGR Pintle Position Sensor High voltageEYES
P0420Catalyst Low EfficiencyEYES
P0444EVAP Purge Control Circuit No SignalEYES
P0445EVAP Purge Control Circuit FaultEYES
P0462Fuel Level Sensor Low VoltageCnlNO
P0463Fuel Level Sensor High voltageCnlNO
P0480Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay Circuit Fault (Without A/C)CnlNO
P0480Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay Circuit Fault (With A/C)CnlNO
P0481High Speed Cooling Fan Relay High Voltage (Without A/C)CnlNO
P0481High Speed Cooling Fan Relay High Voltage (With A/C)CnlNO
P0501Vehicle Speed No Signal (M/T Only)AYES
P0505Idle Air Control Valve (IACV) ErrorEYES
P1535Evaporator Temperature Sensor High VoltageCnlNO
P1536Evaporator Temperature Sensor Low VoltageCnlNO
P1537A/C Compressor Relay High VoltageCnlNO
P1538A/C Compressor Relay Low VoltageCnlNO
P0562System Voltage (Engine Side) Too LowCnlNO
P0563System Voltage (Engine Side) Too HighCnlNO
P0601Engine Control Module Checksum ErrorEYES
P0604Engine Control Module RAM ErrorEYES
P0605Engine Control Module NMVY Write ErrorEYES
P1610Main Relay High VoltageAYES
P1611Main Relay Low VoltageAYES
P1628Immobilizer No Successful CommunicationCnlNO
P1629Immobilizer Wrong ComputationCnlNO
P0656Fuel Level Gauge High Circuit FaultCnlNO
1F–114 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F040
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P1230 FUEL PUMP RELAY LOW
V O LTA G E
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM will acti-
vate the fuel pump relay and run the in-tank fuel pump.
The fuel pump will operate as long as the engine is
cranking or running and the ECM is receiving ignition
reference pulses.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
This DTC can be stored in “key-on” status.
An open or low voltage condition exists.
Action Taken when the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
Coolant fan turns ON.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after 4 consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor con-
nection, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is
broken inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the com-
plaint, should be thoroughly checked for the following
conditions.
Backed-out terminals
Improper mating
Broken locks
Improperly formed
Damaged terminals
Poor terminals to wire connection
Physical damage to the wiring harness
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–11 5
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1230 – Fuel Pump Relay Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK for 10 seconds.
2. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3. Listen for in-tank fuel pump operation.
Does the fuel pump operate?
2.55 seconds
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
Go to Step 3
3
1. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
3. Connect a test light between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 85 and ground.
4. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Is the test light ON?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 10
4
1. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
3. Connect a test light between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 66 and B+.
4. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Is the test light ON?
–
Go to Step 5Go to Step 9
5
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Connect a test light between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 30 and ground.
Is the test light ON?
–
Go to Step 6Go to Step 8
6
Check for short to ground in the wire between the
fuel pump relay connector terminal 87 and fuel pump
connector.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
7
1. Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 87 and fuel pump connector
terminal 3.
2. Install the fuel pump relay.
3. Turn the engine OFF for 10 seconds.
4. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the fuel pump operate?
2.55 secondsGo to Step 14
–
8
1. Replace the fuel pump relay.
2. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
3. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
4. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the fuel pump operate?
2.55 secondsGo to Step 14Go to Step 9
9
Check for a short to ground wire between the fuel
pump relay connector terminal 66 and the ignition
after key ON 1(IGN 1).
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
10
Check for a short to ground wire between the fuel
pump relay connector terminal 85 and the ECM
connector terminal 10.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 13
1F–116 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1230 – Fuel Pump Relay Low Voltage (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
11
1. Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 66 and the ignition key ON
(IGN1).
2. Install the fuel pump relay.
3. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
4. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the fuel pump operate?
2.55 secondsSystem OKGo to Step 13
12
1. Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 85 and the ECM connector
terminal 10.
2. Install the fuel pump relay.
3. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
4. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the fuel pump operate?
2.55 secondsSystem OKGo to Step 13
13
1. Replace the ECM.
2. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
3. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the fuel pump operate?
2.55 secondsSystem OKGo to Step 14
14
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC ad specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
–
Go to Step 15Go to Step 2
15
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK
1F–118 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F040
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P1231 FUEL PUMP RELAY HIGH
V O LTA G E
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM will acti-
vate the fuel pump relay and run the in-tank fuel pump.
The fuel pump will operate as long as the engine is
cranking or running and the ECM is receiving ignition
reference pulses.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
This DTC can be stored in “key-on” status.
A high voltage condition exists.
Action Taken when the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
Coolant fan turns ON.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after 4 consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor con-
nection, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is
broken inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the com-
plaint, should be thoroughly checked for the following
conditions.
Backed-out terminals
Improper mating
Broken locks
Improperly formed
Damaged terminals
Poor terminals to wire connection
Physical damage to the wiring harness
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–11 9
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1231 – Fuel Pump Relay High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK for 10 seconds.
2. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3. Listen for in-tank fuel pump operation.
Does the fuel pump operate?
2.55 seconds
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
Go to Step 3
3
Check for short to battery voltage or low voltage in
the wire between the fuel pump relay connector
terminal 87 and fuel pump connector 3.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 7Go to Step 5
4
1. Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 87 and fuel pump connector
terminal 3.
2. Install the fuel pump relay.
3. Turn the engine OFF for 10 seconds.
4. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the fuel pump operate?
2.55 secondsGo to Step 14
–
5
1. Replace the fuel pump relay.
2. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
3. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
4. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the fuel pump operate?
2.55 secondsGo to Step 11Go to Step 6
6
Check for short to battery voltage wire between the
fuel pump relay connector terminal 66 and the
ignition after key ON 1(IGN 1).
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7
Check for an open wire between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 85 and the ECM connector
terminal 10.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
8
1. Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 66 and the ignition key ON
(IGN1).
2. Install the fuel pump relay.
3. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
4. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the fuel pump operate?
2.55 secondsSystem OKGo to Step 13
9
1. Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 85 and the ECM connector
terminal 10.
2. Install the fuel pump relay.
3. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
4. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the fuel pump operate?
2.55 secondsSystem OKGo to Step 10
1F–120 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1231 – Fuel Pump Relay High Voltage (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
10
1. Replace the ECM.
2. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
3. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the fuel pump operate?
2.55 secondsSystem OKGo to Step 11
11
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC ad specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 2
12
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK