ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–255
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1537 – A/C Compressor Relay High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
3.. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the A/C compressor relay.
3. Measure the resistance between A/C compressor
relay terminals 85 and 86.
Does the resistance within the specified value?
0ΩGo to Step 3Go to Step 7
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 86 in the relay
harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4
Repair a short to battery voltage between the
ignition switch terminal and A/C compressor relay
terminal 86.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 9
–
5
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM.
3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 86 in the relay
harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6
Repair a short to battery voltage between the ECM
wiring connector terminal 38 and A/C compressor
relay terminal 85.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 9
–
7Replace the A/C compressor relay.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 9–
8
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 9
–
9
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes(DTCs)
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
–
Go to Step 10Go to Step 2
10
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK
1F–256 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F310
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P1538 A/C COMPRESSOR RELAY LOW
V O LTA G E
Circuit Description
The A/C system uses an A/C refrigerant pressure sen-
sor mounted in the high pressure side of the A/C refrig-
erant system to monitor A/C refrigerant pressure. The
engine control module (ECM) uses this information to
turn ON the engine coolant fans when the A/C refriger-
ant pressure is high and to keep the compressor disen-
gaged when A/C refrigerant pressure is excessively high
or low.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
A/C compressor relay circuit short to ground or open.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data only.
This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminals,
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connec-
tion at the ECM.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness
appears to be OK, observe the A/C pressure display on
the scan tool while moving the connectors and wiring
harnesses related to the ACP sensor. A change in the
A/C pressure display will indicate the location of the
fault.
If DTC P1538 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Fail
Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last
failed may help determine how often the condition that
caused the DTC to set occurs. This may assist in diag-
nosing the condition.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–257
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1538 – A/C Compressor Relay Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the A/C compressor relay.
3. Measure the resistance between A/C compressor
relay terminals 85 and 86.
Does the resistance within the specified value?
0ΩGo to Step 3Go to Step 7
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 86 in the relay
harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4
Repair a short to ground between the ignition switch
terminal 4 and A/C compressor relay terminal 86.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 9
–
5
1. 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM.
3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 86 in the relay
harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6
Repair a short to ground between the ECM wiring
connector terminal 38 and A/C compressor relay
terminal 85.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 9
–
7Replace the A/C compressor relay.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 9–
8
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 9
–
9
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes(DTCs)
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
–
Go to Step 10Go to Step 2
10
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK
1F–258 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F320
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0562 SYSTEM VOLTAGE(ENGINE
SIDE) TOO LOW
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) monitors the ignition
voltage on the ignition feed circuit to terminal 7 at the
ECM. A system voltage Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
sill set whenever the voltage is below a calibrated value.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Ignition ON.
Main relay is ON.
The ignition voltage is less than 11.5 volt.
The main relay voltage is less than 5.0V or higher
than 26V during 7.6 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data only.
This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor con-
nection, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is
broken inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the com-
plaint, should be thoroughly checked for the following
conditions.
Backed-out terminals
Improper mating
Broken locks
Improperly formed
Damaged terminals
Poor terminals to wire connection
Physical damage to the wiring harness
1F–266 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F050
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P1610 MAIN RELAY HIGH VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch to ON, main relay will grounded
to ECM internal ground by ECM controlling.
A system voltage Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will
set whenever the voltage is below a calibrated value.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
This DTC can be stored in “key-on” status.
Main relay wiring harness high voltage.
Action Taken When The DTCs Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and failure records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up
cycles without a fault.
Using the scan tool can clear DTC(s).
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminals,
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connec-
tion at the ECM.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness
appears to be OK, observe the A/C pressure display on
the scan tool while moving the connectors and wiring
harnesses related to the ACP sensor. A change in the
A/C pressure display will indicate the location of the
fault.
If DTC P1610 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Fail
Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last
failed may help determine how often the condition that
caused the DTC to set occurs. This may assist in diag-
nosing the condition.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–267
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1610 – Main Relay High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Disconnect the main relay.
2. Measure the resistance between main relay
terminals 85 and 86.
Does the resistance within the specified value?
75~85ΩGo to Step 3Go to Step 6
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 85 in the relay
harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 4
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
4
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM wiring harness connector.
3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 85 in the relay
harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 5Go to Step 7
5
Repair a high voltage between the ECM wiring
connector terminal 7 and main relay terminal 85.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 7
–
6Replace the main relay.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 7–
7
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes(DTCs)
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 2
8
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK
1F–268 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F050
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P1611 MAIN RELAY LOW VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch to ON, main relay will grounded
to ECM internal ground by ECM controlling.
A system voltage Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will
set whenever the voltage is below a calibrated value.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
This DTC can be stored in “key-on” status.
Main relay wiring harness high voltage.
Action Taken When The DTCs Sets
The ECM will illuminate the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL).
A history DTC is stored.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored
Failure Records buffers.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up
cycles without a fault.
Using the scan tool can clear DTC(s).
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminals,
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connec-
tion at the ECM.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness
appears to be OK, observe the A/C pressure display on
the scan tool while moving the connectors and wiring
harnesses related to the ACP sensor. A change in the
A/C pressure display will indicate the location of the
fault.
If DTC P1611 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Fail
Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last
failed may help determine how often the condition that
caused the DTC to set occurs. This may assist in diag-
nosing the condition.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–269
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1611 – Main Relay Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Disconnect the main relay.
2. Measure the resistance between main relay
terminals 85 and 86.
Does the resistance within the specified value?
75~85ΩGo to Step 3Go to Step 6
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 85 in the relay
harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 4
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
4
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM wiring harness connector.
3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 85 in the relay
harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 5Go to Step 7
5
Repair a high voltage between the ECM wiring
connector terminal 7 and main relay terminal 85.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 7
–
6Replace the main relay.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 7–
7
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes(DTCs)
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 2
8
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK