ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–281
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
INTERMITTENT
Definition: The problem may or may not illuminate the
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) or store a Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC).
Important: Do not use the Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC) tables for intermittent problems. A fault must bepresent in order to locate the problem. If a fault is inter-
mittent, use of Diagnostic Trouble Code tables may re-
sult in the replacement of good parts.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Were the Important Preliminary Checks performed?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“Important
Preliminary
Checks”
2
1. Perform a careful inspection of any suspect
circuits.
2. Inspect for poor mating of the connector halves,
or terminals not fully seated into the connector
body.
3. Inspect for improperly formed or damaged
terminals.
4. Inspect for poor terminal-to-wire connections.
This requires removing the terminal from the
connector body to inspect it.
Are any problems present?
–
Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Repair the electrical connections as needed.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
4
Road test the vehicle with a voltmeter connected to
a suspected circuit or a scan tool connected to the
Data Link Connector (DLC).
Did the voltmeter or the scan tool indicate an
abnormal voltage or scan reading?
–
Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5
Replace the sensor in the affected circuit, if a
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) was stored for this
circuit (except for the DTCs P0171 and P0172).
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
6Does an intermittent Malfunction Indicator Lamp
(MIL) or DTC occur?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
7
1. Check for a faulty relay, Engine Control Module
(ECM) driven solenoid, or switch.
2. Check for improper installation of electrical
devices, such as lights, two-way radios, electric
motors, etc.
3. Inspect the ignition control wires for proper
routing (away from ignition wires, ignition system
components, and the generator).
4. Check for a short-to-ground in the MIL circuit or
the DLC “test” terminal.
5. Inspect the ECM ground connections.
6. Correct or repair the affected circuits as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
8
1. Check for a loss of DTC memory.
2. Disconnect the throttle position (TP) sensor.
3. Run the engine at idle until the MIL comes on.
4. Turn the ignition OFF.
Is DTC P0122 stored in memory?
–
Go to Step 10Go to Step 9
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–283
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
HARD START
Definition: The engine cranks OK, but does not start for
a long time. The engine eventually runs or may start and
immediately die.Important: Ensure that the driver is using the correct
starting procedure. Before diagnosing, check service
bulletins for updates.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Were the Important Preliminary Checks performed?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“Important
Preliminary
Checks”
2
1. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Check the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT)
sensor and the Intake Air Temperature (IAT)
sensor using the scan tool.
3. Compare the coolant temperature and the IAT
with the ambient temperature when the engine is
cold.
Do the ECT and the IAT readings differ from the
ambient temperature by more than the value
specified?
3C (5F)Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3
1. Measure the resistance of the ECT sensor and
the IAT sensor.
2. Compare the resistance value to specifications
using the Temperature Vs. Resistance tables for
DTCs P0118 and P0113.
3. If the resistance is not the same, replace the
faulty sensor.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
4
1. Check for a sticking throttle shaft or a binding
linkage that may cause a high Throttle Position
(TP) sensor voltage. Repair or replace as
needed.
2. Check the TP sensor voltage reading with the
throttle closed.
Does the voltage measure within the value
specified?
0.4–0.8 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 26
5
1. Check the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP)
sensor response and accuracy.
2. Replace the MAP sensor as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OKGo to Step 6
6
Check the fuel pump operation.
Does the fuel pump operate for the specified time
when the ignition switch is turned ON?
2 secGo to Step 7
Go to “Fuel
Pump Relay
Circuit Check”
7Check the fuel system pressure.
Is the fuel pressure within the specifications?380 kPa
(55 psi)
Go to Step 8Go to Step 27
8Check for water contamination in the fuel.
Is fuel contaminated?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
9Replace the contaminated fuel.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
4F – 2 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC 0951 Right Rear Isolation Shorted or
Driver Open 4F-80. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC 0952 Right Rear Isolation Open or
Driver Shorted 4F-82. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC 1102 Return Pump Motor Circuit Open 4F-84. .
DTC 1103 Return Pump Motor Relay Fault 4F-86. . .
DTC 1104 Return Pump Motor Circuit
Shorted 4F-88. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC 1211 EBCM Main Relay Shorted 4F-90. . . . . . .
DTC 1212 EBCM Main Relay Open 4F-92. . . . . . . . .
DTC 1213 EBCM Main Relay Fault 4F-94. . . . . . . . .
DTC 1610 Stoplamp Switch Circuit Open 4F-96. . . .
DTC 2321 ABS (Amber) Indicator Shorted
to Battery 4F-100. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC 2322 ABS (Amber) Indicator Shorted
to Ground 4F-104. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC 2458 Wheel Speed Sensor
Intermittent Error 4F-107. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC 2459 Wheel Speed Sensor Excessive
Wheel Speed Variation 4F-108. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC 2520 EBCM Internal Fault 4F-110. . . . . . . . . . .
DTC 5501 Vehicle Inhibit Code 4F-112. . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC 5502 Isolation Valve Time–Out 4F-114. . . . . . .
DTC 5503 CPU Loop Time Error 4F-115. . . . . . . . . .
DTC 5504 Excessive Dump Valve Time 4F-116. . . .
DTC 5560 Inoperative External Watch–Dog 4F-117.
DTC 5610 RAM/ROM Error 8 Bit 4F-118. . . . . . . . . .
DTC 5630 ROM Error 16 Bit 4F-119. . . . . . . . . . . . . . DTC 5640 RAM Error 16 Bit 4F-120. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC 8001 Battery High Voltage Fault
(More Than 16V) 4F-122. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC 8002 Battery Low Voltage Fault
(Less Than 9V) 4F-124. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC 8003 Battery Low Voltage Fault
(Less Than 9.5V) 4F-126. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Repair Instructions 4F-128. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
On-Vehicle Service 4F-128. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Service Precautions 4F-128. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Bleeding System 4F-128. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Front Wheel Speed Sensor 4F-129. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Rear Wheel Speed Sensor 4F-130. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Front Wheel Speed Ring 4F-131. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Rear Wheel Speed Ring 4F-131. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Hydraulic Modulator and Upper/Lower
Mounting Bracket 4F-132. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
EBCM (Electronic Brake Control Module) 4F-134. . .
Specifications 4F-136. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
General Specifications 4F-136. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fastener Tightening Specifications 4F-136. . . . . . . . .
Special Tools and Equipment 4F-136. . . . . . . . . . . . .
Special Tools Table 4F-136. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Schematic and Routing Diagrams 4F-137. . . . . . . . .
ABS Circuit 4F-137. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
ABS Block Diagram 4F-140. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
SECTION 9A
BODY WIRING SYSTEM
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery cable before removing or installing any electrical unit or when a
tool or equipment could easily come in contact with exposed electrical terminals. Disconnecting this cable
will help prevent personal injury and damage to the vehicle. The ignition must also be in B unless otherwise
noted.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Description and Operation 9A-2. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
How to Read Electrical Wiring Diagram 9A-2. . . . . . .
How to Check Terminal Number of Connector 9A-4.
Special Tools and Equipment 9A-5. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Special Tools Table 9A-5. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Schematic and Routing Diagrams 9A-6. . . . . . . . . . .
Wire Color Chart 9A-6. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Power Distribution Schematic 9A-7. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Relay & Fuse Box Locator (Engine Room) 9A-8. . . .
Fuse Box Locator
(Passenger Compartment) 9A-9. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fuse Chart 9A-10. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Front Harness Routing 9A-11. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Engine Harness Routing 9A-12. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Instrument Harness Routing 9A-14. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Airbag Harness Routing 9A-16. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Body Harness Routing 9A-17. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Front Door Harness Routing 9A-19. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Rear Door Harness Routing 9A-20. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Tailgate Harness Routing 9A-21. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
BODY WIRING SYSTEM 9A–3
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
Contents of Electrical Wiring Diagram
PositionExplanation
A
–The box above the fuse box: Power supply lines
–Power supply lines: 30, 15, 15A, Ka, 58, 50
–Refer to “Circuit Identification Symbol” in this section for more details.
B
–Ef10 or F3: Fuse Number
Ef10: Fuse No 10 in the engine room fuse box
F3: Fuse No 3 in the passenger room fuse box
–40A: Fuse Capacity
–Refer to “Relay Box Locator” and “Fuse Box Locator” in this section.
C
–Connector
–Connector No C202, terminal No 10
–Refer to “How to Check Terminal Number of Connect” in this section
D–Internal circuit of component (Relay)
(Component Name, Terminal Number)
E–Internal circuit of component (Switch)
(Terminal Number)
F–Wiring Harness Color
–Refer to “Wire Color Chart” in this section
G
–Ground line.
–G402: Ground Position
–In case of the ground numberless, this means the body ground.
Circuit Identification Symbol
Identification SymbolMeaning
CConnector
EfFuse in engine room fuse box
FFuse in passenger compartment fuse box
GGround
BODY WIRING SYSTEM 9A–5
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
SPECIAL TOOLS AND EQUIPMENT
SPECIAL TOOLS TABLE
D1011101
DW–540–010
Relay Remover
9A–8 BODY WIRING SYSTEM
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
RELAY & FUSE BOX LOCATOR (ENGINE ROOM: SIRIUS D3)
D111003B
RELAY & FUSE BOX LOCATOR (ENGINE ROOM: FENIX 5MR)
D111003C
9A–10 BODY WIRING SYSTEM
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
FUSE CHART
FuseRating/ SourceCircuit
Ef1 (Engine Fuse)50ABATABS
Ef240ABATIgnition Switch, Instrument Panel Fuse Block
(F5, F11 ~ F13)
Ef310ABATFuel cut-off Switch (Inertia Switch)
Ef410AIGN 1Fuel, EBCM, Generator, VSS, Fuel Pump Relay, Main Relay,
Ignition Coil
Ef5––Not Used
Ef620ABATBlower Motor
Ef715ABATRear Window Defogger
Ef810ABATHeadlamp Hi Beam, Right Side
Ef910ABATHeadlamp Hi Beam, Left Side
Ef1010ABATHeadlamp Lo Beam, Right Side
Ef1110ABATHeadlamp Lo Beam, Left Side
Ef1210A58Tail and Illumination Lamps, Right Side
Ef1310A58Tail and Illumination Lamps, Left Side
Ef1410ABATA/C Compressor
Ef1530ABATRadiator Fan
Ef1610A–Spare
Ef1710ABATHorn
Ef1820ABATHeadlamp Relay, Hi Beam Passing, DRL Module
Ef1915ABATECM, Main Relay
Ef2015ABATFront Fog Lamp
Ef2115A–Spare
F1 (Fuse)10AIGN 1Cluster, Clock, IMMO, Anti-Theft Control Unit,
DRL Relay
F210AIGN 1SDM
F325AIGN 1Hazard Switch, DRL Module
F410AIGN 1Turn Signal Lamp
F515ABATStop Lamp
F610AACCAudio
F720AACCCigar Light
F815AIGN 2Wiper
F915AIGN 2Rear Wiper Motor, Front & Rear Washer, Backup Lamp
F1010AIGN 2Auto Miror Switch
F1110AEf2IMMO, Audio, Room Lamp
F1215AEf2Hazard, Clock
F1320AEf2Anti-Theft Control Unit, Door Lock
F1420ASTStarter Motor