1F–172 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1382 – Rough Road Data Invalid (ABS) (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
9
Check the wheel speed sensor signal circuit for a
poor connection at the ECM and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 14Go to Step 13
10
Check for a poor connection at terminal 3 of the
wheel speed sensor and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 14Go to Step 11
11Replace the wheel speed sensor.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14–
12
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Check the wheel speed sensor signal circuit for a
short to voltage or a short to the 5 volt reference
circuit and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 14Go to Step 13
13
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 14
–
14
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?
–
Go to Step 15Go to Step 2
15
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–175
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1385 – Rough Road Sensor Circuit Fault (NON ABS)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Was the check performed?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition ON, with engine OFF.
2. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
3. Review and record the scan tool Failure Records
data.
4. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
5. Using the scan tool, monitor specific Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) info for DTC P1382.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P1382 failed?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3
1. Check for the following conditions and repair as
needed:
2. VR sensor seal missing or damaged.
3. VR sensor mounting flanges cracked, missing, or
incorrectly installed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 14
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
4
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the VR sensor electrical connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
4. Observe the VR sensor value displayed on the
scan tool.
Is the VR sensor value near the specified value?
0VGo to Step 5Go to Step 12
5
1. Jumper the 5 volt reference circuit, terminal 1 and
the VR sensor signal circuit, terminal 2 together at
the VR sensor harness connector.
2. Observe the VR sensor value displayed on the
scan tool.
Is the VR sensor value near the specified value?
4.95VGo to Step 6Go to Step 7
6
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) and
check the sensor ground circuit for high
resistance, an open between the ECM and the
VR sensor, or for a poor connection at the
terminal 85 of the ECM and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 14Go to Step 10
7
Check the 5 volt reference circuit for high resistance,
an open between the ECM and the VR sensor, or a
poor connection at the terminal 85 of the ECM and
repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 14Go to Step 8
8
1 Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM and check the VR sensor
signal circuit for high resistance, an open, a low
voltage, or a short to the sensor ground circuit
and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 14Go to Step 9
1F–176 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1385 – Rough Road Sensor Circuit Fault (NON ABS) (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
9
Check the VR sensor signal circuit for a poor
connection at the ECM and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 14Go to Step 13
10
Check for a poor connection at terminal 2 of the VR
sensor and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 14Go to Step 11
11Replace the VR sensor.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14–
12
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Check the VR sensor signal circuit for a short to
battery voltage or a short to the 5 volt reference
circuit and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 14Go to Step 13
13
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 14
–
14
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?
–
Go to Step 15Go to Step 2
15
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–179
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1385 – Rough Road Sensor Circuit Fault (ABS)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Was the check performed?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition ON, with engine OFF.
2. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
3. Review and record the scan tool Failure Records
data.
4. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
5. Using the scan tool, monitor specific Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) info for DTC P1385.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P1385 failed?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3
1. Check for the following conditions and repair as
needed:
2. Wheel speed sensor seal missing or damaged.
3. Wheel speed sensor mounting flanges cracked,
missing, or incorrectly installed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 14
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
4
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the defected Wheel speed sensor
electrical connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
4. Observe the Wheel speed sensor value displayed
on the scan tool.
Is the Wheel speed sensor value near the specified
value?
0VGo to Step 5Go to Step 12
5
1. Jumper the 5 volt reference circuit, the Wheel
speed sensor signal circuit, together at the
defected Wheel speed sensor harness connector.
2. Observe the defected Wheel speed sensor value
displayed on the scan tool.
Is the VR sensor value near the specified value?
4.95VGo to Step 6Go to Step 7
6
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) and
check the sensor ground circuit for high
resistance, an open between the ECM and the
Wheel speed sensor, or for a poor connection of
the ECM and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 14Go to Step 10
7
Check the 5 volt reference circuit for high resistance,
an open between the ECM and the Wheel speed
sensor, or a poor connection of the ECM and repair
as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 14Go to Step 8
8
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM and check the Wheel speed
sensor signal circuit for high resistance, an open,
a low voltage, or a short to the sensor ground
circuit and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 14Go to Step 9
1F–180 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1385 – Rough Road Sensor Circuit Fault (ABS) (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
9
Check the Wheel speed sensor signal circuit for a
poor connection at the ECM and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 14Go to Step 13
10
Check for a poor connection at terminal 3 of the
Wheel speed sensor and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 14Go to Step 11
11Replace the Wheel speed sensor.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14–
12
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Check the Wheel speed sensor signal circuit for a
short to voltage or a short to the 5 volt reference
circuit and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 14Go to Step 13
13
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 14
–
14
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?
–
Go to Step 15Go to Step 2
15
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–183
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0400 – Electric Exhaust Gas Recirculation Out of Limit
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition switch to with the engine OFF.
2. Install the scan tool.
3. Command the electric exhaust gas recirculation
(EEGR) valve to the specified values.
Does the Actual EEGR Position follow the desired
EEGR position?
25%, 50%,
75%, 100%
Go to Step 19Go to Step 3
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Disconnect the EEGR valve electrical connector.
3. With a test light connected to B+, probe the
ground circuit to the EEGR valve.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4
1. Connect the test light to ground.
2. Probe the EEGR control circuit at terminal 1 to
the EEGR valve.
3. Command the EEGR valve to the specified
values using a scan tool.
After the command is raised, does the test light glow
brighter, flash or maintain a steady glow?
25%, 50%,
75%, 100%
Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
5
Repair the open or poor connection in the EEGR
ground circuit.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 19
–
6
With a test light still connected to ground, probe the
signal circuit at terminal 1.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
7
With a test light still connected to ground, again
probe the signal circuit without commanding the
EEGR valve with the scan tool.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 10Go to Step 11
8
Check the signal circuit for a short to voltage and
repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 19Go to Step 12
9
With a digital voltmeter (DVM) connected to ground,
probe the 5V reference circuit at terminal 3.
Is the voltage measured near the specified value?
5VGo to Step 13Go to Step 14
10
Check the control circuit for a short to battery
voltage and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 19Go to Step 12
11
Connect the test light to B+ and again probe the
control circuit at terminal 4.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 15Go to Step 16
12Replace the engine control module (ECM).
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 19–
13
Check the EEGR ground circuit for a poor
connection or proper terminal tension at the ECM
and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 19Go to Step 17
1F–184 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0400 – Electric Exhaust Gas Recirculation Out of Limit (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
14
Check the 5V reference circuit for a shortage to
vattery voltage and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 19Go to Step 12
15
Check the control circuit for a shortage to ground
and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 19Go to Step 12
16
Check the control circuit for an open or poor
connection at the EEGR valve electrical connector
and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 19Go to Step 18
17Replace the EEGR valve.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 19–
18
Check the ECM electrical connector for a poor
connection and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 19Go to Step 12
19
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?
–
Go to Step 20Go to Step 2
20
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–187
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
easily verified. Check the Freeze Frame data to deter- mine if the DTC set when the vehicle was cold by view-
ing the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT).
DTC P1402 – Electric Exhaust Gas Recirculation Blocked
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Start the engine and allow the engine to idle.
2. Install the scan tool.
3. Command the electric exhaust gas recirculation
(EEGR) valve to the specified values.
Does the engine stall or attempt to stall?
50%Go to Step 5Go to Step 3
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Remove the EEGR valve assembly.
3. Inspect the EEGR valve, passages and pipe for a
restriction or damage and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Replace the EEGR valve.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 5–
5
1. Start the engine.
2. Disconnect the battery for the specified time.
3. Drive the vehicle to the specified value.
4. Release the throttle and allow the vehicle to
decelerate to the specified value.
Is the EEGR Decel Filter Values less than the
specified value?
10 secnds
60mph
(97km/h)
20mph
(32km/h)
0mph
Go to Step 3Go to Step 6
6
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?
–
Go to Step 7Go to Step 2