ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–141
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0300 – Multiple Cylinder Misfire (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
16Replace any malfunctioning fuel injectors.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27–
17
Check the affected fuel injector driver circuit at
terminals 90, 58, and 89 for an open, short, or short
to voltage.
Is a problem found?
–
Go to Step 18Go to Step 24
18
Repair the open or the shorted fuel injector driver
circuit.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 27
–
19
Repair the open ignition feed circuit between the fuel
injector harness connector and the fuel injector
connector.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 27
–
20
Measure the resistance of the spark plug cable that
the spark plug tester did not spark.
Is the resistance of the spark plug cable less than
the specified value?
30000ΩGo to Step 21Go to Step 25
21
Inspect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector
and connections.
Are the connections OK?
–
Go to Step 22Go to Step 23
22
Check the affected cylinders ignition control circuit
for an open or short and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 27Go to Step 26
23Repair the connector or connections.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27–
24
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 27
–
25Replace the spark plug cable.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27–
26Replace the faulty ignition coil.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27Go to Step 24
27
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as supported in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?
–
Go to Step 28Go to Step 2
28
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK
1F–142 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P1320 CRANKSHAFT SEGMENT
PERIOD SEGMENT ADAPTATION AT LIMIT
Circuit Description
The 58X reference signal is produced by the Crankshaft
Position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolu-
tion, 58 crankshaft pulses will be produced. The Engine
Control Module (ECM) uses the 58X reference signal to
calculate engine rpm and CKP. The ECM constantly
monitors the number of pulses on the 58X reference cir-
cuit and compares them to the number of Camshaft
Position (CMP) signal pulses being received. If the ECM
receives and incorrect number of pulses on the 58X ref-
erence circuit, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0320
will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Engine is running.
Number of extra or missing teeth is greater than or
equal to 2 per revolution.
Above condition is detected in 10 of 100 crankshaft
rotations.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside
the insulation. Check for:
Poor connection – Inspect the ECM harness and con-
nectors for improper mating, broken locks, improperly
formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-
wire connections.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the ECM, turn the ignition ON and observe a voltme-
ter connected to the 58X reference circuit at the ECM
harness connector while moving the connectors and
the wiring harnesses related to the ECM. A change in
voltage will indicate the location of the fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since
the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how
often the condition that caused the DTC to be set oc-
curs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–143
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1320 – Crankshaft Segment Period Segment Adaptation At Limit
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Was the check performed?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
–
Go to Step 3
Refer to
“Engine
Cranks But
Will Not Run”
3
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
4. Review and record Failure Records information.
5. Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
6. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
Is DTC P1320 set?
–
Go to Step 4
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
4
1. Remove the crankshaft.
2. Check for a problem with the crahkshaft’s visual
defection and tooth.
Is a problem found?
–
Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Replace the crankshaft.
Is the replacement complete?–System OK–
6
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 7
–
7
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as supported in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 2
8
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK
1F–144 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P1321 CRANKSHAFT SEGMENT
PERIOD TOOTH ERROR
Circuit Description
The 58X reference signal is produced by the Crankshaft
Position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolu-
tion, 58 crankshaft pulses will be produced. The Engine
Control Module (ECM) uses the 58X reference signal to
calculate engine rpm and CKP. The ECM constantly
monitors the number of pulses on the 58X reference cir-
cuit and compares them to the number of Camshaft
Position (CMP) signal pulses being received. If the ECM
receives and incorrect number of pulses on the 58X ref-
erence circuit, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0320
will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Engine is running.
Number of extra or missing teeth is greater than or
equal to 2 per revolution.
Above condition is detected in 10 of 100 crankshaft
rotations.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than 10
seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed–through wire insulation or a wire broken inside
the insulation. Check for:
Poor connection – Inspect the ECM harness and con-
nectors for improper mating, broken locks, improperly
formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-
wire connections.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the ECM, turn the ignition ON and observe a voltme-
ter connected to the 58X reference circuit at the ECM
harness connector while moving the connectors and
the wiring harnesses related to the ECM. A change in
voltage will indicate the location of the fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since
the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how
often the condition that caused the DTC to be set oc-
curs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–145
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1321 – Crankshaft Segment Period Tooth Error
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Was the check performed?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
–
Go to Step 3
Refer to
“Engine
Cranks But
Will Not Run”
3
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC)
3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
4. Review and record Failure Records information.
5. Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
6. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
Is DTC P1321 set?
–
Go to Step 4
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
4
1. Remove the crankshaft.
2. Check for a problem with the crahkshaft’s visual
defection and tooth.
Is a problem found?
–
Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Replace the crankshaft.
Is the replacement complete?–System OK–
6
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 7
–
7
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as supported in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 2
8
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK
1F–146 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F170
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0327 KNOCK SENSOR CIRCUIT FAULT
Circuit Description
The knock sensor(KS) system is used to detect engine
detonation, allowing the engine control module(ECM) to
retard ignition control spark timing based on the KS sig-
nal being received. The KS produces an AC signal so
that under a no knock condition the signal on the KS cir-
cuit measures about 0.007V AC. The KS signal’s ampli-
tude and frequency depend upon the amount of knock
being experienced. The ECM contains a non-replace-
able knock filter module called a signal-to-noise en-
hancement filter (SNEF) module. This filter module in
the ECM determines whether knock is occurring by
comparing the signal level on the KS circuit with the volt-
age level on the noise channel. The noise channel al-
lows the ECM to reject any false knock signal by
knowing the amount of normal engine mechanical noise
present. Normal engine noise varies depending on en-
gine speed and load. When the ECM determines that an
abnormally low noise channel voltage level is being ex-
perienced, a DTC P0327 will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Knock sensor SPI bus in failure during 7 seconds.
The knock sensor voltage is below 0.2V.
Engine Coolant Temperature is higher than 80°C
(176°F).
Engine rpm is more than 2,500rpm.
Mass air flow is higer than 180mg/tdc.Action Taken When The DTCs Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
Check and correct any abnormal engine noise before
using the diagnostic table.
Any circuitry that is suspected as causing engine noise
complaint should be thoroughly checked for the follow-
ing conditions :
Backed-out terminals.
Improper mating.
Broken locks.
Improperly formed.
Damaged terminals.
Poor terminal-to-wire connections.
Physical damage to the wiring harness.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–147
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0327 – Knock Sensor Circuit
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD II)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Start the engine.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
4. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions and conditions for setting the DTC as
noted.
Does the Malfunction Indicator (MIL) illuminate?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3
1. Turn the ignition switch ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the
parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions and conditions for Setting The DTC as
noted.
Does the Malfunction Indicator (MIL) illuminate?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 12
4
Listen to the engine while raising and lowering the
engine speed.
Is a knock or audible noise present?
–
Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5
Repair the mechanical engine problem or a loose
bracket or component.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 12
–
6
1. Turn the ignition switch to lock.
2. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM).
3. With a digital voltmeter (DVM) connected to
ground, measure the resistance of the knock
sensor through the knock sensor signal circuit,
terminal 50.
Is the measured value within the specified value?
90–110KΩGo to Step 7Go to Step 9
7
Check for a poor connection at the ECM connector,
knock sensor (KS) signal circuit and repair as
necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 8
8Replace the engine control module(ECM).
Is the replacement complete?–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
9
Check the KS electrical connector for a poor
connection and repair an necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
10
Check the KS signal circuit for an open or a low
voltage or voltage and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
11Replace the KS.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 12–
1F–148 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0327 – Knock Sensor Circuit (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
12
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
–
Go to Step 13Go to Step 2
13
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK