1F–218 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F250
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0462 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR LOW
V O LTA G E
Circuit Description
The engine control module(ECM) uses the fuel level in-
put from the Fuel Level Sensor to calculate expected va-
por pressures within the fuel system. Vapor pressure
vary as the fuel level changes. Vapor pressure is critical
in determining if the evaporative emission (EVAP) sys-
tem is operating properly. Fuel Level is also used to de-
termine if the Fuel level is too high or too low to be able
to accurately detect EVAP system faults. This Diagnos-
tic Trouble Code(DTC) detects a stuck fuel level sender.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Fuel Level Sensor voltage is less than 0.05V.
Fuel Level Sensor circuit low voltage.
Action Taken When The DTCs Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data only.
This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminal, im-
proper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or dam-
aged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage.
A stuck Fuel Level Sensor may cause the DTC to set. If
DTC P0463 cannot be duplicated, the information in-
cluded in the Freeze Frame data can be useful in deter-
mining vehicle operating conditions when the DTC was
first set.
Resistance check for the Fuel Level Sensor.
Empty = 100 ohms or over.
Half full = about 32.5 ohms.
Full = 10 ohms or less.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–219
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0462 – Fuel Level Sensor Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Operate the vehicle within Freeze Frame
conditions as noted.
Is the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0462 set?
–
Go to Step 3
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
3
1. Disconnect the fuel sender electircal connector
from the fuel pump.
2. Using a digital voltmeter (DVM), measure the
voltage in the signal circuit at terminal 1.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
0.2–4.8VGo to Step 4Go to Step 6
4
Check for a proper ground connection at the fuel
tank and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 11Go to Step 5
5
1. Remove the fuel sender from the fuel tank.
2. Reconnect the fuel sender electrical connector.
3. Monitor the Fuel Level Sensor parameter on the
scan tool while moving the Fuel Level Sensor
float from the empty position to the full position.
4. Repeat the procedure several times.
Does the Fuel Level Sensor value on the scan tool
increase and then decrease steadily when the float
is moved?
–
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
Go to Step 8
6
Check for an open or short to ground in the Fuel
Level Sensor circuit and repair as necessary.
Is the repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 11Go to Step 9
7
Repair the open or short to ground in the Fuel Level
Sensor circuit between the Fuel Level Sensor
harness connector and the Fuel Level Sensor.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 11
–
8Replace the fuel sender assembly.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 11–
9
1. Connect the fuel sender electrical connector.
2. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM)
connector.
3. Using a digital voltmeter (DVM) measure the
voltage in the signal circuit, at terminal 81.
Does the DVM read within the specified value?
0.2–4.8VGo to Step 10
Go to
section 9E,
Instrumenta-
tion/Driver
Information
10Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 11–
11
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 2
1F–220 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0462 – Fuel Level Sensor Low Voltage (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
12
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK
1F–222 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F250
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0463 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR HIGH
V O LTA G E
Circuit Description
The engine control module(ECM) uses the fuel level in-
put from the Fuel Level Sensor to calculate expected va-
por pressures within the fuel system. Vapor pressure
vary as the fuel level changes. Vapor pressure is critical
in determining if the evaporative emission (EVAP) sys-
tem is operating properly. Fuel Level is also used to de-
termine if the Fuel level is too high or too low to be able
to accurately detect EVAP system faults. This Diagnos-
tic Trouble Code(DTC) detects a stuck fuel level sender.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Fuel Level Sensor voltage is higher than 4.9V.
Fuel Level Sensor circuit high voltage.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data only.
This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminal, im-
proper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or dam-
aged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage.
A stuck Fuel Level Sensor may cause the DTC to set. If
DTC P0463 cannot be duplicated, the information in-
cluded in the Freeze Frame data can be useful in deter-
mining vehicle operating conditions when the DTC was
first set.
Resistance check for the Fuel Level Sensor.
Empty = 100 ohms or over.
Half full = about 32.5 ohms.
Full = 10 ohms or less.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–223
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0463 – Fuel Level Sensor High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Operate the vehicle within Freeze Frame
conditions as noted.
Is the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0463 set?
–
Go to Step 3
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
3
1. Disconnect the fuel sender electrical connector
from the fuel pump.
2. Using a digital voltmeter (DVM), measure the
voltage in the signal circuit at terminal 1.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
0.2–4.9VGo to Step 4Go to Step 6
4
Check for a proper ground connection at the fuel
tank and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 11Go to Step 5
5
1. Remove the fuel sender from the fuel tank.
2. Reconnect the fuel pump electrical connector.
3. Monitor the Fuel Level Sensor parameter on the
scan tool while moving the Fuel Level Sensor
float from the empty position to the full position.
4. Repeat the procedure several times.
Does the Fuel Level Sensor value on the scan tool
increase and then decrease steadily when the float
is moved?
–
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
Go to Step 8
6
Check for an open or short to battery voltage in the
Fuel Level Sensor circuit and repair as necessary.
Is the repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 11Go to Step 9
7
Repair the open or short to battery voltage in the
Fuel Level Sensor circuit between the Fuel Level
Sensor harness connector and the Fuel Level
Sensor.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 11
–
8Replace the fuel sender assembly.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 11–
9
1. Connect the fuel pump electrical connector.
2. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM)
connector.
3. Using a digital voltmeter (DVM) measure the
voltage in the signal circuit, at terminal 81.
Does the DVM read within the specified value?
0.2–4.9VGo to Step 10
Go to
section 9E,
Instrumenta-
tion/Driver
Information
10Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 11–
11
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 2
1F–224 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0463 – Fuel Level Sensor High Voltage (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
12
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK
1F–246 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F070
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 0505
IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) CIRCUIT FAULT
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) controls the air en-
tering into the engine with an Idle Air Control (IAC)
Valve. To increase the idle rpm, the ECM commands the
pintle inside the IAC valve away from the throttle body
seat. This allows more air to bypass through the throttle
blade. To decrease the rpm the ECM commands the
pintle towards the throttle body seat. This reduces the
amount of air bypassing the throttle blade. A scan tool
will read the IAC valve pintle position in counts. The
higher the counts, the more air that is allowed to bypass
the throttle blade. This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
determines if a low idle condition exists as defined as
100 rpm below the desired idle rpm.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No intrusive tests are active.
DTC(s) P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113,
P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0131, P0132,
P0133, P1133, P1134, P0171, P1171, P0172, P0201,
P0202, P0203, P0204, P0300, P0336, P0337,
P0341, P0342, P0351, P0352, P0402, P0404,
P1404, P0405, P0406, P0443, and P0502 are not
set.
Engine is running more than 60 seconds.
Barometric Pressure (BARO) is greater than 72 kPa
(10.4 psi).
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is greater than
60C (140F).
Ignition voltage is between 11 and 16 volts.
The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) is greater than
–20C (–4F).
Manifold Absolute Pressure is less than 60 kPa (8.7
psi).IAC valve is controlled fully opened.
All of the above must be met for greater than 5 sec-
onds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than 10
seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the IAC valve electrical connection for proper
mating.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage.
Inspect the throttle stop screw for signs of tampering.
Inspect the throttle linkage for signs of binding or exces-
sive wear.
A slow or unstable idle may be caused by one of the fol-
lowing conditions:
Fuel system too rich or too lean.
Foreign material in the throttle body bore or in the air
induction system.
A leaking or restricted intake manifold.
1F–262 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0601 ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
CHECKSUM ERROR
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) is the control center
of the fuel injection system. It constantly looks at the in-
formation from various sensors, and controls the sys-
tems that after vehicle performance. The ECM also
performs the diagnostic function of the system. It can
recognize operational problems, alert the driver through
the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL), and store a Diag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC) or DTCs which identify the
problem areas to aid the technician in making repairs.
An electrically erasable programmable read only
memory (EEPROM) is used to house the program infor-
mation and the calibrations required for engine, trans-
axle, transaxle diagnostics operation. The ECM uses a
value called a checksum for error detection of the soft-
ware. The checksum is a value that is equal to all the
numbers in the software added together. The ECM adds
all the values in the software and if that value does notequal the checksum value, a checksum error is indi-
cated.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ECM detects more than 3 incorrect checksum.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data only.
This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
DTC P0601– Engine Control Module Checksum Error
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2Replace the engine control module(ECM).
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 3–
3
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC ad specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 2
4
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK