ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–263
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0604 ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
INTERNAL/EXTERNAL RAM ERROR
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) is the control center
of the fuel injection system. It constantly looks at the in-
formation from various sensors, and controls the sys-
tems that after vehicle performance. The ECM also
performs the diagnostic function of the system. It can
recognize operational problems, alert the driver through
the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL), and store a Diag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC) or DTCs which identify the
problem areas to aid the technician in making repairs.
An electrically erasable programmable read only
memory (EEPROM) is used to house the program infor-
mation and the calibrations required for engine, trans-
axle, transaxle diagnostics operation. The ECM uses a
value called a checksum for error detection of the soft-
ware. The checksum is a value that is equal to all the
numbers in the software added together. The ECM adds
all the values in the software and if that value does not
equal the checksum value, a checksum error is indi-
cated.Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ECM detects more than 3 incorrect checksum.
Action taken when The DTCs Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
Coolant fan turns on.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
DTC P0604 – Engine Control Module RAM Error
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2Replace the engine control module(ECM).
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 3–
3
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC ad specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 2
4
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK
1F–264 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0605 ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
NMVY WRITE ERROR
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) is the control center of
the fuel injection system. It constantly looks at the infor-
mation from various sensors, and controls the systems
that after vehicle performance. The ECM also performs
the diagnostic function of the system. It can recognize op-
erational problems, alert the driver through the Malfunc-
tion Indicator Lamp (MIL), and store a Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) or DTCs which identify the problem areas to
aid the technician in making repairs. An electrically eras-
able programmable read only memory (EEPROM) is
used to house the program information and the calibra-
tions required for engine, transaxle, transaxle diagnos-
tics operation. The ECM uses a value called a checksum
for error detection of the software. The checksum is a val-
ue that is equal to all the numbers in the software added
together. The ECM adds all the values in the software
and if that value does not equal the checksum value, a
checksum error is indicated.Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ECM detects more than 3 incorrect checksum.
Action taken when The DTCs Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
Coolant fan turns on.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
DTC P0605 Engine Control Module NMVY Write Error
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2Replace the engine control module(ECM).
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 3–
3
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC ad specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 2
4
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK
1F–270 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F330
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P1628 IMMOBILIZER NO SUCCESSFUL
COMMUNICATION
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the key tested
by immobilizer anti-theft system. While the key code is
being read by immobilizer control unit or integrated anti-
theft control unit, the engine can start run with any key
that will turn the lock cylinder. the key code is read and
compared with key codes that have been stored in the
memory of the immobilizer control unit. If a valid key is
detected, the immobilizer control unit sends a serial data
release message to the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Included in the release message is an identification (ID)
code which assures that neither the immobilizer control
unit nor the ECM have been substituted to defeat the
system. If the ECM receives an invalid release mes-
sage, the ECM performs the following action:
Disable the fuel injector circuit.
Disable the fuel pump circuit.
Disable the ignition coil.
A Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will stored if detect
communication link failure between the ECM and im-
mobilizer control unit.Conditions for Setting the DTC
Ignition switch is turned to ON.
Immobilizer option auto detected.
ECM release time window(1.5 or 2 seconds) expired.
Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) signal is less than 512
km/h.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data only.
This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
1F–272 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F330
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P1629 IMMOBILIZER WRONG
COMPUTATION
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the key tested
by immobilizer anti-theft system. While the key code is
being read by immobilizer control unit or integrated anti-
theft control unit, the engine can start run with any key
that will turn the lock cylinder. the key code is read and
compared with key codes that have been stored in the
memory of the immobilizer control unit. If a valid key is
detected, the immobilizer control unit sends a serial data
release message to the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Included in the release message is an identification (ID)
code which assures that neither the immobilizer control
unit nor the ECM have been substituted to defeat the
system. If the ECM receives an invalid release mes-
sage, the ECM performs the following action:
Disable the fuel injector circuit.
Disable the fuel pump circuit.
Disable the ignition coil.
A Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will stored if detect
communication link failure between the ECM and immo-
bilizer control unit.Conditions for Setting the DTC
Ignition switch is turned to ON.
Immobilizer option auto detected.
ECM release time window(1.5 or 2 seconds) expired.
Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) signal is less than 512
km/h.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data only.
This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
1F–274 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F340
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0656 FUEL LEVEL GAUGE CIRCUIT
FAULT
Circuit Description
The engine control module(ECM) uses the fuel level in-
put from the Fuel Level Sensor to calculate expected va-
por pressures within the fuel system. Vapor pressure
vary as the fuel level changes. Vapor pressure is critical
in determining if the evaporative emission (EVAP) sys-
tem is operating properly. Fuel Level is also used to de-
termine if the Fuel level is too high or too low to be able
to accurately detect EVAP system faults. This Diagnos-
tic Trouble Code(DTC) detects a stuck fuel level sender.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Fuel Level Sensor voltage is higher than 4.8V.
Fuel Level Sensor circuit high voltage.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data only.
This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminal, im-
proper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or dam-
aged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage.
A stuck Fuel Level Sensor may cause the DTC to set. If
DTC P0656 cannot be duplicated, the information in-
cluded in the Freeze Frame data can be useful in deter-
mining vehicle operating conditions when the DTC was
first set.
Resistance check for the Fuel Level Sensor.
Empty = 100 ohms or over.
Half full = about 32.5 ohms.
Full = 10 ohms or less.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–275
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0656 – Fuel Level Gauge Circuit Fault
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. connect the scan tool to the DLC.
3. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
displayed?
–
Go to Step 3
Try with
another scan
tool
3
Refer to the applicable DTC table. Start with the
DTC with the lowest numerical value and move up.
Is the DTC identified as valid trouble code P0656?
–
Go to Step 4
Go to
applicable DTC
table
4
1. Disconnect the cluster connector
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
3. Check for an open or short to ground in the wire
between the cluster connector terminal C14 and
ground.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check for short to battery in the wire between the
the cluster connector terminal C14 and ground.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6
1. Change the between cluster and ECM or repair
the connector terminal as needed.
2. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
7
1. Replace the cluster.
2. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
displayed?
–
Go to Step 8System OK
8Replace the ECM.
Is the replcement complete?–Go to Step 9–
9
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes(DTCs)
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
–
Go to Step 10Go to Step 2
10
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–283
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
HARD START
Definition: The engine cranks OK, but does not start for
a long time. The engine eventually runs or may start and
immediately die.Important: Ensure that the driver is using the correct
starting procedure. Before diagnosing, check service
bulletins for updates.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Were the Important Preliminary Checks performed?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“Important
Preliminary
Checks”
2
1. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Check the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT)
sensor and the Intake Air Temperature (IAT)
sensor using the scan tool.
3. Compare the coolant temperature and the IAT
with the ambient temperature when the engine is
cold.
Do the ECT and the IAT readings differ from the
ambient temperature by more than the value
specified?
3C (5F)Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3
1. Measure the resistance of the ECT sensor and
the IAT sensor.
2. Compare the resistance value to specifications
using the Temperature Vs. Resistance tables for
DTCs P0118 and P0113.
3. If the resistance is not the same, replace the
faulty sensor.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
4
1. Check for a sticking throttle shaft or a binding
linkage that may cause a high Throttle Position
(TP) sensor voltage. Repair or replace as
needed.
2. Check the TP sensor voltage reading with the
throttle closed.
Does the voltage measure within the value
specified?
0.4–0.8 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 26
5
1. Check the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP)
sensor response and accuracy.
2. Replace the MAP sensor as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OKGo to Step 6
6
Check the fuel pump operation.
Does the fuel pump operate for the specified time
when the ignition switch is turned ON?
2 secGo to Step 7
Go to “Fuel
Pump Relay
Circuit Check”
7Check the fuel system pressure.
Is the fuel pressure within the specifications?380 kPa
(55 psi)
Go to Step 8Go to Step 27
8Check for water contamination in the fuel.
Is fuel contaminated?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
9Replace the contaminated fuel.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
1F–284 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
Hard Start (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
10
1. Check the fuel injector driver circuit.
2. Disconnect all of the fuel injector harness
connectors at the fuel injectors.
3. Connect an injector test light between the
harness terminals of each fuel injector connector.
4. Note the test light while cranking the engine.
Does the test light blink at all connectors?
–
Go to Step 13Go to Step 11
11
Check the fuel injector driver wiring harness, the
connectors, and the connector terminals for the
proper connections.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 28
12
Repair the wiring harness, the connector, or the
connector terminal as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
13
Measure the resistance of each fuel injector.
Is the fuel injector resistance within the value
specified at 20C (68F)
Note: The resistance will increase slightly at higher
temperatures)?
11.6–12.4 ΩGo to Step 15Go to Step 14
14
Replace any fuel injector with a resistance that is out
of specifications.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
15Perform an injector diagnosis.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 16Go to Step 17
16
Replace any restricted or leaking fuel injectors as
needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
17
1. Check for the proper ignition voltage output for
each cylinder with a spark tester.
2. Inspect the spark plugs for cracks, wear, improper
gap, burned electrodes, or heavy deposits.
3. Inspect the ignition wires for short conditions.
4. Inspect all of the ignition grounds for loose
connections.
5. Inspect the Engine Control Module (ECM) for the
proper operation.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 18Go to Step 19
18Correct or replace any faulty ignition components.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
19Does the engine misfire or cut out under load or at
idle?–Go to “Ignition
System Check”
Go to Step 20
20Does the engine start, but then immediately stall?–Go to Step 21Go to Step 23
21
1. Remove the Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor.
2. Inspect for faulty connections and repair as
needed.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 22Go to Step 25
22Repair the faulty connections as needed.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–