ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
K2–133
K2
DTC P0712A6E577018901208
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0712 Transaxle fluid temperature (TFT) sensor circuit malfunction (short to ground)
DETECTION
CONDITION•Signal from TFT sensor is 0.088 V or less for 20 seconds or more.
Diagnostic support note:
•This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•MIL illuminates if TCM detects the above malfunction conditions in two consecutive drive cycles.
•PENDING CODE is available.
•FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•AT warning light indication.
•DTC is stored in TCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•TFT sensor malfunction.
•Open circuit between TFT sensor and TCM terminal 1F
•Open circuit between TFT sensor and TCM terminal 1B
•Damaged connectors between TFT sensor and TCM
•TCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been
recorded?Yes Go to next step.
No Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then
go to next step.
2VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-
line repair information availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
3VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS - IS
CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
•Turn ignition key to OFF.
•Connect voltmeter to TCM terminal 1F.
•Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
•Are TCM terminal voltage within 0.2—4.9 V?Yes Go to intermittent concern troubleshooting procedure.
(See section F1.)
No Go to next step.
AT XTCM
IG1F
1B
JH
TFT SENSOR
TCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORTERMINAL COMPONENT NO.2(8-PIN)
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
COUPLER COMPONENT NO.2(8-PIN)
PART SIDE CONNECTOR
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
K2–135
K2
DTC P0713A6E577018901209
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0713 Transaxle fluid temperature (TFT) sensor circuit malfunction (open circuit)
DETECTION
CONDITION•Vehicle speed is 20 km/h {12.4 mph} or greater, and signal from TFT sensor is 2.4 V or above for 300
seconds or more.
Diagnostic support note:
•This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•MIL illuminates if TCM detects the above malfunction conditions in two consecutive drive cycles.
•PENDING CODE is available.
•FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•AT warning light indication.
•DTC is stored in TCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•TFT sensor malfunction.
•Open circuit between TFT sensor and TCM terminal 1F
•Open circuit between TFT sensor and TCM terminal 1B
•Damaged connectors between TFT sensor and TCM
•TCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been
recorded?Yes Go to next step.
No Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then
go to next step.
2VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-
line repair information availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
3VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS - IS
CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
•Turn ignition key to OFF.
•Connect voltmeter to TCM terminal 1F
•Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
•Are TCM terminal voltage within 0.2—4.9 V?Yes Go to intermittent concern troubleshooting procedure.
(See section F1.)
No Go to next step.
AT XTCM
IG1F
1B
JH
TFT SENSOR
TCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORTERMINAL COMPONENT NO.2(8-PIN)
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
COUPLER COMPONENT NO.2(8-PIN)
PART SIDE CONNECTOR
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
K2–137
K2
DTC P0715A6E577018901210
DTC P0715 Input/turbine speed sensor circuit malfunction
DETECTION
CONDITION•The following condition is detected twice:
—Input/turbine speed sensor signal is 600 rpm or less while engine speed is 1,500 rpm or greater and
vehicle speed is 40 km/h {24.8 mph} or greater in D range.
Diagnostic support note:
•This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•MIL illuminates if TCM detects the above malfunction conditions in two consecutive drive cycles.
•PENDING CODE is available.
•FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•AT warning light indication.
•DTC is stored in TCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Input/turbine speed sensor malfunction.
•Short to ground between input/turbine speed sensor terminal B and TCM terminal 1N
•Short to ground between input/turbine speed sensor terminal A and TCM terminal 2F
•Open circuit between input/turbine speed sensor terminal B and TCM terminal 1N
•Open circuit between input/turbine speed sensor terminal A and TCM terminal 2F
•Damaged connectors between input/turbine speed sensor and TCM.
•TCM malfunction.
AT X
B
E1NTCM
TCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
TERMINAL COMPONENT
NO.2(8-PIN)
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORCOUPLER COMPONENT
(8-PIN)
PART SIDE CONNECTORINPUT/TURBINE
SPEED SENSOR
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR 2F B
A
A
F
INPUT/TURBINE
SPEED SENSOR
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
K2–139
K2
End Of SieDTC P0720A6E577018901211
10INSPECT INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR
CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•Disassemble the transaxle.
•Disconnect input/turbine speed sensor
connector.
•Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Are terminals okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair terminals, then go to Step 12.
11INSPECT INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR
RESISTANCE
•Measure resistance between input/turbine
speed sensor.
•Is resistance within 513—627 ohms between
input/turbine speed sensor connector terminal
A and B (part side)?Yes Repair or replace coupler component, then go to next step.
No Replace input/turbine speed sensor, then go to next step.
12VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0715
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Drive vehicle with vehicle speed 40 km/h {25
mph} or above and engine speed 1,500 rpm
or above for 2 second or more
•Repeat Step ii two times.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace TCM, then go to next step.
(See K2–96 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No Go to next step.
13VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See K2–124 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION
DTC P0720 Vehicle speedometer sensor (VSS) malfunction (open/short)
DETECTION
CONDITION•Parking gear rotation detected by VSS is 150 rpm (Vehicle speed: 5—6 km/h) or less while intermediate
sensor signal is 1,400 rpm or greater in D range for 2 second or more.
Diagnostic support note:
•This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•MIL illuminates if TCM detects the above malfunction conditions in two consecutive drive cycles.
•PENDING CODE is available.
•FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•AT warning light indication.
•DTC is stored in TCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Open circuit between vehicle speedometer sensor terminal B and TCM terminal 1M
•Open circuit between vehicle speedometer sensor terminal A and TCM terminal 1V
•Short to ground between vehicle speedometer sensor terminal B and TCM terminal 1M
•Short to ground between vehicle speedometer sensor terminal A and TCM terminal 1V
•Vehicle speedometer sensor malfunction
•Damaged connectors between vehicle speedometer sensor to TCM
•TCM malfunction
K2–142
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
End Of SieDTC P0740A6E577018901212
Diagnostic procedure
12VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0720
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Drive vehicle with vehicle speed 40 km/h {25
mph} or above for 2 second or more
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace TCM, then go to next step.
(See K2–96 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No Go to next step.
13VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See K2–124 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION
DTC P0740 TCC system malfunction
DETECTION
CONDITION•RPM difference between crankshaft (engine speed signal) and reverse clutch drum (input/turbine speed
sensor signal) exceeds the pre-programmed value.
Diagnostic support note:
•This is continuous monitor (CCM).
•MIL illuminates if TCM detects the above malfunction conditions in two consecutive drive cycles.
•PENDING CODE is available.
•FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•AT warning light does not indication.
•DTC is stored in TCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•ATF level low.
•Deteriorated ATF.
•TCC solenoid valve and pressure control solenoid stuck.
•Line pressure low.
•Oil pump malfunction.
•Control valve stuck
•Torque convert clutch malfunction
•TCM malfunction.
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been
recorded?Yes Go to next step.
No Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then
go to next step.
2VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-
line repair information availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
3CHECK ATF CONDITION
•Turn ignition key to OFF.
•Check ATF condition.
—Clear red: Normal
—Milky: Water mixed in fluid
—Reddish brown: Deteriorated ATF
•Is it okay?
(See K2–78 Automatic Transaxle Fluid (ATF)
Condition Inspection.)Yes Go to next step.
No If ATF color milky or reddish brown, replace ATF, then go to
Step 5.
(See K2–80 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE FLUID (ATF)
REPLACEMENT.)
4CHECK ATF LEVEL
•Start engine.
•Warm up ATX.
•Is ATF level within specification?
(See K2–79 Automatic Transaxle Fluid (ATF)
Level Inspection.)Yes Go to next step.
No Adjust ATF level, then go to Step 9.
(See K2–79 Automatic Transaxle Fluid (ATF) Level
Inspection.)
REAR AXLE
M–25
M
Bolt (Trailing Link (Front)) Removal Note
Warning
•Be sure that the trailing link and the knuckle component are supported securely with a jack.
Otherwise, the trailing link and/or the knuckle component may fall, causing death or injury, or
vehicle damage.
1. Verify that the trailing link and the knuckle
component are supported securely with a jack,
and remove the bolts at the trailing link front.
Wheel Hub Removal Note
1. Remove the wheel hub from the knuckle using
the SSTs.
2. If the bearing inner race remains on the wheel
hub, grind a section of the bearing inner race until
approx. 0.5 mm {0.02 in} remains. Then remove
it using a chisel.
Wheel Bearing Removal Note
1. Remove the wheel bearing from the knuckle
using the SSTs.
JACK
A6E63142103
49 G033 105
49 F026 103
49 G033 102
A6J63142104
A6E6312W002
49 F027 005
49 F026 103
49 G030 797
A6J63142105
M–28
REAR AXLE
Bolt (Trailing Link (Front)) Installation Note
Warning
•Be sure that the trailing link and the knuckle component are supported securely with a jack.
Otherwise, the trailing link and/or the knuckle component may fall, causing death or injury, or
vehicle damage.
1. Support the trailing link and the knuckle
component with a jack.
2. Tighten the bolts at the trailing link (front).
Rear Coil Spring Installation Note
1. Install the coil spring so that its small diameter
end points downward.
2. Set a jack to the bottom of the lower arm, and jack
it up gradually.
Warning
•Be careful when installing the coil spring,
as it may fly out by spring force, causing
death or injury, or vehicle damage.
3. Install the lower arm bolts (outer).
Locknut Installation Note
1. Install a new locknut and stake it as shown.
End Of Sie
JACK
A6E63142103
LOWER SIDE LARGE
DIAMETER
SMALL
DIAMETER
A6E63142106
0.5 mm {0.02 in} OR MORE
A6E0312W015
M–38
FRONT DRIVE SHAFT
Standard length
mm {in}
6. Release any trapped air from the boots by
carefully lifting up the small end of each boot with
a cloth wrapped screwdriver.
Caution
•Be careful not to allow the grease to leak.
•Do not damage the boot.
7. Verify that the drive shaft length is within the
specification.
•If not, repeat from Step 5.
Boot Band (Transaxle Side) Assembly Note
1. Fold the band in the direction opposite to the
forward revolving direction of the drive shaft and
use pliers to pull it tight.
2. Lock the end of the band by bending the locking
clips.
Caution
•Install the band into the groove securely.
Boot Band (Wheel Side) Assembly Note
1. Adjust clearance A by turning the adjusting bolt of
the SST.
Clearance A
2.9 mm {0.11 in}
2. Crimp the wheel side small boot band using the
SST. Verify that clearance B is within the
specification.
•If clearance B is more than the specification,
reduce clearance A of the SST and crimp the
boot again.
•If clearance B is less than the specification,
replace the boot band, increase clearance A
of the SST, and crimp the new boot.
Clearance B
2.4—2.8 mm {0.095—0.110 in}
3. Verify that the boot band does not protrude from
the boot band installation area.
•If it does, replace the boot band and repeat Steps 2 and 3.
Left side Right side
666.3—676.3
{26.24—26.62}615.6—625.6
{24.24—24.62}
A6E6316W007
A6E6316W008
A
49 T025 001
ADJUSTING BOLT
A6E0350W012
B
49 T025 001
A6E0350W013