K2–52
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
Operation
Range determination
•Each range is determined by operating the selector lever, and switching ON/OFF the switch in the TR switch
internal circuit. The present range is detected according to the ON/OFF signal of the switch.
•The following switches are built into the TR switch, and determine each range when the switch is on.
P position switch
R position switch
N position switch
D range switch
End Of Sie
MANUAL MODE SHIFT CONTROL DESCRIPTIONA6E571418901204Outline
Features
•The manual mode shift control is activated by moving the selector lever from the D to M range position (selector
lever is shifted over toward front passenger side).
•Manual mode shift control with a manual shifting system allowing selection of gear positions by manual
operation of the selector lever forward (-) and back (+) has been adopted. Moreover, engine braking for all
gears in manual mode according to the gear ratio is available.
— Shifting between 1GR and 2GR when the vehicle is stopped is possible.
— When shifting from the D to M range while driving, the same gear position is maintained.
— Consecutive shifting in the M range has been adopted. When shifting down from M range 4GR or 3GR, one
gear can be skipped over by rapidly tapping the selector lever two times in the down-shift (-) direction.
•Selector lever position and gear position indicator lights, built into the instrument cluster, have been adopted.
— The selector indicator light includes a selector lever position indicator that displays selector lever positions
and, a gear position indicator light that displays gear positions.
Construction (system diagram)
.
9
8
7
5
43
12
10
18
17
15
16
14
1311
12
6
A6E5714W065
1PCM
2TCM
3Output
4 Ignition timing signal
5 Line pressure control signal
6 Clutch pressure control signal7Engine
8ATX
9 Indication
10 Selector indicator light
11 Gear position indicator light
12 AT warning light
K2–54
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
Shift diagram
.
End Of SieLINE PRESSURE CONTROL DESCRIPTIONA6E571418901205Outline
Features
•Line pressure is hydraulic pressure for operating friction elements such as the multiple disc clutches, multiple
disc brakes, and the brake band.
•To adjust to optimal line pressure according to engine load conditions and vehicle driving conditions,
continuous variable line pressure control from the pressure control solenoid is used.
•The line pressure control includes the basic control, line pressure control when shifting, backup control, and
other.
8/8
4/8
0/813
3
1
2 4
4
5 1
2
0{0} 20{12} 40{25} 60{37} 80{50} 100{62} 120{74} 140{87} 160{99}
180{112}200{124}
220{136}
2
3
34 4 5
7
5
43
1
2
6
A6E5714W070
1 TCC operation available
2 Throttle opening
3 TCC operation OFF
4 TCC operation ON5 Vehicle speed (km/h {mph})
6 Down shifting is inhibited until vehicle reaches
speed possible for downshifting
7 When decelerating below set vehicle speed,
executes automatic downshifting
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
K2–79
K2
Automatic Transaxle Fluid (ATF) Level Inspection
Caution
•The ATF amount varies according to ATF's temperature. Therefore, when checking the ATF level or
replacing the ATF, use a thermometer to measure the temperature then adjust the ATF amount to
the specified level according to the specified temperature.
1. Park the vehicle on level ground.
2. Apply the parking brake and position wheel chocks securely to prevent the vehicle from rolling.
3. Adjust the length of the thermistor probe measure to the measure same as the dipstick and hold the probe with
a paper holder.
4. Insert into the filler tube and measure the
temperature.
5. Warm up the engine until the ATF reaches (60—
70 °C {140—158 °F}).
Caution
•Do not warm the transaxle by performing
stalls. This will damage the torque
converter.
Note
•In some cases it may be necessary to
inspect the ATF in the cool range 15—25 °C
{59—77 °F} before warming up the engine.
6. While depressing the brake pedal, shift the selector lever to each range (P—M), pausing momentarily in each
range.
7. Shift back to P position.
Note
•If the ATF level is too high or too low in hot condition, the following problems may be the cause.
8. While the engine is idling, verify that the ATF level
is in the HOT (65 °C {149 °F}) range. Add the
ATF specified type of, if necessary. (See K2–80
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE FLUID (ATF)
REPLACEMENT.)
ATF type
ATF M-III or equivalent (e.g. Dexron
®III)
Capacity (Approximate quantity)
8.3 L {8.8 US qt, 7.3 Imp qt}
End Of Sie
ATF level Condition Possible cause
Too lowLine pressure is
lower than the
specificationAir in transaxle oil passage
due to slipping or damaged
clutch mechanism
Too high ATF is hotATF deteriorated due to
slipping clutch or stuck
valve
A6E5614W003
A6E5714W105
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SHIFT MECHANISM
K2–121
K2
Caution
•Bending the selector cable in the manner
shown in the figure will damage the cable
and it may become loose when shifted.
When installing the selector cable, hold it
straight.
Note
•Install the selector lever to the manual shaft
lever with the spring side of the selector
cable end facing the upward of the vehicle.
6. Install the selector lever to the manual shaft lever
in such a way that the selector cable does not bear a load.
7. Confirm that the end of the manual shift lever sticks out of the end of the selector cable.
8. Install the selector cable to the selector cable securely bracket.
End Of Sie
SELECTOR CABLE
MANUAL SHAFT LEVERSPRING
UPWARD
A6E5714W115
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
K2–125
K2
•For P0740
i. Start the engine.
ii. Warm up the engine and ATX.
iii. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
—Vehicle speed (VSS PID): 76 km/h {47 mph}
—Selector lever position: D range
—TCC operating
iv. Go to Step 5.
•For P0743
i. Start the engine.
ii. Warm up the engine and ATX.
iii. Drive the vehicle in D range and make sure that the gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 5GR and TCC is
operated.
iv. Go to Step 5.
•For P0748, P0751, P0752, P0753, P0756, P0757, P0758, P0761, P0762, P0763, P0768, P0773, P0778,
P0798, P1710, PC073, PC100
i. Start the engine.
ii. Warm up the engine and ATX.
iii. Drive the vehicle in D range and make sure that the gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 5GR.
iv. Go to Step 5.
5. Gradually slow down and stop the vehicle.
6. Make sure that the repaired DTC does not recur.
End Of Sie
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
K2–127
K2
DTC P0705A6E577018901205
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0705 Transaxle range (TR) switch circuit malfunction (short circuit)
DETECTION
CONDITION•Two or more range signals are input from TR switch for 5 seconds or more.
Diagnostic support note:
•This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•MIL illuminates if TCM detects the above malfunction conditions in two consecutive drive cycles.
•PENDING CODE is available above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•AT warning light indication.
•DTC is stored in TCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•TCM malfunction.
•Short to power between TR switch terminal A and TCM terminal 2B
•Short to power between TR switch terminal E and TCM terminal 1W
•Short to power between TR switch terminal D and TCM terminal 1T
•Short to power between TR switch terminal G and TCM terminal 1Z
•Damaged connector between TR switch and TCM
•TR switch malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been
recorded?Yes Go to next step.
No Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then
go to next step.
2VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-
line repair information availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
TR SWITCHTCM
TR SWITCH
HARNES SIDE CONNECTOR
TCM HARNES SIDE CONNECTOR IG SWITCHP
A
C
2B
1W
1T
1Z
E
D
G R
N
D
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
K2–129
K2
DTC P0706A6E577018901206
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0706 Transaxle range (TR) switch circuit malfunction (open/ground short circuit)
DETECTION
CONDITION•No range signal is input from TR switch for 100 seconds or more.
Diagnostic support note:
•This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•MIL illuminates if TCM detects the above malfunction conditions in two consecutive drive cycles.
•PENDING CODE is available.
•FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•AT warning light indication.
•DTC is stored in TCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•TR switch malfunction.
•TR switch misadjustment
•Short to ground between TR switch terminal A and TCM terminal 2B
•Short to ground between TR switch terminal E and TCM terminal 1W
•Short to ground between TR switch terminal D and TCM terminal 1T
•Short to ground between TR switch terminal G and TCM terminal 1Z
•Open circuit between TR switch terminal A and TCM terminal 2B
•Open circuit between TR switch terminal E and TCM terminal 1W
•Open circuit between TR switch terminal D and TCM terminal 1T
•Open circuit between TR switch terminal G and TCM terminal 1Z
•Open circuit between TR switch terminal C and IG key (ACC)
•Short to ground between TR switch terminal C and IG key (ACC)
•Damaged connector between TR switch and TCM.
•TCM malfunction.
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been
recorded?Yes Go to next step.
No Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then
go to next step.
TR SWITCHTCM
TR SWITCH
HARNES SIDE CONNECTOR
TCM HARNES SIDE CONNECTOR IG SWITCHP
A
C
2B
1W
1T
1Z
E
D
G R
N
D
K2–132
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC P0711A6E577018901207
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
DTC P0711 Transaxle fluid temperature (TFT) sensor malfunction (stuck)
DETECTION
CONDITION•TFT sensor signal stays outside normal temperature range for 10 minute or more.
Diagnostic support note:
•This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•MIL illuminates if TCM detects the above malfunction conditions in two consecutive drive cycles.
•PENDING CODE is available.
•FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•AT warning light does not indication.
•DTC is stored in TCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•TFT sensor malfunction.
•Connector corrosion.
•TCM malfunction.
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been
recorded?Yes Go to next step.
No Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then
go to next step.
2VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-
line repair information availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
3INSPECT TFT SENSOR VOLTAGE
•Connect voltmeter to TCM terminal 1F.
•Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
•Is TCM terminal voltage 1.55 V?Yes Go to next step.
No Go to Step 6.
4VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS - IS
CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
•Start engine.
•Drive vehicle at 60 km/h {37 mph} or above
for 10 minutes or more.
—ATF 20 °C {68 °F}: 1.55 V
—ATF 60 °C {140 °F}: 0.7 V
•Does TCM terminal voltage change?Yes Go to Step 6.
No Go to next step.
5INSPECT TERMINAL CONDITION
•Turn ignition key to OFF.
•Disconnect terminal component No.2 (8-pin).
•Inspect terminals for corrosion.
•Are terminals okay?Yes Replace TFT sensor, then go to next step.
No Repair or replace terminals, then go to next step.
6VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0711
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Decrease ATF temperature to 20 °C {68 °F} or
below.
•Drive vehicle at 60 km/h {37 mph} or above
for 10 minutes or more.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace TCM, then go to next step.
(See K2–96 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No Go to next step.
7VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See K2–124 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No Troubleshooting completed.