6E±185
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P0138 HO2S Circuit High Voltage Bank 1 Sensor 2
060R200054
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies bias
voltage of about 450 mV between the heated oxygen
sensor (HO2S) signal high and signal low circuits. When
measured with a 10 megaohm digital voltmeter, this may
display as low as 320 mV. The oxygen sensor varies the
voltage within a range of about 1000 mV when exhaust is
rich, down through about 10 mV when the exhaust is
lean. The PCM constantly monitors the HO2S signal
during ªclosed loopº operation and compensates for a rich
or lean condition by decreasing or increasing injector
pulse width as necessary. If the Bank 1 HO2S 2 voltage
remains excessively high for an extended period of time,
DTC P0138 will be set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No related DTCs.
Engine is operating in ªclosed loopº.
ªClosed loopº commanded air/fuel ratio is between
14.5 and 14.8.
Engine coolant temperature is above 60C (140F).
Throttle angle is between 3% and 19%.
Bank 1 HO2S 2 signal voltage remains above 952 mV
during normal ªclosed loopº operation for a total of 106
seconds over a 125-second period of time.
ORBank 1 HO2S 2 signal voltage remains above 500 mV
during deceleration fuel cut±off mode operation for up
to 3 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will ON the MIL after second trip with
detected fault.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0138 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P0138 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Fuel pressure ± An excessively rich fuel mixture can
cause a DTC P0138 to be set. Refer to
Fuel System
Diagnosis.
Rich injector(s) ± Perform ªInjector Balance Testº.
Leaking injector ± Refer to
Fuel System Diagnosis.
6E±186
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Evaporative emissions (EVAP) canister purge ± Check
for fuel saturation. If full of fuel, check the canister
control and hoses. Refer to
Evaporative Emission
(EVAP) Control System.
MAF sensor ±The system can go rich if the MAF
sensor signal indicates an engine airflow
measurement that is not correct. Disconnect the MAF
sensor to see if the rich condition is corrected. If so,
replace the MAF sensor.
Check for a leak in fuel pressure regulator diaphragm
by checking the vacuum line to the regulator for the
presence of fuel. There should be no fuel in the
vacuum line.
TP sensor ± An intermittent TP sensor output will
cause the system to go rich, due to a false indication
of the engine accelerating.
Shorted Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) ± If the HO2S
is internally shorted the HO2S voltage displayed on the
Tech 2 will be over 1 volt. Try disconnecting the
affected HO2S with the key ªONº, engine ªOFFº. If the
displayed HO2S voltage changes from over 1000 mV
to around 450 mV, replace the HO2S. Silicon
contamination of the HO2S can also cause a high
HO2S voltage to be indicated. This condition is
indicated by a powdery deposit on the portion of the
HO2S exposed to the exhaust stream. If
contamination is noticed, replace the affected HO2S.Open HO2S Signal Circuit of Faulty HO2S ± A poor
connection or open in the HO2S signal circuit can
cause the DTC to set during deceleration fuel mode.
An HO2S which is faulty and not allowing a full voltage
swing between the rich and lean thresholds can also
cause this condition. Operate the vehicle while
monitoring the HO2S voltage with a Tech 2. If the
HO2S voltage is limited within a range between
300 mV to 600 mV, check the HO2S signal and wiring
and associated terminal connections.
If none of the above conditions are present, replace the
affected HO2S.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
3. DTC P0138 being set during deceleration fuel mode
operation may indicate a condition described in the
ªDiagnostic Aidsº above. If the DTC P0138 test
passes while the Failure Records conditions are
being duplicated, an intermittent condition is
indicated.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
DTC P0138 ± HO2S Circuit High Voltage Bank 1 Sensor 2
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Install the Tech 2.
2. Run the engine at operating temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the parameters specified
under ªConditions for Setting the DTCº criteria
included in Diagnostic Support.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor Bank 1 HO2S 2 voltage.
Does the Bank 1 HO2S voltage remain above the
specified value?
952 mV
(500 mV in
deceleration
fuel cutoff
mode)
Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition ªONº, review and record Tech 2 Failure
Records data.
2. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
3. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªDTCº info for DTC P0138
until the DTC P0138 test runs.
4. Note the test result.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0138 failed this
ignition?
ÐGo to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect Bank 1 HO2S 1.
3. Ignition ªONº.
4. At the HO2S Bank 1 Sensor 2 connector (PCM
side), use a DVM to measure voltages at the high
and low signal terminals.
Are the voltages above the specified range?
3-4 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
6E±197
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P0152 HO2S Circuit High Voltage Bank 2 Sensor 1
060R200054
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a bias
voltage of about 450 mV between the heated oxygen
sensor (HO2S) signal high and signal low circuits. When
measured with a 10 megaohm digital voltmeter, this may
display as low as 320 mV. The oxygen sensor varies the
voltage within a range of about 1000 mV when the
exhaust is rich, down through about 10 mV when exhaust
is lean. The PCM constantly monitors the HO2S signal
during ªclosed loopº operation and compensates for a rich
or lean condition by decreasing or increasing the injector
pulse width as necessary. If the Bank 2 HO2S 1 voltage
remains excessively high for an extended period of time,
DTC P0152 will be set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No related DTCs.
The engine is operating in ªclosed loopº.
The engine coolant temperature is above 60C
(140F).
Bank 2 HO2S 1 signal voltage remains above 952 mV
during normal ªclosed loopº operation for a total of 77
seconds over a 90-second period.
OR
Bank 2 HO2S 1 signal voltage remains above 500 mV
during deceleration fuel cutoff mode operation for up to
3 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will ªONº the MIL after second trip with
detected fault
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
ªOpen loopº fuel control will be in effect.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0152 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P0152 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Fuel pressure ± The system will go rich if pressure is
too high. The PCM can compensate for some
increase. However, if fuel pressure is too high, a DTC
P0152 may be set. Refer to
Fuel System Diagnosis.
Rich injector(s) ± Perform ªInjector Balance Testº.
Leaking injector ± Refer to
Fuel System Diagnosis.
Evaporative emissions (EVAP) system ± Check the
canister for fuel saturation. If the canister is full of fuel,
6E±198
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
check EVAP control system components and hoses.
Refer to Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Control
System.
MAF sensor ± The system can go rich if the MAF
sensor signal indicates an engine airflow
measurement that is not correct. Disconnect the MAF
sensor to see if rich condition is corrected. If so,
replace MAF sensor.
Check for leaking fuel pressure regulator diaphragm by
checking vacuum line to regulator for the presence of
fuel. There should be no fuel in the vacuum line.
TP sensor ± An intermittent TP sensor output will
cause the system to go rich, due to a false indication
of the engine accelerating.
Shorted Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S)± If the HO2S
is internally shorted, the HO2S voltage displayed on
the Tech 2 will be over 1 volt. Try disconnecting the
affected HO2S with the key ªONº, engine ªOFFº. If the
displayed HO2S voltage changes from over 1000 mV
to around 450 mV, replace the HO2S. Silicon
contamination of the HO2S can cause a high HO2S
voltage to be indicated. This condition is indicated by
powdery deposit on the portion of the HO2S exposed
to the exhaust stream. If contamination is noticed,
replace the affected HO2S.
Open HO2S Signal Circuit of Faulty HO2S± A poor
connection or open in the HO2S signal circuit cancause the DTC to set during deceleration fuel mode.
An HO2S which is faulty and not allowing a full voltage
switch between the rich and lean thresholds can also
cause the condition. Operate the vehicle while
monitoring the HO2S voltage with a Tech 2. If the
HO2S is limited within a range between 300 mV to
600 mV, check the HO2S signal circuit wiring and
associated terminal connections.
If none of the above conditions are present, replace the
affected HO2S.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
3. DTC P0152 failing during deceleration fuel cutoff
mode operation may indicate a condition described
in the ªDiagnostic Aidsº above. If the DTC P0152
test passes while the Failure Records conditions are
being duplicated, an intermittent condition is
indicated.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
DTC P0152 ± HO2S Circuit High Voltage Bank 2 Sensor 1
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Install the Tech 2.
2. Engine is at operating temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the parameters specified
under ªConditions for Setting the DTCº criteria
included in Diagnostic Support.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor Bank 2 HO2S 1 voltage.
Does the Bank 2 HO2S 1 voltage remain above the
specified value?
952 mV
(500 mV in
deceleration
fuel cut-off
mode)
Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition ªONº.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªDTCº info for DTC P0152
until the DTC P0152 test runs.
5. Note the test result.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0152 failed this
ignition?
ÐGo to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect Bank 2 HO2S 1.
3. Ignition ªONº.
4. At HO2S Bank 2 Sensor 1 connector (PCM side)
use a DVM to measure voltages at the high and low
signal terminals.
Are the voltages in the specified range?
3-4 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
6E±210
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P0157 HO2S Circuit Low Voltage Bank 2 Sensor 2
060R200054
Circuit Description
To control emissions of hydrocarbons (HC), carbon
monoxide (CO), and oxides of nitrogen (NOx), a
three-way catalytic converter is used. The catalyst within
the converter promotes a chemical reaction which
oxidizes the HC and CO present in the exhaust gas,
converting them into harmless water vapor and carbon
dioxide. The catalyst also reduces NOx, converting it to
nitrogen. The powertrain control module (PCM) has the
ability to monitor this process using the Bank 2 HO2S 1
and the Bank 2 HO2S 2 heated oxygen sensors. The
Bank 2 HO2S 1 sensor produces an output signal which
indicates the amount of oxygen present in the exhaust
gas entering the three-way catalytic converter. The Bank
2 HO2S 2 sensor produces an output signal which
indicates the oxygen storage capacity of the catalyst; this
in turn indicates the catalyst's ability to convert exhaust
gases efficiently. If the catalyst is operating efficiently, the
Bank 2 HO2S 1 signal will be far more active than that
produced by the Bank 2 HO2S 2 sensor. If the Bank 2
HO2S 2 signal voltage remains excessively low for an
extended period of time, DTC P0157 will be set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No related DTCs.
The engine is operating in ªclosed loopº.
Engine coolant temperature is above 60C (140F).ªClosed loopº commanded air/fuel ratio is between
14.5 and 14.8
Bank 2 HO2S 2 signal voltage remains below 22 mV
during normal ªclosed loopº operation for a total of 106
seconds over a 125-second period of time.
OR
Bank 2 HO2S 2 signal voltage remains below 400 mV
during ªpower enrichmentº mode fuel control operation
for up to 5 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will ON the MIL after second trip with
detected fault.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0157 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P0157 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
6E±213
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P0158 HO2S Circuit High Voltage Bank 2 Sensor 2
060R200054
Circuit Description
To control emissions of hydrocarbons (HC), carbon
monoxide (CO), and oxides of nitrogen (NOx), a
three-way catalytic converter is used. The catalyst within
the converter promotes a chemical reaction which
oxidizes the HC and CO present in the exhaust gas,
converting them into harmless water vapor and carbon
dioxide. The catalyst also reduces NOx, converting it to
nitrogen. The powertrain control module (PCM) has the
ability to monitor this process using the Bank 2 HO2S 1
and the Bank 2 HO2S 2 heated oxygen sensors. The
Bank 2 HO2S 1 sensor produces an output signal which
indicates the amount of oxygen present in the exhaust
gas entering the three-way catalytic converter. The Bank
2 HO2S 2 sensor produces an output signal which
indicates the oxygen storage capacity of the catalyst; this
in turn indicates the catalyst's ability to convert exhaust
gases efficiently. If the catalyst is operating efficiently, the
Bank 2 HO2S 1 signal will be far more active than that
produced by the Bank 2 HO2S 2 sensor. If the Bank 2
HO2S 2 signal voltage remains excessively high for an
extended period of time, DTC P0158 will be set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No related DTCs.
Engine is operating in ªclosed loopº.
ªClosed loopº commanded air/fuel ratio is between
14.5 and 14.8.Engine coolant temperature is above 60C (140F).
Bank 2 HO2S 2 signal voltage remains above 952 mV
during normal ªclosed loopº operation for a total of 106
seconds over a 125-second period.
OR
Bank 2 HO2S 2 signal voltage remains above 500 mV
during deceleration fuel cutoff mode operation for up to
3 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will ON the MIL after second trip with
detected fault.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0158 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P0158 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
6E±214
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Fuel pressure ± An excessively rich fuel mixture can
cause a DTC P0158 to be set. Refer to
Fuel System
Diagnosis.
Rich injector(s) ± Perform ªInjector Balance Testº.
Leaking injector ± Refer to
Fuel System Diagnosis.
Evaporative emissions (EVAP) canister purge ± Check
for fuel saturation. If full of fuel, check canister control
and hoses. Refer to
Evaporative Emission (EVAP)
Control System.
MAF sensor ±The system can go rich if the MAF
sensor signal indicates an engine airflow
measurement that is not correct. Disconnect the MAF
sensor to see if a rich condition is corrected. If so,
replace the MAF sensor.
Check for a leaking fuel pressure regulator diaphragm
by checking the vacuum line to the regulator for the
presence of fuel. There should be no fuel in the
vacuum line.
TP sensor ± An intermittent TP sensor output will
cause the system to go rich, due to a false indication
of the engine accelerating.
Shorted Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) ± If the HO2S
is internally shorted, the HO2S voltage displayed on
the Tech 2 will be over 1 volt. Try disconnecting the
affected HO2S with the key ªONº, engine ªOFFº. If the
displayed HO2S voltage changes from over 1000 mV
to around 450 mV, replace the HO2S. Silicon
contamination of the HO2S can also cause a high
HO2S voltage to be indicated. This condition isindicated by a powdery deposit on the portion of the
HO2S exposed to the exhaust stream. If
contamination is noticed, replace the affected HO2S.
Open HO2S signal or low circuit, or faulty HO2S ± A
poor connection or open in the HO2S signal or low
circuit can cause the DTC to set during deceleration
fuel cutoff mode operation. An HO2S which is faulty
and does not allow full voltage swing between the rich
and lean thresholds can also cause this condition.
Operate the vehicle while monitoring the HO2S voltage
with a Tech 2. If the HO2S voltage is limited within a
range between 300 mV to 600 mV, check the HO2S
signal and low circuit wiring and associated terminal
connections. If the wiring and connections are OK,
replace the HO2S.
If none of above conditions are present, replace the
affected HO2S.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
3. DTC P0158 being set during deceleration fuel cutoff
mode operation may indicate a condition described
in the ªDiagnostic Aidsº above. If the DTC P0158
test passes while the Failure Records conditions are
being duplicated, an intermittent condition is
indicated.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
DTC P0158 ± HO2S Circuit High Voltage Bank 2 Sensor 2
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Install the Tech 2.
2. Run the engine at operating temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within parameters specified
under ªConditions for Setting the DTCº criteria
included in Diagnostic Support.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor Bank 2 HO2S 2 voltage.
Does the Bank 2 HO2S 2 voltage remain above the
specified value?
952 mV
(500 mV in
deceleration
fuel cut-out
mode)
Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition ªONº.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªDTCº info for DTC P0158
until the DTC P0158 test runs.
5. Note the test result.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0158 failed this
ignition?
ÐGo to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
6E±366
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P0565 Cruise Main Switch Circuit Error
060R100094
Circuit Description
The cruise control keeps the vehicle running at a fixed
speed until a signal canceling this fixed speed is received.
When the main switch is turned on with the vehicle in the
running mode, the battery voltage is applied to power train
control module(PCM). When a signal from the control
switch is input to PCM while the vehicle is in this state, the
cruise control system is activated. Also, while the PCM is
operating, the ªCRUISE MAINº indicator light in the meter
assembly lights up.
Conditions for setting the DTC
The Ignition is ªON''.
Engine is running.
System voltage is between 11.5 volts and 16 volts.
The switch contact remains on for 15 seconds or more.
Noises are generated by poor switch contact 60 times
within 1 second.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set in the Failure Records data only.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0565 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycle during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
DTC P0565 can be cleared using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following: