7A1±70
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test checks the function of the range switch
(mode switch).
3. This test checks for selected gear ratio vs. a ratio
not obtainable under normal driving conditions.
DTC P0757 Shift Solenoid B Performance (Stuck On)
StepActionYe sNo
1Were you sent here from the ªPowertrain On±Board Diagnostic
(OBD) System Checkº?
Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System Check
Refer to
Driveability and
Emissions in
Engine section
21. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine ªoffº, turn the ignition switch ªonº.
NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record ªFreeze
Frameº and ªFailure Recordsº for reference, as data will be lost
when the ªClear Infoº function is used.
3. Record the DTC ªFreeze Frameº and ªFailure Recordsº.
4. With the engine operating, apply the brake pedal and select
each transmission range DL, D2, D3, D4, N, R, and P.
Does each selected transmission range match the ªTR Switchº on
the scan tool?
Go to Step 3
Go to ªRange
Switch Logic
Tableº
31. While the engine is operating, raise the drive wheels.
2. With the transmission in D4 range, use the scan tool to
command 1st, 2nd, and 3rd, and 4th gears while accelerating
the vehicle.
Was a 4±3±3±4 shift pattern detected? (Road testing the vehicle
may be necessary.)
Go to Step 4
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
4Check the shift solenoid/hydraulic circuit for:
One or both of the shift solenoids for an internal malfunction.
Contamination or sediment in one or both of the shift
solenoids.
Damaged seals on the one or both of the shift solenoids.
Refer to
Solenoid (Main Case Valve Body) in Automatic
Transmission (4L30±E) section.
Was a problem found and corrected?Go to Step 5
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
51. After the repair is complete, use the scan tool to select ªDTCº,
then ªClear Infoº function and road test the vehicle.
2. Review the scan tool ªDTC Infoº.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?
Begin diagnosis
again
Go to
Step 1
Repair verified
Exit DTC table
7A1±74
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)
DTC P0758 Shift Solenoid B Electrical (Cont'd)
StepNo Ye s Action
11Check every connection of the PCM.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 22Go to Step 12
121. Connect the E-34 (BLUE) and E-35 (RED) PCM connectors to
the PCM.
2. Turn the ignition ªonº, the engine ªonº.
3. Repeat Step 3.
Does the scan tool display DTC P0758 at 3rd gear?
Go to Step 21
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
13The wiring harness between PCM connector terminal
E35±31 and transmission main case terminal E42±6(A) is shorted
to voltage.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 22Ð
14The PCM internal terminal E35±31 is shorted to voltage.
Replace the PCM. Refer to
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in
Automatic Transmission (4L30±E) section.
Is the replacement complete?Go to Step 22Ð
15The wiring harness between PCM connector and transmission
main case 7-way connector is shorted.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 22Ð
16The shift solenoid B is faulty, or the internal wiring harness from
the shift solenoid B is shorted.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 22Ð
17The wiring harness between PCM connector terminal
E35±31 and transmission main case connector terminal
E42±6(A) is shorted to ground.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 22Ð
18The wiring harness between PCM connector terminal E35±43
and transmission main case connector terminal E42±2(D) is
shorted to ground.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 22Ð
19The wiring harness between PCM connector terminal E35±31
and transmission main case connector terminal E42±6(A), or
between PCM connector terminal E35±43 and main case
connector terminal E42±2(D) is open.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 22Ð
20The internal wiring harness from the shift solenoid B is open, or
the shift solenoid B is faulty.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 22Ð
21Replace the PCM.
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Step 22Ð
221. After the repair is complete, use the scan tool to select ªDTCº,
then ªClear Infoº function and operate the vehicle under the
following conditions:
The shift solenoid B is commanded ªonº and voltage drops to
zero.
The shift solenoid B is commanded ªoffº and voltage
increases to B+.
2. Review the scan tool ªDTC Infoº.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?
Begin diagnosis
again
Go to
Step 1
Repair verified
Exit DTC table
7A1±78
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)
DTC P1850 Brake Band Apply Solenoid Malfunction (Cont'd)
StepNo Ye s Action
121. Disconnect the transmission main case connector E-42.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, check continuity between the
terminals E42±7(B) and ground.
Is there a continuity?
Go to Step 13Go to Step 17
13The brake band apply solenoid is faulty, or the internal wiring
harness from the brake band apply solenoid is shorted to ground.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 20Ð
14The wiring harness between the PCM connector terminal E35±43
and the transmission main case connector terminal E42±2(D) is
shorted to ground.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 20Ð
15The wiring harness between the PCM connector terminal E35±43
and the transmission main case connector terminal E42±2(D) is
open.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 20Ð
16The brake band apply solenoid is faulty, or the internal wiring
harness from the brake band apply solenoid is open.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 20Ð
17The wiring harness between the PCM connector terminal E35±10
and the transmission main case connector terminal E42±7(B) is
shorted to ground.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 20Ð
18The wiring harness between the PCM connector terminal E35±10
and the transmission main case connector terminal E42±7(B) is
open.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 20Ð
19Check every connection at the PCM.
If OK, replace the PCM. Refer to
Powertrain Control Module
(PCM) in Automatic Transmission (4L30±E) section.
Is the replacement complete?Go to Step 20Ð
201. After the repair is complete, use the scan tool to select ªDTCº,
then ªClear Infoº function and ensure the following conditions
are met:
The brake band apply solenoid is commanded ªonº and the
volts drop to zero.
The brake band apply solenoid is commanded ªoffº and the
volts increase to B+.
2. Review the scan tool ªDTC Infoº.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?
Begin diagnosis
again
Go to
Step 1
Repair verified
Exit DTC table
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)7A1±81
DTC P1860 TCC PWM Solenoid Electrical (Cont'd)
StepNo Ye s Action
12The TCC solenoid is faulty, or the internal wiring harness from the
TCC solenoid is shorted to ground.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 17Ð
13The wiring harness between PCM connector terminal E35±51
and adapter case terminal E40±1(A) is open.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 17Ð
14The TCC solenoid is faulty, or the internal wiring harness from the
TCC solenoid is open.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 17Ð
15Check every connection at the PCM.
If OK, replace the PCM. Refer to
Powertrain Control Module
(PCM) in Automatic Transmission (4L30±E) section.
Is the replacement complete?Go to Step 17Ð
16Check the PCM connector terminal E35±51, and transmission
adapter case connector terminal E40±1(A).
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 17Ð
171. After the repair is complete, use the scan tool to select ªDTCº,
then ªClear Infoº function and ensure the following conditions
are met:
The TCC solenoid is commanded ªonº and the volts increase
to B+.
The TCC solenoid is commanded ªoffº and the volts drop to
zero.
2. Review the scan tool ªDTC Infoº.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?
Begin diagnosis
again
Go to
Step 1
Repair verified
Exit DTC table
ENTERTAINMENT8C±21
Other Trouble Symptom
ConditionPossible causeCorrection
Elapsed time does not displayAn open circuit between GPS
receiver and MID control unit.Repair an open circuit.
Fuel consumption does not displayMID control unit and/or DISPLAY
not functioning.Replace the MID control unit and/or
DISPLAY.
Possible turning distance does not
changeAn open circuit between MID control
unit No.I-13±6 terminal and PCM
No.E35±48 terminal.Repair an open circuit.
Average fuel consumption does not
displayAn open circuit between MID control
unit No.I-13±5 terminal and PCM
No.E35±8 or MID control unit
NO.I-13±15 terminal and vehicle
speed sensor terminal No.E43±3.Repair an open circuit.
Current fuel consumption does not
displayRefer to average fuel consumption
items.Repair an open circuit.
Compass does not changeAn open circuit between MID control
unit and GPS receiver or insufficient
signal output of gyro sensor.Repair an open circuit and/or replace
gyro sensor.
CALENDER does not displayMID control unit and/or display not
functioning.Replace the MID control unit and/or
DISPLAY.
SERVICE does not changeAn open circuit of the vehicle speed
sensor.Repair an open circuit.
Units cannot be changedMID not functioning.Replace the MID control unit.
8D±1
WIRING SYSTEM
AXIOM
BODY AND ACCESSORIES
WIRING SYSTEM
CONTENTS
Fuse, Relay and Diode 8D±2. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Relay / Fuse Box Location 8D±2. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Relay / Fuse Box (Instrument Panel) 8D±3. . . . .
Relay / Fuse Box (Engine Room) 8D±4. . . . . . . .
Circuit Diagram 8D±5. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fuse Block Circuit 8D±5. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Ground Location (Engine Room) 8D±6. . . . . . . .
Ground Location (Cabin) 8D±7. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Starter and Generator 8D±8. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
PCM±1 8D±9. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
PCM±2 8D±10. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Headlight and Fog Light 8D±11. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Turn, Hazard, Stop, Back Up, Horn and
A/T Shift Lock 8D±12. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Dome Light, Luggage Room Light, Courtesy
Light, Spot Light, and Warning Buzzer 8D±13. . .
Power Window and Door Lock 8D±14. . . . . . . . . .
Alarm and Relay Control Unit 8D±15. . . . . . . . . . . Rear Wiper/Washer and Rear Defogger 8D±16. .
Audio, Clock, Cigarette Lighter and
ACC Socket 8D±17. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
MID 8D±18. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Door Mirror 8D±19. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Meter 8D±20. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Anti-theft with Keyless Entry 8D±21. . . . . . . . . . . .
Air Conditioning 8D±22. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
ABS 8D±23. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
SRS±Air Bag 8D±24. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Intelligent Suspension 8D±25. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
T.O.D 8D±26. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Sunroof 8D±27. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Illumination Light 8D±28. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Windshield Wiper and Washer 8D±29. . . . . . . . . .
Power Seat 8D±30. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Seat Heater 8D±31. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
8D±22
WIRING SYSTEM
Air Conditioning
D08R200025
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM 9J±2
Removal 9J±36. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Installation 9J±36. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Service Precaution
WARNING: THIS VEHICLE HAS A SUPPLEMENTAL
RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS). REFER TO THE SRS
COMPONENT AND WIRING LOCATION VIEW IN
ORDER TO DETERMINE WHETHER YOU ARE
PERFORMING SERVICE ON OR NEAR THE SRS
COMPONENTS OR THE SRS WIRING. WHEN YOU
ARE PERFORMING SERVICE ON OR NEAR THE SRS
COMPONENTS OR THE SRS WIRING, REFER TO
THE SRS SERVICE INFORMATION. FAILURE TO
FOLLOW WARNINGS COULD RESULT IN POSSIBLE
AIR BAG DEPLOYMENT, PERSONAL INJURY, OR
OTHERWISE UNNEEDED SRS SYSTEM REPAIRS.
CAUTION: Always use the correct fastener in the
proper location. When you replace a fastener, use
ONLY the exact part number for that application.
ISUZU will call out those fasteners that require a
replacement after removal. ISUZU will also call out
the fasteners that require thread lockers or thread
sealant. UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED, do not
use supplemental coatings (Paints, greases, or other
corrosion inhibitors) on threaded fasteners or
fastener joint interfaces. Generally, such coatings
adversely affect the fastener torque and the joint
clamping force, and may damage the fastener. When
you install fasteners, use the correct tightening
sequence and specifications. Following these
instructions can help you avoid damage to parts and
systems.
General Description
CAUTION: When fasteners are removed, always
reinstall them at the same location from which they
were removed. If a fastener needs to be replaced, use
the correct part number fastener for that application.
If the correct part number fastener is not available, a
fastener of equal size and strength (or stronger) may
be used. fasteners that are not reused, and those
requiring thread locking compound will be called
out. The correct torque value must be used when
installing fasteners that require it. If the above
conditions are not followed, parts or system damage
could result.
Restraint Devices
827RS035
Legend
(1) Deployed Air Bag
(2) Knee Bolster
(3) Seat Belt
The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) helps
supplement the protection offered by the driver and front
passenger seat belts by deploying an air bag from the
center of the steering wheel and from the top of the right
side of the instrument panel.
The air bag deploys when the vehicle is involved in a
frontal crash of sufficient force up to 30 degrees off the
centerline of the vehicle. To further absorb the crash
energy there is a knee bolster located beneath the
instrument panel for both the driver and passenger, and
the steering column is collapsible.
827RS036