6E±363
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0562 ± System Voltage Low
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Using a DVM, measure the battery voltage at the
battery.
Is the battery voltage greater than the specified value?
11.5 VGo to Step 3
Charge
battery, then
go to
Step 3
31. Install a Tech 2.
2. Select ªIgnition Voltsº on the Tech 2.
3. Start the engine and raise the engine speed to the
specified value.
4. Load the electrical system by turning on the
headlights, high blower, etc.
Is the ignition voltage approximately equal to the
specified value?
2000 RPM
12.8-14.1 V
Go to Step 4
Go to
Starting/Char
ging
41. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the PCM connector at the PCM.
3. Using a DVM, measure the battery voltage at the
PCM connector F-20 and F-57.
Is it approximately equal to battery voltage?
ÐGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
51. Check for faulty connections at the PCM harness
terminals.
2. Repair as necessary.
Was a repair necessary?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
6Check for an open battery feed circuit to the PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
7Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
ANd also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6E±365
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0563 ± System Voltage High
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªON-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Using a DVM, measure the battery voltage at the
battery.
Is the battery voltage less than the specified value?
11.5 VGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
31. Charge the battery and clean the battery terminals.
2. Clean the battery ground cable connection if
corrosion is indicated.
Is the battery voltage less than the specified value?
11.5 V
Replace
battery
Go to Step 4
41. Turn ªOFFº all the accessories.
2. Install a Tech 2.
3. Select the ignition voltage parameter on the Tech 2.
4. Start the engine and raise the engine RPM to the
specified value.
Is the voltage more than 2.5 volts greater than the
measurement taken in step 2 or 3?
2000 RPM
Go to
Starting/
Charging
Go to Step 5
5Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
ANd also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6E±367
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Poor connections.
Mis routed harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe thecruise main switch display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault.
If DTC P0565 cannot be duplicated, the information
included n the Failure Records data can be useful in
determined vehicle mileage since the DTC was last
set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P0565 Diagnostic Chart may
isolate the cause of the fault.
DTC P0565 Cruise Main Switch Circuit Error
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board (OBD) System Checkº performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªON,º engine ªON.º
2. Observe the cruise main lamp in the switch.
Is the cruise main lamp ªON?º
ÐGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
31. Push the auto cruise main switch.
2. Observe the cruise main lamp in the switch.
Is the cruise main lamp ªOFF?º
Ð
Go to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 4
4Check the signal circuit for auto cruise main switch.
1. Ignition is ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the powertrain control module(PCM).
3. Disconnect the cruise main switch.
Check for an open cruise main switch signal circuit
between the PCM and the cruise main switch.
Is a problem found?
ÐGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Repair the auto cruise main switch signal circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6Check the auto cruise main switch and lamp circuit.
Is a problem found?
ÐGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
7Repair or replace the auto cruise main switch and lamp
circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
8Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed.
Refer to
ON-Vehicle Service in Power Control Module
and Sensors for procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin. Check to see
if the latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6E±369
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0566 can be cleared using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Mis routed harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
cruise cancel switch display on the Tech 2 while
moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault. If DTC P0566 cannot be duplicated, the
information included in the Failure Records data can
be useful in determined vehicle mileage since the
DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTCP0566 Diagnostic Chart may
isolate the cause of the fault.
DTC P0566 Cruise Cancel Switch Circuit Error
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board (OBD) System Checkº performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Check the signal circuit for auto cruise cancel switch.
1. Ignition is ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the powertrain control module(PCM).
3. Disconnect the cruise cancel switch.
Check for cruise cancel switch signal circuit
between the PCM and the cruise cancel switch.
Is a problem found?
ÐGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Repair the main cruise cancel switch signal circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
4Check the auto cruise main switch.
Is a problem found?
ÐGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Repair or replace the main cruise main switch.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed.
Refer to
ON-Vehicle Service in Power Control Module
and Sensors for procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM. Is the action
complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6E±371
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the Cruise
resume switch display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault.
If DTC P0567 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determined vehicle mileage since the DTC was last
set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTCP0567 Diagnostic Chart may
isolate the cause of the fault.
DTC P0567 Cruise Resume Switch Circuit Error
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board (OBD) System Checkº performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Check the signal circuit for auto cruise resume switch.
1. Ignition is ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM).
3. Disconnect the cruise resume switch. Check for
cruise resume switch signal circuit between the
PCM and the cruise resume switch.
Is a problem found?
Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Repair the main cruise resume switch signal circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
4Check the auto cruise resume switch.
Is a problem found?
ÐGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Repair or replace the main cruise resume switch.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed.
Refer to
ON-Vehicle Service in Power Control Module
and Sensors for procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6E±373
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0568 can be cleared using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.Damaged harness±Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
cruise set switch display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault.
If DTC P0568 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determined vehicle mileage since the DTC was last
set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTCP0568 Diagnostic Chart may
isolate the cause of the fault.
DTC P0568 Cruise Set Switch Circuit Error
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board (OBD) System Checkº performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªON,º engine ªON.º
2. Observe the cruise indicator lamp in the meter.
Is the cruise indicator lamp ªON?º
ÐGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
31. Push the auto cruise set switch.
2. Observe the cruise indicator lamp in the meter.
Is the cruise indicator lamp ªOFF ?º
Ð
Go to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 5
4Check the signal circuit for auto cruise set switch.
1. Ignition is ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM).
3. Disconnect the cruise set switch.
Check for cruise set switch signal circuit between
the PCM and the cruise set switch.
Is a problem found?
Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Repair the main cruise set switch signal circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6Check the auto cruise set switch.
Is a problem found?
ÐGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
7Repair or replace the main cruise set switch.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
8Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed.
Refer to
ON-Vehicle Service in Power Control Module
and Sensors for procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6E±374
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0571 No Brake Switch Signal
060R100093
Circuit Description
The brake switch has 3 functions.
Brake pedal operation check
Brake light operation (On and off)
Cruise control (Cancel)
The PCM receives vehicle speed and switch position
signals from the brake switch. The PCM sets brake
operating conditions in response to these signals.
If the brake switch is on, the brake system is in normal
operation (cruise control cancelled).
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Two brake switch signals not acknowledged after
signal changed.
VSS not defective.
Engine is running.
Vehicle speed above 20km/h.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will not turn the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) ªONº.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records only. This
information will not be stored as Freeze Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
DTC P0571 can be cleared by using the scan tool
ªClear Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM
battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Damaged harness±Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
fuel level display on the scan tool while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of the
fault.
6E±375
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P01571 No Brake Switch Signal
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªOffº.
Engine ªOffº.
2. Check following fuses.
BACK 15A
STOP LAMP 15A
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 3
31. Make adjustment to the brake switch.
The brake switch is installed to the brake pedal
assembly. (Refer to
ªBrake switchº in ª10A CRUISE
CONTROL SYSTEMº.
)
Was the problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 4
41. Push the shaft at brake switch.
2. Check shaft operation for smooth movements.
Was the problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 5
51. Disconnect the connector at brake switch.
2. Check following terminal pin at ohmmeter.
(Leave the shaft position at brake switch. Don't
push it.)
Between pin 1 and pin 2
Between pin 3 and pin 4
Was it specified value?
Between pin1
and pin2 is
0, Between
pin3 and pin4
is 8
Go to Step 6Go to Step 9
61. Disconnect the connector at brake switch.
2. Check following terminal pin at ohmmeter.
(Push the shaft position at brake switch and hold it)
Between pin 1 and pin 2
Between pin 3 and pin 4
Was it specified value?
Between pin1
and pin2 is
8, Between
pin3 and pin4
is 0
Go to Step 7Go to Step 9
71. Probe related circuits for open or short to ground.
2. If a problem was found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 8
81. Replace the ECM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Was the action completed?
ÐVerify repairÐ
91. Replace the brake switch.
Was the action completed?
ÐVerify repairÐ