6E±342
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
A history DTC P0456 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycle during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
DTC P0456 can be cleared using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Cracked or punctured EVAP canister.
Damaged source vacuum line, EVAP purge line, EVAP
vent hose or fuel tank vapor line. to wire connection.
Poor connection at PCM±Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness to the
EVAP canister purge solenoid and the fuel tank
pressure sensor for an intermittent open or short
circuit.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since
the diagnostic test last failed may help determine
how often the condition that caused the DTC to be
set occurs.
This may assist in diagnosing the condition.
6E±344
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0461 Fuel Level Sensor Performance
060RY00163
Circuit Description
The fuel level sensor is an important input to powertrain
control module (PCM) for the enhanced evaporative
system diagnostic. Fuel level information is needed for
the PCM to know the volume of fuel in the tank. The fuel
level affects the rate of change in air pressure in the
evaporative system.
The sending unit is a float in the fuel tank which moves a
wiper arm across a variable resistor. Low fuel level
causes high resistance in the sending unit, and this is
recognized by the PCM because the circuit operates at a
corresponding low voltage. When the circuit is
continuously open or has a high resistance connection,
DTC P0461 is set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Sensor output change is more than 2% within 200km.
Or Sensor movement position change is less than
15% within 200km.
IAT is more than 0C.
MAP changing in 3 sec is less than 10kPa.
Engine speed changing in 3 sec is less than 50rpm.When there are 12 test failures within 80 test samples, it is
stored.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
DTC P0461 can be cleared by using the scan tool
ªClear Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM
battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Damaged harness±Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
fuel level display on the scan tool while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of the
fault.
6E±345
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0461± Fuel Level Sensor Performance
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªOffº, Engine ªOffº.
2. Install Tech 2.
3. Ignition ªOnº, Engine ªOffº.
4. Check DTC P0462, P0463.
Was the DTC stored?
Ð
Go to
applicable
DTC table
Go to Step 3
3Check DTC P0464.
Was the DTC stored?
Ð
Go to DTC
P464 table
Go to Step 4
41. Ignition ªOffº, Engine ªOffº.
2. Replace the fuel level sensor.
Was the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6E±346
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P0462 Fuel Level Sensor Circuit±Low Voltage
060RY00163
Circuit Description
The fuel level sensor is an important input to powertrain
control module (PCM) for the enhanced evaporative
system diagnostic. Fuel level information is needed for
the PCM to know the volume of fuel in the tank. The fuel
level affects the rate of change in air pressure in the
evaporative system. Several of the enhanced
evaporative system diagnostic sub-tests are dependent
upon correct fuel level information. The diagnostic will not
run when the tank is more than 85% or less than 15% full.
Fuel level DTCs should be diagnosed before other
evaporative system DTCs because they can cause other
DTCs to be set.
The sending unit is a float in the fuel tank which moves a
wiper arm across a variable resistor. Low fuel level
causes high resistance in the sending unit, and this is
recognized by the PCM because the circuit operates at a
corresponding low voltage. When the circuit is
continuously open or has a high resistance connection,
DTC P0462 is set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Fuel tank level ªslosh testº is completed.
Fuel tank level ªmain testº is completed.
Fuel tank level data is valid.
Fuel tank level signal is less than a specified value.
There are 100 test failures within a 200-test sample.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will ON the MIL after second trip with
detected the fault.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº after three
consecutive trips without a fault condition present. A
history DTC will be cleared if no fault conditions have
been detected for 40 warm-up cycles (engine coolant
temperature has risen 4C (40F) from the start-up
ECT, and ECT exceeds 71C (160F) during that
same ignition cycle).
DTC P0462 can be cleared by using the scan tool
ªClear Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM
battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Damaged harness±Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
fuel level display on the scan tool while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of the
fault.
6E±348
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0462± Fuel Level Sensor Circuit ±Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Disconnected the fuel level sensor harness from its
connector at the fuel tank.
2. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
3. Using a DVM, measure the voltage between the
sensor harness positive and ground wires.
Is the voltage approximately equal to the specified
value?
5 VGo to Step 6Go to Step 3
31. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
2. With a DVM, backprobe the PCM connector at the
terminal which supplies 5 volts to the fuel level
sensor.
Is the voltage approximately equal to the specified
value?
5 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 9
41. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
2. Fuel level sensor disconnected from wiring
harness.
3. With a DVM, probe the 5-volt supply wire at the
sensor harness.
Is the voltage approximately equal to the value
measured in Step 4?
ÐGo to Step 5Go to Step 9
5Check for open or high resistance connection in the
ground wire between the PCM and the fuel level
sensor.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6Remove the fuel level sensor and check the following:
Does the arm move freely?
Are the wires open or intermittently open when
wiggled?
Do the resistance values match the specification
chart?
Was a problem found?
ÐGo to Step 7Go to Step 9
7Replace the fuel level sensor.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
8Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures. And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
9Short to ground between the PCM connector and the
fuel level sensor.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6E±349
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P0463 Fuel Level Sensor Circuit±High Voltage
060RY00163
Circuit Description
The fuel level sensor is an important input to powertrain
control module (PCM) for the enhanced evaporative
system diagnostic. Fuel level information is needed for
the PCM to know the volume of fuel in the tank. The fuel
level affects the rate of change in air pressure in the
evaporative system. Several of the enhanced
evaporative system diagnostic sub-tests are dependent
upon correct fuel level information. The diagnostic will not
run when the tank is more than 85% or less than 15%, full.
Fuel level DTCs should be diagnosed before other
evaporative system DTCs because they can cause other
DTCs to be set.
The sending unit is a float in the fuel tank which moves a
wiper arm across a variable resistor. High fuel level
causes low resistance in the sending unit. This is
recognized by the PCM because the circuit operates at a
corresponding high voltage. When the circuit is
continuously shorted to a voltage source greater than a
specified value, or when the 5 volt signal is shorted to
ground, DTC P0463 is set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Fuel tank level ªslosh testº is completed.
Fuel tank level ªmain testº is completed.
Fuel tank level data is valid.
Fuel tank level signal is greater than a specified value.
There are 100 test failures within a 200-test sample.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will ON the MIL after second trip with
detected the fault.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº after three
consecutive trips without a fault condition present. A
history DTC will be cleared if no fault conditions have
been detected for 40 warm-up cycles (engine coolant
temperature has risen 4C (40F) from the start-up
ECT, and ECT exceeds 71C (160F) during that
same ignition cycle) or the scan tool clearing function
has been used.
DTC P0463 can be cleared by using the scan tool
ªClear Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM
battery feed.
6E±350
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Aids
Damaged harness±Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
fuel level display on the scan tool while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of the
fault.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. The ETC and MAP sensors share a ground at PCM
terminal D9.
9. Equates the resistance values at various float
positions to the following fuel gauge readings:
DTC P0463± Fuel Level Sensor Circuit ±High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Disconnected the fuel level sensor harness from its
connector at the fuel tank.
2. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
3. Using a DVM, measure the voltage between the
sensor harness positive and ground wires.
Is the voltage approximately equal to the specified
value?
5 VGo to Step 8Go to Step 3
3With the negative DVM lead connected to ground, use
the positive DVM lead to probe the sensor ground wire
with the harness still disconnected.
Does the DVM indicate a short to a voltage source?
ÐGo to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Repair short to voltage between the sensor and the
PCM.
Is the repair complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
5With the negative DVM lead connected to ground, use
the positive DVM lead to probe the sensor positive wire
with the harness still disconnected.
Does the DVM indicate a voltage greater than the
specified value?
5 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 6
6Open circuit between the PCM connector and the fuel
level sensor?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
7Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures. And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
8Remove the fuel level sensor and check the following:
Does the arm move freely?
Are the wire leads shorted together?
Do the resistance values match the specification
chart?
Was a problem found?
ÐGo to Step 9Go to Step 7
9Replace the fuel level sensor.
Is the repair complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6E±351
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0462 Fuel Level Sensor Noisy Signal
060RY00163
Circuit Description
The fuel level sensor is an important input to powertrain
control module (PCM) for the enhanced evaporative
system diagnostic. Fuel level information is needed for
the PCM to know the volume of fuel in the tank. The fuel
level affects the rate of change in air pressure in the
evaporative system.
The sending unit is a float in the fuel tank which moves a
wiper arm across a variable resistor. Low fuel level
causes high resistance in the sending unit, and this is
recognized by the PCM because the circuit operates at a
corresponding low voltage. When the circuit is
continuously open or has a high resistance connection,
DTC P0464 is set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Sensor output changing is more than 15%.
Fuel volume level is more than 0.01%.
IAT is more than 0C.
Vehicle speed is more than 1km/h.
Throttle position is more than 2%.When there are 12 test failures within 80 test samples, it is
stored.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
DTC P0464 can be cleared by using the scan tool
ªClear Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM
battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Damaged harness±Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
fuel level display on the scan tool while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of the
fault.