6E±333
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P0448 EVAP Vent solenoid Circuit Short
060RY00398
Circuit Description
The canister purge solenoid valve is controlled by the
Power Train Control Module (PCM). The PCM monitors
vacuum level via the fuel tank pressure sensor input.
At an appropriate time, the EVAP canister vent solenoid is
ªON,º allowing engine vacuum to draw a small vacuum on
the entire evaporative emissions system.
Conditions for setting the DTC
The Ignition is ªONº.
Engine is running.
System voltage is between 11.5 volts and 16 volts.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set in the Failure Records data only.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0448 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycles during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.DTC P0448 can be cleared using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
EVAP vent valve display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault. If DTC P0448 cannot be duplicated, the
information included in the Failure Records data can
be useful in determined vehicle mileage since the
DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P0448 Diagnostic Chart may
isolate the cause of the fault.
6E±334
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0448 EVAP Vent Solenoid Circuit Short
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board (OBD) System Checkº performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Install the Tech 2.
2. Ignition is ªONº,
3. Observe the EVAP vent solenoid reading on the
Tech 2.
Is the EVAP vent solenoid reading near the specified
value?
0%
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 3
3Check the signal circuit for canister vent solenoid valve.
1. Ignition is ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the canister vent solenoid valve.
3. Disconnect the PCM.
4. Check the circuit between EVAP vent solenoid
connector and PCM connector.
Is the problem found?
ÐGo to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Repair the circuit as necessary.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
5Check the canister vent solenoid valve. Using a DVM,
measure resistance for purge solenoid valve connector
terminal.
Is the vent solenoid valve resistance within the
specified values?
21.8-28.5
(at
68F{20C})
Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Replace the canister vent solenoid valve.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
7Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed.
Refer to
ON-Vehicle Service in Power Control Module
and Sensors for procedures. And also refer to latest
Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6E±336
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0452 ± Tank Pressure Sensor Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº, review and record
Tech 2 Failure Records Data.
2. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
3. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªDTCº info for DTC P0452
until the DTC P0452 test runs. Note the result.
Does the Tech 2 indicates DTC P0452 or P0452/P0107
failed this ignition?
Ð
P0452/P0107
turn on
Go to
Step 3
P0452 turns on
Go to
Step 6
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
31. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect connector at the PCM.
3. Ignition ªONº.
4. At the PCM connector, measure voltage with a DVM
at F54 and S37 terminals.
Was the voltage in range?
4±6 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 10
41. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Connect the PCM connector to the PCM.
3. Backprobe with a DVM at fuel tank pressure sensor
between 5 V reference terminal and sensor ground
terminal.
Was the voltage within range?
4±6 V
For P0452 go
to
Step 5 and
for P0107, go
to diagnosis
section.
Go to Step 5
51. Locate open wiring of 5 volt reference circuit from
the PCM to fuel tank pressure sensor.
2. Repair wiring harness.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
61. Ignition ªONº
2. At the PCM connector, backprobe with a DVM at the
sensor output for the voltage.
Was voltage within the range?
Less than
0.2 V
Go to Step 7Go to Step 10
7At the sensor output terminal, backprobe with a DVM at
the sensor output
Was voltage within range?
Less than
0.2 V
Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
81. Locate open circuit or short circuit to ground line.
2. Repair the harness.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6E±339
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0453 ± Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº, review and record
Tech 2 Failure Records Data.
2. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
3. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªDTCº info for DTC P0453
until the DTC P0453 test runs. Note the result.
Does the Tech 2 indicates DTC P0452 or P0452/P0107
failed this ignition?
Ð
P0453/P0108
turn on
Go to
Step 3
P0452 turns on
Go to
Step 6
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
31. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect connector at the PCM.
3. Ignition ªONº.
4. At the PCM connector, measure voltage with a
DVM at F54 and S37 terminals.
Was the voltage in range of voltage?
4±6 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 10
41. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Connect the PCM connector to the PCM.
3. Disconnect sensor harness at fuel pressure sensor.
Measure voltage with a DVM at the end of the tank
pressure wiring between 5 V reference terminal and
sensor ground terminal.
Was the voltage within range?
4±6 V
For P0453 go
to
Step 6 and
for P0108, go
to diagnosis
section.
Go to Step 5
51. Locate open wiring of ground line from the PCM to
fuel tank pressure sensor.
2. Repair wiring harness.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
61. Ignition ªONº.
2. At the PCM connector, backprobe with a DVM at the
sensor output for the voltage.
Was voltage within range?
More than
4.9 V
Go to Step 7Go to Step 10
7At the sensor output terminal, backprobe with a DVM at
the sensor output.
Was the voltage within range?
More than
4.9 V
Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
81. Locate open circuit or short circuit to ground line.
2. Repair the harness.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6E±343
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC)P0456 EVAP Very Small Leak
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board(OBD)System Checkº performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Remove the fuel cap.
3. Ignition ªONº.
4. Observe ªFuel Tank Pressureº on the Tech 2.
Does the Tech 2 indicate ªFuel Tank Pressureº at the
specified value?
1.51VGo to Step 3
Go to Fuel
Tank
Pressure
System
31. Visually/physically check for the following
conditions:
Vent hose disconnected or damaged.
EVAP canister damaged.
Fuel cap damaged
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 4
41. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
2. Install the fuel cap.
3. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
4. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
5. Using theTech 2,monitor the ªDTCº info for DTC
P0456.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0456?
ÐGo to Step 5
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
51. Ignition ªONº, engine idling.
2. Observe ªFuel Tank Pressureº on the Tech 2.
Does the Tech 2 indicate ªFuel Tank Pressureº at the
specified value?
Ð
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 6
61. Ignition ªONº, engine idling.
2. Using theTech 2, command the EVAP canister vent
solenoid ªONº (closed)
3. Observe ªEVAP canister vent solenoid operationº
second value?
4. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
71. Visually/physically check for the following
conditions:
Disconnected or leaking fuel tank vapor line.
Disconnected or damaged EVAP purge line.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repair
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
6E±345
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0461± Fuel Level Sensor Performance
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªOffº, Engine ªOffº.
2. Install Tech 2.
3. Ignition ªOnº, Engine ªOffº.
4. Check DTC P0462, P0463.
Was the DTC stored?
Ð
Go to
applicable
DTC table
Go to Step 3
3Check DTC P0464.
Was the DTC stored?
Ð
Go to DTC
P464 table
Go to Step 4
41. Ignition ªOffº, Engine ªOffº.
2. Replace the fuel level sensor.
Was the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6E±346
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P0462 Fuel Level Sensor Circuit±Low Voltage
060RY00163
Circuit Description
The fuel level sensor is an important input to powertrain
control module (PCM) for the enhanced evaporative
system diagnostic. Fuel level information is needed for
the PCM to know the volume of fuel in the tank. The fuel
level affects the rate of change in air pressure in the
evaporative system. Several of the enhanced
evaporative system diagnostic sub-tests are dependent
upon correct fuel level information. The diagnostic will not
run when the tank is more than 85% or less than 15% full.
Fuel level DTCs should be diagnosed before other
evaporative system DTCs because they can cause other
DTCs to be set.
The sending unit is a float in the fuel tank which moves a
wiper arm across a variable resistor. Low fuel level
causes high resistance in the sending unit, and this is
recognized by the PCM because the circuit operates at a
corresponding low voltage. When the circuit is
continuously open or has a high resistance connection,
DTC P0462 is set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Fuel tank level ªslosh testº is completed.
Fuel tank level ªmain testº is completed.
Fuel tank level data is valid.
Fuel tank level signal is less than a specified value.
There are 100 test failures within a 200-test sample.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will ON the MIL after second trip with
detected the fault.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº after three
consecutive trips without a fault condition present. A
history DTC will be cleared if no fault conditions have
been detected for 40 warm-up cycles (engine coolant
temperature has risen 4C (40F) from the start-up
ECT, and ECT exceeds 71C (160F) during that
same ignition cycle).
DTC P0462 can be cleared by using the scan tool
ªClear Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM
battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Damaged harness±Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
fuel level display on the scan tool while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of the
fault.
6E±348
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0462± Fuel Level Sensor Circuit ±Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Disconnected the fuel level sensor harness from its
connector at the fuel tank.
2. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
3. Using a DVM, measure the voltage between the
sensor harness positive and ground wires.
Is the voltage approximately equal to the specified
value?
5 VGo to Step 6Go to Step 3
31. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
2. With a DVM, backprobe the PCM connector at the
terminal which supplies 5 volts to the fuel level
sensor.
Is the voltage approximately equal to the specified
value?
5 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 9
41. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
2. Fuel level sensor disconnected from wiring
harness.
3. With a DVM, probe the 5-volt supply wire at the
sensor harness.
Is the voltage approximately equal to the value
measured in Step 4?
ÐGo to Step 5Go to Step 9
5Check for open or high resistance connection in the
ground wire between the PCM and the fuel level
sensor.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6Remove the fuel level sensor and check the following:
Does the arm move freely?
Are the wires open or intermittently open when
wiggled?
Do the resistance values match the specification
chart?
Was a problem found?
ÐGo to Step 7Go to Step 9
7Replace the fuel level sensor.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
8Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures. And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
9Short to ground between the PCM connector and the
fuel level sensor.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ