TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)7A1±73
DTC P0758 Shift Solenoid B Electrical
StepActionYe sNo
1Were you sent here from the ªPowertrain On±Board Diagnostic
(OBD) System Checkº?
Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System Check
Refer to
Driveability and
Emission in
Engine section
21. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine ªonº, turn the ignition switch ªonº.
NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record ªFreeze
Frameº and ªFailure Recordsº for reference, as data will be lost
when the ªClear Infoº function is used.
3. Record the DTC ªFreeze Frameº and ªFailure Recordsº.
Were DTCs P0753, P0758, P1860 set?
Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. The engine ªonº.
2. Apply brake pedal and select transmission range ªDº.
3. Press and hold down the winter switch and select transmission
mode ªwinterº.
Does the scan tool display DTC P0758 at 3rd gear?
Go to Step 7
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
41. Turn the ignition ªoffº.
2. Disconnect the E-34 (BLUE) and E-35 (RED) PCM
connectors.
3. Turn the ignition ªonº.
4. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the voltage between PCM
connector terminals E35±31 and E35±1.
Is the voltage within 10 ± 12 volts?
Go to Step 13Go to Step 5
51. Turn the ignition ªoffº.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
PCM connector terminals E35±31 and E35±43.
Is the resistance within 18 ± 20 ohms?
Go to Step 14Go to Step 6
61. Disconnect the transmission main case connector E±42.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
terminals E42±6(A) and E42±2(D).
Is the resistance within 18 ± 20 ohms?
Go to Step 15Go to Step 16
71. Turn the ignition ªoffº.
2. Disconnect the E-34 (BLUE) and E-35 (RED) PCM
connectors.
3. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
PCM connector terminals E35±31 and E35±43.
Is the resistance within 18 ± 20 ohms?
Go to Step 8Go to Step 10
8Using the J39200 DVOM, check a continuity between PCM
connector terminal E35±31 and ground.
Is there a continuity?
Go to Step 17Go to Step 9
9Using the J39200 DVOM, check a continuity between PCM
connector terminal E35±43 and ground.
Is there a continuity?
Go to Step 18Go to Step 11
101. Disconnect the transmission main case connector E-42.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
terminals E42±6(A) and E42±2(D).
Is the resistance within 18 ± 20 ohms?
Go to Step 19Go to Step 20
ENTERTAINMENT8C±15
Audio Self-Diagnosis
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
11. Simultaneously press and hold the RESET key and
the CLOCK key (on the display panel).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Does DIAG appear on the display screen?
ÐGo to Step 2
Check power
supply and
component
connections.
Start
self-diagnosis
again.
2Press and release the SERVICE key (1 time only).
Does DIAG AUDIO appear on the display?
ÐGo to Step 3Go to Step 11
3Press and release the SERVICE key (1 time only) to
check tape connections.
Does TAPE OK appear on the display?
ÐGo to Step 4
On NG display,
Go to
Step 11
4Press and release the SERVICE key (1 time only) to
check CD changer connections.
Does CD CHG OK appear on the display?
ÐGo to Step 5
On NG display,
Go to
Step 11
5Press and release the SERVICE key (1 time only) to
check communication with A/C unit.
Does A/C DATA OK appear on the display?
ÐGo to Step 9
On NG display,
Go to
Step 6
6Is A/C DATA ERR1(abnormal display data line)
displayed?
Ð
Refer to A/C
self-diagnosis
Go to Step 7
7Is A/C DATA ERR2 (abnormal CLOCK data line)
displayed?
Ð
Refer to A/C
self-diagnosis
Go to Step 8
8Is A/C DATA ER3 (abnormal SW data line) displayed?ÐGo to Step 11Ð
9Press and release the SERVICE key (1 time only) to
display the A/C unit error history.
Is the action complete?
ÐGo to Step 10Ð
101. Press and release the SERVICE key (1 time only) to
change to the key diagnosis mode.
2. Press and release each key.
NOTE: As a key is pressed, its name should appear on
the display. The A/C LED should blink at 1±second
intervals.
Did the events described in Step 2 occur?
ÐGo to Step 12Go to Step 11
11Replace the audio unit.
Is the action complete?
ÐGo to Step 1Ð
12Press and release the ON/OFF key.
Is the action complete?
ÐGo to Step 1Go to Step 13
13Press and release the SERVICE key (1 time only).
Is the action complete?
ÐGo to Step 3Ð
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM9J±9
Light blue color for driver air bag assembly.
Light blue color for passenger air bag assembly.
Use only the air bag assembly for AXIOM (UP) mod-
els.
CAUTION: Proper operation of the sensors and
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) requires that
any repairs to the vehicle structure return it to the
original production configuration. Deployment
requires, at a minimum, replacement of the SDM, air
bag assembly and dimensional inspection of the
steering column. Any visible damage to the SDM
mounting bracket (s) requires replacement, and the
steering column must be dimensionally inspected,
whether deployment occurred or not.
Accident With Deployment ± Component
Replacement and Inspections
Certain SRS components must be replaced or inspected
for damage after a frontal crash involving air bag
deployment. Those components are:
Air bag assembly
SDM
CAUTION: Refer to ªSDM Replacement Guidelinesº
below for important information on SDM
replacement in both deployment and non
deployment crashes.
SRS coil assemblyÐInspect wiring and connector for
any signs of scorching, melting, or damage due to
excessive heat. Replace if damaged. Refer to SRS
coil assembly in this section.
Accident With or Without
DeploymentÐComponent Inspection
Certain SRS and restraint system components must be
inspected after any crash, whether the air bag deployed
or not. Those components are:
Steering columnÐDimensionally inspect per
ªChecking Steering Column for Accident Damageº in
3 of this workshop manual.
Knee bolsters and mounting pointsÐ Inspect for any
distortion, bending, cracking, or other damage.
I/P steering column reinforcement plateÐ Inspect for
any distortion, bending, cracking, or other damage.
I/P bracesÐInspect for any distortion, bending,
cracking, or other damage.
Seat belts and mounting pointsÐRefer to ªSeat
Beltsº in 10 of this workshop manual.
SDM Replacement Guidelines
SDM replacement policy requires replacement of SDM,
after crash involving air bag deployment when ªSRS
Warning Lampº turn ªONº, ªSRS Diagnosisº should be
done according to ªSection 9J1º.
Wiring Damage
If any SRS wire harness is damaged, it should be
replaced. Don't repair SRS. It is replace only.
SRS Connector (Plastic Body And
Terminal Metal Pin) Damage
If any connector or terminal in the SRS wire harness
(except pigtails) is damaged, it should be replaced.
SRS Wire Pigtail Damage
If the wiring pigtail (a wire or wires attached directly to the
device, not by a connector) is damaged, the entire
component (with pigtail) must be replaced. Examples of
ªpigtailº components are the driver air bag assembly, the
passenger air bag assembly, and the SRS coil assembly.
On±Vehicle Service
Service Precautions
WARNING: WHEN PERFORMING SERVICE ON OR
AROUND SRS COMPONENTS OR SRS WIRING,
FOLLOW THE PROCEDURES LISTED BELOW TO
TEMPORARILY DISABLE THE SRS. FAILURE TO
FOLLOW PROCEDURES COULD RESULT IN
POSSIBLE AIR BAG DEPLOYMENT, PERSONAL
INJURY OR OTHERWISE UNNEEDED SRS REPAIRS.
The SDM in DriverÐPassenger SRS can maintain
sufficient voltage to cause a deployment for up to 15
seconds after the ignition switch is turned ªOFFº, the
battery is disconnected, or the fuse powering the SDM is
removed.
Many of the service procedures require removal of the
ªSRS±1º fuse, and disconnection of the air bag assembly
from the deployment loop to avoid an accidental
deployment. If the air bag assembly is disconnected from
the deployment loop as noted in the ªDisabling the SRSº
procedure that follows, service can begin immediately
without waiting for the 15 second time period to expire.
Disabling The SRS
Removal
Turn the ignition switch to ªlockº and remove key.
1. Remove SRS fuse SRS±1, from left dash side lower
fuse block or disconnect battery.
2. Disconnect yellow 2±pin connector at the base of
steering column.
3. Remove glove box assembly, Refer to ªPassenger Air
Bag Assembly Replacementº in section 9J±28.
4. Disconnect yellow 2±pin connector behind the glove
box assembly.
CAUTION: With the ªSRS±1º fuse removed and
ignition switch ªONº, ªAIR BAGº warning lamp will
be ªONº. This is normal operation and does not
indicate an SRS malfunction.
Enabling The SRS
Installation
CAUTION: Never use the air bag assembly from
another vehicle and difference model year air bag
assembly.
9J1±3
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
ªFlash Codeº Diagnostics
Flash code diagnostics can be used to read current codes
and to determine if history codes are present but cannot
be used to clear codes or read history codes. Flash code
diagnostics is enabled by grounding by terminal 13
shorting to terminal 4 of the DLC with the ignition switch
ªONº. Grounding terminal 13 of the DLC pulls the
ªDiagnostics Requestº input (Terminal 1) of the SDM low
and signals the SDM to enter the flash code diagnostic
display mode.
The SDM displays the trouble codes by flashing the
warning lamp. Each code that is displayed will consist of a
number of flashes which represents the tens digit, a 1.2
second pause, following by a number of flashes which
represents the ones digit of the code. Each code isdisplayed one time before moving on to the next code.
After all of the codes have been displayed, the entire code
sequence will continually by repeated until ground is
removed from terminal 13 of the DLC.
Two special codes exist when reading in the flash code
mode (Flash Code 12 and Flash Code 13). ªFlash Code
12º will always be the first code displayed when the flash
code mode is enabled Code 12 is not an indication of a
SRS problem but an indication that the flash code mode
has been enabled. If there are no current or history codes
present, the SDM will display code 12 until ground is
removed from the DLC at terminal 13. ªFlash Code 13º
will be displayed if there are history codes. To read the
history codes, a scan tool must be used.
System Schematic
D09R200001
9J1±15
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC 15 Passenger Deployment Loop Resistance High
StepActionYe sNo
1Was the ªSRS Diagnostic System Checkº performed?
Go to Step 2
Go to the ªSRS
Diagnostic
System Check.º
21. When measurements are requested in this chart use J±39200
DVM with correct terminal adapter from J±35616±A.
2. Use scan tool data list function, read and record the passenger
deployment loop resistance.
Is passenger resist more than 2.9 ohms?
Go to Step 3 Go to Chart A .
31. Ignition switch ªOFF.º
2. Make sure the passenger air bag assembly yellow 2±pin
connector located behind the glove box assembly is seated
properly.
Is the yellow 2±pin connector connected properly?
Go to Step 4
Seat passenger
air bag assembly
yellow 2±pin
connector
properly.
Go to
Step 7
41. Disconnect and inspect the passenger air bag assembly
yellow 2±pin connector located behind the glove box
assembly.
2. If OK, reconnect the passenger air bag assembly 2±pin
connector.
3. Ignition switch ªON.º
Is DTC 15 current?
Go to Step 5
Ignition switch
ªOFF.º
Go to
Step 7
51. Ignition switch ªOFF.º
2. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag 2±pin connectors
located at the base of the steering column and behind the
glove box assembly.
3. Connect J±41433 SRS driver / passenger load tool and
appropriate adapters to SRS coil and passenger air bag
assembly harness connectors.
4. Ignition switch ªON.º
Is DTC 15 current?
Go to Step 6
Ignition switch
ªOFF.º
Replace the
passenger air
bag assembly.
Go to
Step 7
61. Ignition switch ªOFF.º
2. There has been an increase in the total circuit resistance of the
passenger inflator deployment loop.
3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DVM while
checking CKTs IB07±YEL/GRN and IB08±YEL/RED, and
SDM connector terminal ª15º and ª16º to locate the root cause.
Was a fault found?
Replace SRS
harness.
Go to
Step 7 Go to Chart A .
71. Reconnect all components ensure all component are properly
mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the ªSRS
Diagnostic
System Check.º
Go to Step 7
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9J1±18
DTC 16 Passenger Deployment Loop Resistance Low
StepActionYe sNo
1Was the ªSRS Diagnostic System Checkº performed?
Go to Step 2
Go to the ªSRS
Diagnostic
System Check.º
21. When measurements are requested in this chart use J±39200
DVM with correct terminal adapter from J±35616±A.
2. Using scan tool data list function, read and record the
passenger deployment loop resistance.
Is passenger resist. less than 1.4 ohms?
Go to Step 3 Go to Chart A .
31. Ignition switch ªOFF.º
2. Make sure the passenger air bag assembly yellow 2±pin
connector located behind the glove box assembly is seated
properly.
Is the yellow 2±pin connector connected properly?
Go to Step 4
Seat passenger
air bag assembly
yellow 2±pin
connector
properly.
Go to
Step 7
41. Disconnect and inspect the passenger air bag assembly
yellow 2±pin connector located behind the glove box
assembly.
2. If OK, reconnect the passenger air bag assembly 2±pin
connector.
3. Ignition switch ªON.º
Us DTC 16 current?
Go to Step 5
Ignition switch
ªOFF.ºGo to
Step
7
51. Ignition switch ªOFF.º
2. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag 2±pin connectors
located at the base of the steering column and behind the
glove box assembly.
3. Connect J±41433 SRS driver / passenger load tool and
appropriate adapters to SRS coil and passenger air bag
assembly harness connectors.
4. Ignition switch ªON.º
Is DTC 16 current?
Go to Step 6 .
Ignition switch
ªOFF.º
Replace the
passenger air
bag assembly.
Go to
Step 7
61. Ignition switch ªOFF.º
2. There has been a decrease in the total circuit resistance of the
passenger inflator deployment loop.
3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DVM while
checking CKTs IB07±YEL/GRN and IB08±YEL/RED, and
SDM connector terminal ª15º and ª16º to locate the root cause.
Was a fault found?
Replace SRS
harness.
Go to
Step 7 Go to Chart A .
71. Reconnect all components, ensure all component are properly
mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the ªSRS
Diagnostic
System Check.º
Go to Step 7
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9J1±20
DTC Chart Test Description:
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SDM.
3. This test verifies proper connection of the yellow
2±pin connector.
4. This test cheeks for proper contact and/or corrosion
of the shorting clip in the yellow 2±pin connector
terminals.5. The test checks for a malfunctioning passenger air
bag assembly.
6. This test determines whether there is an open in the
wiring.
Diagnostic Aids:
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a poor
connection at the passenger air bag assembly harness
connector terminals ª1º and ª2,º SDM terminals ª15º and
ª16,º or an open in CKT IB07±YEL/GRN and
IB08±YEL/RED.
DTC 17 Passenger Deployment Loop Open
StepActionYe sNo
1Was the ªSRS Diagnostic System Checkº performed?
Go to Step 2
Go to the ªSRS
Diagnostic
System Check.º
21. When measurements are requested in this chart use J±39200
DVM with correct terminal adapter from J±35616±A.
2. Using scan tool data list function, read and record the
passenger differential voltage.
Is passenger differential voltage. more than 4.0 volts?
Go to Step 3 Go to Chart A .
31. Ignition switch ªOFF.º
2. Make sure the passenger air bag assembly yellow 2±pin
connector located behind the glove box assembly is seated
properly.
Is the yellow 2±pin connector connected properly?
Go to Step 4
Seat passenger
air bag assembly
yellow 2±pin
connector
properly.
Go to
Step 7
41. Disconnect and inspect the passenger air bag assembly
yellow 2±pin connector located behind the glove box
assembly.
2. If OK, reconnected the passenger air bag assembly yellow
2±pin connector.
3. Ignition switch ªON.º
Is DTC 17 current?
Go to Step 5
Ignition switch
ªOFF.º
Go to
Step 7
51. Ignition switch ªOFF.º
2. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag assembly yellow
2±pin connectors located at the base of the steering column
and behind the glove box assembly.
3. Connect J±41433 SRS driver / passenger load tool and
appropriate adapters to SRS coil and passenger air bag
assembly harness connectors.
4. Ignition switch ªON.º
Is DTC 17 current?
Go to Step 6
Ignition switch
ªOFF.º
Replace the
passenger air
bag assembly.
Go to
Step 7
61. Ignition switch ªOFF.º
2. There has been an open circuit in the passenger inflator
deployment loop.
3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DVM while
checking CKTs IB07±YEL/GRN and IB08±YEL/RED, and
SDM connector terminal ª15º and ª16º to locate the root cause.
Was a fault found?
Replace SRS
harness.
Go to
Step 7 Go to Chart A .
71. Reconnect all components ensure all component are properly
mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the ªSRS
Diagnostic
System Check.º
Go to Step 7
9J1±27
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC 21 Driver Deployment Loop Resistance High
StepActionYe sNo
1Was the ªSRS Diagnostic System Checkº performed?
Go to Step 2
Go to the ªSRS
Diagnostic
System Check.º
21. When measurements are requested in this chart use J±39200
DVM with correct terminal adapter from J±35616±A.
2. Use scan tool data list function, read and record the driver
deployment loop resistance.
Is driver deployment loop resistance more than 4.4 ohms?
Go to Step 3 Go to Chart A .
31. Ignition switch ªOFF.º
2. Disconnect driver air bag assembly yellow 2±pin connector
located at base of steering column is seated properly.
Is the 2±pin connector connected properly?
Go to Step 4
Seat SRS coil
assembly 2±pin
connector
properly.Go to
Step 8
41. Disconnect and inspect the SRS coil assembly yellow 2±pin
connector located base of steering column.
2. If OK, reconnect the SRS coil assembly yellow 2±pin
connector.
3. Ignition switch ªON.º
Is DTC 21 current?
Go to Step 5
Ignition switch
ªOFF.º
Go to
Step 8
51. Ignition switch ªOFF.º
2. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag assembly yellow
2±pin connectors located at the base of steering column and
behind the glove box assembly.
3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool J±41433 and
appropriate adapter to SRS coil and passenger air bag
assembly harness connectors.
4. Ignition switch ªON.º
Is DTC 21 current?
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
61. Ignition switch ªOFF.º
2. There has been a increase in the total circuit resistance of the
driver deployment loop.
3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DVM while
checking CKTs IB05±YEL/IB06±GRN and YEL/BLK, and
SDM connector terminal ª3º and ª4º to locate the root cause.
Was a fault found?
Replace SRS
harness.
Go to
Step 8 Go to Chart A .
71. Ignition switch ªOFF.º
Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load tool from SRS coil
assembly harness connector.
Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool J±41433 on the top
of steering column.
Reconnect SRS coil assembly harness connector as the base
of steering column.
Ignition switch ªON.º
Is DTC 21 current?
Ignition switch
ªOFF.º
Replace SRS
COIL
ASSEMBLY.
Refer to in this
section 9J±24.
Go to
Step 8
Ignition switch
ªOFF.º
Replace driver air
bag assembly.
Go to
Step 8
8Reconnect all components, ensure all component are properly
mounted.
Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the ªSRS
Diagnostic
System Check.º
Go to Step 8 .