6E±241
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0202 Injector 2 Control Circuit
060R200023
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) has six individual
injector driver circuits. Each controls an injector. When a
driver circuit is grounded by the PCM, the injector is
activated. The PCM monitors the current in each driver
circuit. The voltage on each driver is monitored to detect
a fault. If the voltage is not what the PCM expects to
monitor on the circuit, a DTC is set. This DTC is also set if
an injector driver is shorted to voltage or if there is an open
circuit.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
Engine speed is more than 700 rpm.
The engine is turning, determined by 58X crankshaft
position input signal.
The injector voltage does not equal the ignition voltage
when the injector is commanded ªOFFº or the injector
voltage does not equal 0 volts when the injector is
commanded ªONº.
The above conditions are met for 5 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn ªOFFº the MIL on the third
consecutive trip cycle in which the diagnostic has been
run and the fault is no longer present.
A history DTC P0202 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles occur without a fault.
DTC P0202 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An injector driver circuit that is open or shorted to voltage
will cause a DTC P0202 to set. It will also cause a misfire
due to an inoperative injector. A misfire DTC will also be
set indicating which cylinder is inoperative.
Long term and short term fuel trims that are excessively
high or low are a good indication that an injector is faulty.
Use Fuel Injector Coil Test Procedure to check for faulty
injectors.
6E±244
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0203 Injector 3 Control Circuit
060R200023
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) has six individual
injector driver circuits. Each controls an injector. When
the driver circuit is grounded by the PCM, the injector is
activated. The PCM monitors the current in each driver
circuit. The voltage on each driver is monitored to detect
a fault. If the voltage is not what the PCM expects to
monitor on the circuit, a DTC is set. This DTC is also set if
an injector driver is shorted to voltage or if there is an open
circuit.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
Engine speed is more than 700 rpm.
The engine is turning, determined by the 58X
crankshaft position input signal.
The injector voltage does not equal the ignition voltage
when the injector is commanded ªOFFº or the injector
voltage does not equal 0 volts when the injector is
commanded ªONº.
The above conditions are met for 5 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn ªOFFº the MIL on the third
consecutive trip cycle in which the diagnostic has been
run and the fault is no longer present.
A history DTC P0203 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles occur without a fault.
DTC P0203 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An injector driver circuit that is open or shorted to voltage
will cause a DTC P0203 to set. It will also cause a misfire
due to an inoperative injector. A misfire DTC will also be
set indicating which cylinder is inoperative.
Long term and short term fuel trims that are excessively
high or low are a good indication that an injector is faulty.
Use Fuel Injector Coil Test Procedure to check for faulty
injectors.
6E±247
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0204 Injector 4 Control Circuit
060R200023
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) has six individual
injector driver circuits. Each controls an injector. When
the driver circuit is grounded by the PCM, the injector is
activated. The PCM monitors the current in each driver
circuit. The voltage on each driver is monitored to detect
a fault. If the voltage is not what the PCM expects to
monitor on the circuit, a DTC is set. This DTC is also set if
an injector driver is shorted to voltage or if there is an open
circuit.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
Engine speed is more than 700 rpm.
The engine is turning, determined by the 58X
crankshaft position input signal.
The injector voltage does not equal the ignition voltage
when the injector is commanded ªOFFº or the injector
voltage does not equal 0 volts when the injector is
commanded ªONº.
The above conditions are met for 5 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn ªOFFº the MIL on the third
consecutive trip cycle in which the diagnostic has been
run and the fault is no longer present.
A history DTC P0204 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles occur without a fault.
DTC P0204 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An injector driver circuit that is open or shorted to voltage
will cause a DTC P0204 to set. It will also cause a misfire
due to an inoperative injector. A misfire DTC will also be
set indicating which cylinder is inoperative.
Long term and short term fuel trims that are excessively
high or low are a good indication that an injector is faulty.
Use Fuel Injector Coil Test Procedure to check for faulty
injectors.
6E±250
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0205 Injector 5 Control Circuit
060R200023
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) has six individual
injector driver circuits. Each controls an injector. When
the driver circuit is grounded by the PCM, the injector is
activated. The PCM monitors the current in each driver
circuit. If the voltage is not what the PCM expects to
monitor on the circuit, a DTC is set. This DTC is also set if
an injector driver is shorted to voltage or if there is an open
circuit.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
Engine speed is more than 700 rpm.
The engine is turning, determined by the 58X
crankshaft position input signal.
The injector voltage does not equal the ignition voltage
when the injector is commanded ªOFFº or the injector
voltage does not equal 0 volts when the injector is
commanded ªONº.
The above conditions are met for 5 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn ªOFFº the MIL on the third
consecutive trip cycle in which the diagnostic has been
run and the fault is no longer present.
A history DTC P0205 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles occur without a fault.
DTC P0205 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An injector driver circuit that is open or shorted to voltage
will cause a DTC P0205 to set. It will also cause a misfire
due to an inoperative injector. A misfire DTC will also be
set indicating which cylinder is inoperative.
Long term and short term fuel trims that are excessively
high or low are a good indication that an injector is faulty.
Use Fuel Injector Coil Test Procedure to check for faulty
injectors.
6E±253
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0206 Injector 6 Control Circuit
060R200023
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) has six individual
injector driver circuits. Each controls an injector. When
the driver circuit is grounded by the PCM, the injector is
activated. The PCM monitors the current in each driver
circuit. The voltage on each driver is monitored to detect
a fault. If the voltage is not what the PCM expects to
monitor on the circuit, a DTC is set. This DTC is also set if
an injector driver is shorted to voltage or if there is an open
circuit.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
Engine speed is more than 700 rpm.
The engine is turning, determined by 58X crankshaft
position input signal.
The injector voltage does not equal the ignition voltage
when the injector is commanded ªOFFº or the injector
voltage does not equal 0 volts when the injector is
commanded ªONº.
The above conditions are met for 5 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn ªOFFº the MIL on the third
consecutive trip cycle in which the diagnostic has been
run and the fault is no longer present.
A history DTC P0206 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles occur without a fault.
DTC P0206 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An injector driver circuit that is open or shorted to voltage
will cause a DTC P0206 to set. It will also cause a misfire
due to an inoperative injector. A misfire DTC will also be
set indicating which cylinder is inoperative.
Long term and short term fuel trims that are excessively
high or low are a good indication that an injector is faulty.
Use Fuel Injector Coil Test Procedure to check for faulty
injectors.
6E±256
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0300 Engine Misfire Detected
Circuit Description
Misfire is monitored as a function of the combustion
quality (CQ) signals generated from the ION Sensing
Module. Combustion signals represent the degree of
combustion in each cylinder. Misfire is detected when the
combustion signal is below a predetermined value.
This DTC P0300 will determine if a multiple cylinder
misfire is occurring by monitoring the Combustion
Quality.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
None of the following DTCs occur: TP sensor, MAF
sensor, VSS, ECT sensor.
The engine speed is between 600 and 6250 RPM.
The system voltage is between 11 and 16 volts.
The engine temperature sensor (ECT) indicates an
engine temperature between ±7C (20F) and 110C
(230F).
Throttle angle is steady and throttle changes less than
2% per 125 milliseconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will ON the MIL after second trip with
detected the fault.
If the misfire is severe enough to cause possible
catalyst damage, the PCM will flash the MIL for as long
as the misfire remains at catalyst damaging levels.
The PCM will disable the TCC operation.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle in which the diagnostic has been
run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0300 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles occur without a fault.
DTC P0300 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
The Tech 2 display ªMisfire Cur. #1 through #6º can be
useful to determine whether the misfire is isolated to a
single cylinder.Damaged or faulty ignition coil ± Check for cracks or
other damage.
Substitute a known good coil ± Swap the ignition coils
and retest. If the misfire follows the coil, replace the
ignition coil.
If the misfire is random, check for the following conditions:
System grounds ± Ensure all connections are clean
and properly tightened.
MAF ± A mass air flow (MAF) sensor output that
causes the PCM to sense a lower than normal air flow
will cause a lean condition.
Air induction system ± Air leaks into the induction
system which bypass the MAF sensor will cause a lean
condition. Check for disconnected or damaged
vacuum hoses, incorrectly installed or faulty PCV
valve, or for vacuum leaks at the throttle body, EGR
valve, and intake manifold mounting surfaces.
Fuel pressure ± Perform a fuel system pressure test.
A faulty fuel pump, plugged filter, or faulty fuel system
pressure regulator will contribute to a lean condition.
Injector(s) ± Perform an injector coil/balance test to
locate faulty injector(s) contributing to a lean or
flooding condition. In addition to the above test, check
the condition of the injector O-rings.
EGR ± Check for a leaking valve, adapter, or feed pipes
which will contribute to a lean condition or excessive
EGR flow.
Fuel quality ± Using fuel with the wrong octane rating
for the vehicle may cause driveability problems.
Although alcohol-enhanced fuels may raise the octane
rating, the fuel's ability to turn into vapor in cold
temperatures deteriorates. This may affect the cold
driveability of the engine. The Reid Vapor Pressure of
the fuel can also create problems in the fuel system,
especially during the spring and fall when changes by
the refineries may not coincide with changes in the
weather.
Vehicle marshalling ± The transportation of new
vehicles from the assembly plant to the dealership can
involve as many as 60 key cycles within 2 to 3 miles of
driving. This type of operation contributes to the fuel
fouling of the spark plugs and will turn on the MIL with
a P0300 Misfire DTC.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
6E±260
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0301 Cylinder Misfire Detected
Circuit Description
Misfire is monitored as a function of the combustion
quality (CQ) signals generated from the ignition current
sense system. Combustion signals represent the degree
of combustion in each cylinder. Misfire is detected when
the combustion signal is below a predetermined value.
This DTC P0301 will determine if the No.1 cylinder misfire
is occurring by monitoring the Combustion Quality.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
None of the following DTCs occur: TP sensor, MAF
sensor, vehicle speed sensor, ECT sensor.
The engine speed is between 600 and 6250 RPM.
The system voltage is between 11 and 16 volts.
The ECT indicates an engine temperature between
±7C (28F) and 110C (230F).
The throttle angle is steady and throttle change less
than 2% per 125 milliseconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will ON the MIL after second trip with
detected the fault.
If the misfire is severe enough to cause possible
catalyst damage, the PCM will flash the MIL for as long
as the misfire remains at catalyst damaging levels.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive ignition cycle in which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0301 will clear after 40 consecutive
ignition cycles occur without a fault.
DTC P0301 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
System grounds ± Ensure all connections are clean
and properly tightened.
Injector ± Perform the injector coil/balance test to
locate a faulty injector that contributes to a lean
condition on the affected cylinder. In addition to the
above test, check the condition of the injector O-ring.
Faulty spark plug ± Check for a cracked insulator,
carbon tracking, incorrect gap, and worn electrodes.
Damaged or faulty ignition coil ± Check for cracks or
other damage.
Substitute a known good coil ± Swap the ignition coils
and retest. If the misfire follows the coil, replace the
ignition coil.
DTC P0301 ± Cylinder Misfire Detected
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Start the engine. Run the engine at idle.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Freeze Frame data.
3. Monitor ªMisfire Cur. #1º on the Tech 2.
Is ªMisfire Cur. #1º increasing (indicating a misfire
currently occurring)?
ÐGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Monitor ªMisfire Hist. #1º while operating the vehicle to
duplicate the conditions present when the DTC was set
(as defined by the Freeze Frame data recorded in Step
2).
Is ªMisfire Hist. #1º increasing (indicating a misfire
currently occurring)?
ÐGo to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Visually and physically inspect the vacuum hoses
for splits, kinks, and improper connections. Also,
inspect the intake manifold for a vacuum leak.
2. If a problem is found, repair it as necessary.
Did the inspection reveal a problem?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 5
51. Install a spark tester at the spark plug end of the
cylinder #1 ignition coil.
2. Crank the engine while observing the spark tester.
A crisp, blue spark should be observed.
Is adequate spark present?
ÐGo to Step 8Go to Step 6
6E±262
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0302 Cylinder Misfire Detected
Circuit Description
Misfire is monitored as a function of the combustion
quality (CQ) signals generated from the ignition current
sense system. Combustion signals represent the degree
of combustion in each cylinder. Misfire is detected when
the combustion signal is below a predetermined value.
This DTC P0302 will determine if the No.2 cylinder misfire
is occurring by monitoring the Combustion Quality.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
None of the following DTCs occur: TP sensor, MAF
sensor, vehicle speed sensor, ECT sensor.
The engine speed is between 600 and 6250 RPM.
The system voltage is between 11 and 16 volts.
The ECT indicates an engine temperature between
±7C (28F) and 110C (230F).
The throttle angle is steady and throttle change less
than 2% per 125 milliseconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
If the misfire is severe enough to cause possible
catalyst damage, the PCM will flash the MIL for as long
as the misfire remains at catalyst damaging levels.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive ignition cycle in which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0302 will clear after 40 consecutive
ignition cycles occur without a fault.
DTC P0302 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
System grounds ± Ensure all connections are clean
and properly tightened.
Injector ± Perform the injector coil/balance test to
locate a faulty injector that contributes to a lean
condition on the affected cylinder. In addition to the
above test, check the condition of the injector O-ring.
Faulty spark plug ± Check for a cracked insulator,
carbon tracking, incorrect gap, and worn electrodes.
Damaged or faulty ignition coil ± Check for cracks,
carbon tracking or other damage.
Substitute a known good coil ± Swap the ignition coils
and retest. If the misfire follows the coil, replace the
ignition coil.
DTC P0302 ± Cylinder Misfire Detected
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Start the engine. Run the engine at idle.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Freeze Frame data.
3. Monitor ªMisfire Cur. #2º on the Tech 2.
Is ªMisfire Cur. #2º increasing (indicating a misfire
currently occurring)?
ÐGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Monitor ªMisfire Hist. #2º while operating the vehicle to
duplicate the conditions present when the DTC was set
(as defined by the Freeze Frame data recorded in Step
2).
Is ªMisfire Hist. #2º increasing (indicating a misfire
currently occurring)?
ÐGo to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Visually and physically inspect the vacuum hoses
for splits, kinks, and improper connections. Also,
inspect the intake manifold for a vacuum leak.
2. If a problem is found, repair it as necessary.
Did the inspection reveal a problem?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 5
51. Install a spark tester at the spark plug end of the
cylinder #2 ignition coil.
2. Crank the engine while observing the spark tester.
A crisp, blue spark should be observed.
Is adequate spark present?
ÐGo to Step 8Go to Step 6