6E±284
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0352 Ignition 2 Control Circuit
060R200055
Circuit Description
ION Sensing Module has the function to energize and
de-energize the primary ignition coil in response to
signals from the PCM. The PCM controls ignition timing
and dwell time.
This diagnosis detects open circuit or short-circuiting in
the Ignition Electronic Spark Timing (EST) line by
monitoring EST signals. A failure determination is made
when the signal voltage remains higher or lower than the
threshold for corresponding fault code beyond a
predetermined time period.
When the PCM detects a problem on EST control circuit
2, it will set a DTC P0352.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ignition is ªONº.
The engine is running, determined by the 58 X
crankshaft position input signal.
The output voltage is not equal to 5 volts when output
is ªONº.The output voltage is not equal to 0 volts when output
is ªOFFº.
Ten test failures occur within 10 samples of continuous
spark events.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle in which the diagnostic has been
run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0352 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles occur without a fault.
DTC P0352 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
6E±287
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0353 Ignition 3 Control Circuit
060R200055
Circuit Description
ION Sensing Module has the function to energize and
de-energize the primary ignition coil in response to
signals from the PCM. The PCM controls ignition timing
and dwell time.
This diagnosis detects open circuit or short-circuiting in
the Ignition Electronic Spark Timing (EST) line by
monitoring EST signals. A failure determination is made
when the signal voltage remains higher or lower than the
threshold for corresponding fault code beyond a
predetermined time period.
When the PCM detects a problem on EST control circuit
3, it will set a DTC P0353.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ignition is ªONº.
The engine is running, determined by the 58X
crankshaft position input signal.
The output voltage is not equal to 5 volts when output
is ªONº.The output voltage is not equal to 0 volts when output
is ªOFFº.
Ten test failures occur within 10 samples of continuous
spark events.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle in which the diagnostic has been
run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0353 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles occur without a fault.
DTC P0353 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
6E±290
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0354 Ignition 4 Control Circuit
060R200055
Circuit Description
ION Sensing Module has the function to energize and
de-energize the primary ignition coil in response to
signals from the PCM. The PCM controls ignition timing
and dwell time.
This diagnosis detects open circuit or short-circuiting in
the Ignition Electronic Spark Timing (EST) line by
monitoring EST signals. A failure determination is made
when the signal voltage remains higher or lower than the
threshold for corresponding fault code beyond a
predetermined time period.
When the PCM detects a problem on EST control circuit
4, it will set a DTC P0354.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ignition is ªONº.
The engine is running, determined by the 58X
crankshaft position input signal.
The output voltage is not equal to 5 volts when output
is ªONº.The output voltage is not equal to 0 volts when output
is ªOFFº.
Ten test failures occur within 10 samples of continuous
spark events.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle in which the diagnostic has been
run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0354 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles occur without a fault.
DTC P0354 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
6E±293
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0355 Ignition 5 Control Circuit
060R200055
Circuit Description
ION Sensing Module has the function to energize and
de-energize the primary ignition coil in response to
signals from the PCM. The PCM controls ignition timing
and dwell time.
This diagnosis detects open circuit or short-circuiting in
the Ignition Electronic Spark Timing (EST) line by
monitoring EST signals. A failure determination is made
when the signal voltage remains higher or lower than the
threshold for corresponding fault code beyond a
predetermined time period.
When the PCM detects a problem on EST in control
circuit 5, it will set a DTC P0355.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ignition is ªONº.
The engine is running, determined by the 58X
crankshaft position input signal.
The output voltage is not equal to 5 volts when output
is ªONº.The output voltage is not equal to 0 volts when output
is ªOFFº.
Ten test failures occur within 10 samples of continuous
spark events.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle in which the diagnostic has been
run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0355 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles occur without a fault.
DTC P0355 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
6E±296
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0356 Ignition 6 Control Circuit
060R200055
Circuit Description
ION Sensing Module has the function to energize and
de-energize the primary ignition coil in response to
signals from the PCM. The PCM controls ignition timing
and dwell time.
This diagnosis detects open circuit or short-circuiting in
the Ignition Electronic Spark Timing (EST) line by
monitoring EST signals. A failure determination is made
when the signal voltage remains higher or lower than the
threshold for corresponding fault code beyond a
predetermined time period.
When the PCM detects a problem on EST control circuit
6, it will set a DTC P0356.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ignition is ªONº.
The engine is running, determined by the 58X
crankshaft position input signal.
The output voltage is not equal to 5 volts when output
is ªONº.The output voltage is not equal to 0 volts when output
is ªOFFº.
Ten test failures occur within 10 samples of continuous
circuit monitoring.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle in which the diagnostic has been
run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0356 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles occur without a fault.
DTC P0356 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
6E±301
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0401 ± EGR Flow Insufficient
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Is DTC P1404 also set?
Ð
Go to DTC
1404
Go to Step 3
31. Start the engine.
2. Monitor the MAP signal with a Tech 2 while idling.
3. While idling, jab the accelerator pedal about halfway
down and immediately let the engine return to idle.
Did the MAP value on the Tech 2 show an immediate
large change?
ÐGo to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Replace the MAP sensor.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
51. Inspect the exhaust system for modification of
original installed parts or leaks.
2. If a problem was found, repair exhaust system as
necessary.
Was a condition present that required repair?
ÐGo to Step 8Go to Step 6
61. Remove the EGR valve.
2. Visually and physically inspect the pintle, valve
passages and the adapter for excessive deposits or
any kind of a restriction.
3. If a problem is found, clean or replace EGR system
components as necessary.
Was a condition present that required repair?
ÐGo to Step 8Go to Step 7
71. Remove the EGR inlet and outlet pipes from the
exhaust manifold and the intake manifold.
2. Inspect the manifold EGR ports and the EGR inlet
and outlet pipes for a blockage caused by excessive
deposits or other damage.
3. If a problem is found, correct the condition as
necessary.
Was a condition present that required repair?
ÐGo to Step 8
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
81. Review and record the Tech 2 Failure Records data.
2. Clear DTC and monitor the Tech 2 System Info
Screen while operating the vehicle as specified in
ªDiagnostic Aidsº.
3. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªDTCº info for DTC P0401
until the DTC P0401 test runs.
4. Note the test result.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0401 failed this
ignition?
ÐÐ
Repair
complete
6E±302
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0402 EGR Pintle Crank Error
060R200050
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the EGR
valve pintle position input to ensure that the valve
responds properly to commands from the PCM, and to
detect a fault if pintle position is stuck open. If the PCM
detects a pintle position signal indicates more than 21.5%
and more than for 625 msec during cranking, the PCM will
set DTC P0402.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Ignition voltage is between 11 and 16 volts.
At Engine revolution less than 600 RPM, EGR pintle
position indicates more than 21.0% and more than for
625 msecs.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in Failure
Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.A history DTC P0402 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P0402 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Foreign material on EGR valve between pintle and
seat may cause EGR stuck open. Inspect foreign
material in EGR valve.
Excessive carbon deposit may cause unsmooth
operation of EGR valve shaft. Inspect for carbon
deposit and clean up inside of carbon deposit.
Poor connection or damaged harness±inspect the
wiring harness for damage If the harness appears to be
OK, observe the EGR actual position display on the
Tech 2 while moving connectors and wiring harnesses
related to EGR valve. A change in the display will
indicate the location of the fault.
NOTE: If the EGR valve shows signs of excessive heat,
check the exhaust system for blockage (possibly a
plugged catalytic converter) using the ªRestricted
Exhaust System Checkº.
6E±304
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0404 EGR Open Stuck
060R200050
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the EGR
valve pintle position input to ensure that the valve
responds properly to commands from the PCM, and to
detect a fault if pintle position is different from
commanded position. If the PCM detects a pintle position
signal indicates more than 15 points different between
current and commanded and more than 15 seconds, the
PCM will set DTC P0404.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The engine is running.
Ignition voltage is between 11 and 16 volts.
Intake Air Temp is more than 3C (37.4F).
Desire EGR position is less than 3%.
The difference between desired EGR and current EGR
is less than 3%.
Difference EGR pintle position between current and
commanded position becomes more than 15% and
last more than 15 seconds, and this condition meets
three times in a trip. Then it trigger, the PCM lights on.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will ON the MIL after second trip with
detected the fault.The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in Failure
Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0404 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P0404 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Excessive carbon deposit on EGR valve shaft may
cause EGR stuck open or unsmooth operation. Those
carbon deposit may occur by unusual port operation.
Clean up carbon may make smooth function of EGR
valve.
Poor connection or damaged harness ± Inspect the
wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to
be OK, observe the EGR actual position display on the
Tech 2 while moving connectors and wiring harnesses
related to EGR valve. A change in the display will
indicate the location of the fault.