6E±453
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1295 - ETC Power Management Mode
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
101. Connect a test light between the 5Volt reference ªAº
circuit and the TP1 and TP2 sensor signal circuit at
the TP sensor harness connector.
2. Observe the TP sensor reading on the Tech 2.
Is the TP sensor reading near the specified value?
5VGo to Step 13Go to Step 12
11Check the following items;
1. TP1 and TP2 signal circuit for a short to voltage.
2. TP1 and TP2 sensor ground circuit for high
resistance between the PCM and the TP sensor.
3. TP1and TP2 sensor ground circuit for a poor
connection.
4. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 14
12Check the following items;
1. TP1and TP2 signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit
for a poor connection.
2. TP1 and TP2 signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit
for high resistance between the PCM and the
TP1and TP2 sensor.
3. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 14
13Replace the TP sensor.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
141. Start the engine.
2. With the engine idling, monitor ªMAF Frequencyº
display on the Tech 2.
Is the ªMAF Frequencyº below the specified value?
6 ~ 10 g/sGo to Step 15Go to Step 18
151. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector.
3. Ignition ªONº, engine idling.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªMAF Frequencyº.
Does the Tech 2 indicate a ªMAF Frequencyº at the
specified value?
0g/sGo to Step 16Go to Step 17
16Replace the MAF sensor.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
171. Check the MAF harness for incorrect routing near
high voltage components (solenoids, relays,
motors).
2. If incorrect routing is found, correct the harness
routing.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 23
181. With the engine idling, monitor ªMAF Frequencyº
display on the Tech 2.
2. Quickly snap open throttle to wide open throttle
while under a road load and record value.
Does the Tech 2 indicate a ªMAF Frequencyº at the
specified value?
6 ~ 10 g/sGo to Step 16Go to Step 19
6E±456
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
TP sensor 1, TP sensor 2 display on the Tech 2 while
moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault. If DTC P1299 cannot be duplicated, theinformation included in the Failure Records data can
be useful in determined vehicle mileage since the
DTC was last set.
If it is determining that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P1299 Diagnostic Chart may
isolate the cause of the fault.
DTC P1299 - ETC Forced Engine Shutdown Mode
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board (OBD) System Checkº performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Was the ªElectric Throttle Control (ETC) System
Checkº performed?
ÐGo to Step 3
Go to ETC
System
Check
3Observe the TP angle reading on the Tech 2 while
slowly opening the throttle.
Does the TP angle increase steadily and evenly from
the closed throttle value to the wide open throttle
value?Closed
throttle TP
sensor 1 =8 ~
10 % TP
sensor 2 =90
~ 92 % Wide
open throttle
TP sensor 1
=90 ~ 92 %
TP sensor 2
=8 ~ 10 %
Go to Step 8Go to Step 4
41. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the DC motor.
Is the DC motor reading near the specified value?
0.3 ~ 100Go to Step 5Go to Step 7
5Check the DC motor harness between the PCM and
DC Motor circuit at the DC motor harness connector.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 6
6Check the throttle valve assembly.
Was a problem found?
Verify repairGo to Step 7
7Replace the DC motor. (Replace the Throttle valve
assembly)
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 8
81. Disconnect the TP sensor.
2. Observe the TP sensor reading on the Tech 2.
Is the TP sensor reading near the specified value?
0VGo to Step 9Go to Step 10
91. Connect a test light between the 5 Volt reference
circuit and the TP1 and TP2 sensor signal circuit at
the TP sensor harness connector.
2. Observe the TP sensor reading on the Tech 2.
Is the TP sensor reading near the specified value?
5VGo to Step 12Go to Step 11
6E±474
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1404 EGR Stuck Closed
060R200050
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the EGR
valve pintle position input to ensure that the valve
responds properly to commands from the PCM, and to
detect a fault if current pintle zero position is different from
the learned zero position. If the PCM detects a pintle
position signal indicates more than 30 % different
between current zero position and the learned zero
position for more than 5 seconds, and this condition exists
3 times during trip, then the PCM will set DTC P1404.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Ignition voltage is between 11 and 16 volts.
Intake Air temp is more than 3C.
Desired EGR position is more than 3 %.
Difference of EGR pintle position between current and
the learned zero is more than 30 % for more than 5
seconds, and exists three times to the above condition
during a trip the PCM will set DTC 1404. Then it trigger
the PCM light on.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after consecutive 2nd trip in which the fault is
detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in Failure
Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P1404 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P1404 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Excessive carbon deposit on EGR valve shaft and/or
foreign material may cause the EGR valve not to fully
seat. The carbon deposit may occur by unusual port
operation. Remove foreign material and/or excessive
carbon deposit on EGR valve shaft and to allow the
EGR valve to be fully seated.
Poor connection or damaged harness ± Inspect the
wiring harness for damage.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
6E±482
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1514 - TPS-MAF Correlation Error
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
101. Disconnect the MAP sensor.
2. Connect a test 5 volt reference circuit and the MAP
signal at the MAP sensor harness connector.
3. Observe the MAP reading on the Tech 2.
Is the MAP reading less than the specified value? (If no,
start with diagnosis chart for other sensors in the circuit
and see if 5Vreturns.)
ÐGo to Step 11Go to Step 12
111. Check the MAP signal circuit between the PCM and
MAP ground circuit.
2. If the MAP signal circuit is open or shorted, repair it
as necessary.
Was the MAP signal circuit open or shorted?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 13
12Replace the MAP sensor.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
13Observe the TP angle reading on the Tech 2 while
slowly opening the throttle.
Does the TP angle increase steadily and evenly from
the closed throttle value to the wide open throttle
value?Closed
throttle TP
sensor 1 =8 ~
10 % TP
sensor 2 =90
~ 92 % Wide
open throttle
TP sensor 1
=90 ~ 92 %
TP sensor 2
=8 ~ 10 %
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 14
141. Disconnect the TP sensor.
2. Observe the TP sensor reading on the Tech2.
Is the TP sensor reading near the specified value?
0VGo to Step 15Go to Step 16
151. Connect a test light between the 5Volt reference
circuit and the TP1 and TP2 sensor signal circuit at
the TP sensor harness connector.
2. Observe the TP sensor reading on the Tech2.
Is the TP sensor reading near the specified value?
5VGo to Step 18Go to Step 17
16Check the following items;
1. TP1 and TP2 signal circuit for a short to voltage.
2. TP1 and TP2 sensor ground circuit for high
resistance between the PCM and the TP sensor.
3. TP1 and TP2 sensor ground circuit for a poor
connection.
4. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 19
6E±485
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault. If DTC P1515 cannot be duplicated, the
information included in the Failure Records data canbe useful in determing vehicle mileage since the
DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P1515 Diagnostic Chart may
isolate the cause of the fault.
DTC P1515 - Command - Actual TPS Correlation Error
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board (OBD) System Checkº performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Was the ªElectric Throttle Control (ETC) System
Checkº performed?
ÐGo to Step 3
Go to ETC
System
Check
31. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ª DTCº info for DTC P1515.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P1515 failed this
ignition?
ÐGo to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
4Observe the TP angle reading on the Tech 2 while
slowly opening the throttle.
Does the TP angle increase steadily and evenly from
the closed throttle value to the wide open throttle
value?Closed
throttle TP
sensor 1 =8 ~
10 % TP
sensor 2 =90
~ 92 % Wide
open throttle
TP sensor 1
=90 ~ 92 %
TP sensor 2
=8 ~ 10 %
Go to Step 5Go to Step 8
51. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the DC motor.
Is the DC motor reading near the specified value?
0.3 ~ 100 Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6Check the DC motor harness between the PCM and
DC Motor circuit at the DC motor harness connector.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 8
7Replace the DC motor.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 6
81. Disconnect the TP sensor.
2. Observe the TP sensor reading on the Tech 2.
Is the TP sensor reading near the specified value?
0VGo to Step 9Go to Step 10
91. Connect a test light between the 5Volt reference
circuit and the TP1 and TP2 sensor signal circuit at
the TP sensor harness connector.
2. Observe the TP sensor reading on the Tech2.
Is the TP sensor reading near the specified value?
5VGo to Step 12Go to Step 11
6E±488
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
information included in the Failure Records data can
be useful in determining vehicle mileage since the
DTC was last set.If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P1516 Diagnostic Chart may
isolate the cause of the fault.
DTC P1516 - Command - Actual TPS Correlation Error
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board (OBD) System Checkº performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Was the ªElectric Throttle Control (ETC) System
Checkº performed?
ÐGo to Step 3
Go to ETC
System
Check
31. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªDTCº info for DTC P1516.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P1516 failed this
ignition?
ÐGo to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
4Observe the TP angle reading on the Tech 2 while
slowly opening the throttle.
Does the TP angle increase steadily and evenly from
the closed throttle value to the wide open throttle
value?Closed
throttle TP
sensor 1 =8 ~
10 % TP
sensor 2 =90
~ 92 % Wide
open throttle
TP sensor 1
=90 ~ 92 %
TP sensor 2
=8 ~ 10 %
Go to Step 5Go to Step 8
51. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the DC motor.
Is the DC motor reading near the specified value?
0.3 ~ 100 Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6Check the DC motor harness between the PCM and
DC Motor circuit at the DC motor harness connector.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 8
7Replace the DC motor.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 6
81. Disconnect the TP sensor.
2. Observe the TP sensor reading on the Tech2.
Is the TP sensor reading near the specified value?
0VGo to Step 9Go to Step 10
91. Connect a test light between the 5 Volt reference
circuit and the TP1 and TP2 sensor signal circuit at
the TP sensor harness connector.
2. Observe the TP sensor reading on the Tech 2.
Is the TP sensor reading near the specified value?
5VGo to Step 12Go to Step 11
6E±491
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P1523 Diagnostic Chart may
isolate the cause of the fault.
DTC P1523 - Actuator Control Return Performance
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board (OBD) System Checkº performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Was the ªElectric Throttle Control (ETC) System
Checkº performed?
ÐGo to Step 3
Go to ETC
System
Check
3Observe the TP angle reading on the Tech 2 while
slowly opening the throttle.
Does the TP angle increase steadily and evenly from
the closed throttle value to the wide open throttle
value?Closed
throttle TP
sensor 1 =8 ~
10 % TP
sensor 2 =90
~ 92 % Wide
open throttle
TP sensor 1
=90 ~ 92 %
TP sensor 2
=8 ~ 10 %
Go to Step 4Go to Step 7
41. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the DC motor.
Is the DC motor reading near the specified value?
0.3 ~ 100 Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Check the DC motor harness between the PCM and
DC Motor circuit at the DC motor harness connector.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
6Replace the DC motor.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 5
71. Disconnect the TP sensor.
2. Observe the TP sensor reading on the Tech 2.
Is the TP sensor reading near the specified value?
0VGo to Step 8Go to Step 9
81. Connect a test light between the 5 Volt reference
circuit and the TP1 and TP2 sensor signal circuit at
the TP sensor harness connector.
2. Observe the TP sensor reading on the Tech 2.
Is the TP sensor reading near the specified value?
5VGo to Step 11Go to Step 10
9Check the following items;
1. TP1 and TP2 signal circuit for a short to voltage.
2. TP1 and TP2 sensor ground circuit for high
resistance between the PCM and the TP sensor.
3. TP1and TP2 sensor ground circuit for a poor
connection.
4. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 12
6E±493
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1571 Brake Switch No Operation
060R200067
Circuit Description
The brake switch has 3 functions.
Brake pedal operation check
Brake light operation (On and off)
Cruise control (Cancel)
The PCM receives vehicle speed and switch position
signals from the brake switch. The PCM sets brake
operating conditions in response to these signals.
If the brake switch is on, the brake system is in normal
operation (cruise control cancelled).
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Two break switch signals do not acknowledge after
signal changed.
Switch does not change during accelerating vehicle or
decelerating.
VSS is not fault.
Engine is running.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will not turn the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) ªONº.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records only. This
information will not be stored as Freeze Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
DTC P1571 can be cleared by using the scan tool
ªClear Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM
battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Damaged harness±Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
fuel level display on the scan tool while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of the
fault.