![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-812
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
1 - 6: The numbers refer to the order of inspection.Exhaust Exhaust manifold/Tube/Muffler/
Gasket
55555 55 5EM-24
,EX-
2Three way catalyst
Lubrica-
tionO NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-812
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
1 - 6: The numbers refer to the order of inspection.Exhaust Exhaust manifold/Tube/Muffler/
Gasket
55555 55 5EM-24
,EX-
2Three way catalyst
Lubrica-
tionO](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1161.png)
EC-812
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
1 - 6: The numbers refer to the order of inspection.Exhaust Exhaust manifold/Tube/Muffler/
Gasket
55555 55 5EM-24
,EX-
2Three way catalyst
Lubrica-
tionOil pan/Oil strainer/Oil pump/Oil
filter/Oil gallery/Oil cooler
55555 55 52EM-26
,LU-
9 , LU-10 ,
LU-13
Oil level (Low)/Filthy oilLU-7
Cooling Radiator/Hose/Radiator filler cap
55555 55 25CO-11
Thermostat 5CO-20
Water pumpCO-18
Water galleryCO-7
Cooling fan 5CO-11
Coolant level (low)/Contaminated
coolantCO-9
NATS (Nissan Anti-theft System) 1 1EC-790 or
BL-80
ESP/TCS/ABS control unit 2 2EC-1049 o r
BRC-64
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1051
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ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00N14
Specification data are reference values and are measured between eac NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
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ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00N14
Specification data are reference values and are measured between eac](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1400.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1051
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ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00N14
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00N15
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to CO-29, "
Changing Engine
Coolant" . Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to LU-19, "Changing Engine Oil" .
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-18, "
Engine Coolant Mixture Ratio" .
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
COOLING FAN
●Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine
●Air conditioner switch: OFFEngine coolant temperature is 94°C
(201°F) or lessOFF
Engine coolant temperature is
between 95°C (203°F) and 104°C
(219°F)LOW
Engine coolant temperature is 105°C
(221°F) or moreHIGH MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
27 LG/BCooling fan relay
(High)[Engine is running]
●Cooling fan is not operating
●Cooling fan is operating at low speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
●Cooling fan is operating at high speed0 - 1.0V
37 LGCooling fan relay
(Low)[Engine is running]
●Cooling fan is not operatingBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
●Cooling fan is operating0 - 1.0V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1217
1217Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat)
●Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
●Cooling fan system does not operate prop-
erly (Overheat).
●Engine coolant was not added to the system
using the proper filling method.
●Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or
shorted.)
●Cooling fan
●Radiator hose
●Radiator
●Radiator cap
●Water pump
●Thermostat
For more information, refer to EC-1062,
"Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
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5.CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Reconnect co NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
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5.CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Reconnect co](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1406.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
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5.CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Reconnect cooling fan relays-2 and -3.
3. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch “OFF”.
4. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
5. Connect 150Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
6. Restart engine and make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 oper-
ate at higher speed than low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit. (Go to EC-
1061, "PROCEDURE B" .)
6.CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Apply pressure to the cooling system with a tester, and check if the
pressure drops.
CAUTION:
Higher than the specified pressure may cause radiator damage.
Pressure should not drop.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check the following for leak
●Hose
●Radiator
●Water pump
Refer to CO-18, "
WATER PUMP" .
7.CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Apply pressure to cap with a tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace radiator cap.
MEC475B
Testing pressure:157 kPa (1.57 bar, 1.6 kg/cm2 , 23
psi)
SLC754A
Radiator cap relief pressure: 59 - 98 kPa (0.59 - 0.98 bar,
0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm
2 , 9 - 14 psi)
SLC755A
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1156
[QR20(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
16. CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check timing chain installation. Refer to EM-37, "
TIMING CHAIN" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> 1. Repa NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1156
[QR20(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
16. CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check timing chain installation. Refer to EM-37, "
TIMING CHAIN" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> 1. Repa](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1505.png)
EC-1156
[QR20(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
16. CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check timing chain installation. Refer to EM-37, "
TIMING CHAIN" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> 1. Repair the timing chain installation.
2. GO TO 4.
17. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Check camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and circuit. Refer to EC-1246 .
●Check crankshaft position sensor (POS) and circuit. Refer to EC-1240 .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> 1. Repair or replace.
2. GO TO 4.
18. CHECK ECM FUNCTION
1. Substitute another known-good ECM to check ECM function. (ECM may be the cause of an incident, but
this is the rarely the case.)
2. Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of NATS ignition key IDs. Refer to EC-1143, "
NATS
(Nissan Anti-theft System)" .
>> GO TO 4.
Symptom Matrix ChartEBS00N40
SYSTEM — BASIC ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
Fuel Fuel pump circuit 11232 22 3 2EC-1366
Fuel pressure regulator system334444444 4EC-1139
Injector circuit 11232 22 2EC-1357
Evaporative emission system 334444444 4EC-1386
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
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1 - 6: The numbers refer to the order of inspection.
(continued on next page)Exhaust Exhaust manifold/Tube/Muffler/
Gasket
NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
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1 - 6: The numbers refer to the order of inspection.
(continued on next page)Exhaust Exhaust manifold/Tube/Muffler/
Gasket](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1508.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
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1 - 6: The numbers refer to the order of inspection.
(continued on next page)Exhaust Exhaust manifold/Tube/Muffler/
Gasket
55555 55 5EM-24
,EX-
2Three way catalyst
Lubrica-
tionOil pan/Oil strainer/Oil pump/Oil
filter/Oil gallery/Oil cooler
55555 55 52EM-26
,LU-
9 , LU-10 ,
LU-13
Oil level (Low)/Filthy oilLU-7
Cooling Radiator/Hose/Radiator filler cap
55555 55 25CO-11
Thermostat 5CO-20
Water pumpCO-18
Water galleryCO-7
Cooling fan 5CO-11
Coolant level (low)/Contaminated
coolantCO-9
NATS (Nissan Anti-theft System) 1 1EC-1143 o r
BL-80
ESP/TCS/ABS control unit 2 2EC-1286 o r
BRC-64
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1288
[QR20(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EBS00N82
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground. NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1288
[QR20(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EBS00N82
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1637.png)
EC-1288
[QR20(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EBS00N82
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00N83
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to CO-29, "
Changing Engine
Coolant" . Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to LU-19, "Changing Engine Oil" .
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-18, "
Engine Coolant Mixture Ratio" .
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
COOLING FAN
●Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine
●Air conditioner switch: OFFEngine coolant temperature is 94°C
(201°F) or lessOFF
Engine coolant temperature is
between 95°C (203°F) and 104°C
(219°F)LOW
Engine coolant temperature is 105°C
(221°F) or moreHIGH MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
27 LG/BCooling fan relay
(High)[Engine is running]
●Cooling fan is not operating
●Cooling fan is operating at low speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
●Cooling fan is operating at high speed0 - 1.0V
37 LGCooling fan relay
(Low)[Engine is running]
●Cooling fan is not operatingBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
●Cooling fan is operating0 - 1.0V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1217
1217Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat)
●Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
●Cooling fan system does not operate prop-
erly (Overheat).
●Engine coolant was not added to the system
using the proper filling method.
●Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or
shorted.)
●Cooling fan
●Radiator hose
●Radiator
●Radiator cap
●Water pump
●Thermostat
For more information, refer to EC-1299,
"Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1294
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
5. CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Reconnect cooling fan relays-2 and NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1294
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
5. CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Reconnect cooling fan relays-2 and](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1643.png)
EC-1294
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
5. CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Reconnect cooling fan relays-2 and -3.
3. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch “OFF”.
4. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
5. Connect 150Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
6. Restart engine and make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 oper-
ate at higher speed than low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit. (Go to EC-
1298, "PROCEDURE B" .)
6. CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Apply pressure to the cooling system with a tester, and check if the
pressure drops.
CAUTION:
Higher than the specified pressure may cause radiator damage.
Pressure should not drop.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check the following for leak
●Hose
●Radiator
●Water pump
Refer to CO-18, "
WATER PUMP" .
7. CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Apply pressure to cap with a tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace radiator cap.
MEC475B
Testing pressure: 157 kPa (1.57 bar, 1.6 kg/cm2 , 23 psi)
SLC754A
Radiator cap relief pressure: 59 - 98 kPa (0.59 - 0.98 bar,
0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm
2 , 9 - 14 psi)
SLC755A
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1404
[YD]
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
PFP:00018
Fuel FilterEBS0036N
DESCRIPTION
A water draining cock is on the lower side and a priming pump for bleeding air is on the upper si NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1404
[YD]
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
PFP:00018
Fuel FilterEBS0036N
DESCRIPTION
A water draining cock is on the lower side and a priming pump for bleeding air is on the upper si](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1753.png)
EC-1404
[YD]
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
PFP:00018
Fuel FilterEBS0036N
DESCRIPTION
A water draining cock is on the lower side and a priming pump for bleeding air is on the upper side.
AIR BLEEDING
Pump the priming pump to bleed air.
●When air is bled completely, the pumping of the priming pump
suddenly becomes heavy. Stop the operation at that time.
●If it is difficult to bleed air by the pumping of the priming pump
(the pumping of the priming pump does not become heavy), dis-
connect the fuel supply hose between the fuel filter and the fuel
gallery. Then, perform the operation described above, and make
sure that fuel comes out. (Use a pan, etc. so as not to spill fuel.
Do not let fuel get on engine and other parts.) After that, connect
the hose, then bleed air again.
●Start engine and let it idle for at least one minute after perform-
ing air bleeding.
WATER DRAINING
1. Remove the fuel filter, filter bracket, protector assembly from the dash panel as follows.
a. Remove the air cleaner case (upper), air duct assembly, and vacuum hose for brake booster (between the
vacuum pump and vacuum pipe).
CAUTION:
After the duct is removed, cover the opening with gum tape, etc. to prevent foreign object from
getting into the engine during the operation.
b. Remove the mounting nuts on the dash panel, then remove the fuel filter, filter bracket, and protector
assembly from the dash panel.
●It is not necessary to disconnect the fuel hose.
2. Using a tool such as a pliers, loosen the water draining cock at the bottom of the fuel filter.
Accelerator Pedal Released Position LearningEBS009NW
DESCRIPTION
"Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" is an operating to learn the fully released position of the
accelerator pedal by monitoring the accelerator pedal position sensor output signal. It must be performed
when accelerator work unit or ECM is replaced.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch "ON".
2. Select "OFF ACCEL PO SIG" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with
CONSULT-II
3. Make sure that accelerator pedal is released.
SEF375Y
PBIB0411E