BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
EC-773
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EC
Learning will be cancelled if any of the following conditions are missed for even a moment.
●Battery voltage: More than 12.9V (At idle)
●Engine coolant temperature: 70 - 100°C (158 - 212°F)
●PNP switch: ON
●Electric load switch: OFF
(Air conditioner, headlamp, rear window defogger)
On vehicles equipped with daytime light systems, set lighting switch to the 1st position to light
only small lamps.
●Steering wheel: Neutral (Straight-ahead position)
●Vehicle speed: Stopped
●Transmission: Warmed-up
For A/T models with CONSULT-II, drive vehicle until “FLUID TEMP SE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “A/
T” system indicates less than 0.9V.
For A/T models without CONSULT-II and M/T models, drive vehicle for 10 minutes.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform EC-772, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
2. Perform EC-772, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check that all items listed under the topic “PREPARATION” (previously mentioned) are in good order.
5. Select “IDLE AIR VOL LEARN” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode.
6. Touch “START” and wait 20 seconds.
7. Make sure that “CMPLT” is displayed on CONSULT-II screen. If
“CMPLT” is not displayed, “Idle Air Volume Learning” will not be
carried out successfully. In this case, find the cause of the inci-
dent by referring to the “DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE” below.
8. Rev up the engine two or three times and make sure that idle
speed and ignition timing are within the specifications.
SEF452Y
SEF454Y
ITEM SPECIFICATION
MBIB0238E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-805
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Basic InspectionEBS00MSU
1.INSPECTION START
1. Check service records for any recent repairs that may indicate a related incident, or a current need for
scheduled maintenance.
2. Open engine hood and check the following:
–Harness connectors for improper connections
–Wiring harness for improper connections, pinches and cut
–Vacuum hoses for splits, kinks and improper connections
–Hoses and ducts for leaks
–Air cleaner clogging
–Gasket
3. Confirm that electrical or mechanical loads are not applied.
–Headlamp switch is OFF.
–Air conditioner switch is OFF.
–Rear window defogger switch is OFF.
–Steering wheel is in the straight-ahead position, etc.
4. Start engine and warm it up until engine coolant temperature
indicator points the middle of gauge.
Ensure engine stays below 1,000 rpm.
5. Run engine at about 2,000 rpm for about 2 minutes under no-
load.
6. Make sure that no DTC is displayed with CONSULT-II or GST.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.REPAIR OR REPLACE
Repair or replace components as necessary according to corresponding “Diagnostic Procedure”.
>> GO TO 3
SEF983U
SEF976U
SEF977U
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-823
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EC65 RSensor's power sup-
ply[Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 5V
66 W/LPower supply for
ECM (Buck-up)[Ignition switch “OFF”]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
67 PPower steering pres-
sure sensor[Engine is running]
●Steering wheel is being turned.0.5 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
●Steering wheel is not being turned.0.4 - 0.8V
71 PU/RCrankshaft position
sensor (POS)[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speedApproximately 3V
[Engine is running]
●Engine speed is 2,000 rpmApproximately 3V
72 OR Mass air flow sensor[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speed1.1 - 1.5V
[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Engine speed is 2,500 rpm.1.6 - 2.0V
73 WThrottle position sen-
sor 1[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Gear position is “D” (A/T model)
●Gear position is “1st” (M/T model)
●Accelerator pedal fully releasedMore than 0.36V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Gear position is “D” (A/T model)
●Gear position is “1st” (M/T model)
●Accelerator pedal fully depressedLess than 4.75V TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
PBIB0527E
PBIB0528E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-827
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ENGINE CONTROL COMPONENT PARTS/CONTROL SYSTEMS APPLICATION
X: Applicable
*1: This item includes 1st trip DTCs.
*2: This mode includes 1st trip freeze frame data or freeze frame data. The items appear on CONSULT-II screen in freeze frame data
mode only if a 1st trip DTC or DTC is detected. For details, refer to EC-780
.
CONSULT-II INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
ItemDIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE
WORK
SUP-
PORTSELF-DIAGNOSTIC
RESULTS
DATA
MONI-
TORDATA
MONI-
TOR
(SPEC)ACTIVE
TESTDTC & SRT
CONFIRMATION
DTC*1FREEZE
FRAME
DATA*2SRT
STATUSDTC
WORK
SUP-
PORT
ENGINE CONTROL COMPONENT PARTS
INPUT
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)××××
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)×
Mass air flow sensor×××
Engine coolant temperature sensor×××××
Heated oxygen sensor 1×××××
Heated oxygen sensor 2×××××
Wheel sensor××××
Accelerator pedal position sensor×××
Throttle position sensor×××
Intake air temperature sensor×××
Knock sensor×
Refrigerant pressure sensor××
Ignition switch (start signal)××
Closed throttle position switch
(accelerator pedal position sensor
signal)××
Air conditioner switch××
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch×××
Stop lamp switch×××
Power steering pressure sensor×××
Battery voltage××
Load signal××
ENGINE CONTROL COMPONENT PARTS
OUTPUT
Injectors×× ×
Power transistor (Ignition timing)×× ×
Throttle control motor relay×××
EVAP canister purge volume con-
trol solenoid valve××××
Air conditioner relay××
Fuel pump relay××××
Cooling fan relay××××
Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater××××
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater××××
Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve××××
Calculated load value×××
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-839
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PW/ST SIGNAL●Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineSteering wheel is in neutral position.
(Forward direction)OFF
Steering wheel is turned. ON
LOAD SIGNAL
●Ignition switch: ONRear window defogger switch is ON
and/or lighting switch is in 2nd.ON
Rear window defogger switch is OFF
and lighting switch is OFF.OFF
IGNITION SW
●Ignition switch: ON → OFF → ON ON → OFF → ON
HEATER FAN SW
●Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineHeater fan is operating. ON
Heater fan is not operating OFF
BRAKE SW
●Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
INJ PULSE-B1
●Engine: After warming up
●Shift lever: N
●Air conditioner switch: OFF
●No-loadIdle 2.0 - 3.0 msec
2,000 rpm 1.9 - 2.9 msec
IGN TIMING
●Engine: After warming up
●Shift lever: N
●Air conditioner switch: OFF
●No-loadIdleMT: 12° - 16° BTDC
AT: 1 4° - 18° BTDC
2,000 rpm 25° - 45° BTDC
CAL/LD VALUE
●Engine: After warming up
●Shift lever: N
●Air conditioner switch: OFF
●No-loadIdle 10% - 35%
2,500 rpm 10% - 35%
MASS AIRFLOW
●Engine: After warming up
●Shift lever: N
●Air conditioner switch: OFF
●No-loadIdle 1.0 - 4.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm 4.0 - 10.0 g·m/s
PURG VOL C/V
●Engine: After warming up
●Shift lever: N
●Air conditioner switch: OFF
●No-loadIdle 0%
2,000 rpm 20 - 30%
INT/V TIM (B1)
●Engine: After warming up
●Shift lever: N
●Air conditioner switch: OFF
●No-loadIdle−5° - 5°CA
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quicklyApprox. 0° - 20°CA
INT/V SOL (B1)
●Engine: After warming up
●Shift lever: N
●Air conditioner switch: OFF
●No-loadIdle 0% - 2%
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quicklyApprox. 0% - 50%
AIR COND RLY
●Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineAir conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates)ON
FUEL PUMP RLY
●For 1 seconds after turning ignition switch ON
●Engine running or crankingON
●Except above conditions OFF
THRTL RELAY
●Ignition switch: ON ON MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
EC-843
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEPFP:00031
DescriptionEBS00MT4
The specification (SP) value indicates the tolerance of the value that is displayed in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)”
mode of CONSULT-II during normal operation of the Engine Control System. When the value in “DATA MONI-
TOR (SPEC)” mode is within the SP value, the Engine Control System is confirmed OK. When the value in
“DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode is NOT within the SP value, the Engine Control System may have one or
more malfunctions.
The SP value is used to detect malfunctions that may affect the Engine Control System, but will not light the
MI.
The SP value will be displayed for the following three items:
●B/FUEL SCHDL (The fuel injection pulse width programmed into ECM prior to any learned on board cor-
rection)
●A/F ALPHA-B1 (The mean value of air-fuel ratio feedback correction factor per cycle)
●MAS A/F SE-B1 (The signal voltage of the mass air flow sensor)
Testing ConditionEBS00MT5
●Vehicle driven distance: More than 5,000 km (3,017 miles)
●Barometric pressure: 98.3 - 104.3 kPa (0.983 - 1.043 bar, 1.003 - 1.064 kg/cm2 , 14.25 - 15.12 psi)
●Atmospheric temperature: 20 - 30°C (68 - 86°F)
●Engine coolant temperature: 75 - 95°C (167 - 203°F)
●Transmission: Warmed-up*1
●Electrical load: Not applied*2
●Engine speed: Idle
*1: For A/T models, after the engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature, drive vehicle until “FLUID
TEMP SE” (A/T fluid temperature sensor signal) indicates more than 60°C (140°F).
For M/T models, after the engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature, drive vehicle for 5 minutes.
*2: Rear window defogger switch, air conditioner switch, lighting switch are “OFF”. Steering wheel is straight
ahead.
Inspection ProcedureEBS00MT6
NOTE:
Perform “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode in maximum scale display.
1. Perform EC-1152, "
Basic Inspection" .
2. Confirm that the testing conditions indicated above are met.
3. Select “B/FUEL SCHDL”, “A/F ALPHA-B1” and “MAS A/F SE-
B1” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Make sure that monitor items are within the SP value.
5. If NG, go to EC-844, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF601Z
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-983
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSORPFP:49763
Component DescriptionEBS00MY9
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tube and detects a power steering load. This
sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering load
into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. The
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator and adjusts the
throttle valve opening angle to increase the engine speed and
adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00MYA
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00MYB
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00MYC
The MI will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00MYD
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
PBIB0502E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PW/ST SIGNAL
●Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineSteering wheel is in neutral position.
(Forward direction)OFF
Steering wheel is turned. ON
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
58 B Sensors' ground[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speedApproximately 0V
65 RSensor's power sup-
ply[Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 5V
67 PPower steering pres-
sure sensor[Engine is running]
●Steering wheel is being turned.0.5 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
●Steering wheel is not being turned.0.4 - 0.8V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0550
0550Power steering pres-
sure sensor circuitAn excessively low or high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●Power steering pressure sensor
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-987
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4.CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 67 and PSP sensor terminal 2.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK PSP SENSOR
Refer to EC-987, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace PSP sensor.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-847, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00MYG
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 67 and ground under the
following conditions.Continuity should exist.
Condition Voltage
Steering wheel is being turned fully. Approximately 3.6V
Steering wheel is not being turned. Approximately 0.6V
PBIB0570E