TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-1181
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REAL TIME DIAGNOSIS IN DATA MONITOR MODE (RECORDING VEHICLE DATA)
Description
CONSULT-II has two kinds of triggers and they can be selected by
touching “SETTING” in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
1. “AUTO TRIG” (Automatic trigger):
–The malfunction will be identified on the CONSULT-II screen in
real time.
In other words, DTC/1st trip DTC and malfunction item will be
displayed if the malfunction is detected by ECM.
At the moment a malfunction is detected by ECM, “MONITOR”
in “DATA MONITOR” screen is changed to “Recording Data ...
xx%” as shown at right, and the data after the malfunction detec-
tion is recorded. Then when the percentage reached 100%,
“REAL-TIME DIAG” screen is displayed. If “STOP” is touched on
the screen during “Recording Data ... xx%”, “REAL-TIME DIAG” screen is also displayed.
The recording time after the malfunction detection and the recording speed can be changed by “TRIG-
GER POINT” and “Recording Speed”. Refer to CONSULT-II OPERATION MANUAL.
2. “MANU TRIG” (Manual trigger):
–DTC/1st trip DTC and malfunction item will not be displayed automatically on CONSULT-II screen even
though a malfunction is detected by ECM.
DATA MONITOR can be performed continuously even though a malfunction is detected.
Operation
1. “AUTO TRIG”
POWER BAL-
ANCE
●Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine.
●A/C switch “OFF”
●Shift lever “N”
●Cut off each injector signal one at
a time using CONSULT-II.Engine runs rough or dies.
●Harness and connectors
●Compression
●Fuel injectors
●Power transistor
●Spark plugs
●Ignition coils
COOLING FAN
●Ignition switch: ON
●Turn the cooling fan “ON” and
“OFF” with CONSULT-II.Cooling fan moves and stops.
●Harness and connectors
●Cooling fan relay
●Cooling fan motor
ENG COOLANT
TEMP
●Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
●Change the engine coolant tem-
perature using CONSULT-II.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
●Harness and connectors
●Engine coolant temperature sen-
sor
●Fuel injectors
FUEL PUMP
RELAY
●Ignition switch: ON (Engine
stopped)
●Turn the fuel pump relay “ON”
and “OFF” using CONSULT-II
and listen to operating sound.Fuel pump relay makes the operat-
ing sound.●Harness and connectors
●Fuel pump relay
PURG VOL
CONT/V
●Engine: After warming up, run
engine at 1,500 rpm.
●Change the EVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid valve
opening percent using CON-
SULT-II.Engine speed changes according to
the opening percent.●Harness and connectors
●Solenoid valve
V/T ASSIGN
ANGLE
●Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
●Change intake valve timing using
CONSULT-II.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
●Harness and connectors
●Intake valve timing control sole-
noid valve TEST ITEM CONDITION JUDGEMENT CHECK ITEM (REMEDY)
SEF706XSEF707X
EC-1188
[QR20(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
PFP:00031
DescriptionEBS00N48
The specification (SP) value indicates the tolerance of the value that is displayed in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)”
mode of CONSULT-II during normal operation of the Engine Control System. When the value in “DATA MONI-
TOR (SPEC)” mode is within the SP value, the Engine Control System is confirmed OK. When the value in
“DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode is NOT within the SP value, the Engine Control System may have one or
more malfunctions.
The SP value is used to detect malfunctions that may affect the Engine Control System, but will not light the
MI.
The SP value will be displayed for the following three items:
●B/FUEL SCHDL (The fuel injection pulse width programmed into ECM prior to any learned on board cor-
rection)
●A/F ALPHA-B1 (The mean value of air-fuel ratio feedback correction factor per cycle)
●MAS A/F SE-B1 (The signal voltage of the mass air flow sensor)
Testing ConditionEBS00N49
●Vehicle driven distance: More than 5,000 km (3,017 miles)
●Barometric pressure: 98.3 - 104.3 kPa (0.983 - 1.043 bar, 1.003 - 1.064 kg/cm2 , 14.25 - 15.12 psi)
●Atmospheric temperature: 20 - 30°C (68 - 86°F)
●Engine coolant temperature: 75 - 95°C (167 - 203°F)
●Transmission: Warmed-up*1
●Electrical load: Not applied*2
●Engine speed: Idle
*1: For A/T models, after the engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature, drive vehicle until “FLUID
TEMP SE” (A/T fluid temperature sensor signal) indicates more than 60°C (140°F).
For M/T models, after the engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature, drive vehicle for 5 minutes.
*2: Rear window defogger switch, air conditioner switch, lighting switch are “OFF”. Steering wheel is straight
ahead.
Inspection ProcedureEBS00N4A
NOTE:
Perform “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode in maximum scale display.
1. Perform EC-1152, "
Basic Inspection" .
2. Confirm that the testing conditions indicated above are met.
3. Select “B/FUEL SCHDL”, “A/F ALPHA-B1” and “MAS A/F SE-
B1” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Make sure that monitor items are within the SP value.
5. If NG, go to EC-1189, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF601Z
EC-1202
[QR20(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
PFP:22680
Component DescriptionEBS00N4N
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake
flow. It consists of a hot film that is supplied with electric current from
the ECM. The temperature of the hot film is controlled by the ECM a
certain amount. The heat generated by the hot film is reduced as the
intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater the heat loss.
Therefore, the ECM must supply more electric current to maintain
the temperature of the hot film as air flow increases. The ECM
detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00N4O
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00N4P
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
SEC266C
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAS A/F SE-B1
●Engine: After warming up
●Air conditioner switch: OFF
●Shift lever: N
●No-loadIdle Approx. 1.0 - 1.5V
2,500 rpm Approx. 1.6 - 2.0V
CAL/LD VALUE
●Engine: After warming up
●Shift lever: N
●Air conditioner switch: OFF
●No-loadIdle 10% - 35%
2,500 rpm 10% - 35%
MASS AIRFLOW
●Engine: After warming up
●Shift lever: N
●Air conditioner switch: OFF
●No-loadIdle 1.0 - 4.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm 4.0 - 10.0 g·m/s
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
72 OR Mass air flow sensor[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speed1.1 - 1.5V
[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Engine speed is 2,500 rpm.1.6 - 2.0V
80 B/PMass air flow sensor
ground[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speedApproximately 0V
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-1213
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Component InspectionEBS00N51
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal
93 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) and body ground.
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Removal and InstallationEBS00N52
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to CO-20, "THERMOSTAT AND WATER CONTROL VALVE" .
PBIB0081E
Engine coolant
temperature°C (°F)Voltage* V Resistance kΩ
−10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
EC-1214
[QR20(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
PFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00N53
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00N54
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00N55
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL SEN1
THRTL SEN2*
●Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
●Shift lever:
D (A/T model)
1st (M/T model)Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
58 B Sensors' ground[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speedApproximately 0V
65 RSensor's power sup-
ply[Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 5V
73 WThrottle position sen-
sor 1[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Gear position is “D” (A/T model)
●Gear position is “1st” (M/T model)
●Accelerator pedal fully releasedMore than 0.36V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Gear position is “D” (A/T model)
●Gear position is “1st” (M/T model)
●Accelerator pedal fully depressedLess than 4.75V
DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
EC-1215
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00N56
FAIL-SAFE MODE
ECM enters fail-safe mode when the malfunction A, B, C or D is detected.
*: The ECM enters in the fail-safe mode when the normal signal is entered to the ECM after the malfunction C was detected.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00N57
NOTE:
●Perform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A, B, C AND D” first. If the 1st trip DTC cannot be con-
firmed, perform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION E”. If the 1st trip DTC cannot be confirmed,
perform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION F.
74 GThrottle position sen-
sor 2[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Gear position is “D” (A/T model)
●Gear position is “1st” (M/T model)
●Accelerator pedal fully releasedLess than 4.75V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Gear position is “D” (A/T model)
●Gear position is “1st” (M/T model)
●Accelerator pedal fully depressedMore than 0.36V TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0120
0120Throttle position sensor
circuitA)An excessively low or high voltage from
the throttle position sensor 1 is sent to
ECM.
●Harness or connectors
(The throttle position sensor 1 or 2 circuit
is open or shorted.)
●Electric throttle control actuator B)An excessively low or high voltage from
the throttle position sensor 2 is sent to
ECM.
C)A difference between signals from sensor
1 and sensor 2 is out of the specified
range.
D)ECM detects a voltage of power source
for sensor is excessively low or high.
●Harness or connectors
(The throttle position sensor 1, 2, accel-
erator pedal position sensor 1, 2, mass
air flow sensor, power steering pressure
sensor or refrigerant pressure sensor cir-
cuit is shorted.)
●ECM
(ECM pin terminal is bend or break.)
E)Closed throttle position learning value is
excessively low.
●Electric throttle control actuator
F)Closed throttle position learning is not
performed successfully, repeatedly.
Detected items Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction A The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle
position to be within +10 degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor. Malfunction B
Malfunction C*
Malfunction DECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx.
5 degrees) by the return spring.
DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
EC-1219
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00N59
MALFUNCTIONING A, B, C, AND D
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal
1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness for short between ECM and electric throttle control actuator
●Harness for short between ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor
●Harness for short between ECM and mass air flow sensor
●Harness for short between ECM and power steering pressure sensor
●Harness for short between ECM and refrigerant pressure sensor
●ECM pin terminal
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB0494E
PBIB0497E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0082E
EC-1220
[QR20(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
4. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 5 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 73 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 4, ECM
terminal 74 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect joint connector-4.
3. Check the following.
–Continuity between joint connector-4 terminal 1 and engine ground
–Joint connector-4
(Refer to PG-29, "
Harness Layout" .)
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
5. Then reconnect joint connector-4.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-1221, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 8.
8. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-1136, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-1137, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.