Page 1637 of 3833
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1287
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
System DescriptionEBS00N80
COOLING FAN CONTROL
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 3-step control [HIGH/LOW/OFF].
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00N81
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input Signal to PCMECM
functionActuator
Wheel sensor Vehicle speed
Cooling
fan controlCooling fan relay(s) Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch Air conditioner “ON” signal
Ignition switch Start signal
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
PBIB0576E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
AIR COND SIG
●Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineAir conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.)ON
Page 1639 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1289
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Overall Function CheckEBS00N84
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1289
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EC
Overall Function CheckEBS00N84
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1638.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1289
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Overall Function CheckEBS00N84
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-1292,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-1292,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
5. If the results are NG, go to EC-1292, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-1292,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-1292,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
3. Start engine.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
4. Set temperature control lever to full cold position.
5. Turn air conditioner switch “ON”.
6. Turn blower fan switch “ON”.
7. Run engine at idle for a few minutes with air conditioner operating.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
SEF621W
SEF646X
SEF621W
Page 1642 of 3833
EC-1292
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00N86
1. INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2
No >> GO TO 4
2. CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Disconnect cooling fan relays-2 and -3.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check cooling fan low speed control circuit. (Go to EC-332, "
PROCEDURE A" .)
PBIB0505E
SEF784Z
Page 1643 of 3833
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1293
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EC
3.CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Reconnect cooling fan relays-2 and -3.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
5. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at higher speed
than low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit. (Go to EC-
334, "PROCEDURE B" .)
4.CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Disconnect cooling fan relays-2 and -3.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Set temperature lever at full cold position.
4. Turn air conditioner switch “ON”.
5. Turn blower fan switch “ON”.
6. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check cooling fan low speed control circuit. (Go to EC-
332, "PROCEDURE A" .)
SEF785Z
PBIB0505E
SEC163BA
Page 1644 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1294
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
5. CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Reconnect cooling fan relays-2 and NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1294
[QR20(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
5. CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Reconnect cooling fan relays-2 and](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1643.png)
EC-1294
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
5. CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Reconnect cooling fan relays-2 and -3.
3. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch “OFF”.
4. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
5. Connect 150Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
6. Restart engine and make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 oper-
ate at higher speed than low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit. (Go to EC-
1298, "PROCEDURE B" .)
6. CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Apply pressure to the cooling system with a tester, and check if the
pressure drops.
CAUTION:
Higher than the specified pressure may cause radiator damage.
Pressure should not drop.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check the following for leak
●Hose
●Radiator
●Water pump
Refer to CO-18, "
WATER PUMP" .
7. CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Apply pressure to cap with a tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace radiator cap.
MEC475B
Testing pressure: 157 kPa (1.57 bar, 1.6 kg/cm2 , 23 psi)
SLC754A
Radiator cap relief pressure: 59 - 98 kPa (0.59 - 0.98 bar,
0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm
2 , 9 - 14 psi)
SLC755A
Page 1651 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-1301
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DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCHPFP:25320
DescriptionEBS00N89
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the sto NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-1301
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DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCHPFP:25320
DescriptionEBS00N89
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the sto](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1650.png)
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-1301
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DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCHPFP:25320
DescriptionEBS00N89
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp switch when the brake pedal is depressed.
This signal is used mainly to decrease the engine speed when the vehicle is driving.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00N8A
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00N8B
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00N8C
The MI will not light up for this diagnosis.
FAIL-SAFE MODEEBS00N8D
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters in fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00N8E
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.
3. Erase the DTC with CONSULT-II.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BRAKE SW
●Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
40 P Stop lamp switch[Engine is running]
●Brake pedal releasedApproximately 0V
[Engine is running]
●Brake pedal depressedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1805
1805Brake switchA brake switch signal is not sent to ECM for an
extremely long time while the vehicle is driving.
●Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or
shorted.)
●Stop lamp switch
Engine operation condition in fail-fail safe mode
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to a small range.Therefore,acceleration will be
poor.
Driving condition
When engine is idlingNormal
When acceleratingPoor acceleration
Page 1657 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual HO2S1 HEATER
EC-1307
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HO2S1 HEATERPFP:22690
DescriptionEBS00N8I
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the heated oxygen NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual HO2S1 HEATER
EC-1307
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HO2S1 HEATERPFP:22690
DescriptionEBS00N8I
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the heated oxygen](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1656.png)
HO2S1 HEATER
EC-1307
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HO2S1 HEATERPFP:22690
DescriptionEBS00N8I
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the heated oxygen sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine
speed and engine coolant temperature. The duty percent varies with engine coolant temperature when engine
is started.
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00N8J
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00N8K
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 1
heater controlHeated oxygen sensor 1 heater
Engine coolant temperature sensorEngine coolant tempera-
ture
Engine speed rpm Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
Above 3,600 OFF
Below 3,600 ON
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 HTR (B1)
●Engine: After warming up
●Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpmON
●Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm OFF
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
2P/LHeated oxygen sen-
sor 1 heater[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Engine speed is below 3,600 rpm.Approximately 7.0V
[Engine is running]
●Engine speed is above 3,600 rpm.BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB0519E
Page 1662 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1312
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HO2S2 HEATER
HO2S2 HEATER
PFP:226A0
DescriptionEBS00N8P
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the en NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1312
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HO2S2 HEATER
HO2S2 HEATER
PFP:226A0
DescriptionEBS00N8P
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the en](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1661.png)
EC-1312
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HO2S2 HEATER
HO2S2 HEATER
PFP:226A0
DescriptionEBS00N8P
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engine speed.
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00N8Q
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00N8R
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine speedHeated oxygen sensor 2
heater controlHeated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed rpm Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Above 3,800 OFF
Below 3,800 ON
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 HTR (B1)
●Engine speed: Below 3,800 rpm [After driving for 2 minutes at a speed
of 70 km/h (43 MPH) or more]ON
●Engine speed: Above 3,800 rpm OFF
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
4PU/RHeated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater[Engine is running]
●Engine speed is below 3,800 rpm.
●After driving for 2 minutes at a speed of 70 km/h
(43 MPH) or more.0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
[Engine is running]
●Engine speed is above 3,800 rpm.BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)