Page 1579 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0134 HO2S1
EC-1229
[QR20(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P0134 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS00N5L
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifo NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0134 HO2S1
EC-1229
[QR20(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P0134 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS00N5L
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifo](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1578.png)
DTC P0134 HO2S1
EC-1229
[QR20(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P0134 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS00N5L
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00N5M
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00N5N
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
●Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
●Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpmLEAN←→ RICH
Changes more than 5 times dur-
ing 10 seconds.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
92 G/WHeated oxygen sen-
sor 1[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Engine speed is 2,000 rpm.0 - Approximately 1.0V (Periodi-
cally change)
Page 1580 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1230
[QR20(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0134 HO2S1
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00N5O
Under the condition in which the heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is
not input, the ECM circuits will re NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1230
[QR20(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0134 HO2S1
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00N5O
Under the condition in which the heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is
not input, the ECM circuits will re](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1579.png)
EC-1230
[QR20(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0134 HO2S1
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00N5O
Under the condition in which the heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is
not input, the ECM circuits will read a continuous approximately
0.3V. Therefore, for this diagnosis, the time that output voltage is
within 200 to 400 mV range is monitored, and the diagnosis checks
that this time is not inordinately long.
Overall Function CheckEBS00N5P
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “MANU TRIG” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II, and select “HO2S1 (B1)”.
3. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load.
4. Make sure that the indications do not remain in the range
between 0.2 to 0.4V.
5. If NG, go to EC-1232, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 92 (HO2S1 signal) and engine ground.
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
●The voltage does not remain in the range of 0.2 to 0.4V.
4. If NG, go to EC-1232, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF237U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0134
0134Heated oxygen sensor
1 circuit high no activity
detectedThe voltage from the sensor is constantly
approx. 0.3V.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●Heated oxygen sensor 1
SEF646Y
PBIB0543E
Page 1582 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1232
[QR20(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0134 HO2S1
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00N5R
1. INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1232
[QR20(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0134 HO2S1
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00N5R
1. INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1581.png)
EC-1232
[QR20(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0134 HO2S1
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00N5R
1. INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK HO2S1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect HO2S1 harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between HO2S1 terminal 3 and
ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or con-
nectors.
3. CHECK HO2S1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 92 and HO2S1 terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 92 or HO2S1 terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EC-1233, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
PBIB0494E
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0500E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
Page 1583 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0134 HO2S1
EC-1233
[QR20(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1192, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Com NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0134 HO2S1
EC-1233
[QR20(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1192, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Com](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1582.png)
DTC P0134 HO2S1
EC-1233
[QR20(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1192, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00N5S
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGER POINT” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-
II.
3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the follow-
ing steps.
5. Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
6. Check the following.
●“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes
from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” 5 times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown at right.
●“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
●“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
●“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
●Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 92 [HO2S1 (B1) signal] and engine ground.
SEF646Y
SEF217YA
SEF648Y
Page 1584 of 3833
EC-1234
[QR20(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0134 HO2S1
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
●The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V
more than 5 times within 10 seconds.
●The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
●The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
●The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V
CAUTION:
●Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor;
use a new one.
●Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationEBS00N5T
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-24, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" .
PBIB0543E
Page 1657 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual HO2S1 HEATER
EC-1307
[QR20(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
HO2S1 HEATERPFP:22690
DescriptionEBS00N8I
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the heated oxygen NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual HO2S1 HEATER
EC-1307
[QR20(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
HO2S1 HEATERPFP:22690
DescriptionEBS00N8I
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the heated oxygen](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1656.png)
HO2S1 HEATER
EC-1307
[QR20(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
HO2S1 HEATERPFP:22690
DescriptionEBS00N8I
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the heated oxygen sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine
speed and engine coolant temperature. The duty percent varies with engine coolant temperature when engine
is started.
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00N8J
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00N8K
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 1
heater controlHeated oxygen sensor 1 heater
Engine coolant temperature sensorEngine coolant tempera-
ture
Engine speed rpm Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
Above 3,600 OFF
Below 3,600 ON
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 HTR (B1)
●Engine: After warming up
●Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpmON
●Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm OFF
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
2P/LHeated oxygen sen-
sor 1 heater[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Engine speed is below 3,600 rpm.Approximately 7.0V
[Engine is running]
●Engine speed is above 3,600 rpm.BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB0519E
Page 1659 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual HO2S1 HEATER
EC-1309
[QR20(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00N8M
1.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION CHECK
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. T NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual HO2S1 HEATER
EC-1309
[QR20(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00N8M
1.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION CHECK
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. T](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1658.png)
HO2S1 HEATER
EC-1309
[QR20(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00N8M
1.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION CHECK
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Set the tester probe between ECM terminals 2 (HO2S1 heater signal) and ground.
5. Start engine and let it idle.
6. Check the voltage under the following conditions.
Verify that the oscilloscope screen shows the signal wave as
shown below.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HO2S1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between HO2S1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
Conditions Voltage
At idleApproximately 7.0V
Engine speed is above 3,600 rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB0673EPBIB0519E
PBIB0500E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0541E
Page 1660 of 3833
EC-1310
[QR20(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
HO2S1 HEATER
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors E60, F36
●Fuse block (J/B) connector E103
●10A fuse
●Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors.
4. CHECK HO2S1 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 2 and HO2S1 terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-1311, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1192, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.