EC-1438
[YD]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
ACCEL SEN 2*●Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: fully released 0.3 - 1.8V
Accelerator pedal: fully depressed More than 3.0V
OFF ACCEL SW
●Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: slightly
depressed OFF
MAS AIR/FL SE
●Engine: After warming up
●Air conditioner switch: OFF
●Shift lever: Neutral position
●No-loadIdle 1.0 - 2.5V
2,000 rpm 2.1 - 2.7V
BATTERY VOLT
●Ignition switch: ON (Engine stopped) 11 - 14V
P/N POSI SW
●Ignition switch: ONShift lever: Neutral position ON
Except above OFF
START SIGNAL
●Ignition switch: ON → START → ON OFF → ON → OFF
PW/ST SIGNAL
●Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineSteering wheel is in neutral posi-
tion. (Forward direction)OFF
Steering wheel is turned. ON
BRAKE SW
●Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
IGN SW
●Ignition switch: ON → OFF ON → OFF
ACT CR PRESS
●Engine: After warming up
●Air conditioner switch: OFF
●Shift lever: Neutral position
●No-loadIdle 30 - 40 MPa
2,000 rpm 40 - 50 MPa
SUCTION CV
●Engine: After warming up
●Air conditioner switch: OFF
●Shift lever: Neutral position
●No-loadIdle 70.0 - 71.5°CA
2,000 rpm 73.5 - 75.0°CA
MAIN INJ WID
●Engine: After warming up
●Shift lever: Neutral position
●Idle speedNo-load 0.68 - 0.78 msec
Air conditioner switch: ON
Rear window defogger switch: ON0.78 - 0.88 msec
GLOW RLY Refer to EC-1544, "
GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM" .
COOLING FAN
●When cooling fan is stopped. OFF
●When cooling fans operate at low speed. LOW
●When cooling fans operate at high speed. HIGH
EGR VOL CON/V
●Engine: After warming up
●Air conditioner switch: OFF
●Shift lever: Neutral position
●No-loadAfter one minute at idle More than 10 steps
Revving engine from idle to 3,600
rpm0 step
INT/A VOLUME
●Engine: After warming up, idle the engine 150 - 450 mg/st MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
EC-1460
[YD]
DTC P0120 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
DTC P0120 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
PFP:18002
DescriptionEBS004R5
The accelerator work unit is installed on the upper end of the accelerator pedal assembly. The accelerator
pedal position sensor 1, 2 and accelerator pedal released position switch are built into the accelerator work
unit. The sensors detect the accelerator pedal position and sends a signal to the ECM. The ECM uses the sig-
nal to determine the amount of fuel to be injected.
The accelerator pedal released position switch detects accelerator pedal released position and sends the sig-
nal to the ECM. The ECM will then determine engine idle conditions. The signal is also used for diagnosing the
accelerator pedal position sensor.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS004R6
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differ from ECM terminals voltage.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS004R7
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB0463E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL POS SEN
●Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: fully released 0.8 - 1.3V
Accelerator pedal: fully depressed More than 3.5V
ACCEL SEN 2*
●Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: fully released 0.3 - 1.8V
Accelerator pedal: fully depressed More than 3.0V
OFF ACCEL SW
●Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: slightly
depressed OFF
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
A21 BAccelerator pedal
released position switch
ground[Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 0V
A22 LGAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1 ground[Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 0V
DTC P0120 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
EC-1461
[YD]
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS004R8
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS004R9
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Depress and release fully accelerator pedal slowly.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1463, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
A26 LG/RAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2 ground[Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 0V
A28 PU/RAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1 power supply [Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 5V
B15 WAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Accelerator pedal fully released0.8 - 1.3V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Accelerator pedal fully depressedMore than 3.5V
B16 GAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Accelerator pedal fully released0.3 - 1.8V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Accelerator pedal fully depressedMore than 3.0V
B23 GY/LAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2 power supply[Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 5V
D14 G/YAccelerator pedal
released position switch[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Accelerator pedal slightly depressedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Accelerator pedal fully releasedApproximately 0V TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
DTC Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0120
●An improper voltage signal from accelerator pedal
position sensor 1 and/or 2 is send to ECM.●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●Accelerator pedal position sensor 1
●Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
●Accelerator pedal released position switch
SEF817Y
DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
EC-1499
[YD]
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DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNITPFP:47850
DescriptionEBS00LUJ
The malfunction information related to TCS is transferred through the CAN communication line from ESP/
TCS/ABS control unit to ECM.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for ESP/TCS/ABS control unit but
also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00LUK
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis. The MI will not light up for this self-
diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00LUL
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1499, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00LUM
Go to BRC-64, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1211
1211TCS control unitECM receives a malfunction information from
ESP/TCS/ABS control unit.
●ESP/TCS/ABS control unit
●TCS related parts
SEF058Y
EC-1500
[YD]
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
PFP:47850
DescriptionEBS00LUN
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-1448, "
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and ESP/TCS/ABS control unit.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for ESP/TCS/ABS control unit but
also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00LUO
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis. The MI will not light up for this self-
diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00LUP
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
4. If a 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1500, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00LUQ
1. CHECK ESP/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT FUNCTION
Refer to BRC-64, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
>>INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1212
1212TCS communication
lineECM can not receive the information
from ESP/TCS/ABS control unit continu-
ously.
●Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
●ESP/TCS/ABS control unit (models with ESP)
SEF058Y
DTC P1510 ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION SWITCH
EC-1531
[YD]
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DTC P1510 ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION SWITCHPFP:18002
DescriptionEBS0096V
The accelerator work unit is installed on the upper end of the accelerator pedal assembly. The accelerator
pedal position sensor 1, 2 and accelerator pedal released position switch are built into the accelerator work
unit. The sensor detects the accelerator pedal position and sends a signal to the ECM. The ECM uses the sig-
nal to determine the amount of fuel to be injected.
The accelerator pedal released position switch detects accelerator pedal released position signal and sends
this signal to the ECM. The ECM will then determine engine idle conditions. This signal is also used for diag-
nosing the accelerator pedal position sensor.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS0096W
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differ from ECM terminals voltage.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS0096X
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB0463E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL POS SEN
●Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: fully released 0.8 - 1.3V
Accelerator pedal: fully depressed More than 3.5V
ACCEL SEN 2*
●Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: fully released 0.3 - 1.8V
Accelerator pedal: fully depressed More than 3.0V
OFF ACCEL SW
●Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: slightly
depressed OFF
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
A21 BAccelerator pedal
released position switch
ground[Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 0V
A22 LGAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1 ground[Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 0V
EC-1532
[YD]
DTC P1510 ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION SWITCH
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS0096Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS0096Z
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Depress and release fully accelerator pedal slowly.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1534, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
A26 LG/RAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2 ground[Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 0V
A28 PU/RAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1 power supply [Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 5V
B15 WAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Accelerator pedal fully released0.8 - 1.3V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Accelerator pedal fully depressedMore than 3.5V
B16 GAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Accelerator pedal fully released0.3 - 1.8V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Accelerator pedal fully depressedMore than 3.0V
B23 GY/LAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2 power supply[Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 5V
D14 G/YAccelerator pedal
released position switch[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Accelerator pedal slightly depressedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Accelerator pedal fully releasedApproximately 0V TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
DTC Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1510
●The relation between accelerator pedal position
sensor 1, 2 signals and accelerator pedal position
switch signal is not in the normal range during the
specified accelerator pedal positions.●Harness or connectors
(Accelerator pedal released position switch circuit is
open or shorted.)
●Accelerator pedal released position switch
SEF817Y
EC-1560
[YD]
BRAKE SWITCH
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS009K1
1. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch "ON".
2. Select "BRAKE SW" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CON-
SULT-II.
3. Check "BRAKE SW" signal under the following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 1 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTION PART
Check the following
●15A fuse
●Fuse block (J/B) connector M2
●Harness for open and short between stop lamp switch and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Conditions BRAKE SW
Brake pedal released OFF
Brake pedal slightly depressed ON
PBIB0472E
PBIB0379E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0117E