Page 195 of 1306

Component DescriptionNEEC0079NOTE:
If DTC P0121, P0122 or P0123 is displayed with DTC P0510, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0510, EC-3301.
The throttle position sensor responds to the accelerator pedal movement. This sensor is a type of potentiom-
eter which transforms the throttle position into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. In
addition, the sensor detects the opening and closing speed of the throttle valve and feeds the voltage signal
to the ECM.
Idle position of the throttle valve is determined by the ECM receiving the signal from the throttle position sen-
sor. This sensor controls engine operation such as fuel cut. On the other hand, the ªWide open and closed
throttle position switchº, which is built into the throttle position sensor unit, is not used for engine control.
SEF105S
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NEEC0080Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL POS SEN+Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
+Engine: After warming upThrottle valve: fully closed 0.2 - 0.8V
Throttle valve: fully opened 3.5 - 4.5V
ABSOL TH´P/S+Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
+Engine: After warming upThrottle valve: fully closed 0.0%
Throttle valve: fully opened Approx. 80%
DTC P0121 TP SENSORKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Component Description
EC-3170
Page 197 of 1306

DTC Confirmation Procedure=NEEC0083NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before
conducting the next test.
SEF058Y
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION ANEEC0083S02With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
If idle speed is over 1,100 rpm, maintain the following condi-
tions for at least 10 seconds to keep engine speed below 1,100
rpm.
Selector lever Suitable position except ªNº (Higher
gear position such as 3rd or 4th is bet-
ter to keep low engine rpm.)
Accelerator pedal Released
Vehicle speed As slow as possible
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-3175.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº.
SEF177Y
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION BNEEC0083S03CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ON.
4) Select ªMANU TRIGº in ªDATA MONITORº mode with CON-
SULT-II.
5) Select ªTHRTL POS SENº and ªABSOL TH´P/Sº in ªDATA
MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
6) Press RECORD on CONSULT-II screen at the same time
accelerator pedal is depressed.
7) Print out the recorded graph and check the following:
+The voltage rise is linear in response to accelerator pedal
depression.
+The voltage when accelerator pedal is fully depressed is
approximately 4V.
If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-3175.
If OK, go to following step.
DTC P0121 TP SENSORKA24DE (EURO OBD)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-3172
Page 207 of 1306

Component DescriptionNEEC1558NOTE:
If DTC P0121, P0122 or P0123 is displayed with DTC P0510, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0510, EC-3301.
The throttle position sensor responds to the accelerator pedal movement. This sensor is a type of potentiom-
eter which transforms the throttle position into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. In
addition, the sensor detects the opening and closing speed of the throttle valve and feeds the voltage signal
to the ECM.
Idle position of the throttle valve is determined by the ECM receiving the signal from the throttle position sen-
sor. This sensor controls engine operation such as fuel cut. On the other hand, the ªWide open and closed
throttle position switchº, which is built into the throttle position sensor unit, is not used for engine control.
SEF105S
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NEEC1559Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL POS SEN+Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
+Engine: After warming upThrottle valve: fully closed 0.2 - 0.8V
Throttle valve: fully opened 3.5 - 4.5V
ABSOL TH´P/S+Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
+Engine: After warming upThrottle valve: fully closed 0.0%
Throttle valve: fully opened Approx. 80%
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSORKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Component Description
EC-3182
Page 606 of 1306
Description
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The unit controls the
engine.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
+An excessively high or low voltage from the absolute pressure
sensor (built-into ECM) is sent to ECM.+ECM
(ECCS-D control module)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WITH CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine and wait at least 2 seconds.
4) If DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-3583.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº and wait at least 2 seconds.
2) Start engine and wait at least 2 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº, wait at least 5 seconds and then
turn ªONº.
4) Perform ªDiagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)º
with ECM.
5) If DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-3583.
SEC220B
SEF817Y
DTC 0802 ECM 10YD25DDTi
EC-3581
Page 748 of 1306

INSPECTION/VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
Without ABS for the Middle East and Except for the
Middle East
CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
OUTPUT.
1. Remove vehicle speed sensor from
transmission.
2. Check voltage between combination
meter connector
N4terminalsV22
(W) andV23(R) while quickly turning
speed sensor pinion.
Voltage: Approx. 0.5V
NG
cOK
Vehicle speed sensor is
OK.
CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR.
Check resistance between vehicle speed
sensor connector
E223terminalsV1(W)
and
V2(R).
Resistance: Approx. 250W
OK
cNG
Replace vehicle speed
sensor.
Check harness for open or short between
combination meter and vehicle speed
sensor.
INSPECTION/ENGINE REVOLUTION SIGNAL
CHECK ECM OUTPUT.
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between combination
meter terminal
V21(W) and ground at
idle and 2,000 rpm.
Higher rpm = Higher voltage
Lower rpm = Lower voltage
Voltage should change with rpm.
NG
cOK
Engine revolution signal is
OK.
Check the following.
+Harness for open or short between
ECM and combination meter
SEL406Y
SEL447VA
SEL407Y
.
.
.
METER AND GAUGES
Trouble Diagnoses/With Tachometer (Cont'd)
EL-3073
Page 753 of 1306
INSPECTION/VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
Without ABS for the Middle East and Except for the
Middle East
CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
OUTPUT.
1. Remove vehicle speed sensor from
transmission.
2. Check voltage between combination
meter connector
N10terminalsV24
(W) andV37(R) while quickly turning
speed sensor pinion.
Voltage: Approx. 0.5V
NG
cOK
Vehicle speed sensor is
OK.
CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR.
Check resistance between vehicle speed
sensor connector
E223terminalsV1(W)
and
V2(R).
Resistance: Approx. 250W
OK
cNG
Replace vehicle speed
sensor.
Check harness for open or short between
combination meter and vehicle speed
sensor.
SEL620Y
SEL447VA
.
.
METER AND GAUGES
Trouble Diagnoses/Without Tachometer
(Cont'd)
EL-3078
Page 869 of 1306

Use the chart below to find out what each wiring diagram code
stands for.
Refer to the wiring diagram code in the alphabetical index to find
the location (page number) of each wiring diagram.
Code Section Wiring Diagram Name
AAC/V EC IACV-AAC Valve
ABS BR Anti-lock Brake System
A/C, A HA Auto Air Conditioner
A/C, M HA Manual Air Conditioner
ACC/SW EC Accelerator Switch
A/CCOT EC Air Conditioner Control
AIRREG EC IACV-Air Regulator
APS EC Accelerator Position Sensor
AT/IND EL A/T Indicator
AUDIO EL Audio
BACK/L EL Back-up Lamp
BA/FTS ATBATT/A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor
and TCM Power Supply
BOOST EC Turbocharger Boost Sensor
BRK/SW EC Brake Switch Signal
CHARGE EL Charging System
CHIME EL Warning Chime
CHOKE EC Automatic Choke
CIGAR EL Cigarette Lighter
CKPS EC Crankshaft Position Sensor
CLOCK EL Clock
CMPS EC Camshaft Position Sensor
COOL/F LC, EC Cooling Fan Control
DEF ELRear Window Defogger and Mirror
Defogger
DIMDIP ELHeadlamp Ð With Dim-dip Lamp
System
D/LOCK EL Power Door Lock
DTRL ELHeadlamp Ð With Daytime Light
System
ECMRLY EC ECM Relay
ECTS ECEngine Coolant Temperature
Sensor
EGRC/V EC EGRC Ð Solenoid Valve
EGVC/V EC EGR Volume Control Valve
ENGSS AT Engine Speed Signal
FCUT EC Fuel Cut Solenoid Valve
FICD EC IACV-FICD Solenoid Valve
FIPOT EC ISC-FI Pot
FPCM EC Fuel Pump Control Module
F/PUMP EC Fuel PumpCode Section Wiring Diagram Name
GLOW EC Quick-glow System
H/AIM EL Headlamp Aiming Control
HEATER HA Heater
HEATUP EC Heat up Switch
H/LAMP EL Headlamp
HLC EL Headlamp Washer
HO2S EC Heated Oxygen Sensor
HORN EL Horn
H/SEAT EL Heated Seat
IATS EC Intake Air Temperature Sensor
IGN EC Ignition System
IGN/SG EC Ignition Signal
ILL EL Illumination
INJECT EC Injector
INJPMP ECElectronic Control Fuel Injection
Pump
INT/L EL Spot Lamp
INT/V ECIntake Air Control Valve Control
Solenoid Valve
KS EC Knock Sensor
LOAD EC Electric Load Signal
LPSV AT Line Pressure Solenoid Valve
MAFS EC Mass Air Flow Sensor
MAIN EC, ATMain Power Supply and Ground Cir-
cuit
METER ELSpeedometer, Tachometer, Temp.
and Fuel Gauges
MIL/DL EC MIL and Data Link Connectors
MIRROR EL Power Door Mirror
MULTI EL Multi-remote Control System
NATS EL Nissan Anti-theft System
NONDTC AT Non-detectable Items
O2H1B1 EC Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 Heater
O2H2B1 EC Heated Oxygen Sensor 2 Heater
O2S1B1 EC Heated Oxygen Sensor 1
O2S2B1 EC Heated Oxygen Sensor 2
OVRCSV AT Overrun Clutch Solenoid Valve
P/ANT EL Power Antenna
PGC/V ECEVAP Canister Purge
Control Solenoid Valve
PLA EC Partial Load Advance Control
WIRING DIAGRAM CODES (CELL CODES)
EL-3194
Page 1009 of 1306

Function and System Application
Diagnostic test
modeFunction ENGINE A/T ABS AIR BAG
Work supportThis mode enables a technician to
adjust some devices faster and more
accurate by following the indications
on CONSULT-II.xxÐÐ
Self-diagnostic
resultsSelf-diagnostic results can be read
and erased quickly.xxxx
Trouble diagnos-
tic recordCurrent self-diagnostic results and all
trouble diagnostic records previously
stored can be read.ÐÐÐ x
ECU discrimi-
nated No.Classification number of a replace-
ment ECU can be read to prevent an
incorrect ECU from being installed.ÐÐÐ x
Data monitorInput/Output data in the ECU (ECM)
can be read.xxxÐ
DTC work sup-
portThis mode enables a technician to
set operating conditions to confirm
self-diagnosis status/results.ÐxÐÐ
Active testDiagnostic Test Mode in which CON-
SULT-II drives some actuators apart
from the ECMs and also shifts some
parameters in a specified range.xÐxÐ
ECU (ECM) part
numberECU (ECM) part number can be
read.xxxÐ
x: Applicable
Nickel Metal Hydride Battery Replacement
CONSULT-II contains a nickel metal hydride battery. When replacing the battery obey the following:
WARNING:
Replace the nickel metal hydride battery with Genuine CONSULT-II battery only. Use of another bat-
tery may present a risk of fire or explosion. The battery may present a fire or chemical burn hazard
if mistreated. Do not recharge, disassemble of dispose of in fire.
Keep the battery out of reach of children and discard used battery conforming to the local regula-
tions.
CONSULT-II CHECKING SYSTEM
GI-3002