Page 1379 of 2493

SAT357H
DescriptionNJAT0272The revolution sensor detects the revolution of the idler gear park-
ing pawl lock gear and emits a pulse signal. The pulse signal is sent
to the TCM which converts it into vehicle speed.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUENJAT0272S01Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Terminal
No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard
29 W Revolution sensor
When moving at 20 km/h (12 MPH),
use the CONSULT-II pulse fre-
quency measuring function.*1
CAUTION:
Connect the diagnosis data link
cable to the vehicle diagnosis
connector.
*1: A circuit tester cannot be used
to test this item.Approximately
150 Hz
When vehicle parks.Under 1.3V or
over 4.5V
42 BThrottle position
sensor
(Ground)
ÐÐ
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGICNJAT0272S02
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check items (Possible cause)
: VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT
TCM does not receive the proper voltage
signal from the sensor.+Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+Revolution sensor
: P0720
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR´A/T
(REVOLUTION SENSOR)
EURO-OBD
Description
AT-193
Page 1380 of 2493

SAT014K
SAT971J
SAT014K
SAT020K
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
NJAT0272S03CAUTION:
+Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
+Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the
tachometer.
NOTE:
If ªDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DUREº has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch ªOFFº and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting
the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the
malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
for ªA/Tº with CONSULT-II.
2) Drive vehicle and check for an increase of ªVHCL/S SE´MTRº
value increase.
If the check result is NG, go to ªDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDUREº,
AT-279.
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
3) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode for ªENGINEº with CONSULT-
II.
4) Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least
5 consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.2V
Selector lever: D position (OD ªONº)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
If the check result is NG, go to ªDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDUREº,
AT-196.
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
5) Maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive
seconds.
CMPS´RPM (REF): 3,500 rpm or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.2V
Selector lever: D position (OD ªONº)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº.
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR´A/T
(REVOLUTION SENSOR)
EURO-OBD
Description (Cont'd)
AT-194
Page 1383 of 2493
3 CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure, AT-194.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©GO TO 4.
4 CHECK TCM INSPECTION
1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR´A/T
(REVOLUTION SENSOR)
EURO-OBD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
AT-197
Page 1384 of 2493

DescriptionNJAT0276The engine speed signal is sent from the ECM to the TCM.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUENJAT0276S01Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Terminal
No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard
39 L/OREngine speed
signal
Refer to EC-133, ªECM INSPECTION
TABLEº.Ð
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGICNJAT0276S02
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check item (Possible cause)
: ENGINE SPEED SIG
TCM does not receive the proper voltage
signal from ECM.+Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
: P0725
SAT014K
SAT020K
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
NJAT0276S03CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DUREº has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch ªOFFº and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting
the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the
malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
for ªENGINEº with CONSULT-II.
2) Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least
10 consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.2V
Selector lever: D position (OD ªONº)
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº.
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNALEURO-OBD
Description
AT-198
Page 1387 of 2493
3 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (Without CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM terminal 39 and ground.
Voltage (Idle speed):
Refer to EC-489, ªIdle Speed and Ignition Timingº.
SAT424JC
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Check the following items:
+Harness for short or open between TCM and ECM
+Resistor and ignition coil
Refer to EC-451, ªIGNITION SIGNALº.
4 CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure, AT-198.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness con-
nector.
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNALEURO-OBD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
AT-201
Page 1389 of 2493

Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check items (Possible cause)
: A/T 1ST GR FNCTN
A/T cannot be shifted to the 1st gear
position even if electrical circuit is good.+Shift solenoid valve A
+Shift solenoid valve B
+Each clutch
+Hydraulic control circuit
: P0731
SAT014K
SAT971J
SAT021J
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
NJAT0279S03CAUTION:
+Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
+Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the
tachometer.
NOTE:
If ªDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DUREº has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch ªOFFº and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting
the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always drive vehicle on a level road to improve the accuracy
of test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the
malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and select ªDATA MONITORº mode for ªA/Tº with
CONSULT-II.
2) Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor
is within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SEN: 0.4 - 1.5V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm
up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage (cool down
the fluid).
3) Select ª1ST GR FNCTN P0731º of ªDTC WORK SUPPORTº
mode for ªA/Tº with CONSULT-II and touch ªSTARTº.
4) Accelerate vehicle to 20 to 25 km/h (12 to 16 MPH) under the
following condition and release the accelerator pedal com-
pletely.
THROTTLE POSI: Less than 1.0/8 (at all times during step
4)
Selector lever: D position (OD ªONº)
+Check that ªGEARº shows ª2º after releasing pedal.
5) Depress accelerator pedal to WOT (more than 7.0/8 of
ªTHROTTLE POSIº) quickly from a speed of 20 to 25 km/h (12
to 16 MPH) until ªTESTINGº changes to ªSTOP VEHICLEº or
ªCOMPLETEDº. (It will take approximately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to
ªDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDUREº, AT-206.
If ªSTOP VEHICLEº appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to the
following step.
+Check that ªGEARº shows ª1º when depressing accelera-
tor pedal to WOT.
+If ªTESTINGº does not appear on CONSULT-II for a long
time, select ªSELF-DIAGNOSISº for ªENGINEº. In case a
DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTIONEURO-OBD
Description (Cont'd)
AT-203
Page 1393 of 2493

2 CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to ªControl Valve Assemblyº, AT-375.
2. Check to ensure that:
+Valve, sleeve and plug slide along valve bore under their own weight.
+Valve, sleeve and plug are free from burrs, dents and scratches.
+Control valve springs are free from damage, deformation and fatigue.
+Hydraulic line is free from obstacles.
SAT367H
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Repair control valve assembly.
3 CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure, AT-203.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©Check control valve again. Repair or replace control valve assembly.
SAT050KA
Component InspectionNJAT0282SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A AND BNJAT0282S01+For removal, refer to AT-343.
Resistance CheckNJAT0282S0101+Check resistance between two terminals.
Solenoid valve Terminal No.Resistance
(Approx.)
Shift solenoid
valve A2
Ground20-30W
Shift solenoid
valve B1 5-20W
DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTIONEURO-OBD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
AT-207
Page 1395 of 2493

DescriptionNJAT0283+This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item and not available in TCM
self-diagnosis.
+This malfunction will not be detected while the O/D OFF indi-
cator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis malfunction.
+This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into
second gear position as instructed by the TCM. This is not
caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but
by mechanical malfunction such as control valve sticking,
improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
Gear position1234
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open) ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed) ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open)
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUENJAT0283S01Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Terminal
No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard
12 L/YShift solenoid
valve B
When shift solenoid valve B oper-
ates.
(When driving in ªD
1ºorªD2º.)Battery voltage
When shift solenoid valve B does
not operate.
(When driving in ªD
3ºorªD4º.)1V or less
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC LOGICNJAT0283S02This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque
converter slip ratio calculated by TCM as follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is higher than the position (2nd) sup-
posed by TCM, the slip ratio will be more than normal. In case the
ratio exceeds the specified value, TCM judges this diagnosis mal-
function.
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve B is stuck
open.
Gear position supposed by TCM1234
In case of gear position with no malfunctions1234
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B stuck open 4 3* 3 4
*: P0732 is detected.
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check items (Possible cause)
: A/T 2ND GR FNCTN
A/T cannot be shifted to the 2nd gear
position even if electrical circuit is good.+Shift solenoid valve B
+Each clutch
+Hydraulic control circuit
: P0732
DTC P0732 A/T 2ND GEAR FUNCTIONEURO-OBD
Description
AT-209