Page 878 of 2395
![INFINITI QX4 2001 Factory Service Manual Possible CauseNBEC0494IHarness or connectors
[The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) circuit is open or
shorted.]
ICamshaft position sensor (PHASE)
IStarter motor (Refer to SC section.)
IStarting system INFINITI QX4 2001 Factory Service Manual Possible CauseNBEC0494IHarness or connectors
[The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) circuit is open or
shorted.]
ICamshaft position sensor (PHASE)
IStarter motor (Refer to SC section.)
IStarting system](/manual-img/42/57027/w960_57027-877.png)
Possible CauseNBEC0494IHarness or connectors
[The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) circuit is open or
shorted.]
ICamshaft position sensor (PHASE)
IStarter motor (Refer to SC section.)
IStarting system circuit (Refer to SC section.)
IDead (Weak) battery
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0200NOTE:
IPerform ªPROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION Aº first. If 1st
trip DTC cannot be confirmed, perform ªPROCEDURE
FOR MALFUNCTION B AND Cº.
IIf ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously
conducted, always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least
10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
SEF013Y
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION ANBEC0200S01With CONSULT-IINBEC0200S01011) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-345.
With GSTNBEC0200S0102Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
SEF058Y
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B AND CNBEC0200S02With CONSULT-IINBEC0200S02011) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-345.
With GSTNBEC0200S0202Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
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DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS) (PHASE)
Possible Cause
EC-343
Page 880 of 2395
Diagnostic ProcedureNBEC0202
1 CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to ªSTARTº position.
Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?
YesorNo
Ye s©GO TO 2.
No©Check starting system. (Refer to SC-10, ªSTARTING SYSTEMº.)
2 RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEF959Y
©GO TO 3.
3 CHECK CMPS (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector and CMPS (PHASE) harness connector.
SEF982Y
3. Check harness continuity between CMPS (PHASE) terminal 2 and ECM terminals 66, 76. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
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DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS) (PHASE)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-345
Page 882 of 2395

SEF484Y
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBEC0214The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of heated oxygen
sensors 1 (front) and 2 (rear).
A warm-up three way catalyst with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of rear heated oxygen sen-
sor. As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the rear heated oxy-
gen sensor switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of front and rear heated oxygen sensors
approaches a specified limit value, the warm-up three way catalyst
malfunction is diagnosed.
Malfunction is detected when warm-up three way catalyst does not
operate properly, warm-up three way catalyst does not have
enough oxygen storage capacity.
Possible CauseNBEC0504IWarm-up three way catalyst
IExhaust tube
IIntake air leaks
IInjectors
IInjector leaks
ISpark plug
IImproper ignition timing
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DTC P0420 (RIGHT BANK, -B1), P0430 (LEFT BANK, -B2) THREE WAY
CATALYST FUNCTION
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-347
Page 883 of 2395

SEF344Z
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0215
SEF345Z
SEF560X
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0215S01TESTING CONDITION:
IOpen engine hood before conducting the following proce-
dure.
IDo not hold engine speed for more than the specified
minutes below.
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDTC & SRT CONFIRMATIONº then ªSRT WORK SUP-
PORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine.
4) Rev engine up to 3,000±500 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive
minutes then release the accelerator pedal completely.
5) Wait 5 seconds at idle.
6) Rev engine up to 2,500±500 rpm and maintain it until ªINCMPº
of CATALYST changes to ªCMPLTº (It will take approximately
5 minutes).
If not ªCMPLTº, stop engine and cool it down to less than 70ÉC
(158ÉF) and then retest from step 1.
7) Select ªSELF-DIAG RESULTSº mode with CONSULT-II.
8) Confirm that the 1st trip DTC is not detected.
If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-349.
SEF329X
SEF330X
Overall Function CheckNBEC0216Use this procedure to check the overall function of the warm-up
three way catalyst. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be
confirmed.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
WITH GSTNBEC0216S011) Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2) Stop vehicle with engine running.
3) Set voltmeters probes between ECM terminals 63 [heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 (front) right bank signal], 62 [heated oxygen
sensor 1 (front) left bank signal] and engine ground, and ECM
terminals 72 [heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) right bank signal],
71 [heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) left bank signal] and engine
ground.
4) Keep engine speed at 2,000 rpm constant under no load.
5) Make sure that the voltage switching frequency (high & low)
between ECM terminals 72 and engine ground, or 71 and
engine ground is very less than that of ECM terminals 63 and
engine ground, or 62 and engine ground.
Switching frequency ratio = A/B
DTC P0420 (RIGHT BANK, -B1), P0430 (LEFT BANK, -B2) THREE WAY
CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-348
Page 885 of 2395
4 CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to ªBasic Inspectionº, EC-101.
MTBL0655
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Follow the ªBasic Inspectionº.
5 CHECK INJECTORS
1. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM for Injectors, EC-617.
2. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ªONº.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 101, 102, 103, 104, 105, 107 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF331X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Perform ªDiagnostic Procedureº, ªINJECTORº, EC-618.
DTC P0420 (RIGHT BANK, -B1), P0430 (LEFT BANK, -B2) THREE WAY
CATALYST FUNCTION
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-350
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6 CHECK IGNITION SPARK
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ignition coil assembly from rocker cover.
3. Connect a known good spark plug to the ignition coil assembly.
4. Place end of spark plug against a suitable ground and crank engine.
5. Check for spark.
SEF575Q
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Check ignition coil with power transistor and their circuit. Refer to EC-499.
7 CHECK INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Remove injector assembly.
Refer to EC-41.
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
3. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
4. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
Make sure fuel does not drip from injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)©GO TO 8.
NG (Drips.)©Replace the injector(s) from which fuel is dripping.
8 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-140.
Trouble is fixed.©INSPECTION END
Trouble is not fixed.©Replace warm-up three way catalyst.
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DTC P0420 (RIGHT BANK, -B1), P0430 (LEFT BANK, -B2) THREE WAY
CATALYST FUNCTION
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-351
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SEF565X
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0219
SEF566X
SEF874X
SEF567X
NOTE:
IIf DTC P0440 or P1440 is displayed with P1448, perform
trouble diagnosis for DTC P1448 first. (See EC-573.)
IIf ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously
conducted, always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least
10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
IPerform ªDTC WORK SUPPORTº when the fuel level is
between 1/4 to 3/4 full and vehicle is placed on flat level
surface.
IOpen engine hood before conducting the following proce-
dure.
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0219S011) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
with CONSULT-II.
4) Make sure that the following conditions are met.
COOLAN TEMP/S: 0 - 70ÉC (32 - 158ÉF)
INT/A TEMP SE: 0 - 30ÉC (32 - 86ÉF)
5) Select ªEVAP SML LEAK P0440/P1440º of ªEVAPORATIVE
SYSTEMº in ªDTC WORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-
II.
Follow the instruction displayed.
NOTE:
If the engine speed cannot be maintained within the range dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen, go to ªBasic Inspectionº,
EC-101.
6) Make sure that ªOKº is displayed.
If ªNGº is displayed, refer to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-355.
NOTE:
Make sure that EVAP hoses are connected to EVAP canister
purge volume control solenoid valve properly.
WITH GSTNBEC0219S02NOTE:
Be sure to read the explanation of ªDriving Patternº on EC-66
before driving vehicle.
1) Start engine.
2) Drive vehicle according to ªDriving Patternº, EC-66.
3) Stop vehicle.
4) Select ªMODE 1º with GST.
IIf SRT of EVAP system is not set yet, go to the following step.
IIf SRT of EVAP system is set, the result will be OK.
5) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds.
6) Start engine.
It is not necessary to cool engine down before driving.
7) Drive vehicle again according to the ªDriving Patternº, EC-66.
8) Stop vehicle.
9) Select ªMODE 3º with GST.
IIf P0440 or P1440 is displayed on the screen, go to ªDiagnos-
tic Procedureº, EC-355.
IIf P1447 is displayed on the screen, go to ªDiagnostic Proce-
dureº for DTC P1447, EC-564.
DTC P0440 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM (SMALL LEAK) (NEGATIVE PRESSURE)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-354
Page 890 of 2395

IIf P0440, P1440 and P1447 are not displayed on the screen,
go to the following step.
10) Select ªMODE 1º with GST.
IIf SRT of EVAP system is set, the result will be OK.
IIf SRT of EVAP system is not set, go to step 6.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBEC0220
1 CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
SEF915U
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 2.
NG©Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.
2 CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION
Check that the cap is tightened properly by rotating the cap clockwise.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©IOpen fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads using air blower.
IRetighten until ratcheting sound is heard.
3 CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION
Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
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DTC P0440 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM (SMALL LEAK) (NEGATIVE PRESSURE)
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-355