18 CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.
CAUTION:
INever apply force to the air hole protector of the sensor if equipped.
SEF799W
2. Remove hose from EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Use pump to apply vacuum and pressure to EVAP control system pressure sensor as shown in figure.
CAUTION:
IAlways calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
IDo not apply below þ20 kPa (þ150 mmHg, þ5.91 inHg) or over 20 kPa (150 mmHg, 5.91 inHg) of pressure.
5. Check input voltage between ECM terminal 84 and ground.
SEF342X
CAUTION:
IDiscard and EVAP control system pressure sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5m
(19.7in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 19.
NG©Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
19 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-140.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM (GROSS LEAK)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-406
SEF018S
Component DescriptionNBEC0616The fuel level sensor is mounted in the fuel level sensor unit. The
sensor detects a fuel level in the fuel tank and transmits a signal
to the ECM.
It consists of two parts, one is mechanical float and the other side
is variable resistor. Fuel level sensor output voltage changes
depending on the movement of the fuel mechanical float.
On Board Diagnostic LogicNBEC0617When the vehicle is parked, naturally the fuel level in the fuel tank
is stable. It means that output signal of the fuel level sensor does
not change. If ECM senses sloshing signal from the sensor, fuel
level sensor malfunction is detected.
Malfunction is detected when even though the vehicle is parked, a
signal being varied is sent from the fuel level sensor to ECM.
Possible CauseNBEC0618IFuel level sensor circuit
(The fuel level sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
IFuel level sensor
SEF195Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0619NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0619S011) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine and wait maximum of 2 consecutive minutes.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-409.
WITH GSTNBEC0619S02Follow the procedure ªWITH CONSULT-IIº above.
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DTC P0460 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR FUNCTION (SLOSH)
Component Description
EC-407
Diagnostic Procedure=NBEC0621
1 CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between fuel level sensor unit terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or a tester.
SEF993Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors M2, B1
IHarness for open or short between combination meter and fuel level sensor unit
©Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3 CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check harness continuity between fuel level sensor unit terminal 2 and body ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
4 CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 83 and fuel level sensor terminal 3, ECM terminal 59 and fuel level
sensor unit terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©GO TO 5.
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DTC P0460 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR FUNCTION (SLOSH)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-409
5) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds then
turn ªONº.
6) Select ªFUEL LEVEL SEº in ªDATA MONITORº mode with
CONSULT-II.
7) Check ªFUEL LEVEL SEº output voltage and note it.
8) Select ªFUEL PUMPº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode with CON-
SULT-II.
9) Touch ªONº and drain fuel approximately 30(7-7/8 US gal,
6-5/8 Imp gal) and stop it.
10) Fill fuel into the fuel tank for 30(7-7/8 US gal, 6-5/8 Imp gal).
11) Check ªFUEL LEVEL SEº output voltage and note it.
12) Check ªFUEL LEVEL SEº output voltage and confirm whether
the voltage changes more than 0.03V during step 7 to 11.
If NG, check the fuel level sensor, refer to EL-108, ªFUEL
LEVEL SENSOR UNIT CHECKº.
SEF615X
WITH GSTNBEC0625S02NOTE:
Start from step 11, if it is possible to confirm that the fuel
cannot be drained by 30(7-7/8 US gal, 6-5/8 Imp gal) in
advance.
1) Prepare a fuel container and a spare hose.
2) Release fuel pressure from fuel line, refer to ªFuel Pressure
Releaseº, EC-39.
3) Remove the fuel feed hose on the fuel level sensor unit.
4) Connect a spare fuel hose where the fuel feed hose was
removed.
5) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
6) Set voltmeters probe between ECM terminal 83 (fuel level
sensor signal) and ground.
7) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
8) Check voltage between ECM terminal 83 and ground and note
it.
9) Drain fuel by 30(7-7/8 US gal, 6-5/8 Imp gal) from the fuel
tank using proper equipment.
10) Fill fuel into the fuel tank for 30(7-7/8 US gal, 6-5/8 Imp gal).
11) Confirm that the voltage between ECM terminal 83 and ground
changes more than 0.03V during step8-10.
If NG, check component of fuel level sensor, refer to EL-108,
ªFUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT CHECKº.
DTC P0461 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR FUNCTION
Overall Function Check (Cont'd)
EC-412
SEF018S
Component DescriptionNBEC0626The fuel level sensor is mounted in the fuel level sensor unit. The
sensor detects a fuel level in the fuel tank and transmits a signal
to the ECM.
It consists of two parts, one is mechanical float and the other side
is variable resistor. Fuel level sensor output voltage changes
depending on the movement of the fuel mechanical float.
On Board Diagnostic LogicNBEC0627ECM receives two signals from the fuel level sensor circuit.
One is fuel level sensor power supply circuit, and the other is fuel
level sensor ground circuit.
This diagnosis indicates the former, to detect open or short circuit
malfunction.
Malfunction is detected when an excessively low or high voltage is
sent from the sensor is sent to ECM.
Possible CauseNBEC0628IFuel level sensor circuit
(The fuel level sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
IFuel level sensor
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0629NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is more than 11V at ignition switch ªONº.
SEF195Y
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0629S011) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Wait at least 5 seconds.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-415.
WITH GSTNBEC0629S02Follow the procedure ªWITH CONSULT-IIº above.
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DTC P0464 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT
Component Description
EC-413
Diagnostic Procedure=NBEC0631
1 CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between fuel level sensor unit terminal 3 and ground, ECM terminal 83 and ground with CONSULT-II or
tester.
SEF374Z
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors M2, B1 and M94, F27
IHarness for open or short between combination meter and fuel level sensor unit
©Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3 CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check harness continuity between fuel level sensor unit terminal 2 and body ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
4 CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 59 and fuel level sensor terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©GO TO 5.
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DTC P0464 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-415
Possible CauseNBEC0514IHarness or connector
(The vehicle speed sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
IVehicle speed sensor
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0245CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Steps 1 and 2 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted
in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test is expected
to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
SEF196Y
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0245S011) Start engine (TCS switch ªOFFº).
2) Read ªVHCL SPEED SEº in ªDATA MONITORº mode with
CONSULT-II. The vehicle speed on CONSULT-II should
exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suitable
gear position.
If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-421.
If OK, go to following step.
3) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
5) Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive
seconds.
ENG SPEED 1,800 - 6,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70ÉC (158ÉF)
B/FUEL SCHDL 5.5 - 14.0 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
PW/ST SIGNAL OFF
6) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-421.
Overall Function CheckNBEC0246Use this procedure to check the overall function of the vehicle
speed sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not
be confirmed.
WITH GSTNBEC0246S011) Lift up drive wheels.
2) Start engine.
3) Read vehicle speed sensor signal in ªMODE 1º with GST.
The vehicle speed sensor on GST should be able to exceed
DTC P0500 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS)
Possible Cause
EC-418
Diagnostic ProcedureNBEC0248
1 CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector and combination meter harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 86 and combination meter terminal 13.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors M32, F23
IHarness for open or short between ECM and combination meter
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3 CHECK SPEEDOMETER FUNCTION
Make sure that speedometer functions properly.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
4 CHECK SPEEDOMETER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
Check the following.
IHarness connectors M70, B50
IHarness for open or short between combination meter and vehicle speed sensor
IHarness for open or short between vehicle speed sensor and ECM
OK or NG
OK©Check combination meter and vehicle speed sensor. Refer to EL section.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-140.
©INSPECTION END
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DTC P0500 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-421