Page 198 of 2395
Diagnostic ProcedureNBAT0173
1 INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
YesorNo
Ye s©GO TO 2.
No©GO TO 6.
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select ªTCM INPUT SIGNALSº in ªDATA MONITORº mode for ªA/Tº with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of ªFLUID TEMP SEº.
Voltage:
Cold [20ÉC (68ÉF)]®Hot [80ÉC (176ÉF)]:
Approximately 1.5V®0.5V
SAT614J
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©GO TO 3.
3 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
IHarness for short to ground or short to power or open between TCM, ECM and terminal cord assembly (Main harness)
IGround circuit for ECM.
Refer to EC-174, ªWiring Diagramº.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair or replace damaged parts.
GI
MA
EM
LC
EC
FE
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
Diagnostic Procedure
AT-193
Page 199 of 2395

4 CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR WITH TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Turn ignition switch to ªOFFº position.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector on the right side of transfer assmebly.
3. Check resistance between terminals 8 and 9 when A/T is cold [20ÉC (68ÉF)].
SAT697I
Is resistance approx. 2.5 kW?
Ye s©GO TO 7.
No©GO TO 5.
5 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
1. Remove oil pan.
2. Check the following items:
IA/T fluid temperature sensor
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, AT-110.
IHarness of terminal cord assembly for short or open
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Repair or replace damaged parts.
6 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM terminal 47 and ground while warming up A/T.
Voltage:
Cold [20ÉC (68ÉF)]®Hot [80ÉC (176ÉF)]:
Approximately 1.5V®0.5V
SAT518J
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©GO TO 3.
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
AT-194
Page 200 of 2395
7 CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE STEP 1
1. Turn ignition switch to ON position.
(Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM terminals 10, 19, 28 and ground.
SAT611J
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©GO TO 9.
8 CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE STEP 2
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2. Check voltage between TCM terminal 28 and ground.
SAT612JC
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 10.
NG©GO TO 9.
9 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
IHarness for short or open between ignition switch and TCM terminals 10, 19 and 28 (Main harness)
IIgnition switch and 10A or 7.5A fuse [No. 18 or 24, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
Refer to EL-9, ªSchematicº.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 10.
NG©Repair or replace damaged parts.
GI
MA
EM
LC
EC
FE
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
AT-195
Page 202 of 2395

DescriptionNBAT0071The vehicle speed sensor´MTR is built into the speedometer
assembly. The sensor functions as an auxiliary device to the revo-
lution sensor when it is malfunctioning. The TCM will then use a
signal sent from the vehicle speed sensor´MTR.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUENBAT0071S02Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Terminal
No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement
standard
(Approx.)
40 W/LVehicle speed
sensor
When moving vehicle at 2 to 3 km/h (1 to 2
MPH) for1m(3ft)ormore.Voltage varies
between less
than 1V and
more than
4.5V
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGICNBAT0071S03
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check item (Possible cause)
: VHCL SPEED SEN´MTR
TCM does not receive the proper voltage
signal from the sensor.IHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
IVehicle speed sensor
: 2nd judgement flicker
SAT014K
SAT971J
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
NBAT0071S01CAUTION:
IAlways drive vehicle at a safe speed.
IIf conducting this ªDTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDUREº
again, always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least
5 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the
malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
for ªA/Tº with CONSULT-II.
2) Start engine and accelerate vehicle from 0 to 25 km/h (0 to 6
MPH).
GI
MA
EM
LC
EC
FE
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR´MTR
Description
AT-197
Page 203 of 2395
SAT668I
No Tools
1) Start engine.
2) Drive vehicle under the following conditions:
Selector lever in ªDº position and vehicle speed higher than 25
km/h (16 MPH).
3) Perform self-diagnosis.
Refer to TCM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (No Tools),
AT-46.
DTC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR´MTR
Description (Cont'd)
AT-198
Page 205 of 2395

Diagnostic ProcedureNBAT0072
1 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL.
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select ªTCM INPUT SIGNALSº in ªDATA MONITORº mode for ªA/Tº with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of ªVHCL/S SE´MTRº while driving.
Check the value changes according to driving speed.
SAT614J
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM terminal 40 and ground while driving at 2 to 3 km/h (1 to 2 MPH) for1m(3ft)ormore.
SAT528J
Does battery voltage vary between less than 1V and more than 4.5V?
Ye s©GO TO 3.
No©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
IVehicle speed sensor and ground circuit for vehicle speed sensor
Refer to EL-94, ªComponent Parts and Harness Connector Locationº.
IHarness for short or open between TCM and vehicle speed sensor (Main harness)
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Repair or replace damaged parts.
3 CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure, AT-197.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©GO TO 4.
DTC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR´MTR
Diagnostic Procedure
AT-200
Page 207 of 2395

SAT136K
DescriptionNBAT0224The turbine revolution sensor detects input shaft rpm (revolutions
per minute). It is located on the input side of the automatic trans-
mission. The vehicle speed sensor A/T (Revolution sensor) is
located on the output side of the automatic transmission. With the
two sensors, input and output shaft rpms are accurately detected.
The result is optimal shift timing during deceleration and improved
shifting.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUENBAT0224S01Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Terminal
No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement
standard
(Approx.)
38 WTurbine revolution
sensor
(Measure in AC
range)
When engine is running at 1,000 rpm1.2V
Voltage rises
gradually in
response to
engine speed.
42 BThrottle position
sensor (Ground)
Ð0V
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGICNBAT0224S02
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check item (Possible cause)
: TURBINE REV
TCM does not receive the proper voltage
signal from the sensor.IHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
ITurbine revolution sensor
: 10th judgement flicker
DTC TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
Description
AT-202
Page 208 of 2395

SAT014K
SAT971J
SAT635I
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
NBAT0224S03CAUTION:
IAlways drive vehicle at a safe speed.
IIf conducting this ªDTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDUREº
again, always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least
5 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the
malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode for ªA/Tº with CONSULT-II.
3) Drive vehicle under the following conditions:
Selector lever in ªDº, vehicle speed higher than 40 km/h (25
MPH), engine speed higher than 1,500 rpm, throttle opening
greater than 1.0/8 of the full throttle position and driving for
more than 5 seconds.
No Tools
1) Start engine.
2) Drive vehicle under the following conditions:
Selector lever in ªDº, vehicle speed higher than 40 km/h (25
MPH), engine speed higher than 1,500 rpm, throttle opening
greater than 1/8 of the full throttle position and driving for more
than 5 seconds.
3) Perform self-diagnosis.
Refer to TCM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (No Tools),
AT-46.
GI
MA
EM
LC
EC
FE
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
Description (Cont'd)
AT-203