
> Transmission Simulator (Miller # 8333)
> Transmission Simulator (Miller # 8333-1)
Adapter harness kit and panel overlay for FWD
vehicles.
> Jumper wires
> Test Light (minimum of 25 ohms of resistance)
> Ohmmeter
> Voltmeter
> Pressure gauge (0-300 PSI)
6.0 GLOSSARY OF TERMS
6.1 ACRONYMS
BCMBody Control Module
CKTCircuit
CVIClutch Volume Index
DLCData Link Connector
DRBIIItDiagnostic Readout Box
DTCDiagnostic Trouble Code
EATXElectronic Automatic Transaxle
EMCCElectronically Modulated Converter
Clutch
FCMFront Control Module (part of the
IPM system)
IODIgnition off-draw
IPMIntelligent Power Module
IRTIntelligent Recovery Timer
ISSInput Speed Sensor
LEDLight Emitting Diode
LRLow/reverse Clutch or Pressure
Switch
LULockupMICMechanical Instrument Cluster
MILMalfunction Indicator Lamp
OBDIIOn Board Diagnostics
ODOverdrive Clutch or Pressure
Switch
OSSOutput Speed Sensor
PCMPowertrain Control Module
PEMCCPartial Electronically Modulated
Converter Clutch
PLUPartial Lockup
REVReverse Clutch
SLPKSolenoid Pack
SSVSolenoid Switch Valve
SWSwitch
TCCTorque Converter Clutch
TCMTransmission Control Module
TPThrottle Position
TRDTorque Reduction
TRSTransmission Range Sensor
UDUnderdrive Clutch
2-42nd and 4th gear Clutch or Pres-
sure Switch
6.2 DEFINITIONS
OBDII (EURO STAGE III OBD) Trip - A vehicle
start and drive cycle such that all once per trip
diagnostic monitors have run.
Key Start - A vehicle start and run cycle of at least
20 seconds.
Warm-up Cycle - A vehicle start and run cycle
such that the engine coolant must rise to at least
71C (160ÉF) and must rise by at least 4.4C (40ÉF)
from initial start up. To count as a warm-up cycle,
no DTC may occur during the cycle.
21
GENERAL INFORMATION

Symptom:
P0600-SERIAL COMMUNICATION LINK MALFUNCTION
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0600-SERIAL COMMUNICATION LINK MALFUNCTION
When Monitored: Continuously with engine running.
Set Condition: The DTC sets in approximately 20 seconds if no BUS messages are
received by the TCM.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
NO COMMUNICATION WITH MIC
NO COMMUNICATION WITH PCM
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
TCM - INTERNAL ERROR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, erase TCM DTC's.
Note: Erase P0700 DTC in the PCM to turn the MIL light off after making
transmission repairs.
Start the engine in park.
Did the DTC reset after the engine was started?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 5
2 Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, attempt communication with the MIC
Can you communicate with the MIC?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Refer to the Communication category for the related symptom(s).
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3 Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, select the following screens in order:9BODY99MIC99MONITOR
DISPLAY99PCI BUS ENGINE INFO9.
Does the DRBIIIt, read9NO RESPONSE9from any of the listed PCM monitors?All
Ye s®Refer to Communication Category for the related symptom(s).
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 4
4 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the TCM. WITH THE DRBIIItPERFORM QUICK
LEARN AND REPROGRAM PINION FACTOR.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
26
TRANSMISSION

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission Control Module DTC's
Are there any Transmission Control Relay related DTC's P1765, P1767, or P1768
present?All
Ye s®Refer to symptom list and perform the appropriate symptom for
Transmission Control Relay related DTC's.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
3 With the DRBIIIt, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter.
NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0750 set at 0?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Go To 11
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
CAUTION: Remove the Starter Relay from the IPM. This will prevent the
vehicle from being started in gear.
Install Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the FWD Adapter Cable kit,
Miller tool #8333-1.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the L/R Solenoid.
Monitor the L/R Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator #8333.
Did the L/R Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator blink on and off during
actuation?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Go To 6
5 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure switch assembly .
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the IPM.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect a jumper wire between the Fused B+ circuit and the Transmission Control
Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector in the IPM.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Transmission Control Relay
Output circuit in the Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit for an open
or high resistance.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
64
TRANSMISSION
P0750-LR SOLENOID CIRCUIT ÐContinued

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission Control Module DTC's
Are there any Transmission Control Relay related DTC's P1765, P1767, or P1768
present?.All
Ye s®Refer to symptom list and perform the appropriate symptom for
Transmission Control Relay related DTC's.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
3 With the DRBIIIt, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter.
NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0755 set at 0?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Go To 11
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
CAUTION: Remove the Starter Relay from the IPM. This will prevent the
vehicle from being started in gear.
Install Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the FWD Adapter Cable kit,
Miller tool #8333-1.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the 2-4 Solenoid.
Monitor the 2-4 Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333
Did the 2-4 Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator blink on and off during
actuation?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Go To 6
5 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure switch assembly.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the IPM.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect a jumper wire between the Fused B+ circuit and the Transmission Control
Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector in the IPM.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Transmission Control Relay
Output circuit in the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness
connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit for an open
or high resistance.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
67
TRANSMISSION
P0755-2-4 SOLENOID CIRCUIT ÐContinued

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission Control Module DTC's
Are there any Transmission Control Relay related DTC's P1765, P1767, or P1768
present?All
Ye s®Refer to symptom list and perform the appropriate symptom for
the Transmission Control Relay related DTC's.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
3 With the DRBIIIt, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter.
NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0760 set at 0?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Go To 11
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
CAUTION: Remove the Starter Relay from the IPM. This will prevent the
vehicle from being started in gear.
Install Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the FWD Adapter Cable kit,
Miller tool #8333-1.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Monitor the OD Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator Miller tool #8333,
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the OD Solenoid.
Did the OD Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator blink on and off during
actuation?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Go To 6
5 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the IPM.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect a jumper wire between the Fused B+ circuit and the Transmission Control
Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector in the IPM.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Transmission Control Relay
Output circuit in the Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit for an open
or high resistance.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
70
TRANSMISSION
P0760-OD SOLENOID CIRCUIT ÐContinued

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission Control Module DTC's
Are there any Transmission Control Relay related DTC's P1765, P1767, or P1768
present?All
Ye s®Refer to symptom list and perform the appropriate symptom for
Transmission Control Relay related DTC's.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
3 With the DRBIIIt, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter.
NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0765 set at 0?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Go To 11
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
CAUTION: Remove the Starter Relay from the IPM. This will prevent the
vehicle from being started in gear.
Install Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the FWD Adapter Cable kit,
Miller tool #8333-1.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the UD Solenoid.
Monitor the UD Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Did the UD Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator blink on and off?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Go To 6
5 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly as re-
quired.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the IPM.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect a jumper wire between the Fused B+ circuit and Transmission Control Relay
Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector in the IPM.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Transmission Control Relay
Output circuit in the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness
connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit for an open
or high resistance.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
73
TRANSMISSION
P0765-UD SOLENOID CIRCUIT ÐContinued

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 With the DRBIIIt, read the PCM DTC's.
Are any Charging System related DTC's stored in the PCM?All
Ye s®Refer to the Charging System category and repair any PCM
Charging System DTC's, before testing DTC P1714.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
3 With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTC's.
With the DRBIIIt, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter.
Note: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the Starts Since Set counter for P1714 set at 0?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Go To 10
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Ignition Switch
Output circuit in the TCM harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) circuit for
an open or high resistance.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Remove the Starter Relay from the IPM.
Turn the ignition switch to the start position.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Ignition Switch
Output (Start) circuit in the TCM harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Start) circuit for an
open or high resistance. If the fuse is open make sure to check for
a short to ground.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
Note: Reinstall the Starter Relay.
76
TRANSMISSION
P1714-LOW BATTERY VOLTAGE ÐContinued

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
6 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the ground circuits in the TCM
harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly at all ground circuits?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the Ground circuit(s) for an open or high resistance.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
7 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused B+ circuit in the TCM
harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 8
No®Repair the Fused B+ circuit for an open or high resistance. If the
fuse is open make sure to check for a short to ground.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check both Transmission Control
Relay Output circuits in the TCM harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 9
No®Repair the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit for an open
or high resistance.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
9 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the TCM. WITH THE DRBIIItPERFORM QUICK
LEARN AND REPROGRAM PINION FACTOR.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
77
TRANSMISSION
P1714-LOW BATTERY VOLTAGE ÐContinued