
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC TEST
POOR FUEL ECONOMY CHECKING PCM POWER AND GND CKT
CHECKING THE FUEL PRESSURE
CHECKING ECT SENSOR
CHECKING THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
CHECKING MAP SENSOR
CHECKING IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR OPERATION
CHECKING IAT SENSOR
3.4 USING THE DRBIIIT
Refer to the DRBIIItuser 's guide for instructions
and assistance with reading DTC's, erasing DTC's,
and other DRBIIItfunctions.
3.5 DRBIIITERROR MESSAGES AND
BLANK SCREEN
Under normal operation, the DRBIIItwill dis-
play one of only two error messages:
± User-Requested WARM Boot or User-
Requested COLD Boot
ver: 2.14
date: 26 Jul93
file: key_itf.cc
date: Jul 26 1993
line: 548
err: 0x1
User-Requested COLD Boot
Press MORE to switch between this display
and the application screen.
Press F4 when done noting information.
3.5.1 DRBIIITDOES NOT POWER UP
If the LED's do not light or no sound is emitted at
start up, check for loose cable connections or a bad
cable. Check the vehicle battery voltage (data link
connector cavity 16). A minimum of 11 volts is
required to adequately power the DRBIIIt.
If all connections are proper between the
DRBIIItand the vehicle or other devices, and the
vehicle battery is fully charged, and inoperative
DRBIIItmay be the result of faulty cable or vehicle
wiring.
3.5.2 DISPLAY IS NOT VISIBLE
Low temperatures will affect the visibility of the
display. Adjust the contrast to compensate for this
condition
4.0 DISCLAIMERS, SAFETY,
WARNINGS
4.1 DISCLAIMERS
All information, illustrations, and specifications
contained in this manual are based on the latest
information available at the time of publication.
The right is reserved to make changes at any time
without notice.
4.2 SAFETY
4.2.1 TECHNICIAN SAFETY INFORMATION
WARNING: ENGINES PRODUCE CARBON
MONOXIDE THAT IS ODORLESS, CAUSES
SLOWER REACTION TIME, AND CAN LEAD
TO SERIOUS INJURY. WHEN THE ENGINE IS
OPERATING, KEEP SERVICE AREAS WELL
VENTILATED OR ATTACH THE VEHICLE
EXHAUST SYSTEM TO THE SHOP EXHAUST
REMOVAL SYSTEM.
Set the parking brake and block the wheels before
testing or repairing the vehicle. It is especially
10
GENERAL INFORMATION

important to block the wheels on front-wheel drive
vehicles; the parking brake does not hold the drive
wheels.
When servicing a vehicle, always wear eye pro-
tection, and remove any metal jewelry such as
watchbands or bracelets that might make an inad-
vertent electrical contact.
When diagnosing a powertrain system problem,
it is important to follow approved procedures where
applicable. These procedures can be found in ser-
vice manual procedures. Following these proce-
dures is very important to the safety of individuals
performing diagnostic tests.
4.2.2 VEHICLE PREPARATION FOR
TESTING
Make sure the vehicle being tested has a fully
charged battery. If it does not, false diagnostic codes
or error messages may occur.
4.2.3 SERVICING SUB ASSEMBLIES
Some components of the powertrain system are
intended to be serviced in assembly only. Attempt-
ing to remove or repair certain system sub-
components may result in personal injury and/or
improper system operation. Only those components
with approved repair and installation procedures in
the service manual should be serviced.
4.2.4 DRBIIITSAFETY INFORMATION
WARNING: EXCEEDING THE LIMITS OF THE
DRB MULTIMETER IS DANGEROUS. IT CAN
EXPOSE YOU TO SERIOUS INJURY.
CAREFULLY READ AND UNDERSTAND THE
CAUTIONS AND THE SPECIFICATION
LIMITS.
Follow the vehicle manufacturer 's service specifi-
cations at all times.
²Do not use the DRB if it has been damaged.
²Do not use the test leads if the insulation is
damaged or if metal is exposed.
²To avoid electrical shock, do not touch the test
leads, tips, or the circuit being tested.
²Choose the proper range and function for the
measurement. Do not try voltage or current mea-
surements that may exceed the rated capacity.
²Do not exceed the limits shown in the table below:
FUNCTION INPUT LIMIT
Volts 0 - 500 peak volts AC
0 - 500 volts DC
Ohms (resistance)* 0 - 1.12 megohms
FUNCTION INPUT LIMIT
Frequency Measured
Frequency Generated0-10kHz
Temperature -58 - 1100ÉF
-50 - 600ÉC
* Ohms cannot be measured if voltage is present.
Ohms can be measured only in a non-powered
circuit.
²Voltage between any terminal and ground must
not exceed 500v DC or 500v peak AC.
²Use caution when measuring voltage above 25v
DC or 25v AC.
²The circuit being tested must be protected by a
10A fuse or circuit breaker.
²Use the low current shunt to measure circuits up
to 10A. Use the high current clamp to measure
circuits exceeding 10A.
²When testing for the presence of voltage or cur-
rent, make sure the meter is functioning cor-
rectly. Take a reading of a known voltage or
current before accepting a zero reading.
²When measuring current, connect the meter in
series with the load.
²Disconnect the live test lead before disconnecting
the common test lead.
²When using the meter function, keep the DRBIIIt
away from spark plug or coil wires to avoid mea-
suring error from outside interference.
4.3 WARNINGS AND CAUTIONS
4.3.1 ROAD TEST WARNINGS
Some complaints will require a test drive as part
of the repair verification procedure. The purpose of
the test drive is to try to duplicate the diagnostic
code or symptom condition.
CAUTION: BEFORE ROAD TESTING A
VEHICLE, BE SURE THAT ALL
COMPONENTS ARE REASSEMBLED.
DURING THE TEST DRIVE, DO NOT TRY TO
READ THE DRBIIITSCREEN WHILE IN
MOTION. DO NOT HANG THE DRBIIITFROM
THE REAR VIEW MIRROR OR OPERATE IT
YOURSELF. HAVE AN ASSISTANT
AVAILABLE TO OPERATE THE DRBIIIT.
4.3.2 VEHICLE DAMAGE CAUTIONS
Before disconnecting any control module, make
sure the ignition is off. Failure to do so could
damage the module.
11
GENERAL INFORMATION

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.
No®Test Complete.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Generator Field Driver circuit from the PCM harness
connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Generator Field Driver circuit shorted to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.
No®Go To 6
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Measure resistance of the Generator Field Driver terminal to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair or replace the shorted Generator as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.
No®Go To 7
7 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.
19
CHARGING
P1594-CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO HIGH ÐContinued

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Ensure all wires are clear of the engine's moving parts.
Measure the voltage between the Generator B+ Terminal and the Battery+ Post.
Start the engine.
Is the voltage above 0.4 volt?All
Ye s®Repair the B+ circuit for high resistance between the Generator
and Battery.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.
No®Go To 3
3WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Start the engine.
Warm the engine to operating temperature.
NOTE: Ensure all wires are clear of the engine's moving parts.
Measure the voltage between the Generator case and Battery ground post.
Is the voltage above 0.1 volt?All
Ye s®Repair Generator Ground for high resistance, Generator Case to
Battery ground side.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.
No®Go To 4
4 Start the engine.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Turn on all accessories, manually set engine speed to 1600 RPM.
With DRBIIIt, read Target Charging and Charging voltage.
Compare the two readings.
Is there more than a 1.0 volt difference?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Go To 8
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Generator Field Driver circuit from the PCM harness
connector to Generator harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the Generator Field Driver circuit an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.
21
CHARGING
P1682-CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO LOW ÐContinued

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
6 Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIItactuate the Generator Field Driver.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the ASD Relay Output circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the ASD Relay Output circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.
7 If there is no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Ye s®Repair or replace the Generator as necessary..
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.
8WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.
No®Test Complete.
22
CHARGING
P1682-CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO LOW ÐContinued

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Replace the Sentry Key Immobilizer Module in accordance with the Service Infor-
mation.
Turn the ignition on.
Display and erase all PCM and SKIM DTCs.
Perform 5 ignition key cycles leaving the ignition key on for 90 seconds per cycle.
With the DRB, display PCM DTCs.
Does the DRB display the same DTC?All
Ye s®Replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform SKIS VERIFICATION TEST.
No®Test Complete.
5WARNING: KEEP CLEAR OF THE ENGINE'S MOVING PARTS.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running and at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform SKIS VERIFICATION TEST.
No®Test Complete.
27
COMMUNICATION
P1686-NO SKIM BUS MESSAGE RECEIVED ÐContinued

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
No®Test Complete.
29
COMMUNICATION
P1695-NO CCD/J1850 MESSAGE FROM BODY CONTROL MODULE Ð
Continued

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
No®Test Complete.
33
COMMUNICATION
P1698-NO BUS MESSAGE FROM TRANS CONTROL MODULE ÐContinued