
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Oil Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 8
No®Repair the Oil Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
8 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Oil Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 9
No®Repair the Oil Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
9 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between Sensor Ground and the Oil Pressure Sensor Signal
circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s®Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Repair the Oil Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the
Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
10WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running and at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Test Complete.
109
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0520- OIL PRESS SENSOR CIRCUIT MALF PLAUSIBILITY ÐContinued

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the 5-volt Supply circuit at the Oil
Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between Sensor Ground and the 5-volt Supply circuit at the
Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s®Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Repair the 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to Sensor Ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Test Complete.
111
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0520-OIL PRESS SENSOR CKT MALF SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO HIGH OR
LOW Ð
Continued

POSSIBLE CAUSES
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
ECM - 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
ECM - A/C PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL
ECM - SIGNAL VOLTAGE HIGH
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If DTC P0641 or P0651 is present with this DTC, diagnose DTCs
P0641 and P0651 before diagnosing this DTC.
NOTE: Ensure the A/C refrigerant System is properly charged per the
Service Information.
Start the engine.
With the DRBIIIt, read the A/C Pressure Sensor voltage.
Select the choice that best reflects the DRBIIItreading.All
Above 4.6 volts
Go To 2
Between 0.7 and 4.6 volts
Go To 9
Below 0.7 volt
Go To 10
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and the 5-volt
Supply circuit in the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Repair the A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the
5-volt Supply circuit.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the PDC.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ECM/PCM Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Sensor Ground circuit at the A/C Pressure Sensor and
ECM harness connectors.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt at either connector?All
Ye s®Repair the A/C Pressure Sensor Ground circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 4
NOTE: If the Sensor Ground circuit had a short to voltage on it, the ECM
may have been damaged. Retest the A/C Pressure Sensor circuit.
11 3
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0530-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT PLAUSIBILITY ÐContinued

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit in the A/C Pressure
Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 5.5 volts?All
Ye s®Repair the A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and the
Sensor Ground circuit.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor the A/C Pressure Sensor voltage.
Turn the ignition on.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Replace the A/C Pressure Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 6
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 30 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 8
No®Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
8 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
11 4
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0530-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT PLAUSIBILITY ÐContinued

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
9WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running and at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Test Complete.
10 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Sensor Reference Voltage9B9circuit in the A/C Pressure
Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 11
No®Go To 15
11 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor the A/C Pressure Sensor voltage.
Turn the ignition on.
Is the voltage above 0.7 volt?All
Ye s®Replace the A/C Pressure Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 12
12 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 13
No®Repair the A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
11 5
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0530-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT PLAUSIBILITY ÐContinued

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
13 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and the
Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 14
No®Repair the A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the
Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
14 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
15 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the 5-volt Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 5 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 16
No®Repair the 5-volt Supply circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
16 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
11 6
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0530-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT PLAUSIBILITY ÐContinued

Symptom:
P0560-SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0560-SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored: With the engine running.
Set Condition: The ECM detects battery voltage is above 17.5 volts.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ECM - TARGET CHARGING VOLTAGE TOO LOW
GENERATOR FIELD DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
GROUND CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
BATTERY SUPPLY CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
GENERATOR INTERNALLY SHORTED TO GROUND
ECM - FIELD DRIVER SHORTED TO GROUND
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: The battery must be fully charged and the generator belt must be in
good condition and tensioned properly before continuing.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, actuate the Generator Field.
Measure the voltage between ground and the Generator Field Driver circuit by back
probing the Generator Field harness connector with a voltmeter.
Does the voltage cycle from B+ to below 2.0 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 6
NOTE: With the DRB, stop the Generator Field actuation.
2 Start the engine.
With the DRB, read the Target Charging voltage.
Is the Target Charging voltage above 13.0 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
11 7
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check all of the ECM Ground circuits.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Ground circuit(s) for high resistance.
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check all of the ECM Battery Supply
circuits.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the Battery Supply circuit(s) for high resistance.
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
5WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
No®Test Complete.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Generator Field Driver circuit.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the Generator Field Driver circuit for a short to ground.
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
11 8
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0560-SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO HIGH ÐContinued