
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused B+ circuit in the
Instrument Cluster harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Fused B+ circuit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the Right Indicator Driver
circuit in the Instrument Cluster harness connector.
Operate the Multi-Function Switch and turn the Right Indication on.
Does the test light flash on and off?All
Ye s®Remove and inspect the bulb. If OK, replace the Instrument
Cluster printed circuit board.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster harness connector.
Disconnect the BCM C4 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Right Turn Indicator Driver circuit at the Instrument
Cluster harness connector.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volts?All
Ye s®Repair the Right Turn Indicator for a short to voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 6
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair? All
Repair
Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
611
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
RIGHT TURN SIGNAL INDICATOR SHORT (LOWLINE) ÐContinued

Symptom:
FRONT COURTESY LAMPS OUTPUT SHORT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
FRONT COURTESY LAMPS OUTPUT SHORT
When Monitored: Anytime the Body Control Module is active.
Set Condition: When the voltage of the Headlamp Switch MUX Return Circuit falls below
5.0 volts for 10 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
HEALAMP SWITCH MUX RETURN CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
COURTESY LAMPS DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
PANEL LAMPS DIMMER SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
BODY CONTROL MODULE
HEADLAMP SWITCH
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, clear all BCM DTC's.
Turn the courtesy lamps on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the DTC information.
Does the DRBIIItread: Front Courtesy Lamps Output Short?All
Ye s®Repair the Headlamp Switch MUX Return Circuit for a short to
ground condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition off.
Remove and inspect the inoperative courtesy lamp bulb.
With the DRBIIIt, measure the resistance of the Courtesy Lamps Driver- Dome
Circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Repair the Open Courtesy Lamps Driver-Dome Circuit and re-
place the bulb.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the Body Control Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Panel Lamps Dimmer Signal Circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Open Panel Lamps Dimmer Signal Circuit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
638
INTERIOR LIGHTING

Symptom:
CLUSTER LAMP FAILURE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
CLUSTER LAMP FAILURE
When Monitored: Key ON. After Key-ON bulb check.
Set Condition: When the instrument cluster informs the CAB that the cluster cannot
turn on the ABS Lamp.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CLUSTER DTC PRESENT
CLUSTER INTERNAL FAULT
CAB -- NO ABS INDICATOR MESSAGE
CAB -- ABS INDICATOR FAULT
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Are there any Instrument Cluster DTCs present?All
Ye s®Refer to the INSTRUMENT CLUSTER category for the related
symptom(s).
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition off.
Observe the instrument cluster indicators.
Turn the ignition on.
Did the ABS Indicator illuminate for several seconds and then go out?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 4
3NOTE: The DRBIIItcommunication with the CAB must be operational for
the result of this test to be valid.
Turn the ignition off.
Remove Fuse 21 (ABS valve power) from the IPM.
Perform the Key-on Bulb Check.
Does the ABS Indicator remain on after the bulb check?All
Ye s®Test Complete.
No®Replace the Controller Antilock Brake in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
12
BRAKES (CAB)

Symptom:
*TRAC ON INDICATOR NEVER/ALWAYS ON
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CAB -- INTERNAL FAULT
CHECK TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM
CLUSTER FAILS SELF TEST
CAB - NO TRAC MESSAGE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: The DRBIIItmust be able to communicate with the CAB prior to
performing this test.
NOTE: Note: If any CAB DTC's are present, they must be repaired prior to
performing this test.
Perform the KEY-ON bulb test.
Did the TRAC Indicator illuminate and then go out?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 3
2 Make sure the Traction Control system has not been deactivated with the TRAC OFF
switch.
NOTE: The purpose of this test is to determine if the Traction Control
system is operating.
With the DRBIIItin Inputs/Outputs, read the ABS Pump Motor voltage state.
Accelerate sufficient to cause drive wheel slip.
Does the TRAC Indicator illuminate and the DRBIIItdisplay approximately 9 volts?All
Ye s®The traction control system is functioning normally.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Controller Antilock Brake in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3NOTE: The purpose of this test is to perform the Instrument Cluster self
test.
Depress and hold the Odometer Reset Button.
Turn the Key from OFF to ON and then back to OFF.
Release the Odometer Reset Button.
Do the Instrument Cluster Indicators and Gauges activate and deactivate?All
Ye s®Replace the Controller Antilock Brake in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
39
BRAKES (CAB)

sponder ID message to the SKIM. The SKIM com-
pares the transponder ID message to the available
valid key codes in SKIM memory (8 key maximum
at any one time). After validating the ignition key,
the SKIM sends a PCI Bus message called a seed
request to the ECM, then waits for the ECM re-
sponse. If the ECM does not respond, the SKIM will
send the seed request again. After three failed
attempts, the SKIM will stop sending the seed
request and store a trouble code in memory. If the
ECM sends a seed response, the SKIM sends a
valid/invalid key message to the ECM. This is an
encrypted message that is generated using the
following:
VIN - Vehicle Identification Number.
Seed - This is a random number that is generated
by the ECM at each ignition key cycle.
The VIN and seed are two variables used in the
rolling code algorithm that encrypts the valid/
invalid key message. The ECM uses the rolling code
algorithm to receive, decode and respond to the
valid/invalid key message sent by the SKIM. After
sending the valid/invalid key message, the SKIM
waits 3.5 seconds for an ECM status message from
the ECM. If the ECM does not respond with a valid
key message to the SKIM, a fault is detected and a
code is stored.
The SKIS incorporates a warning lamp located in
the information center. The lamp receives switched
ignition voltage and is hardwired to the body con-
trol module. The lamp is actuated when the SKIM
sends a PCI Bus message to the body control
module requesting the lamp on. The body control
module then provides the ground for the lamp.
The SKIM will request lamp operation for the
following:
± bulb check at ignition on
± to alert the vehicle operator to a SKIS malfunc-
tion
± when the SKIM is in customer key programming
mode
For all faults except transponder faults the lamp
remains on steady. In the event of a transponder
fault the lamp will flash at a rate of 1Hz (once per
second). If a fault is present, the lamp will remain
on or flashing for the complete ignition cycle. If a
fault is stored in SKIM memory which prevents the
system from operating properly, the ECM will allow
the engine to start and idle for 2 seconds then stall.
This may occur up to six times. After the sixth
attempt, the ECM disables the starter relay until
the fault is corrected.
3.3 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
Each diagnostic trouble code (DTC) is diagnosed
by following a specific procedure. The diagnostic
test procedure contains step-by-step instruction fordetermining the cause of the DTC as well as no
trouble code problems. It is not necessary to per-
form all of the tests in this book to diagnose an
individual code.
Always begin diagnosis by reading the DTC's
using the DRBIIIt.
3.3.1 HARD CODE
A DTC that comes back within one cycle of the
ignition key is a hard code. This means that the
problem is current every time the ECM/SKIM
checks that circuit or function. Procedures in this
manual verify if the DTC is a hard code at the
beginning of each test. When the fault is not a hard
code, an intermittent test must be performed.
NOTE: If the DRBIIItdisplays faults for multiple
components (i.e. ECT, VSS, Oil Temp sensors) iden-
tify and check the shared circuits for possible prob-
lems before continuing (i.e. sensor grounds or 5-volt
supply circuits). Refer to the appropriate schematic
to identify shared circuits.
3.3.2 INTERMITTENT CODE
A DTC that is not current every time the ECM/
SKIM checks the circuit or function is an intermit-
tent code. Most intermittent DTCs are caused by
wiring or connector problems. Problems that come
and go like this are the most difficult to diagnose;
they must be looked for under specific conditions
that cause them. The following checks may assist
you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
²Visually inspect the related wire harness connec-
tors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or cor-
roded terminals.
²Visually inspect the related wire harness. Look
for chafed, pierced, or partially broken wire.
²Refer to hotlines or technical service bulletins
that may apply.
NOTE: Electromagnetic (radio) interference can
cause an intermittent system malfunction. This
interference can interrupt communication between
the ignition key transponder and the SKIM.
3.3.3 ECM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
IMPORTANT NOTE:Before replacing the ECM
for a failed driver, control circuit or ground circuit,
be sure to check the related component/circuit in-
tegrity for failures not detected due to a double fault
in the circuit. Most ECM driver/control circuit fail-
ures are caused by internal failures to components
(i.e. relays and solenoids) and shorted circuits (i.e.
sensor pull-ups, drivers and ground circuits). These
faults are difficult to detect when a double fault has
occurred and only one DTC has set.
If the DRB displays faults for multiple compo-
nents (i.e. VSS, ECT, Batt Temp, etc.), identify and
3
GENERAL INFORMATION

²Engine running at 420 to 480 rpm for 10 sec-
onds
²Oil pressure switch closed to ground for (1 sec-
ond minimum, 2 seconds maximum)
Chime rate: 168 to 192 chimes per minute.
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING - SEAT BELT CHIME
The seat belt chime will sound for 4 to 8 seconds,
when the ignition is turned on and the driver's seat
belt is not buckled (seat belt switch is closed to
ground). This is a reminder to the driver to buckle
the seat belt. The seat belt lamp is controlled by the
ORC. The cluster will also bulb check the seat belt
warning lamp for 6 seconds. Buckling the driver's
seat belt before the time out has expired will cause
the chime to stop immediately. Chime rate: 38 to 62
chimes per minute but the lamp will remain on until
6 seconds have expired.
To test the seat belt warning system, the ignition
switch must be in the OFF position for 1 minute
before starting the test. Turn the ignition switch to
the on position with the driver's seat belt not buck-
led. The seat belt warning lamp should light and the
chime should sound 4 to 8 seconds.
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING - SEAT BELT LAMP
The seat belt lamp in the instrument cluster sig-
nals the vehicle passengers to fasten their seat belts.
The seat belt lamp is illuminated directly by the
instrument cluster for 6 seconds after the instrument
cluster receives the message from the ORC. The seat
belt lamp is therefore illuminated for 6 seconds
whenever the ignition switch is moved to run/start
position.
(1) While ignition is off, the seat belt lamp will not
be illuminated.
(2) The ignition power feed status will be updated
every 250 milliseconds or on change.
(3) This lamp will be checked by the instrument
cluster for 6 seconds with every run/start cycle of the
ignition switch.
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING - TURN SIGNAL ON
CHIME
The turn signal on chime will warn the driver that
the turn signals have been left on. When the body
control module receives a turn signal input for 1/4.0
mile, vehicle speed is greater than 24 km/h (15 mph),
the chime will sound continuously until the turn sig-nal is turned OFF. If vehicle speed drops below 24
km/h (15 mph) prior to the warning being activated,
the accumulated distance traveled will be reset. The
turn signal chime is not activated when the emer-
gency flashers are turned on. Chime rate: 50612
chimes per minute.
For the turn signal warning system to operate:
²Must have input from either the right or left
turn signal lamps. Creates a voltage change between
0 and battery voltage.
²The vehicle speed sensor sends a message to the
Powertrain Control Module that vehicle has exceeded
24 km/h (15 mph) for 1/4.0 mile).
²When the above two conditions are met, the
chime will sound. The chime will stop when no fur-
ther voltage change is detected.
²If hazard warning signals are pulsing, no chime
will sound.
²If speed drops below 24 km/h (15 mph) before
the warning is issued, the warning will not be issued
and the distance counter will be reset.
²If turn signal lamps are not working properly,
the chime will not sound.
²When using the scan tool, refer to the proper
Body Diagnostic Manual for the procedure.
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING - WARNING LAMP
ANNOUNCEMENT CHIME
The warning lamp announcement chime will warn
the driver to scan the instrument cluster to observe
which warning lamp is illuminated. Whenever the
volts, low fuel, airbag, door ajar or gate ajar lamps
are first illuminated, the chime will sound one tone.
The door/liftgate ajar warning lamp announcement
chime sounds only if the vehicle speed is above 4
m.p.h.
Two seconds after ignition switch is turned ON or
until the seat belt warning chime ends, all warning
announcement chimes will be consolidated into one
warning announcement. This will occur 2 seconds
after the seat belt warning chime ends. If a warning
announcement should occur while another warning
chime in progress (turn signal, low oil pressure or
high speed warnings), no additional chimes will
sound after the chime in progress ends. All associ-
ated lamps will be illuminated, and the active chime
will be the warning announcement.
RSCHIME/BUZZER8B-3
CHIME/BUZZER (Continued)

²Fuel system monitor
²EGR monitor
²Purge system monitor
²All inputs monitored for proper voltage range.
²All monitored components (refer to the Emission
section for On-Board Diagnostics).
The PCM compares the upstream and downstream
heated oxygen sensor inputs to measure catalytic
convertor efficiency. If the catalyst efficiency drops
below the minimum acceptable percentage, the PCM
stores a diagnostic trouble code in memory.
During certain idle conditions, the PCM may enter
a variable idle speed strategy. During variable idle
speed strategy the PCM adjusts engine speed based
on the following inputs.
²A/C sense
²Battery voltage
²Battery temperature
²Engine coolant temperature
²Engine run time
²Inlet/Intake air temperature
²Vehicle mileage
ACCELERATION MODE
This is a CLOSED LOOP mode. The PCM recog-
nizes an abrupt increase in Throttle Position sensor
output voltage or MAP sensor output voltage as a
demand for increased engine output and vehicle
acceleration. The PCM increases injector pulse width
in response to increased fuel demand.
DECELERATION MODE
This is a CLOSED LOOP mode. During decelera-
tion the following inputs are received by the PCM:
²A/C sense
²Battery voltage
²Inlet/Intake air temperature
²Engine coolant temperature
²Crankshaft position (engine speed)
²Exhaust gas oxygen content (upstream heated
oxygen sensor)
²Knock sensor
²Manifold absolute pressure
²Throttle position
²IAC motor control changes in response to MAP
sensor feedback
The PCM may receive a closed throttle input from
the Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) when it senses an
abrupt decrease in manifold pressure. This indicates
a hard deceleration. In response, the PCM may
momentarily turn off the injectors. This helps
improve fuel economy, emissions and engine braking.
WIDE-OPEN-THROTTLE MODE
This is an OPEN LOOP mode. During wide-open-
throttle operation, the following inputs are used by
the PCM:
²Inlet/Intake air temperature
²Engine coolant temperature
²Engine speed
²Knock sensor
²Manifold absolute pressure
²Throttle position
When the PCM senses a wide-open-throttle condi-
tion through the Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) it de-
energizes the A/C compressor clutch relay. This
disables the air conditioning system.
The PCM does not monitor the heated oxygen sen-
sor inputs during wide-open-throttle operation except
for downstream heated oxygen sensor and both
shorted diagnostics. The PCM adjusts injector pulse
width to supply a predetermined amount of addi-
tional fuel.
IGNITION SWITCH OFF MODE
When the operator turns the ignition switch to the
OFF position, the following occurs:
²All outputs are turned off, unless 02 Heater
Monitor test is being run. Refer to the Emission sec-
tion for On-Board Diagnostics.
²No inputs are monitored except for the heated
oxygen sensors. The PCM monitors the heating ele-
ments in the oxygen sensors and then shuts down.
STANDARD PROCEDURES - OBTAINING
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
BULB CHECK
Each time the ignition key is turned to the ON
position, the malfunction indicator (check engine)
lamp on the instrument panel should illuminate for
approximately 2 seconds then go out. This is done for
a bulb check. When the key is in the power on, but
engine off position, the MIL will remain illuminated
for regulatory purposes.
OBTAINING DTC'S USING DRB SCAN TOOL
(1) Connect the DRB scan tool to the data link
(diagnostic) connector. This connector is located in
the passenger compartment; at the lower edge of
instrument panel; near the steering column.
(2) Turn the ignition switch on and access the
ªRead Faultº screen.
(3) Record all the DTC's and ªfreeze frameº infor-
mation shown on the DRB scan tool.
RSELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES8E-21
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (Continued)

See the instructions provided by the manufacturer
of the hydrometer for recommendations on the cor-
rect use of the hydrometer that you are using.
Remove only enough electrolyte from the battery cell
so that the float is off the bottom of the hydrometer
barrel with pressure on the bulb released. To read
the hydrometer correctly, hold it with the top surface
of the electrolyte at eye level (Fig. 9).
CAUTION: Exercise care when inserting the tip of
the hydrometer into a battery cell to avoid damag-
ing the plate separators. Damaged plate separators
can cause early battery failure.
Hydrometer floats are generally calibrated to indi-
cate the specific gravity correctly only at 26.7É C (80É
F). When testing the specific gravity at any other
temperature, a correction factor is required. The cor-
rection factor is approximately a specific gravity
value of 0.004, which may also be identified as four
points of specific gravity. For each 5.5É C above 26.7É
C (10É F above 80É F), add four points. For each 5.5É
C below 26.7É C (10É F below 80É F), subtract four
points. Always correct the specific gravity for temper-
ature variation.
EXAMPLE:A battery is tested at -12.2É C (10É F)
and has a specific gravity of 1.240. Determine the
actual specific gravity as follows:(1) Determine the number of degrees above or
below 26.7É C (80É F):26.6É C - -12.2É C = 38.8É C
(80É F - 10É F = 70É F)
(2) Divide the result from Step 1 by 5.5É C (10É
F):38.8É C45.5ÉC=7(70É F410ÉF=7)
(3) Multiply the result from Step 2 by the temper-
ature correction factor (0.004):7 X 0.004 = 0.028
(4) The temperature at testing was below 26.7É C
(80É F); therefore, the temperature correction factor
is subtracted:1.240 - 0.028 = 1.212
(5) The corrected specific gravity of the battery cell
in this example is 1.212.
Test the specific gravity of the electrolyte in each
battery cell. If the specific gravity of all cells is above
1.235, but the variation between cells is more than
fifty points (0.050), the battery should be replaced. If
the specific gravity of one or more cells is less than
1.235, charge the battery at a rate of approximately
five amperes. Continue charging the battery until
three consecutive specific gravity tests, taken at one-
hour intervals, are constant. If the cell specific grav-
ity variation is more than fifty points (0.050) at the
end of the charge period, replace the battery.
When the specific gravity of all cells is above 1.235,
and the cell variation is less than fifty points (0.050),
the battery may be load tested to determine its
cranking capacity. Refer to Standard Procedures for
the proper battery load test procedures.
STANDARD PROCEDURE - OPEN-CIRCUIT
VOLTAGE TEST
A battery open-circuit voltage (no load) test will
show the approximate state-of-charge of a battery.
This test can be used in place of the hydrometer test
when a hydrometer is not available, or for mainte-
nance-free batteries with non-removable cell caps.
Before proceeding with this test, completely charge
the battery. Refer to Standard Procedures for the
proper battery charging procedures.
(1) Before measuring the open-circuit voltage, the
surface charge must be removed from the battery.
Turn on the headlamps for fifteen seconds, then
allow up to five minutes for the battery voltage to
stabilize.
(2) Disconnect and isolate both battery cables, neg-
ative cable first.
(3) Using a voltmeter connected to the battery
posts (see the instructions provided by the manufac-
turer of the voltmeter), measure the open-circuit volt-
age (Fig. 10).
See the Open-Circuit Voltage Table. This voltage
reading will indicate the battery state-of-charge, but
will not reveal its cranking capacity. If a battery has
an open-circuit voltage reading of 12.4 volts or
greater, it may be load tested to reveal its cranking
capacity. Refer to Standard Procedures for the proper
Fig. 9 Hydrometer - Typical
1 - BULB
2 - SURFACE COHESION
3 - SPECIFIC GRAVITY READING
4 - TEMPERATURE READING
5 - HYDROMETER BARREL
6 - FLOAT
8F - 12 BATTERY SYSTEMRS
BATTERY (Continued)