Page 729 of 4284

Symptom:
RIGHT MIRROR HORIZONTAL SENSOR OUT OF RANGE HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RIGHT MIRROR HORIZONTAL SENSOR OUT OF RANGE HIGH
When Monitored: Continuously when the PCI bus is active.
Set Condition: This code is set when the mirror sensor feedback to the Memory Seat
Mirror Module is greater than the mirror out of range high value stored in EEPROM. Code
will remain for 50 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
RIGHT MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION WIRE SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
RIGHT MIRROR SENSOR GROUND WIRE OPEN
STORED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
RIGHT MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION SIGNAL OPEN
RIGHT POWER MIRROR
MEMORY SEAT MIRROR MODULE HORIZONTAL POSITION SIGNAL
MEMORY SEAT MIRROR MODULE SENSOR GROUND
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, erase the DTC from Memory Seat Mirror Module.
Operate the driver's power seat and memory system.
Turn the ignition switch to the Off position then start the engine and let run for one
minute.
With the DRB check for the same DTC to reset in the MSMM.
Did the same DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Right Power Mirror connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Right Mirror Horizontal Position Signal circuit in the
Right Power Mirror harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 6
700
MEMORY SEAT
Page 731 of 4284

Symptom:
RIGHT MIRROR HORIZONTAL SENSOR OUT OF RANGE LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RIGHT MIRROR HORIZONTAL SENSOR OUT OF RANGE LOW
When Monitored: Continuously when the PCI bus is active.
Set Condition: This code is set when the mirror sensor feedback to the Memory Seat
Mirror Module is less than the mirror out of range low value stored in EEPROM. Code will
remain for 50 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
MSMM HORIZONTAL POSITION LOW
STORED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
RIGHT MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION SIGNAL WIRE SHORT TO GROUND
RIGHT POWER MIRROR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, erase the DTC from Memory Seat Mirror Module.
Operate the driver's power seat and memory system.
Turn the ignition switch to the Off position then start the engine and let run for one
minute.
With the DRB check for the same DTC to reset in the MSMM.
Did the same DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Right Power Mirror connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Right Mirror Horizontal Position Signal circuit in the
Right Power Mirror harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the Right Power Mirror.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
702
MEMORY SEAT
Page 733 of 4284

Symptom:
RIGHT MIRROR VERTICAL SENSOR OUT OF RANGE HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RIGHT MIRROR VERTICAL SENSOR OUT OF RANGE HIGH
When Monitored: Continuously when the PCI bus is active.
Set Condition: This code is set when the mirror sensor feedback to the Memory Seat
Mirror Module is greater than the mirror out of range high value stored in EEPROM. Code
will remain for 50 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
RIGHT MIRROR SENSOR GROUND WIRE OPEN
RIGHT MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION WIRE SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
STORED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
RIGHT MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SIGNAL OPEN
RIGHT POWER MIRROR
MEMORY SEAT MIRROR MODULE SENSOR GROUND
MEMORY SEAT MIRROR MODULE VERTICAL POSITION SIGNAL
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, erase the DTC from Memory Seat Mirror Module.
Operate the driver's power seat and memory system.
Turn the ignition switch to the Off position then start the engine and let run for one
minute.
With the DRB check for the same DTC to reset in the MSMM.
Did the same DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Right Power Mirror connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Right Mirror Vertical Position Signal circuit in the Right
Power Mirror harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 6
704
MEMORY SEAT
Page 735 of 4284

Symptom:
RIGHT MIRROR VERTICAL SENSOR OUT OF RANGE LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RIGHT MIRROR VERTICAL SENSOR OUT OF RANGE LOW
When Monitored: Continuously when the PCI bus is active.
Set Condition: This code is set when the mirror sensor feedback to the Memory Seat
Mirror Module is less than the mirror out of range low value stored in EEPROM. Code will
remain for 50 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
MSMM VERTICAL POSITION LOW
STORED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
RIGHT MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SIGNAL WIRE SHORT TO GROUND
RIGHT POWER MIRROR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, erase the DTC from Memory Seat Mirror Module.
Operate the driver's power seat and memory system.
Turn the ignition switch to the Off position then start the engine and let run for one
minute.
With the DRB check for the same DTC to reset in the MSMM.
Did the same DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Right Power Mirror connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Right Mirror Vertical Position Signal circuit in the Right
Power Mirror harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the Right Power Mirror.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
706
MEMORY SEAT
Page 741 of 4284

Symptom:
EC MIRROR DAY/NIGHT LINE FAULT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
EC MIRROR DAY/NIGHT LINE FAULT
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The EVIC Module does not receive any messages from the EC Mirror.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
AUTOMATIC DAY/NIGHT MIRROR OPERATION
AUTOMATIC HEADLAMP SWITCH SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN
AUTOMATIC HEADLAMP SWITCH SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
AUTOMATIC HEADLAMP SWITCH SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
CMTC/EVIC MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, erase the DTC.
Cycle the ignition on and off several times, leaving the ignition on for at least 15
seconds.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 7
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Automatic Day/Night Mirror harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Automatic Headlamp Switch Sensor circuit in the
Automatic Day/Night Mirror harness connector.
Is the voltage 4.9 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the Automatic Day/Night Mirror.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EVIC harness connector.
Disconnect the Automatic Day/Night Mirror harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Automatic Headlamp Switch Sensor circuit between
the Automatic Day/Night Mirror harness connector and the EVIC harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Automatic Headlamp Switch Sensor circuit for an
open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
712
OVERHEAD CONSOLE
Page 743 of 4284
Symptom:
EVIC INTERNAL FAILURE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
EVIC INTERNAL FAILURE
When Monitored: When a SELF TEST command is received from the DRBIII, the EVIC
performs a series of tests on the microprocessor, compass coil, and internal circuitry.
Set Condition: The code will be set, if during the self test the EVIC detects a problem the
microprocessor, compass coil, and internal circuitry.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
EVIC INTERNAL FAILURE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the DTC.
Cycle the ignition on and off several times leaving the ignition in the on position for
at least 15 second each time.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?All
Ye s®Replace Electronic Vehicle Information Center.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
714
OVERHEAD CONSOLE
Page 744 of 4284

Symptom:
OTIS MODULE MESSAGE MISMATCH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
OTIS MODULE MESSAGE MISMATCH
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: BCM has learned EC Mirror but the vehicle is Not equipped with EC
Mirror.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
EVIC COMMUNICATION
CMTC/EVIC MODULE
BODY CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: All communication DTC(s) that may have set along with this DTC
must be diagnosed before continuing.
NOTE: If the DTC EC Mirror Day/Night Line Fault is present in the EVIC
along with this DTC, diagnose the EC Mirror Day/Night Line Fault first
before continuing.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the DTC.
Cycle the ignition on and off several times, leaving the ignition on for at least 15
seconds.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Did the DTC OTIS Module Message Mismatch reset?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 4
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, attempt to communicate with the CMTC/EVIC Module.
Can communication be established with the CMTC/EVIC Module?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Refer to the Communication Category and perform the appropri-
ate symptom.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
715
OVERHEAD CONSOLE
Page 745 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute CMTC/EVIC Module in place of the original module.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition on.
Cycle the ignition on and off, leaving the ignition in the on position for at least 15
seconds each time.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?All
Ye s®Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the CMTC/EVIC Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
716
OVERHEAD CONSOLE
OTIS MODULE MESSAGE MISMATCH ÐContinued