Page 3946 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
152
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0500-NO VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL (4SP AUTO TRANS) ÐContinued
Page 3947 of 4284

Symptom:
P0505-IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUITS
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0505-IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUITS
When Monitored: Engine running. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts. IAC motor
operating.
Set Condition: The PCM senses a short to ground or battery voltage on any of the four
Idle Air Control (IAC) driver circuits for 2.75 seconds while the IAC motor is active.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
IAC #1 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO #2, #3, OR #4
IAC #2 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO #3 OR #4
IAC #3 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO #4
IAC DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
IAC DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
IAC MOTOR OPERATION
IAC MOTOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?2.4L 4 CYL DOHC
16V MPI
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 8
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAC Motor harness connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module harness connectors.
Note: The following steps are checking for a short between the IAC Driver
Circuits.
Measure the resistance between the IAC #1 Driver circuit and #2, #3, #4 Driver
circuits.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms on any of the Drivers?2.4L 4 CYL DOHC
16V MPI
Ye s®Repair the IAC Driver Circuits shorted together.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 3
153
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3949 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAC Motor harness connector.
Start and idle the engine.
Using a test light connected to ground, probe the IAC Driver #1 circuit for 10 seconds.
Repeat the above test for the remaining IAC Motor Driver circuits.
Does the test light turn on and off while probing each IAC Motor Driver circuit?2.4L 4 CYL DOHC
16V MPI
Ye s®Replace the Idle Air Control Motor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
8WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?2.4L 4 CYL DOHC
16V MPI
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
155
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0505-IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUITS ÐContinued
Page 3950 of 4284

Symptom:
P0508 - IAC MOTOR SENSE CIRCUIT LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0508 - IAC MOTOR SENSE CIRCUIT LOW
When Monitored: Engine running. The batterty voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition: IAC Valve Sense current is less than 146.33 mA.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
IAC MOTOR
IAC MOTOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
IAC MOTOR SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
IAC MOTOR SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
IAC MOTOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If the engine will not idle, maintain an engine speed between 800 and
1500 RPM.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the IAC Current.
Is the IAC Current below 146 mA?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 8
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAC Motor harness connector.
Remove the IAC Motor.
NOTE: Inspect the IAC air passages for restriction and damage to the IAC
valve.
Measure the resistance across the IAC Motor (component).
Is the resistance 9.7 +/- 1.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the IAC Motor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
156
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3952 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8WARNING: KEEP CLEAR OF THE ENGINE'S MOVING PARTS.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
158
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0508 - IAC MOTOR SENSE CIRCUIT LOW ÐContinued
Page 3953 of 4284

Symptom:
P0509 - IAC MOTOR SENSE CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0509 - IAC MOTOR SENSE CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored: Engine running. The batterty voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition: IAC Valve Sense current is greater than 999.9 mA.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
IAC MOTOR
IAC MOTOR SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
IAC MOTOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
IAC MOTOR SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO IAC MOTOR DRIVER CIRCUIT
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If the engine will not idle, maintain an engine speed between 800 and
1500 RPM.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the IAC Current.
Is the IAC Current above 999 mA?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 7
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAC Motor harness connector.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor the IAC Current.
Turn the ignition on.
Does the DRB display IAC Current at 0mA?All
Ye s®Replace the IAC Motor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAC Motor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the ASD Relay.
Measure the voltage of the IAC Motor Sense circuit in the IAC Motor harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volt?All
Ye s®Repair the IAC Motor Sense circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 4
159
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3954 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAC Motor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the ASD Relay.
Measure the voltage of the IAC Motor Driver circuit in the IAC Motor harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volt?All
Ye s®Repair the IAC Motor Driver circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAC Motor harness connector.
Measure the resistance across the IAC Motor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the IAC Motor Sense circuit shorted to the IAC Motor
Driver circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 6
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
7WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
160
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0509 - IAC MOTOR SENSE CIRCUIT HIGH ÐContinued
Page 3958 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
9WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
No®Test Complete.
164
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0703-BRAKE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT ÐContinued