Page 81 of 447

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T) 7B-39
Figure for Step 1, 2
Figure for Step 2, 33 1) Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect
output shaft speed sensor – input shaft
speed sensor coupler. (See figure.)
2) Measure resistance between terminal “3”
(of disconnected sensor side coupler) and
body ground then terminal “4” (of discon-
nected sensor side coupler) and body
ground.
Is it about 0 Ω
?
(See figure.)Replace output shaft
speed sensor.Go to Step 4.
4 1) Turn ignition switch OFF and connect out-
put shaft speed sensor coupler then discon-
nect TCM couplers.
2) Measure resistance between terminal “C43-
6” (of disconnected harness side coupler)
and body ground then terminal “C43-14” (of
disconnected harness side coupler) and
body ground.
Is it about 0 Ω
?
(See figure.)“WHT” or “BLK” wire
shorted to ground.Go to Step 5.
5 Measure resistance between terminal “C43-6”
and “C43-13” (of disconnected harness side
coupler) then terminal “C43-14” and “C43-13”
(of disconnected harness side coupler).
Is it about 0 Ω
?
(See figure.)“WHT” wire or “BLK” wire
shorted to shield portion.Poor connection of termi-
nal “C43-6” or “C43-14” of
the TCM.
If all the above are in
good condition, substitute
a known-good TCM and
recheck. Step Action Yes No
1. Output shaft speed sensor
2. Input shaft speed sensor coupler
1. Terminal “3”
2. Terminal “4”
Page 83 of 447

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T) 7B-41
DTC P1700 (DTC NO.32/33) THROTTLE POSITION SIGNAL INPUT MALFUNCTION
1. Throttle position (TP) sensor 4. TCM coupler (viewed from harness side)
2. ECM 5. ECM coupler (viewed from harness side)
3. TCM
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
NO or abnormal throttle opening signal inputted.
Step Action Yes No
1 Check DTC of “ENGINE DIAGNOSIS” referring
to Section 6.
Is there DTC related to throttle position sensor
detected?Inspect and repair refer-
ring to DTC flow table of
“ENGINE DIAGNOSIS” in
Section 6.Go to Step 2.
2 Is DTC No.33? Go to Step 4. Go to Step 3.
3 Is DTC No.32? Go to Step 5. Go to Step 5.
(When DTC is P1700.)
4 1) Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect
ECM couplers.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check voltage
between terminal “C41-21” of disconnected
harness side ECM coupler and body
ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Poor connection of termi-
nal “C41-21” of ECM cou-
pler.
If connection is OK, sub-
stitute a known-good
ECM and recheck.“PPL” wire open or poor
connection of terminal
“C43-8” of TCM coupler.
If wire and connection are
OK, substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.
Page 85 of 447

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T) 7B-43
DTC P0705 (DTC NO.34) TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR (SWITCH) CIRCUIT MALFUNC-
TION
1. Transmission range sensor (shift switch) 3. TCM coupler (viewed from harness side)
2. TCM 4. Power source
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
No shift switch signal inputted or two or more shift switch signals inputted at the same time.
Step Action Yes No
1 1) Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect TCM
coupler.
2) Turn ignition switch ON, check voltage
between terminal “C43-1” and “C44-15” of
disconnected harness side TCM coupler.
Is it 10 – 14 V at “P” range and 0 V at the other
range?Go to Step 2. Go to Step 7.
2 While ignition switch ON, check voltage
between terminal “C43-2” and “C44-15” of dis-
connected harness side TCM coupler.
Is it 10 – 14 V at “R” range and 0 V at the other
range?Go to Step 3. Go to Step 7.
3 While ignition switch ON, check voltage
between terminal “C43-3” and “C44-15” of dis-
connected harness side TCM coupler.
Is it 10 – 14 V at “N” range and 0 V at the other
range?Go to Step 4. Go to Step 7.
4 While ignition switch ON, check voltage
between terminal “C43-9” and “C44-15” of dis-
connected harness side TCM coupler.
Is it 10 – 14 V at “D” range and 0 V at the other
range?Go to Step 5. Go to Step 7.
Page 86 of 447
7B-44 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T)
5 While ignition switch ON, check voltage
between terminal “C43-10” and “C44-15” of dis-
connected harness side TCM coupler.
Is it 10 – 14 V at “2” range and 0 V at the other
range?Go to Step 6. Go to Step 7.
6 While ignition switch ON, check voltage
between terminal “C43-11” and “C44-15” of dis-
connected harness side TCM coupler.
Is it 10 – 14 V at “L” range and 0 V at the other
range?Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent
trouble referring to
“INTERMITTENT AND
POOR CONNECTION”
in Section 0B.Go to Step 7.
7 Check transmission range sensor referring in
this section.
Is it OK?Transmission range sen-
sor wire shorted.
If wire harnesses are OK,
substitute a known-good
TCM and recheck.Replace transmission
range sensor. Step Action Yes No
Page 87 of 447
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T) 7B-45
DTC P0725 (DTC NO.35) ENGINE SPEED INPUT CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
1. ECM 3. TCM coupler (viewed from harness side)
2. TCM 4. ECM coupler (viewed from harness side)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
Inputted engine rev. signal too low or too high.
Step Action Yes No
1 Check DTC of “ENGINE DIAGNOSIS” referring
to Section 6.
Is there DTC related to engine speed sensor?Inspect and repair refer-
ring to DTC flow table of
“ENGINE DIAGNOSIS” in
Section 6.Go to Step 2.
2 1) Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect
ECM or TCM couplers.
2) Measure resistance between terminal “G02-
16” and “C43-5” of disconnected harness
side coupler.
Is it about 0 Ω
?Go to Step 3.“BRN” wire open.
3 Measure resistance between terminal “C43-5”
of disconnected harness side coupler and body
ground.
Is it infinity?Go to Step 4.“BRN” wire shorted to
ground
Page 89 of 447

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T) 7B-47
DTC P0710 (DTC No.36/38) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNC-
TION
1. Transmission temperature sensor 3. TCM
2. Coupler 4. TCM coupler (viewed from harness side)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
A/T fluid temperature signal input voltage too low.
A/T fluid temperature signal input voltage does not go down although standard value of engine rev. signal
input.
Step Action Yes No
1 1) Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect
sensor wire harness coupler.
2) Measure resistance between “BLU/RED”
wire and “GRY/RED” wire terminal of sen-
sor side coupler.
Is it infinity or 0 Ω
?Faulty transmission tem-
perature sensor.
Replace transmission
temperature sensor.Go to Step 2.
2 Is DTC No.36? Go to Step 4. Go to Step 3.
3 Is DTC No.38? Go to Step 5. Go to Step 6.
(When DTC is P0710.)
4 1) Turn ignition switch OFF and connect sen-
sor wire harness coupler.
2) Disconnect TCM couplers.
3) Measure the resistance between terminal
“C44-3” and “C44-16” of disconnected har-
ness side coupler.
Is it about 0 Ω
?“BLU/RED” and “GRY/
RED” wire shorted each
other.Substitute a known-good
TCM and recheck.
Page 92 of 447

7B-50 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T)
Chart for Step 2
Chart for Step 3
Chart for Step 5
Figure for Step 1 and 54 Check continuity between terminal of discon-
nected body side solenoid coupler and transmis-
sion ground with TCM, dropping resister and
solenoid couplers disconnected.
Is there continuity?Circuit between
TCM and transmis-
sion shorted to
ground.Go to Step 5.
5 Check continuity between terminal of discon-
nected body side dropping resistor coupler and
transmission ground. (See chart.)
Is there continuity?Circuit between
TCM and dropping
resister is shorted
to ground.Intermittent trouble or faulty
TCM.
Check for intermittent referring
to “INTERMITTENT AND
POOR CONNECTION” in Sec-
tion 0A. If no trouble found,
substitute a known-good TCM
and recheck.
Solenoid TCM terminal No.Solenoid coupler lead wire color
(body side)
C (No.3) C44-11 BRN
D (No.4) C44-12 BLK/YEL
E (No.5) C44-13 BRN/WHT
Solenoid TCM terminal No.Solenoid coupler lead wire color
(body side)
C (No.3) C44-24 BRN
D (No.4) C44-25 BLK/YEL
E (No.5) C44-26 BRN/WHT
Solenoid TCM terminal No.Dropping resistor lead wire color
(body side)
C (No.3) C44-11 GRY/BLU
D (No.4) C44-12 RED/BLU
E (No.5) C44-13 BLU/ORN
1. Solenoid coupler
2. Terminal for shift solenoid-C (No.3)
3. Terminal for shift solenoid-D (No.4)
4. Terminal for shift solenoid-E (No.5)
5. Transmission range sensor (Shift switch)
6. Dropping resistor terminal for shift solenoid-C (No.3)
7. Dropping resistor terminal for shift solenoid-D (No.4)
8. Dropping resistor terminal for shift solenoid-E (No.5)
9. Dropping resistor coupler
Step Action Yes No
Page 95 of 447

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T) 7B-53
INSPECTION OF TCM AND ITS CIRCUITS
TCM and its circuits can be checked at TCM wiring couplers by
measuring voltage and resistance.
INSPECTION
1) Remove TCM from vehicle referring to “TRANSMISSION
CONTROL MODULE” in this section.
2) Connect TCM couplers to TCM.
3) Check voltage at each terminal of couplers connected.CAUTION:
TCM cannot be checked by itself, it is strictly prohibited
to connect voltmeter or ohmmeter to TCM with coupler
disconnected from it.
NOTE:
As each terminal voltage is affected by the battery volt-
age, confirm that it is 11 V or more when ignition switch
is ON.
1. TCM 3. Body ground
2. Couplers
TERMINAL CIRCUITSTAN-
DARD
VOLTAGECONDITION
C431 Transmission range “P” switch10 – 14 V IG switch ON, selector lever at “P” range
0 – 1 V IG switch ON, selector lever other than “P” range
2 Transmission range “R” switch10 – 14 V IG switch ON, selector lever at “R” range
0 – 1 V IG switch ON, selector lever other than “R” range
3 Transmission range “N” switch10 – 14 V IG switch ON, selector lever at “N” range
0 – 1 V IG switch ON, selector lever other than “N” range
4 Diagnosis switch 10 – 14 VIG switch ON, diagnosis switch terminal not
grounded
5 Engine speed signal 0 – 1 V IG switch ON, leaving engine OFF
6 Output shaft speed sensor(+)––
7 Input shaft speed sensor(+)––
8 throttle opening signal––
9 Transmission range “D” switch10 – 14 V IG switch ON, selector lever at “D” range
0 – 1 V IG switch ON, selector lever other than “D” range
10 Transmission range “2” switch10 – 14 V IG switch ON, selector lever at “2” range
0 – 1 V IG switch ON, selector lever other than “2” range
11 Transmission range “L” switch10 – 14 V IG switch ON, selector lever at “L” range
0 – 1 V IG switch ON, selector lever other than “L” range