AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T) 7B-1
6F1
6F2
6G
6H
6K
7A
7A1
7C1
7D
7B
7F
8A
8B
8C
8D
8E
9
10
10A
10B
SECTION 7B
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T)
CONTENTS
GENERAL DESCRIPTION ...............................7B-3
ELECTRONIC SHIFT CONTROL SYSTEM . 7B-6
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
(TCM) ........................................................ 7B-7
FAIL SAFE FUNCTION ............................. 7B-8
CHANGE MECHANISM .......................... 7B-10
AUTOMATIC GEAR SHIFT DIAGRAM ... 7B-11
DIAGNOSIS ....................................................7B-13
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE ...................... 7B-13
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS TABLE .................. 7B-18
STALL TEST ........................................... 7B-20
TIME LAG TEST ..................................... 7B-21
LINE PRESSURE TEST ......................... 7B-22
ENGINE BRAKE TEST ........................... 7B-23
“P” RANGE TEST.................................... 7B-23
ELECTRONIC CONTROL SYSTEM
DIAGNOSIS ................................................ 7B-24
PRECAUTIONS IN DIAGNOSING
TROUBLES ............................................. 7B-24
DTC CHECK ........................................... 7B-25
DTC CLEARANCE .................................. 7B-27
DTC TABLE............................................. 7B-28
TCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUIT
CHECK .................................................... 7B-30
DTC P0715 (DTC NO.14) INPUT/
TURBINE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
MALFUNCTION ...................................... 7B-31
DTC P0730 (DTC NO. 18) INCORRECT
GEAR RATIO .......................................... 7B-33
DTC P0753 (DTC NO.21/22) SHIFT
SOLENOID-A (NO.1) ELECTRICAL ....... 7B-35DTC P0758 (DTC NO.23/24) SHIFT
SOLENOID-B (NO.2) ELECTRICAL ....... 7B-35
DTC P0743 (DTC NO.25/26) TCC
(LOCK-UP CLUTCH) SYSTEM
ELECTRICAL .......................................... 7B-35
DTC P0741 (DTC NO.29) TCC
(LOCK-UP) SOLENOID
PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF ........ 7B-37
DTC P0720 (DTC NO. 31) OUTPUT
SHAFT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
MALFUNCTION ...................................... 7B-38
DTC P1700 (DTC NO.32/33)
THROTTLE POSITION SIGNAL INPUT
MALFUNCTION ...................................... 7B-41
DTC P0705 (DTC NO.34)
TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR
(SWITCH) CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION ..... 7B-43
DTC P0725 (DTC NO.35) ENGINE
SPEED INPUT CIRCUIT
MALFUNCTION ...................................... 7B-45
DTC P0710 (DTC No.36/38)
TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE
SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION ...... 7B-47
DTC P0763 (DTC NO.43) SHIFT
SOLENOID-C (NO.3) ELECTRICAL ....... 7B-49
DTC P0768 (DTC NO.45) SHIFT
SOLENOID-B (NO.4) ELECTRICAL ....... 7B-49
DTC P0773 (DTC NO.48) SHIFT
SOLENOID-E (NO.5) ELECTRICAL ....... 7B-49
DTC P1709 (DTC NO.51) ENGINE
COOLANT TEMPERATURE/BAROMETRIC
PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT............... 7B-51 WARNING:
For vehicles equipped with Supplemental Restraint (Air Bag) System :
Service on and around the air bag system components or wiring must be performed only by an
authorized SUZUKI dealer. Refer to “Air Bag System Components and Wiring Location View” under
“General Description” in air bag system section in order to confirm whether you are performing ser-
vice on or near the air bag system components or wiring. Please observe all WARNINGS and “Ser-
vice Precautions” under “On-Vehicle Service” in air bag system section before performing service
on or around the air bag system components or wiring. Failure to follow WARNINGS could result in
unintentional activation of the system or could render the system inoperative. Either of these two
conditions may result in severe injury.
Technical service work must be started at least 90 seconds after the ignition switch is turned to the
“LOCK” position and the negative cable is disconnected from the battery. Otherwise, the system
may be activated by reserve energy in the Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM).
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T) 7B-27
DTC CLEARANCE
[Clear DTC with SUZUKI scan tool]
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) After setting cartridge to scan tool, connect it to data link
connector (DLC) (1) located on underside of instrument
panel at driver’s seat side.
Special tool
(A) : 09931-76011 (SUZUKI scan tool)
(B) : Mass storage cartridge
(C) : 09931-76030 (16/14 pin DLC cable)
3) Turn ignition switch ON.
4) Erase DTC according to instructions displayed on scan tool.
Refer to SUZUKI scan tool operator’s manual for further
details.
5) After completing the clearance, turn ignition switch OFF and
disconnect scan tool from data link connector (DLC) (1).
[Clear DTC without SUZUKI scan tool]
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Using service wire, ground diagnosis switch terminal (2) of
monitor connector No.2 (1) five times within 10 seconds.
3) Perform “DTC check” and confirm that only DTC12 (normal
DTC) is displayed. If not, repeat step 1) and 2) and check
again.
3. Ground terminal
1
2
3
8-4 BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
CLEARANCE, TAIL AND LICENSE PLATE LIGHT
BACK-UP LIGHT
BRAKE LIGHT
FRONT FOG LIGHT (IF EQUIPPED)
REAR FOG LIGHT (IF EQUIPPED)
Condition Possible Cause Correction
All lights do not light
up“TAlL” fuse blown Replace fuse to check for short.
Combination switch (lighting and dimmer
switch) faultyCheck switch.
Wiring or grounding faulty Repair circuit.
Some lights do not
light upBulb(s) blown Replace bulb(s).
Wiring or grounding faulty Repair circuit.
Condition Possible Cause Correction
Back-up lights do not
light upBulb(s) blown Replace bulb(s).
“TURN/BACK” fuse blown Replace fuse to check for short.
Back-up light switch faulty Check switch.
Wiring or grounding faulty Repair circuit.
Back-up lights stay on
Back-up light switch faulty Check or replace switch.
Condition Possible Cause Correction
Brake lights do not
light upBulb(s) blown Replace bulb(s).
“STOP” fuse blown Replace fuse to check for short.
Brake light (stop lamp) switch faulty Check switch.
Wiring or grounding faulty Repair circuit.
Brake lights stay on
Brake light (stop lamp) switch faulty Check, adjust or replace switch.
Condition Possible Cause Correction
Only one light does
not lightBulb blown Replace bulb.
Wiring or grounding faulty Repair circuit.
Front fog lights do not
light“FOG” fuse blown Replace fuse to check for short.
Front fog light switch faulty Check switch.
Front fog light relay faulty Replace relay.
Wiring or grounding faulty Repair circuit.
Condition Possible Cause Correction
Rear fog light does
not come on“FOG” fuse blown Replace fuse to check for short.
Rear fog light switch faulty Check fog light switch.
Lighting switch faulty Check switch.
Wiring or grounding faulty Repair circuit.
Bulb blown Replace bulb.
AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-1
6F1
6F2
6G
6H
6K
7A
7A1
7B1
7C1
7D
7E
7F
8A
8B
8C
8D
8E
9
10
10B
SECTION 10B
AIR BAG SYSTEM
CONTENTS
GENERAL DESCRIPTION .............................10B-3
SYSTEM COMPONENTS AND WIRING
LOCATION VIEW AND CONNECTORS..... 10B-4
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM ..................... 10B-5
DIAGNOSIS ....................................................10B-6
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) ...... 10B-6
USE OF SPECIAL TOOL ............................ 10B-6
INTERMITTENTS AND POOR
CONNECTIONS .......................................... 10B-8
AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK . 10B-9
AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM
CHECK FLOW TABLE .............................. 10B-10
DTC CHECK ............................................. 10B-11
DTC CLEARANCE .................................... 10B-12
DTC TABLE .............................................. 10B-13
TABLE A - “AIR BAG” WARNING LAMP
COMES ON STEADY ............................... 10B-15
TABLE B - “AIR BAG” WARNING LAMP
DOES NOT COME ON ............................. 10B-15
TABLE C - “AIR BAG” WARNING LAMP
FLASHES .................................................. 10B-15
TABLE D - “AIR BAG” WARNING LAMP
CANNOT INDICATE FLASHING
PATTERN OF DTC ................................... 10B-15TABLE E - SDM CANNOT COMMUNICATE
THROUGH THE SERIAL DATA
CIRCUIT ................................................... 10B-21
DTC B1015 - PASSENGER AIR BAG
INITIATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
HIGH ......................................................... 10B-23
DTC B1016 - PASSENGER AIR BAG
INITIATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
LOW .......................................................... 10B-23
DTC B1018 - PASSENGER AIR BAG
INITIATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND .................................................. 10B-23
DTC B1019 - PASSENGER AIR BAG
INITIATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO
POWER CIRCUIT ..................................... 10B-23
DTC B1021 – DRIVER AIR BAG
INITIATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
HIGH ......................................................... 10B-29
DTC B1022 – DRIVER AIR BAG
INITIATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
LOW .......................................................... 10B-29
DTC B1024 – DRIVER AIR BAG
INITIATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND .................................................. 10B-29 WARNING:
Service on or around the air bag system components or wiring must be performed only by an
authorized SUZUKI dealer. Please observe all WARNINGS and “Service Precautions” under “On-
Vehicle Service” in this section before performing service on or around the air bag system compo-
nents or wiring. Failure to follow WARNINGS could result in unintended activation of the system or
could render the system inoperative. Either of these two conditions may result in severe injury.
The procedures in this section must be followed in the order listed to disable the air bag system
temporarily and prevent false diagnostic trouble codes from setting. Failure to follow procedures
could result in possible activation of the air bag system, personal injury or otherwise unneeded air
bag system repairs.
CAUTION:
When fasteners are removed, always reinstall them at the same location from which they were
removed. If a fastener needs to be replaced, use the correct part number fastener for that application.
If the correct part number fastener is not available, a fastener of equal size and strength (or stronger)
may be used. Fasteners that are not reused, and those requiring thread-locking compound, will be
called out. The correct torque value must be used when installing fasteners that require it. If the above
conditions are not followed, parts or system damage could result.
AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-27
Fig. for STEP 3
Special tool
(A) : 09932-76010
(B) : 09932-75010
DTC B1019:
Fig. for STEP 1, 2 and 3
NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform following items.
Reconnect all air bag system components, ensure all components are properly mounted.
Clear diagnostic trouble codes (Refer to DTC CLEARANCE), if any.
Repeat AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Step Action Yes No
1 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect passenger
air bag (inflator) module connector behind the
glove box.
2) Check proper connection to passenger air bag
(inflator) module at terminals in “Q03” connector.
3) If OK then connect Special Tool (B) to passenger
air bag (inflator) module connector disconnected
at the step 1).
With ignition switch ON, is DTC B1019 current?Go to step 2. Ignition switch OFF.
Replace passenger air
bag (inflator) module
(Refer to PASSENGER
AIR BAG (INFLATOR)
MODULE in this section).
2 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect Special Tool
(B) and SDM.
2) Measure voltage from “Q06-7” terminal to body
ground.
With ignition switch ON, is voltage 1 V or less?Go to step 3. Repair short from “BLU/
RED” wire circuit to power
circuit.
3 1) Measure voltage from “Q06-8” terminal to body
ground.
With ignition switch ON, is voltage 1 V or less?Substitute a known-
good SDM and
recheck.Repair short from “YEL/
RED” wire circuit to power
circuit.
10B-34 AIR BAG SYSTEM
Fig. for STEP 3
Special tool
(A) : 09932-76010
(B) : 09932-75010
DTC B1025 :
NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform following items.
Reconnect all air bag system components, ensure all components are properly mounted.
Clear diagnostic trouble codes (Refer to DTC CLEARANCE), if any.
Repeat AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Step Action Yes No
1 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect con-
tact coil connector located near the base of
the steering column.
2) Check proper connection to contact coil at
terminals in “Q01” connector.
3) If OK then connect Special Tool (B) to con-
tact coil connector disconnected at step 1).
With ignition switch ON, is DTC B1025 current?Go to step 2. Go to step 3.
2 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect Spe-
cial Tool (B) and SDM.
2) Measure voltage from “ Q06-9” terminal to
body ground and from “Q06-10” terminal to
body ground.
With ignition switch ON, are they 1 V or less?Substitute a known-good
SDM and recheck.Repair short from “GRN”
or “GRN/RED” wire cir-
cuit to power circuit.
3 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect Spe-
cial Tool (B) then reconnect contact coil
connector located near the base of the
steering column.
2) Remove driver air bag (inflator) module
from steering wheel (Refer to DRIVER AIR
BAG (INFLATOR) MODULE in Section 3C).
3) Check proper connection to driver air bag
(inflator) module at terminals in “Q08” con-
nector.
4) If OK then connect Special Tool (B) to “Q08”
connector.
With ignition switch ON, is DTC B1025 current?Ignition switch OFF.
Replace contact coil
assembly (Refer to COM-
BINATION SWITCH/
CONTACT COIL AND
COMBINATION SWITCH
ASSEMBLY in Section
3C).Ignition switch OFF.
Replace driver air bag
(inflator) module (Refer to
DRIVER AIR BAG
(INFLATOR) MODULE in
Section 3C).
AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-37
Fig. for STEP 2
Fig. for STEP 3
Special tool
(A) : 09932-76010 3 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect “G39”
connector.
2) Check proper connection at “G39-1” (“RED”
wire) terminal.
3) If OK then ignition switch ON, and then
check voltage from “G39-1” (“RED” wire)
terminal on instrument panel harness to
body ground.
Is voltage 8 V or more?Repair poor connection,
high resistance in “RED”
or “BLK/YEL” circuit of air
bag harness or “AIR BAG”
fuse.Possibly faulty points are
as follows. Check each of
them and repair as neces-
sary.
Circuit from battery to
“G39” connector
Charging System
(Refer to DIAGNOSIS
in Section 6H)
4 1) With ignition switch OFF, reconnect SDM.
With ignition switch ON, is DTC B1032 current?Substitute a known-good
SDM and recheck.Check Charging System
and repair as necessary.
(Refer to DIAGNOSIS in
Section 6H) Step Action Yes No
1. Instrument panel harness side connector
2.“RED” wire terminal
NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform following items.
Reconnect all air bag system components, ensure all components are properly mounted.
Clear diagnostic trouble codes (Refer to DTC CLEARANCE), if any.
Repeat AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-43
DTC B1044 and B1048 :
Fig. for STEP 1 and 2NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform following items.
Reconnect all air bag system components, ensure all components are properly mounted.
Clear diagnostic trouble codes (Refer to DTC CLEARANCE), if any.
Repeat AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Step Action Yes No
1 1) With ignition switch OFF, remove center
pillar inner garnish of applicable side then
disconnect seat belt pretensioner connec-
tor.
2) Check proper connection to applicable
seat belt pretensioner at terminals in
“Q05” or “Q07” connector.
3) If OK then connect Special Tool (B) to
seat belt pretensioner connector discon-
nected at the step 1.
With ignition switch ON, is DTC B1044 or
B1048 still current?Go to step 2. Ignition switch OFF.
Replace seat belt preten-
sioner (Refer to Section 10).
2 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect Spe-
cial Tool (B) and SDM.
2) Measure voltage from “Q06-12” or “Q06-
5” terminal to body ground.
With ignition switch ON, is voltage 1 V or
less?Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.DTC B1044 :
Repair short “GRN/ORN” or
“GRN/YEL” wire circuit to
power circuit.
DTC B1048 :
Repair short from “BLU/YEL”
or “BLU/ORN” wire circuit to
power circuit.