AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (3 A / T) (VEHICLE WITH WU-TWC) 7B-19
Fig. 1 for Step 5. Fig. 2 for Step 5. Fig. 3 for Step 5.
When not using SUZUKI
scan tool:
lever position
Terminal
Selector
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION BASIC CHECK
This check is very important for troubleshooting when PCM (ECM) has detected no DTC and no abnormality has
been found in visual inspection. Follow the flow table carefully.
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAG. FLOW TABLE”
performed?Go to Step 2.Go to
“AUTOMATIC
TRANSMISSION
DIAG. FLOW
TABLE”.
2Check A / T Fluid.
Warm transmission to normal operating temperature and check
fluid level and contamination referring to “FLUID LEVEL
CHECK” of “ON-VEHICLE SERVICE” in this section.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 3.Add or change
fluid.
3Check Fluid Pressure Control Cable.
1) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
2) Check fluid pressure control cable for play referring to
“FLUID PRESSURE CONTROL CABLE” of “ON-VEHICLE
SERVICE” in this section.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 4.Adjust.
4Check Select Cable for Adjustment referring to “SELECT
CABLE” of “ON-VEHICLE SERVICE” in this section.
Is it adjusted correctly?Go to Step 5.Adjust.
5Check Transmission Range Sensor (Switch) Circuit for
Operation.
When using SUZUKI scan tool:
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check transmission range
signal (P, R, N, D, 2 or L) on display when shifting manual
selector to each range. See Fig. 1.
Is applicable range indicated?
When not using SUZUKI scan tool:
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check voltage at terminals C03-3 C03-4 C03-5 C03-14
Go to Step 6.Go to Step 3 of
DTC P0705
Flow Table.
2) Check voltage at terminals C03-3, C03-4, C03-5, C03-14,
C03-15 and C03-16 for G10 engine model (C02-11, C02-12,
C02-14, C02-15, C02-21 and C02-23 for G13 engine
model) respectively with selector lever shifted to each
range. See Fig. 2.
Taking terminal C03-3 for G10 engine model (C02-11 for
G13 engine model) as an example, is battery voltage
indicated only when selector lever is shifted to “2” range and
0 V for other ranges as shown in Fig. 3?
Check voltage at other terminals likewise, referring to Fig. 3.
Are check results satisfactory?
6Check Engine Idle speed referring to Section 6E1 or 6E2.
Is it in good condition?Go to
“SYMPTOM-TO-
INSPECTION
TABLE” below.Go to Section
6E1 or 6E2.
C03-5
(C02-21)C03-16
(C02-15)C03-4
(C02-12)C03-15
(C02-14)C03-3
(C02-11)C03-14
(C02-23)
PB + V0 V0 V0 V0 V0 V
R0 VB + V0 V0 V0 V0 V
N0 V0 VB + V0 V0 V0 V
D0 V0 V0 VB + V0 V0 V
20 V0 V0 V0 VB + V0 V
L0 V0 V0 V0 V0 VB + V
7B-20 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (3 A / T) (VEHICLE WITH WU-TWC)
SYMPTOM-TO-INSPECTION TABLE
SYMPTOM
APPLICABLE DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE. OR
CHECK
(DESCRIBED IN THIS SECTION)
No starting or slipping in any drive rangeA / T DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE A-1
Gear change failureA / T DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE A-2
Excessive shock at range selection or gear changeA / T DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE A-3
Engine brake fails to operateENGINE BRAKE TEST
Gear shift failure in “D” or “2” rangeA / T DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE B-1
Gear is shifted to 2nd in “L” rangeA / T DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE B 2Vehicle does not move backward in “R” rangeA/T DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE B-2
*1: For G10 engine model
*2: For G13 engine model
1. PCM
2. Transmission range sensor
3. From ignition switch
4. Shift indicator
5. Backup lamp
6. Terminal arrangement of PCM
coupler (Viewed from harness side)
Gr / Bl (*1), R / B (*2)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (3 A / T) (VEHICLE WITH WU-TWC) 7B-21
DTC P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR (SWITCH) CIRCUIT
MALFUNCTION
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION – Refer to “GENERAL DESCRIPTION” in this section.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSE
DTC will set when either condition A or condition B
occurs.
A: No signal is inputted at ignition switch ON.
B: Multiple signals are inputted while running at higher
than specified vehicle speed with gear in 3rd gear
of “D” range.“Y”, “Or / B”, “R”, “Or / Y”, “Gr / R”, “Gr” or “Gr / Bl”
(G10 engine model) (“Br / Y”, “W/B”, “R/W”, “W/R”,
“Y/R”, “Y/B” or “R/B” (G13 engine model)) circuit
open or short.
Transmission range sensor malfunction.
Select cable maladjusted.
PCM malfunction.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2) Clear DTC and warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
3) Shift selector lever to each of P, R, N, D, 2 and L ranges and hold it there for longer than 5 seconds each.
4) Check for DTC and if no DTC appears on display, proceed to the next step.
5) Drive vehicle at 40 mph, 60 km / h or more in 3rd gear of “D” range for longer than 5 sec.
6) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
7B-22 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (3 A / T) (VEHICLE WITH WU-TWC)
Fig. 1 for Step 2. Fig. 2 for Step 2.
Fig. 3 for Step 2.
When not using SUZUKI
scan tool:
lever position
Terminal
Selector
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTIC FLOW
TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to
“AUTOMATIC
TRANSMISSION
DIAGNOSTIC
FLOW TABLE”.
2Check Transmission Range Sensor Circuit for Operation.
When using SUZUKI scan tool:
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check transmission range
signal (P, R, N, D, 2 or L) on display when shifting manual
selector to each range. See Fig. 1.
Is applicable range indicated?
When not using SUZUKI scan tool:
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check voltage at terminals C03-3, C03-4, C03-5, C03-14,
C03-15 and C03-16 for G10 engine model (C02-11, C02-12,
C02-14, C02-15, C02-21 and C02-23 for G13 engine model)
respectively with selector lever shifted to each range. See Fig. 2.
Taking terminal C03-3 for G10 engine model (C02-11 for G13
engine model) as an example, is battery voltage indicated only
when selector lever is shifted to “2” range and 0 V for other
ranges as shown in Fig. 3?
Check voltage at other terminals likewise, referring to Fig. 3.
Are check results satisfactory?Intermittent
trouble. Check
for intermittent
referring to
“INTERMITTENT
AND POOR
CONNECTION”
in Section 0A.Go to Step 3.
3Check Select Cable for Adjustment referring to “SELECT
CABLE” of “ON-VEHICLE SERVICE” in this section.
Is it adjusted correctly?Go to Step 4.Adjust.
4Check Transmission Range Sensor.
1) Remove TR sensor from A / T.
2) At each of P, R, N, D, 2 and L shift position, check continuity
between terminals as well as each terminal and sensor
case. See Fig. 4.
Continuity should be indicated only between those
terminals as shown in Fig. 4 and 5 at each shift position.
Continuity should not exist between any terminal and
sensor case.
Are check results satisfactory?Go to Step 5.Replace TR
sensor.
5Check Transmission Range Sensor for Installation Position.
1) Install TR sensor to transmission referring to
“TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR” of “ON-VEHICLE
SERVICE” in this section.
2) Perform check as described in step 2 of this table.
Is check result satisfactory?Transmission
range sensor
maladjusted.Check “Y”, “Or / B”,
“R”, “Or / Y”,
“Gr / R”, “Gr” or
“Gr / Bl” (G10
engine model)
(“Br / Y”, “W/B”,
“R/W”, “W/R”,
“Y/R”, “Y/B” or
“R/B” (G13 engine
model)) circuit for
open or short.
If wires and
connections are
OK, substitute a
known-good PCM
and recheck.
C03-5
(C02-21)C03-16
(C02-15)C03-4
(C02-12)C03-15
(C02-14)C03-3
(C02-11)C03-14
C02-23)
PB + V0 V0 V0 V0 V0 V
R0 VB + V0 V0 V0 V0 V
N0 V0 VB + V0 V0 V0 V
D0 V0 V0 VB + V0 V0 V
20 V0 V0 V0 VB + V0 V
L0 V0 V0 V0 V0 VB + V
Counter
shaft gear
*1: For G10 engine model
*2: For G13 engine model
1. PCM
2. Output shaft speed sensor
3. Terminal arrangement of PCM coupler
(Viewed from harness side)
7B-24 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (3 A / T) (VEHICLE WITH WU-TWC)
DTC P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (A / T VSS) CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION – Refer to “GENERAL DESCRIPTION” in this section.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSE
No signal inputted while running vehicle with “D” or “2”
range.“P” or “Bl” circuit open or short.
Output shaft speed sensor malfunction.
Foreign material being attached or sensor installed
improperly.
Gear damaged.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2) Clear DTC, shift selector lever to “2” range and drive vehicle at 3500 r / min engine speed for 3.5 seconds.
3) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (3 A / T) (VEHICLE WITH WU-TWC) 7B-25
Fig. 1 for Step 2. Fig. 2 for Step 3. Fig. 3 for Step 3.
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTIC
FLOW TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to
”AUTOMATIC
TRANSMISSION
DIAGNOSTIC
FLOW TABLE”.
2Check Output Shaft Speed Sensor for Resistance.
1) Disconnect output shaft speed sensor connector with
ignition switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to output shaft speed
sensor at “P” and “Bl” wire terminals.
3) If OK, then check resistance of output shaft speed
sensor. See Fig. 1.
Resistance between terminals : 100 – 300 Ω
Resistance between terminal
and transmission : 1 MΩ or more
Are check results satisfactory?Go to Step 3.Replace output
shaft speed
sensor.
3Check visually output shaft speed sensor and counter
shaft gear for the following.
See Fig. 2 and 3.
No damage
No foreign material attached
Correct installation
Are they in good condition?“P” or “Bl” wire open or
shorted to ground or
poor C03-2 or C03-13
for G10 engine model
(C03-2 or C03-8 for
G13 engine model)
connection.
If wire and connection
are OK, intermittent
trouble or faulty PCM.
Check for intermittent
referring to
“INTERMITTENT
AND POOR
CONNECTION” in
Section 0A.Clean, repair or
replace.
1. PCM
2. Shift solenoid-A (No.1, Direct clutch solenoid)
3. Shift solenoid-B (No.2, 2nd brake solenoid)
4. Terminal arrangement of PCM coupler
(Viewed from harness side)*1: For G10 engine model
*2: For G13 engine model
7B-26 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (3 A / T) (VEHICLE WITH WU-TWC)
DTC P0753 SHIFT SOLENOID-A (NO.1) ELECTRICAL
DTC P0758 SHIFT SOLENOID-B (NO.2) ELECTRICAL
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION – Refer to “GENERAL DESCRIPTION” of this section.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Output command from PCM and output voltage do not
agree.DTC P0753:
“G/W” circuit open or short
Shift solenoid-A malfunction
PCM malfunction
DTC P0758:
“G/Or” circuit open or short
Shift solenoid-B malfunction
PCM malfunction
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTC with ignition switch ON and warm up engine to normal operating temperature at “P” range.
3) Shift selector lever to “D” range for 1 sec. or longer.
4) Shift it to “P” range and check DTC.
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (3 A / T) (VEHICLE WITH WU-TWC) 7B-27
Fig. 1 for Step 2. Fig. 2 for Step 2. Fig. 3 for Step 3.
When using SUZUKI scan tool: When not using SUZUKI scan tool:Terminal for solenoid-B (C29-2)
Terminal for
solenoid-A (C29-1)
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTIC FLOW
TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to
“AUTOMATIC
TRANSMISSION
DIAGNOSTIC
FLOW TABLE”.
2Check Shift Solenoid Circuit.
When using SUZUKI scan tool:
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Select “Data list” mode on scan tool. See Fig. 1.
4) Check “SHIFT SOL A-MONI” or “SHIFT SOL B-MONI” on
scan tool at “N” and “D” range.
“N” range: OFF
“D” range: ON
Is OFF / ON displayed as described above?
When not using SUZUKI scan tool:
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check voltage at terminal C02-8 or C02-9 for G10 engine
model (C03-4 or C03-11 for G13 engine model) of PCM
connector connected. See Fig. 2.
“N” range: 0 V
“D” range: 10 – 14 V
Is voltage displayed as described above?Intermittent
trouble.
Check for
intermittent
referring to
“INTERMITTENT
AND POOR
CONNECTION”
in Section 0A.Go to Step 3.
3Check Shift Solenoid for Resistance.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect connector of shift solenoid.
3) Check resistance between solenoid terminal C29-1 or
C29-2 and transmission. See Fig. 3.
Is it 8 – 20 Ω?“G/W” or “G/Or”
wire open or
short, or poor
C02-8 or C02-9
for G10 engine
model (C03-4 or
C03-11 for G13
engine model)
connection.
If wire and
connection are
OK, substitute a
known-good
PCM and
recheck.Replace shift
solenoid.