Page 115 of 557

6-64 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10)
Sensed
information
Exhaust
gasFuel
injector
A/F
mixtureSignal to decrease amount of fuel injection
Signal to increase amount of fuel injection
High voltage
Low voltage
INJECTORHEATED
OXYGEN
SENSOR-1
A / F mixture
becomes
richerOxygen
concentration
decreases
A / F mixture
becomes
leanerOxygen
concentration
increases ECM
(PCM)
ECM
(PCM)
Main
fuseIgnition switch“IG COIL METER”
Main relayTo other circuits
Injector resistor
To other
sensorFuel
injector
Heated oxygen sensor-1
HO2S-1
DTC P0171 FUEL SYSTEM TOO LEAN
DTC P0172 FUEL SYSTEM TOO RICH
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONPOSSIBLE CAUSE
When following condition occurs while engine running under
closed loop condition.
–Air / fuel ratio too lean
Total fuel trim (short and long terms added) is
more than 30%
or
–Air / fuel ratio too rich
(Total fuel trim is less than –30%)
2 driving cycle detection logic, continuous monitoring.Vacuum leaks (air drawn in).
Exhaust gas leakage.
Heated oxygen sensor-1 circuit
malfunction.
Fuel pressure out of specification.
Fuel injector malfunction (clogged or
leakage).
MAP sensor poor performance.
ECT sensor poor performance.
IAT sensor poor performance.
TP sensor poor performance.
EVAP control system malfunction.
PCV valve malfunction.
Page 119 of 557

Ignition coil
Igniter
Ignition switch
Main
fuse
Injector resistor
Fuel injector
Crankshaft
position sensor
Camshaft
position sensor
Ground
at engine “I / G COIL METER”
Main relay
6-68 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10)
DTC P0300 RANDOM MISFIRE DETECTED (Misfire detected at 2 or more
cylinders)
DTC P0301 CYLINDER 1 MISFIRE DETECTED
DTC P0302 CYLINDER 2 MISFIRE DETECTED
DTC P0303 CYLINDER 3 MISFIRE DETECTED
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
ECM (PCM) monitors crankshaft revolution speed and engine speed via the crankshaft position sensor and cylin-
der No. via the camshaft position sensor. Then it calculates the change in the crankshaft revolution speed and from
how many times such change occurred in every 200 or 1000 engine revolutions, it detects occurrence of misfire.
When ECM (PCM) detects a misfire (misfire rate per 200 revolutions) which can cause overheat and damage to
the three way catalytic converter, it makes the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) flash as long as misfire occurs at
that rate.
After that, however, when the misfire rate drops, MIL remains ON until it has been judged as normal 3 times under
the same driving conditions.
Also, when ECM (PCM) detects a misfire (misfire rate per 1000 revolutions) which will not cause damage to three
way catalytic converter but can cause exhaust emission to be deteriorated, it makes MIL light according to the 2
driving cycle detection logic.
Page 130 of 557

ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10) 6-79
Main
fuseMain relay
To other valves
EVAP canister
purge valve
EVAP canister
purge valveSurge
tank
Tank pressure
control valveFuel vapor separator
Fuel filter cap
Fuel
level
sensor
Fuel tank EVAP
canister
DTC P0443 PURGE CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONPOSSIBLE CAUSE
Canister Purge control valve circuit is opened
or shorted.“R/G” circuit open or short
“W/BI” circuit open
Canister purge valve malfunction
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Clear DTC with ignition switch ON.
2) Select “DTC” mode on scan tool and check DTC.
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Check EVAP canister purge valve operation
1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect coupler
from canister purge valve.
2) Check resistance of EVAP canister purge
valve. See Fig. 1.
Resistance between
two terminals : 30 – 34 Ω at 20C (68F)
Resistance between
terminal and body : 1M Ω or higher
Is it as specified?“R/G” circuit open or
short.Replace EVAP canister
purge valve.
Page 131 of 557
6-80 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10)
Fig. 1 for Step 1
Main
fuseIgnition switch“IG COIL METER”
Radiator fan
relay
Radiator fan motor
DTC P0480 RADIATOR FAN CONTROL SYSTEM MALFUNCTION
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONPOSSIBLE CAUSE
Low voltage at terminal C02-20 when engine coolant
temp. is below 91C, 195F.
2 driving cycle detection logic, continuous monitoring.“B/W” or “BI” circuit open or short
Radiator fan relay malfunction
ECM (PCM) malfunction
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTC with ignition switch ON.
3) Warm up engine until radiator cooling fan starts to operate.
4) Check pending DTC in “ON BOARD TEST” or “PENDING DTC” mode and DTC in “DTC” mode.
Page 132 of 557

ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10) 6-81
Fig. 1 for Step 2 Fig. 2 for Step 3
1. Radiator fan relay
2. Relay box
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE”.
2Check Radiator Cooling Fan Relay and Its Circuit.
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check for voltage at terminal C02-20 of ECM
(PCM) connector connected, under following
condition. See Fig. 1.
When engine coolant temp. is lower than
96C, 205F and A / C switch turns OFF:
10 – 14 V
Is voltage as specified?Intermittent trouble or
faulty ECM (PCM).
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection”
in Section 0A.Go to Step 3.
3Check Radiator Fan Control Relay.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF and remove radiator
fan relay.
2) Check for proper connection to the relay at
“B/W” and “Bl” wire terminals.
3) If OK, then measure resistance between
terminals a and b. See Fig. 2.
Is it 100 – 120 Ω?“B/W” or “Bl” circuit
open or short.
If wires and connections
are OK, substitute a
known-good ECM (PCM)
and recheck.Replace radiator fan
relay.
Page 137 of 557

Main
fuseMain relay
Idle speed
control relay
To TP sensor
Idle speed control actuator
6-86 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10)
DTC P0505 IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM MALFUNCTION
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONPOSSIBLE CAUSE
DTC will set when A, B or C condition is met.
A: Throttle opening change is small as compared with
electrically live time.
B: Throttle valve opening is not within its target range
with CTP switch ON.
C: Drive voltage exists though ECM (PCM) is not
outputting ISC drive command.Malajusted accelerater cable
Poor movement of throttle valve
Closed throttle position switch malfunction
Idle speed control actuator malfunction
Idle speed control relay malfunction
“Gr / B”, “Gr / Y”, “Gr”, “Gr / R”, “Gr / G”, “Lg” or “B/Bl”
circuit open or short
Throttle position sensor malfunction
ECM (PCM) malfunction
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTC with ignition switch ON.
3) Start cold engine.
4) Run it idle for 5 min.
5) Select “DTC” mode on scan tool and check DTC.
NOTE:
If engine speed changes up and down when engine speed is increased by opening throttle valve more
than half but not changing its opening, it is possible that closed throttle position switch is malfunction-
ing.
Page 138 of 557

ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10) 6-87
Fig. 1 for Step 3 Fig. 2 for Step 3 Fig. 3 for Step 3
1. ISCA relay
2. Relay box
DTC P0505
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE”.
2Check Idle Control System.
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with ignition
switch OFF, set parking brake and block drive
wheels.
2) Warm up engine to normal operating
temperature.
3) Clear DTC and select “MISC TEST” mode on
SUZUKI scan tool.
Is it possible to control (increase and reduce)
engine idle speed by using SUZUKI scan tool?Check TP sensor (Go to
DTC P0121 Flow Table)
If TP sensor is OK,
intermittent trouble or
faulty ECM (PCM).
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection”
in Section 0A.Go to Step 3.
3Check ISC Relay.
1) Ignition switch OFF and remove ISC relay
(“ISCA”).
2) Check for proper connection to ISC relay at
terminals 3 and 4.
3) Check resistance between each two terminals.
Between terminals 1 and 2: Infinity
Between terminals 3 and 4: 100 – 120 Ω
4) Check that there is continuity between
terminals 1 and 2 when battery is connected to
terminals 3 and 4.
Is ISC relay in good condition?Go to Step 4.Replace ISC relay.
4Check Idle Speed Control Actuator.
1) Check ISC actuator operation by referring to
ISC ACTUATOR INSPECTION in Section 6.
Is it good condition?Check “Gr / B”, “Gr / Y”,
“Gr” and “Gr / R” circuit
for open and short.
If wires and connections
are OK, substitute a
known-good ECM
(PCM) and recheck.Replace throttle lower
body with ISC actuator.
Page 141 of 557
Main
fuseMain relay
EFE heater EFE heater relay
6-90 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10)
DTC P1250 EARLY FUEL EVAPORATION (EFE) HEATER CIRCUIT
MALFUNCTION
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONPOSSIBLE CAUSE
Voltage low at terminal C01-12 during engine
warming up
or
Voltage high at terminal C01-12 after engine
warming up
2 driving cycle detection logic, continuous
monitoring“Y/R”, “W” or “W/B” circuit open or short
EFE heater relay malfunction
EFE heater malfunction
ECM (PCM) malfunction
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTC with ignition switch ON.
3) Check vehicle and environmental condition for:
–Altitude (barometric pressure): 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
–Ambient temp: –10C, 14F or higher
–Intake air temp: 70C, 158F or lower
4) Start cool engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5) Check pending DTC in “ON BOARD TEST” or “PENDING DTC” mode and DTC in “DTC” mode.