Page 233 of 557
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (SFI FOR G13) 6-1-77
GND Vout
B+
Magnetic substance (iron)
Mirror
STEPACTIONYESNO
7Check signal rotor for the following, using mirror.
See Fig. 4.
Damage
No foreign material attached
Is it in good condition?Intermittent trouble or
faulty ECM (PCM).
Check for intermittent
referring to
“Intermittent and
Poor Connection” in
Section 0A.Clean rotor teeth or
replace CMP sensor.
Fig. 1 for Step 3 Fig. 2 for Step 4 Fig. 3 for Step 6
Fig. 4 for Step 7
Page 235 of 557

ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (SFI FOR G13) 6-1-79
1) 2) 3)4)
5) 6)7)
Engine speed
4000 r/min
0 Vehicle speed
0 50 – 55 mph
80 – 88 km/h
(Keep throttle
valve opening
constantly)
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
Clear DTC with ignition switch ON, check vehicle and environmental condition for:
–Altitude (barometric pressure): 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
–Intake air temp.: between –10C and 80C (14F and 158F)
2) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature (70 – 11 0C, 158 – 230F) and run it at idle for
5 min.
3) Increase vehicle speed to 50 – 55 mph, 80 – 88 km / h in 5th gear or in “D” range.
4) Hold throttle valve at that opening position for 2 min. or longer.
5) Increase engine speed to 4000 r / min. in 3rd gear or in “2” range.
6) Release accelerator pedal and with engine brake applied, keep vehicle coasting (fuel cut condition) till engine
speed reaches 1500 r / min.
7) Stop vehicle (don’t turn ignition switch OFF) and confirm test results according to following “Test Result Con-
firmation Flow Table.”
Test Result Confirmation Flow Table
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Check DTC in “DTC” mode and pending DTC in “ON
BOARD TEST”.
Is DTC or pending DTC displayed?Proceed to applicable
DTC flow table.Go to Step 2.
2Set scan tool to “READINESS TESTS” mode and
check if testing has been completed.
Is test completed?No DTC is detected.
(Confirmation test is
completed)Repeat DTC
confirmation
procedure.
Page 236 of 557

6-1-80 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (SFI FOR G13)
1. EGR valve coupler
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE performed?Go to Step 2.Go to ENGINE
DIAG. FLOW
TABLE.
2Do you have SUZUKI scan tool?Go to Step 3.Go to Step 5.
3EGR Valve Operation Check
1) With ignition switch OFF, install SUZUKI scan tool.
2) Check EGR system referring to section 6E2.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 4.Go to Step 5.
4MAP Sensor Check
1) Check MAP sensor for performance referring to “MAP
Sensor Check” in DTC P0105 Diag. Flow Table.
Is check result satisfactory?Intermittent trouble
or faulty ECM
(PCM) Check for in-
termittent referring
to “Intermittent and
Poor Connection” in
section 0A.Repair or replace.
5EGR Valve Power Supply Circuit Check
1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect EGR valve
coupler.
2) With ignition switch ON, check voltage between C13-2
and ground, C13-5 and ground. See Fig. 1.
Is each voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 6.“R/B” wire.
6EGR Valve Stepping Motor Coil Circuit Check
1) With ignition switch OFF, connect EGR valve coupler
and disconnect ECM (PCM) couplers.
2) Check resistance between C02-6 and C02-2, C02-8,
C02-9, C02-17.
Is each resistance 20 – 24 Ω at 20C, 68F?Go to Step 7.Faulty “R/Y”,
“R/Bl”, “R”, “R/W”
wire or EGR valve.
7MAP Sensor Check
1) Check MAP sensor for performance referring to
“MAP Sensor Check” in DTC P0105 Diag. Flow Table.
Is check result satisfactory?EGR passage
clogged or EGR
valve malfunction.
If all above are OK,
intermittent trouble
or faulty ECM.
Check for intermit-
tent referring to
“Intermittent and
Poor Connection” in
section 0A.Repair or replace.
Fig. 1 for step 5
Page 238 of 557

6-1-82 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (SFI FOR G13)
1) 2) 3) 4) 41 – 46 mph
(65 – 75 km / h)
28 – 34 mph
(45 – 55 km / h)
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and tester, on a level road.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
Clear DTC with ignition switch ON, check vehicle and environmental condition for:
–Altitude (barometric pressure): 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
–Intake air temp.: between –10C and 80C (14F and 158F)
–Engine coolant temp.: 70C, 230F or higher
2) Start engine and drive vehicle at 41 – 46 mph, 65 – 75 km / h for 8 min. or longer.
While this driving, if “Catalyst Monitoring TEST COMPLETED” is displayed in “READINESS TESTS” mode and
DTC is not displayed in “DTC” mode, confirmation test is completed.
If “TEST NOT COMPLTD” is still being displayed, continue test driving.
3) Decrease vehicle speed at 28 – 34 mph, 45 – 55 km / h, and hold throttle valve at that opening position for 2 min.
and confirm that short term fuel trim vary within –20% –+20% range.
4) Stop vehicle (do not turn ignition switch OFF) and confirm test results according to following “Test Result Con-
firmation Flow Table”.
Test Result Confirmation Flow Table
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Check DTC in “DTC” mode and pending DTC in
“ON BOARD TEST” or “PENDING DTC” mode.
Is DTC or pending DTC displayed?Proceed to applicable
DTC Diag. Flow Table.Go to Step 2.
2Set scan tool to “READINESS TESTS” mode and
check if testing has been completed.
Is test completed?No DTC is detected
(confirmation test is
completed).Repeat DTC
confirmation
procedure.
Page 239 of 557
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (SFI FOR G13) 6-1-83
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE”.
2Check Short Term Fuel Trim.
Did short term fuel trim vary within –20% –+20%
range in step 3) of DTC confirmation test?Go to Step 3.Check fuel system.
Go to DTC P0171 / P0172
Diag. Flow Table.
3Check HO2S-2 for Output Voltage.
Perform steps 1) through 9) of DTC confirmation
procedure for DTC P0136 (HO2S-2 malfunction)
and check output voltage of HO2S-2 then.
Is over 0.6 V and below 0.3 V indicated?Replace three way
catalytic converter.Check “R” and “G” wires
for open and short, and
connections for poor
connection.
If wires and connections
are OK, replace
HO2S-2.
Page 240 of 557

6-1-84 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (SFI FOR G13)
1. EVAP canister purge valve
2. To main relay
3. ECM (PCM)
4. Sensed information
5. Intake manifold
6. EVAP canister
7. Tank pressure control valve
8. Fuel vapor line
9. Fuel tank
Fig. 1 for Step 1
DTC P0443 EVAP PURGE CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONPOSSIBLE CAUSE
Canister Purge control valve circuit is opened
or shorted.“V/R” circuit open or short
“R/B” circuit open
Canister purge valve malfunction
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Clear DTC with ignition switch ON.
2) Select “DTC” mode on scan tool and check DTC.
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Check EVAP canister purge valve operation
1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect coupler
from canister purge valve.
2) Check resistance of EVAP canister purge
valve.
Resistance between
two terminals : 30 – 34 Ω at 20C (68F)
Resistance between
terminal and body : 1M Ω or higher
Is it as specified?“V/R” circuit open or
short.Replace EVAP canister
purge valve.
Page 241 of 557
Radiator cooling fan relay
To
ECM
Main
relay
Relay
box
“RDTR”
(Radiator fan)Radiator cooling
Fan motor
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (SFI FOR G13) 6-1-85
DTC P0480 RADIATOR COOLING FAN CONTROL SYSTEM MALFUNCTION
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONPOSSIBLE CAUSE
Low voltage at terminal C02-18 when engine coolant
temp. is 92C, 197F below.
2 driving cycle detection logic, continuous monitoring.“B/W” or “P/G” circuit open or short
Radiator cooling fan relay malfunction
ECM (PCM) malfunction
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTC with ignition switch ON.
3) Warm up engine until radiator cooling fan starts to operate.
4) Check pending DTC in “ON BOARD TEST” or “PENDING DTC” mode and DTC in “DTC” mode.
Page 242 of 557

6-1-86 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (SFI FOR G13)
Fig. 1 for Step 2 Fig. 2 for Step 3 Fig. 3 for Step 3
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE”.
2Check Radiator Cooling Fan Relay and Its Circuit.
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check for voltage at terminal C02-18 of ECM
(PCM) connector connected, under following
condition. See Fig. 1.
When engine coolant temp. is lower than
92C, 197F and A / C switch turns OFF:
10 – 14 V
Is voltage as specified?Intermittent trouble or
faulty ECM (PCM).
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection”
in Section 0A.Go to Step 3.
3Check Radiator Cooling Fan Control Relay.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF and remove radiator
cooling fan relay.
2) Check for proper connection to the relay at
“B/W” and “P/G” wire terminals.
3) If OK, then measure resistance between
terminals a and b. See Fig. 2 and 3.
Is it 100 – 150 Ω?“B/W” or “P/G” circuit
open or short.
If wires and connections
are OK, substitute a
known-good ECM
(PCM) and recheck.Replace radiator
cooling fan relay.