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ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E-5
ABS HYDRAULIC UNIT/CONTROL MODULE
ASSEMBLY
ABS control module is a component of ABS hydraulic unit/control
module assembly and has the following functions.
SELF-DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION
ABS control module diagnoses conditions of the system compo-
nent parts (whether or not there is any abnormality) all the time
and indicates the results (warning of abnormality occurrence and
DTC) through the ABS warning lamp as described below.
1) When ignition switch is turned ON, ABS warning lamp lights
for 2 seconds to check its bulb and circuit.
2) When no abnormality has been detected (the system is in
good condition), ABS warning lamp turns OFF after 2 sec-
onds.
3) When an abnormality in the system is detected, ABS warn-
ing lamp lights and the area where that abnormality lies is
stored in the memory of EEPROM in ABS control module.
4) When Diag. switch terminal (2) of diagnosis connector (1)
(monitor connector) is grounded, the abnormal area is output
as DTC. It is indicated by flashing of ABS warning lamp.
(Refer to the table below.)
5) For procedure to clear all DTC’s, refer to “DIAGNOSTIC
TROUBLE CODE CLEARANCE” in this section.
Also ABS control module turns ON EBD warning lamp (brake
warning lamp) depending on the trouble that detected by the
module and EBD warning lamp does not indicate DTC as well as
ABS warning lamp.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
When an abnormality occurs (an abnormal DTC is detected),
ABS control module turns OFF the fail-safe relay which supplies
power to ABS hydraulic unit. Thus, with ABS not operating,
brakes function just like the brake system of the vehicle without
ABS.
SYSTEM CONDITIONABS WARNING LAMP
Diag. switch
terminal is
not groundedDiag. switch
terminal is
grounded
In good
condition
at presentNo trouble in the past OFF DTC 12
Trouble occurred in
the pastOFF History DTC
Abnormal-
ity exists
at presentNo trouble in the past ON Current DTC
Trouble occurred in
the pastONCurrent and
history DTCs
3. Ground terminal
4. Service wire
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5E-8 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
DIAGNOSIS
To ensure that the trouble diagnosis is done accurately and
smoothly, observe “PRECAUTIONS IN DIAGNOSING TROU-
BLES” and follow “ABS DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE”.
PRECAUTION IN DIAGNOSING TROUBLES
If the vehicles was operated in any of the following ways,
ABS warning lamp may light momentarily but this does not
indicate anything abnormal in ABS.
–The vehicle was driven with parking brake pulled.
–The vehicle was driven with brake dragging.
–The vehicle was stuck in mud, sand, etc.
–Wheel spin occurred while driving.
–Wheel(s) was rotated while the vehicle was jacked up.
Be sure to read “PRECAUTIONS FOR ELECTRONIC CIR-
CUIT SERVICE” in Section 0A before inspection and
observe what is written there.
Be sure to use the trouble diagnosis procedure as described
in the flow table. Failure to follow the flow table may result in
incorrect diagnosis. (Some other diagnosis trouble code may
be stored by mistake in the memory of ABS control module
during inspection.)
When disconnecting ABS hydraulic unit/control module con-
nector (1), pull up lock (2) of connector.
When connecting, set the connector on ABS hydraulic unit/
control module assembly and push the lock (2) down.
D : Disconnect
C : Connect
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5E-14 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
TABLE – B ABS WARNING LAMP CIRCUIT CHECK – LAMP COMES “ON”
STEADY
Refer to TABLE – A for System Circuit Diagram and Circuit Description.
INSPECTION
Step Action Yes No
1 Perform diagnostic trouble code check. Is there
any DTC (including code No.12, NO CODES on
SUZUKI scan tool) exists?Go to Step 2. Go to Step 3.
2 Does malfunction DTC (other than code No.12)
exist at Step 1?Go to Step 7 of “ABS
DIAGNOSTIC FLOW
TABLE” in this section.Go to Step 3.
3 1) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit/control mod-
ule connector.
2) Check for proper connection to ABS
hydraulic unit/control module connector at
terminals “E19-14”, “E19-18” and “E19-24”.
3) If OK then ignition switch ON and measure
voltage at terminal “E19-18” of connector.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 4.“GRN/ORN” circuit open.
4 1) With ABS hydraulic unit/control module con-
nector disconnected, turn ignition switch ON
and light ABS warning lamp.
2) Connect terminal “E19-14” of disconnected
connector to ground using service wire.
Does ABS warning lamp turn off?Go to Step 5.“RED/BLU” circuit open.
If wire and connection are
OK, replace combination
meter (lamp driver mod-
ule).
5 1) Measure resistance from connector terminal
“E19-24” to body ground.
Is continuity indicated?Substitute a known-good
ABS hydraulic unit/con-
trol module assembly and
recheck.“BLK” circuit open.
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ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E-15
TABLE – C ABS WARNING LAMP CIRCUIT CHECK – THE LAMP FLASHES
CONTINUOUSLY WHILE IGNITION SWITCH IS ON
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
When diagnosis switch terminal is shorted or connected to the ground with ignition switch ON, diagnosis trouble
code (DTC) is indicated by flashing of ABS warning lamp only in the following cases.
Normal DTC (12) is indicated if no malfunction DTC is detected in the ABS.
A history malfunction DTC is indicated by flashing of the lamp if a current malfunction DTC is not detected at
that point although a history malfunction DTC is stored in memory.
INSPECTION
1.“ABS” warning lamp in combination meter 3. Diagnosis monitor coupler 3-2. Diagnosis ground terminal
2. ABS hydraulic unit/control module assembly 3-1. Diagnosis switch terminal 4. ABS hydraulic unit/control module connector
Step Action Yes No
1 Is diagnosis switch terminal connected to
ground via service wire?Go to Step 3. Go to Step 2.
2 1) Ignition switch ON.
2) Measure voltage between diagnosis switch
terminal and ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Substitute a known-good
ABS hydraulic unit/con-
trol module assembly and
recheck.“PNK” wire circuit shorted
to ground.
3 1) Ignition switch ON.
2) Does flashing of ABS warning lamp indicate
DTC?Go to Step 7 of “ABS
DIAGNOSTIC FLOW
TABLE” in this section.Substitute a known-good
ABS hydraulic unit/con-
trol module assembly and
recheck.
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5E-16 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
TABLE – D CODE (DTC) IS NOT OUTPUTTED EVEN WITH DIAGNOSIS
SWITCH TERMINAL CONNECTED TO GROUND
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
When diagnosis switch terminal is connected to ground with ignition switch turned ON, the ABS control module
outputs diagnostic trouble code by flashing ABS warning lamp.
INSPECTION
1. ABS warning lamp in combination meter 3. Diagnosis monitor coupler 3-2. Diagnosis ground terminal
2. ABS hydraulic unit/control module assembly 3-1. Diagnosis switch terminal 4. ABS hydraulic unit/control module connector
Step Action Yes No
1 Is it shorted diagnosis switch terminal and
ground terminal by service wire properly?Go to Step 2. Connect service wire
securely.
2 1) Disconnect service wire.
2) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit/control mod-
ule connector.
3) Measure resistance between diagnosis
switch terminal and connector terminal
“E19-12”.
Is it infinite (∞)?“PNK” circuit open. Go to Step 3.
3 1) Measure resistance between ground termi-
nal of monitor coupler and body ground.
Is continuity indicated?Go to Step 4.“BLK” circuit open or poor
connection.
4 1) Check for proper connection to ABS
hydraulic unit/control module at terminal
“E19-12”.
2) If OK, then check ABS warning lamp circuit
referring to TABLE A, B and C.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a known-good
ABS hydraulic with/control
module assembly and
recheck.Repair “ABS” warning
lamp circuit.
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ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E-17
TABLE – E EBD WARNING LAMP (BRAKE WARNING LAMP) CHECK – LAMP
COMES “ON” STEADY
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
EBD warning lamp (brake warning lamp) is controlled by parking brake switch, brake fluid level switch and ABS
control module/hydraulic unit assembly through lamp driver module in combination meter. Refer to “TABLE – A”
for circuit diagram.
INSPECTION
Step Action Yes No
1 1) Make sure that :
Parking brake is completely released.
Brake fluid level is upper than the minimum
level.
Are the check results OK?Go to Step 2. Release parking brake
completely and/or replen-
ish brake fluid.
2Does “ABS” warning lamp come on? Perform “TABLE – B” pre-
viously outlined.Go to Step 3.
3 1) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit/control mod-
ule connector.
2) Check for proper connection to ABS
hydraulic unit/control module connector at
terminals “E19-10”.
3) If OK, apply chocks to wheels and select
gear in neutral position (P range for A/T).
4) Keep brake pedal depressed and start
engine.
Release parking brake.
5) Connect terminal “E19-10” of disconnected
connector to ground using service wire.
Does EBD warning lamp (brake warning lamp)
turn off?Substitute a known-good
ABS hydraulic unit/con-
trol module assembly and
recheck.“PNK/BLU” circuit open.
If wire and connection are
OK, replace combination
meter.
Page 343 of 698
5E-18 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHECK
(USING ABS WARNING LAMP)
1) Perform ABS WARNING LAMP CHECK described above.
2) Using service wire (4), connect diagnosis switch terminal (2)
of monitor coupler (1) to ground (3).
3) Turn ignition switch ON.
4) Read flashing of ABS warning lamp which represents DTC
as shown in example below and write it down. When more
than 2 DTCs are stored in memory, flashing for each DTC is
repeated three times starting with the smallest DTC number
in increasing order.
For details of DTC, refer to “DTC TABLE”.
Example : When right-front wheel speed sensor circuit opens (DTC 21)
5) After completing the check, turn ignition switch off, discon-
nect service wire from monitor coupler.
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ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E-19
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHECK
(USING SUZUKI SCAN TOOL)
1) After setting cartridge for ABS to SUZUKI scan tool, connect
SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector.
Special tool
(A) : 09931-76011 (SUZUKI scan tool)
(B) : Mass storage cartridge
(C) : 09931-76030 (16/14 pin DLC cable)
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Read DTC according to instructions displayed on SUZUKI
scan tool and print it or write it down. Refer to SUZUKI scan
tool operator’s manual for further details.
4) After completing the check, turn ignition switch off and dis-
connect SUZUKI scan tool from DLC.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CLEAR-
ANCE
After repair or replace malfunction part(s), clear all DTCs by per-
forming the following procedure.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Using service wire (4), connect diagnosis switch terminal (2)
of diagnosis monitor coupler (1) to ground terminal (3).
3) With connection described in above Step 2) maintained, turn
ignition switch ON.
(A)
(B) (C)
WARNING:
When performing a driving test, select a safe place where
there is neither any traffic nor any traffic accident possi-
bility and be very careful during testing to avoid occur-
rence of an accident.
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