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Symptom:
P-0462 FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO LOW
POSSIBLE CAUSES
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR DEFECTIVE
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR WIRING/HARNESS INTERMITENT DEFECT
BODY CONTROL MODULE DEFECTIVE
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR WIRING/HARNESS OBSERVABLE DEFECT
TEST COMPLETE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Ignition On
With the DRB, read the DTC's.
is the Global Good Trip counter displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 5
2 Ignition Off
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module Harness Connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
With the DRB, read the Fuel Level Sensor voltage.
Is the Fuel Level Sensor voltage above 4.5 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the Fuel Level Sensor.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-2A.
No®Go To 3
3 Key Off
Disconnect the Body Control Module9B9(GREY) Connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using an Ohmmeter, measure the Fuel Level Sensor Signal Circuit for resistance to
ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Fuel Level Sensor Signal Circuit shorted to ground.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-2A.
No®Go To 4
4 If there are no potential causes remaining, the BCM is assumed to be defective.
View repair options.All
Repair
Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-2A.
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Symptom:
P-0463 FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO HIGH
POSSIBLE CAUSES
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR DEFECTIVE
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
FUEL PUMP MODULE WIRING/HARNESS INTERMITENT DEFECT
BODY CONTROL MODULE DEFECTIVE
FUEL PUMP MODULE OBSERVABLE DEFECT
FUEL PUMP MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT DEFECTIVE
TEST COMPLETE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Ignition On
With the DRB, read the DTC's.
Is the Global Good Trip counter dispalyed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 6
2 Key Off
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module Connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect a jumper between the Fuel Level Sensor Signal Circuit and the Ground
Circuit at the Fuel Pump Module Connector.
With the DRB, read the Fuel Level Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Replace the Fuel Level Sensor.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-2A.
No®Go To 3
3 Key Off
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module Connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure resistance of the Ground Circuit at the Fuel Pump Module Connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Ground Circuit as necessary.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-2A.
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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Key Off
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module Connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Disconnect the Body Control Module9B9(GREY) Connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using an Ohmmeter, measure the Fuel Level Sensor Signal Circuit from the BCM to
the Fuel Pump Module Connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the open Fuel Level Sensor Signal Circuit.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-2A.
5 If there are no potential causes remaining, the BCM is assumed to be defective.
View repair options.All
Repair
Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-2A.
6 Ignition On
Using the schematic as a guide, wiggle the Fuel Pump Module Connector and
Harness.
Using the DRB, monitor the Fuel Level Sensor voltage.
Was there any Fuel Level Sensor voltage change?All
Ye s®Repair the Harness or Connector that caused the voltage change.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-2A.
No®Go To 7
7 Ignition Off
Using the schematic as a guide, inspect the Wiring and Connectors.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-2A.
No®Test Complete.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-2A.
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P-0463 FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO HIGH ÐContinued
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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Ignition Off
Raise the Drive Wheels off the ground.
Warning: Be sure to keep hands and feet clear of rotating wheels.
Start Engine.
With DRB, read the Vehicle Speed Sensor.
Put Transmission on any forward gear.
Does the DRB show above zero MPH?ENGINE - 2.0L,
2.4L I-4 DOHC
and/or ENGINE -
3.0L V6 w/o EATX
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 3
2 Ignition off.
Using the Schematic as a guide, inspect the Wiring and Connectors.
Were any problems found?ENGINE -2.0L,
2.4L I-4 DOHC
and/or ENGINE -
3.0L V6 w/o EATX
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
No®Test Complete.
3 Ignition Off
Disconnect the VSS Connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Key On
Using a Voltmeter, probe the 8-Volt Power Supply Circuit.
Is the voltage above 7.0 volts?ENGINE - 2.0L,
2.4L I-4 DOHC
and/or ENGINE -
3.0L V6 w/o EATX
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the open 8-volt Supply Circuit.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
4 Ignition Off
Disconnect the VSS Connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Key On.
Using a Voltmeter, Probe the Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal.
Is the voltage above 4.0 volts?ENGINE - 2.0L,
2.4L I-4 DOHC
and/or ENGINE -
3.0L V6 w/o EATX
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Go To 11
5 Ignition Off
Disconnect the VSS Connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect a jumper wire from the Sensor Signal to the Sensor Ground Circuit.
Key On
With the DRB, read the VSS Signal.
While observing display, tap other end of jumper to VSS Signal Circuit.
Does the display show more than 0 MPH?ENGINE - 2.0L,
2.4L I-4 DOHC
and/or ENGINE -
3.0L V6 w/o EATX
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Go To 8
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P-0500 NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ÐContinued
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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
12 Ignition Off
Disconnect the VSS Connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
With the DRB in Ohmmeter mode, measure between the VSS Signal Circuit in the
Powertrain Control Module Connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?ENGINE -2.0L,
2.4L I-4 DOHC
and/or ENGINE -
3.0L V6 w/o EATX
Ye s®Repair the Speed Sensor Signal Circuit for a short to ground.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
No®Go To 13
13 If there are no potential causes remaining, the Powertrain Control Module is
assumed to be defective.
View repair options.ENGINE - 2.0L,
2.4L I-4 DOHC
and/or ENGINE -
3.0L V6 w/o EATX Repair
Replace the Powertrain Control Module.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
14 Ignition Off
Raise the Drive Wheels off the ground.
Warning: Be sure to keep hands and feet clear of rotating wheels.
Start Engine.
With DRB, read the Vehicle Speed Sensor.
Put Transmission on any forward gear.
Does the DRB show above zero MPH?ENGINE -2.0L,
2.4L, 3.3L V6 FFV
and/or ENGINE -
3.3L V6 and/or EN-
GINE - 3.8L V6
w/EATX
Ye s®Go To 15
No®Go To 16
15 Ignition off.
Using the Schematic as a guide, inspect the Wiring and Connectors.
Were any problems found?ENGINE - 2.0L,
2.4L, 3.3L V6 FFV
and/or ENGINE -
3.3L V6 and/or EN-
GINE - 3.8L V6
w/EATX Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
No®Test Complete.
16 Ignition On, Engine Not Running
With the DRB, read the EATX Trouble Codes.
Are any codes P0731- P0734, P0736, P0715, P0720, P1794 present or Pinion Factor
not programmed?ENGINE - 2.0L,
2.4L, 3.3L V6 FFV
and/or ENGINE -
3.3L V6 and/or EN-
GINE - 3.8L V6
w/EATX Ye s®Refer to the symptom list for problems related to Transmission.
No®Go To 17
17 Ignition Off
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect a Jumper Wire to the VSS Signal Circuit.
Key on.
With the DRB, read the VSS Signal.
While observing display, tap the other end of Jumper to ground.
Does the display show above zero MPH?ENGINE - 2.0L,
2.4L, 3.3L V6 FFV
and/or ENGINE -
3.3L V6 and/or EN-
GINE - 3.8L V6
w/EATX
Ye s®Go To 18
No®Go To 25
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P-0500 NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ÐContinued
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Symptom:
P-0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUITS
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P-0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUITS
When Monitored: At key on and battery voltage greater than 11.5 volts.
Set Condition: The PCM senses a short to ground or battery voltage on any of the four
IAC driver circuits for 2.75 seconds while the IAC motor is active.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
IAC #4 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR DEFECTIVE
POWERTRAIN CTRL MODULE CONNECTOR OBSERVABLE DEFECT
IAC #1 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO #2, #3, OR #4
IAC #1 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
IAC #2 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO #3 OR #4
IAC #2 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
IAC #3 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO #4
IAC #3 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
IAC MOTOR WIRING HARNESS INTERMITTENT DEFECT
IAC MOTOR WIRING HARNESS OBSERVABLE DEFECT
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn ignition off for 10 seconds, then start engine and let idle.
Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature.
With the DRB in actuators, set RPM to 1400.
Is the engine speed 1400 +/- 100 RPM?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 6
2 Turn ignition off for 10 seconds, then start engine and let idle.
Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature.
With the DRB in actuators, set RPM to 900.
Is the engine speed 900 +/- 100 RPM?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 6
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Symptom:
P-0600 PCM FAILURE SPI COMMUNICATIONS
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P-0600 PCM FAILURE SPI COMMUNICATIONS
When Monitored: With the ignition key on.
Set Condition: Internal Bus Communication failure between processors.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
PCM FAILURE SPI COMMUNICATIONS
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Ignition On, Engine Not Running.
With the DRB, read Trouble Codes.
Is Trouble Code PCM FAILURE SPI COMMUNICATION present?All
Ye s®Replace the Powertrain Control Module.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-2A
No®Test Complete.
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Symptom:
P-0601 INTERNAL CONTROLLER FAILURE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P-0601 INTERNAL CONTROLLER FAILURE
When Monitored: With the ignition key on.
Set Condition: Internal checksum for software failed, does not match calculated value.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERNAL CONTROLLER FAILURE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Ignition On, Engine Not Running.
With the DRB, read Trouble Codes.
Is Trouble Code INTERNAL CONTROLLER FAILURE present?All
Ye s®Replace the Powertrain Control Module.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-2A
No®Test Complete.
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